Classic results


Pittsburgh Wrestling Classic
at Pitt’s Fitgerald Field House
United States 22 Pennsylvania 21
(Bouts randomly selected)
145 Ryan Goodman, Latrobe, dec. Seth Vernon, Tulsa Union, Okla., 4-3 OT
112 Chris Sheets, Upper Perkiomen, dec. Eric Olanowski, Kellam, Va., 10-8
189 Clayton Foster, Kamiah, Idaho, dec. David Crowell, Nazreth, 5-3
171 Mike Benefiel, Montini Catholic, Ill., dec. Rob Waltko, North Allegheny, 5-2
130 Tyler Nauman, Middletown, dec. Kellen Russell, Blair Academy, N.J., 9-5
Hvy Dom Bradley, Blue Springs, Mo., won by default over Richie Smith, Pen Argyl, 3:44
125 John Starzyk, Providence, Ill., dec. Corey Houser, Governor Mifflin, 4-2
215 Cody Gardner, Christiansburg, Va., dec. Kellen Harris, Sharon, 13-5
135 Zach Kemmerer, Upper Perkiomen, dec. Max Shanahan, Blair Academy, N.J. 3-1
160 Matt Moore, Blairsville, dec. Ben Sarbacker, Verona,. Wisc., 3-1
140 Nick Nelson, Shaler, dec. Luke Silver, Bishop Lynch, Texas, 5-2
152 Albert White, St. Rita, Ill., dec. Tim Darling, Nazareth, 5-3
119 Troy Dolan, Derry, dec. Zach Sanders, Wabasha Kellogg, Minn., 4-1
Outstanding Wrestlers  Gardner, Nauman

Ohio 33 WPIAL 9
112 Bo Touris, West Cheswter Lakota dec. Ken Trumbetta, Greensburg Salem, 8-2
119 Matt Scherich, McGuffey, dec. Dante Rini, Jackson, 5-0
125 Rudy Chelednik, Hempfield, dec. Brian Dean, St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-3
130 Darrin Boing, St. Peter Chanel, dec. Grant Lowther, Trinity, 3-2
135 Jeff Pelton, Bellevue, dec. Kory Bissett, West Greene 5-3 OT
140 Jesse Byerly, Keystone Oaks, dec. Shawn Harris, St. Edward’s 2-0 OT
145 Kevin Hardy, Solon, dec. Brian Letters, Fox Chapel, 4-1
152 Thomas Straughn, Perry, dec. Phil Sorrentino, South Allegheny, 2-1
160 Colt Sponseller, Millersburg W. Holmes, dec. Matt Ryan, Canon-McMillan, 4-3
171 Derek Foore, Wadsworth, dec. A.J. Brentzel, Penn-Trafford, 4-1
189 Chris Honeycutt, St. Edward’s, pinned Jon Moore, Kiski, 4:29
215 Matt Clum, Galion, dec. Luke Miller, Chartiers-Houston, 2-1
Hvy Cameron Wade, St. Peter Chanel, dec. Myles Caragein, Keystone Oaks, 2-0
Outstanding Wrestlers  Byerly, Honeycutt


Wrestling Classic

The following are the wrestlers selected to the Pittsburgh Wrestling Classic, which will be held Sunday, March 25 at Pitt’s Fitzgerald Field House. The name, high school. career record, state titles and college are listed

Pennsylvania Team
112–Chris Sheetz, Upper Perkiomen, 187-23, 1X, Bloomsburg University
119–Troy Dolan, Derry, 170-9, 3X, University of Missouri
125–Corey Houser, Governor Mifflin, 94-18, 1X, undecided
130–Tyler Nauman, Middletown, 156-11, 1X, Pittsburgh
135–Zack Kemmerer, Upper Perkiomen, 199-18, 2X, University of Pennsylvania
140–Nick Nelson, Shaler, 167-15, 1X, University of Virginia
145–Ryan Goodman, Latrobe, 142-20, 1X, West Virginia University
152–Tim Darling, Nazerath,169-14, 3X, Penn State University
160–Matt Moore, Blairsville,145-14, 1X, Pitt-Johnston
171–Rob Waltko, North Allegheny, 150-19, 1X, undecided
189–David Crowell, Nazerath, 94-42, University of Pittsburgh
215–Kellan Harris, Sharon, 147-22, 2X, Marshall University
Hvy–Richie Smith, Pen Argyl, 102-18, 1X, University of Buffalo

Combined Record – 1,924-243
State Championships – 18
Coaches – Vince DeAugustine, Hempfield High School; Chris Como, Burrell

United States Team

112–Eric Olanowski, Kellam, Virginia Beach, Va, 188-13, 1X
119–Zach Sanders, Wabasha (Minn.) Kellogg, 223-5, 4X
125–John Starzyk, Providence, Oak Forest, ILL, 187-8, 3X
130–Kellen Russell, Blair Academy, High Bridge, NJ,125-6, 3X
135–Corey Jantzen, Shoreham Wading River, Shoreham N.Y., 178-7, 2X
140–Luke Silver, Bishop Lynch Forney, Texas, 293-11, 4X
145–Seth Vernon, Tulsa Union, Broken Arrow, Okla.,160-17, 3X
152–Albert White, St. Rita, Beverly, Ill. 193-4, 4X
160–Mike Chaires, Christian Brothers Academy, Scotia, NY, 221-19, 2X
171–Mike Benefiel, Montini Catholic, Aurora, Ill, 200-4, 4X
189–Clayton Foster, Kamiah, Kooskia, Idaho, 150-11, 3X
215–Cody Gardner, Christiansburg, Va.,182-6, 4X
Hvy–Dom Bradley, Blue Springs, Mo., 181-28, 3X

Combined Record – 2,481-139
State Championships – 40
Honorary Coach – Kenny Monday, Olympic Gold Medalist

112–Ken Trumbetta, Greensburg Salem, 38-5, 80-16, 1st in WPIAL
119–Matt Scherich, McGuffey, 37-6, 131-26, 2nd, 1st, 4th
125–Rudy Chelednik, Hempfield, 40-11, 142-33, 2nd, 3rd, 3rd, 3rd
130–Grant Lowther, Trinity, 18-4, 118-31, 1st, 1st, 3rd, 3rd
135–Kory Bissett, West Greene, 17-3, 134-32, 1st, 1st, 1st
140–Jesse Byerly, Keystone Oaks, 29-4, 99-13, 2nd, 1st
145–Brian Letters, Fox Chapel, 42-5, 157-18, 3rd,
152–Phil Sorrentino, South Allegheny, 43-1, 117-27, 1st
160–Matt Ryan, Canon McMillan, 38-3, 134-29, 1st, 3rd, 4th
171–A.J. Brentzel, Penn Traffor, 47-1, 116-30, 1st, 2nd
189–Jon Moore, Kiski, 34-10, 73-27, 1st
215–Luke Miller, Chartiers-Houston, 38-5, 122-37, 1st,
Hvy–Myles Caregin, Keystone Oaks, 40-1, 138-18, 1st, 1st, 4th

Combined Record – 1,561-337
WPIAL Titles – 15
Coaches – Vince DeAugustine, Hempfield High School; Chris Como, Burrell

Ohio Team

112–Bo Touris, West Chester Lakota, West Chester, 140-23, 1X
119–Dante Rini, Jackson, Massillon, 108-18
125–Brian Dean, St. Vincent-St. Mary, Norton, 144-40, 1X
130–Darrin Boing, St. Peter Chanel, Northfield, 158-24
135–Jeff Pelton, Bellvue (Record not available)
140–Shawn Harris, St. Edwards, Fairview Park, 138-30, 1X
145–Kevin Hardy, Solon,169-14, 3X
152–Thomas Straughn, Perry, Massillon, 164-22, 2X
160–Colt Sponseller, Millersburg W. Holmes, Glenmont, 158-13, 3X
171–Derek Foore, Wadsworth, Medina, 170-18
189–Chris Honeycutt, St. Edwards, North Ridgeville, 176-9, 2X
215–Matt Clum, Galion, 129-27, 1X
Hvy–Cameron Wade, St. Peter Chanel, Twinsburg, 150-26, 2X

Combined Record – 1,804-264
State Championships – 17
Coach – Bill Barger, Walsh Jesuit High School


Johnston, Ryan lose

Colin Johnston failed to repeat as champion and Matt Ryan repeated his second-place finish Saturday night in the PIAA Class AAA Wrestling Championships.
Johnston dropped a 13-8 decision to Chris Houser of Governor Mifflin while Ryan lost a 6-3 decision to Quentin Wright of Bald Eagle Area.
Johnston fell behind early as Wright used one his two tilts for a 5-2 lead after one period. Johnston, who won at 112 last season, was down, 7-3, after two periods. Houser's lead ballooned to 12-3 with 1:27 remaining.
Wright took control of his match when he rolled out of a first-period takedown attempt and scooted around for a takedown and 2-0 lead. Ryan gave up an escape in the second period and a takedown in the third.
Other area Class AAA placewinners included Matt Scherich of McGuffey, who finished fourth at 125; Waynesburg's Ethan Headlee, who was seventh at 152; and Nick Garber, who was sixth at 130; and Trinity's Grant Lowther, who took fourth at 130.

AAA finals

103 Shane Young, Penn-Trafford dce. Mark Rappo, Council Rock South, 5-2.
112 Kegan Handlovic, Easton dec. Taylor Brown, Emmaus, 7-4.
119 Jordan Oliver, Easton dec. Nic Bedelyon, Indian Valley, 4-1.
125 Corey Houser, Governor Mifflin dec. Colin Johnston, Canon-McMillan, 13-8.
130 Tyler Nauman, Middletown pinned Marshall Peppelman, Central Dauphin, 5:00.
135 Walter Peppelman, Central Dauphin dec. Mike Greck, Nazareth, 7-2.
140 Zach Kemmerer, Upper Perkiomen dec. Tony Dallago, Central Dauphin, 13-6.
145 Nick Nelson, Shaler dec. Steve Bozak, State College, 7-3.
152 Tim Darling, Nazareth dec. Ryan Goodman, Greater Latrobe, 2-1 2OT.
160 Quentin Wright, Bald Eagle Area dec. Matt Ryan, CanonMcMillan, 6-3.
171 Rob Waltko, North Allegheny dec. A.J. Brentzel, Penn-Trafford, 6-3.
189 Nate Eachus, Hazleton dec. David Crowell, Nazareth, 9-7.
215 Justin Wieller, Northampton dec. Jordan Enck, Manheim Central, 6-4.
Hvy Steve Santia, Hempfield (Dist. 7) pinned Marcus Zimmerman, Manheim Central, 1:54.

AA Finals

103 Frank Martellotti, Shady Side Academy dec. A.J. Schopp, Tyrone, 4-3.
112 Dane Johnson, Shady Side Academy dec. Evan Yenolevich, Northwestern Lehigh, 9-7 OT.
119 Troy Dolan, Derry Area dec. Cody Myers, Southern Huntingdon, 6-1.
125 Andrew Arnold, Northern Lehigh dec. Tyler Hain, Warrior Run, 5-4.
130 Jordan Shields, Burrell dec. Nathan Link, Penn Cambria, 4-3.
135 Steve Waite, Fort LeBoeuf dec. Colby Pisani, Ridgway, 8-6 OT.
140 Scott Davis, Lake-Lehman dec. Joey Anceravage, Bloomsburg, 4-2.
145 Jesse Byerly, Keystone Oaks dec. Micah Bollinger, Mifflinburg, 5-4.
152 Phil Sorrentino, South Allegheny dec. Chad Sindoni, Athens, 4-2.
160 Matt Moore, Blairsville dec. Jon Fausey, Line Mountain, 3-0.
171 Cory Beaver, Littllestown dec. Shawn Fausey, Line Mountain, 6-5.
189 Zac Bennett, Westmont Hilltop dec. Aaron Karns, Berwick, 11-7.
215 Kellen Harris, Sharon pinned Ziad Haddad, Bethlehem Catholic, 0:28.
Hvy Richie Smith, Pen Argyl dec. Myles Caragein, Keystone Oaks, 3-1.

Technical problems

Results from the final round of the Class AA session Friday night have been posted. Their delay was because of technical difficulties at the Giant Arena last night. Also, Class AAA semifinals results have been updated through 130 pounds.

The Johnston-Ryan story will be updated with the results of all Class AAA area wrestlers. Class AA placewinners from the area will appear on a separate entry Saturday afternoon.

Johnston, Ryan win

Colin Johnston, a junior from Canon-McMillan, will have an opportunity to win a second state title after shutting out Zach Oberlander of Dallastown 3-0 at 125 pounds. Johnston scored all three points in the second period to move his record to 37-2. He will take on Corey Houser of Governer Mifflin in the finals. Houser edged Jonathan Crawford of Lower Dauphin in the semifinals.

Matt Ryan, a senior from Canon-McMillan, will get another shot at winning a state title. Ryan dominated Brad Clark of Methacton, 7-0, in the 160-pound semifinals. Ryan will take on Quentin Wright of Bald Eagle Area, who stopped Ed Ruth of Susquehanna Township, 7-4, in the other semifinal bout. Wright has ties to Waynesburg. His father was a graduate and uncle still lives in that area.

Grant Lowther, a senior from Trinity, had his run to gold stopped by the talented Tyler Nauman of Middletown in the 130-pound semifinals. Lowther opened a 2-0 lead in the first period on a double-leg takedown but Nauman dominated the rest of the way. Lowther beat Waynesburg's Nick Garber and will wrestle for third.

Garber fell back into the battle for fifth place. He has to beat Brandon Bucher of Northern. Ethan Headlee can finish seventh if he beats Rob Robinson of Pittston.

In one of the key semifinals matchups of Saturday morning, Jordan Oliver, a defending champion from Easton, decisioned Chris Sheetz of Upper Perkiomen, 5-3, at 119 pounds. Sheetz won a state title two seasons ago.

In Class AA, West Greene's Kory Bissett finished seventh at 140 pounds after pinning Derek Schmelyun of Bermudian Springs in 3:00. Washington's Alex Evans took sixth place at 160 after losing 1-0 to Zeke Drake of Oswayo Valley. Bentworth's Charlie Wonsettler ended up fifth at 171 after a 14-12 decision over Chris Daniels of Harbor Creek. Jefferson-Morgan's Ethan Virgili placed eighth at 189 after dropping a 6-4 overtime decision to Brand Palik of Saucon Valley. Chartiers-Houston's Luke Miller was fourth at 215 after falling to Jeremy Gross of Bloomsburg 3-2. Avella's Codie Noga took fifth after beating Darren Rockwell of Towanda 2-1 in four OTs.


PIAA results

Class AA

Kory Bissett, West Greene, 140 pounds
First round decisioned Derek Schmelyun, Bernudian Springs, 5-0
Quarters decisioned by Nikko Leitzel, Ridgway, 3-1
(Leitzel is defending state champion)
Consols decisioned Eric Weaver, Greenville, 5-2
Consols decisioned by Dirk Cowburn, Coudersport, 7-5
Consols final pinned Derek Schmelyun, Bermudian Springs
(Finishes in 7th place)

Vinnie DeStefano, Charleroi, 145 pounds
First round pinned by Kyle John, Bethlehem Catholic, 1:56
Consols lost to Zac Cerrone, Wellsboro 9-2

Chris Stay, Beth-Center, 152 pounds
First round pinned by Jonathan Brothers, Redbank Valley, 5:48
Consols decisioned Jason Foor, Southern Huntingdon, 5-1
Consols pinned by Shaun Ferguson, Greenville, 3:48

Alex Evans, Washinngton, 160 pounds
First round decisioned Phil Slaugh, Hanover, 11-3
Quarters decisioned by Brett Snyder, Mifflinburg, 9-7
Consols decisioned Steve DePew, Wilson, 5-1
Consols decisioned Scott Sechler, Northern Lehigh, 7-5
Consols decisioned by Zak Klinvex, SS Academy, 2-1 OT RO
Consols finals decisioned by Zeke Drake, Oswayo Valley 1-0
(Finishes in 6th place)

Aaron Hrutkay, Beth-Center, 160 pounds
First round lost to Scott Sechler, Northern Lehigh, 8-5
Consols lost by default to Caleb Kolb, Grove City, 4:28

Charlie Wonsettler, Bentworth, 171 pounds
First round decisioned Kasey Lyon, Canton, 4-2
Quarters decisioned Josh Smith, Octorara, 5-1
Semis decisioned by Shawn Fausey, Line Mountain, 7-5 OT
Consols decisioned by Lawrence Beckman, Reynolds, 4-0
Consols finals decisioned Chris Daniels, Harbor Creek, 14-12
(Finishes in 5th place)

Ethan Virgili, Jefferson-Morgan, 189 pounds
First round decisioned Joe Jospeh, Sharpsville, 12-3
Quarters pinned by Aaron Karns, Berwick, :44
Consols decisioned Tyler Stambaugh, Bermudian Springs, 2-1
Consols decisioned by Garrett Sukanic, Northwestern Lehigh, 6-1
Next decisioned by Brand Palik, Saucon Valley 6-4 OT
(Finishes in 8th place)

Codie Noga, Avella, 215 pounds
First round decisioned Chris Labatch, Wilson, 6-0
Quarters decisioned Ed Klock, Line Mountain, 1-0
Semis decisioned by Ziad Haddad, Bethlehem Catholic, 9-7
Consols decisioned by Luke Miller, Chartiers-Houston, 3-1
Consols finals decisioned Darren Rockwell, Towanda, 2-1 OT TB
(Finishes in 5th place)

Luke Miller, Chartiers-Houston, 215 pounds
First round decisioned Casey Hedash, Northern Lehigh, 8-6
Quarters pinned by Kellen Harris, Sharon, 4:24
(Harris is defending state champion)
Consols decisioned Ron Oswald, Marion Center, 5-2
Consols decisioned Justin Peterson, Palmerton, 4-2
Consols decisioned Codie Noga, Avella, 3-1
Consols finals decisioned by Jeremy Gross, Bloomsburg, 3-2
(Finishes in 4th place)

Matt Kosarik, Fort Cherry, heavyweight
First round lost to Roman Husam, Lewisburg, 3-1 TB
Consols lost to Levi Stern, Lehighton, 1-0

Sam Miller, Washington, heavyweight
First round pinned by Richie Smith, Pen Argyl, 4:41
Consols decisioned Jed Ritter, Hughesville, 13-7
Consols decisioned by Gabe Murtoff, Boiling Springs, 10-6

Class AAA

Colin Johnston, Canon-McMillan, 125 pounds
First round decisioned Jake O’Hara, Crestwood, 7-2
Quarters decisioned Matt Bonson, Lewistown, 6-2
Semis decisioned Zach Oberlander, Dallastown, 3-0
Finals decisioned by Corey House, Governor Mifflin, 13-8
(Finished in 2nd place)

Matt Scherich, McGuffey, 125 pounds
First round decisioned Chad Frankhouser, Indian Valley, 6-5
Quarters decisioned by Jonathan Crawford, Lower Dauphin, 9-3
Consols decisioned D.J. Evans, Downingtown West, 3-0
Consols decisioned Jake O’Hara, Crestwood, 5-0
Consols decisioned Zach Oberlander, Dallastown, 6-5
Consols finals decisioned by Jonathan Crawford, Lower Dauphin, 6-1
(Finishes in 4th place)

Grant Lowther, Trinity, 130 pounds
First round decisioned Andrew Walmsley, Upper Darby, 10-3
Quarters decisioned Mike Robinson, Lewistown, 6-4 OT TB
Semis decisioned by Tyler Nauman, Middletown, 9-2
Consols decisioned Nick Garber, Waynesburg, 6-0
Consols finals pinned by Andrew Alton, Central Mountain, :17
(Finishes in 3rd place)

Nick Garber, Waynesburg, 130 pounds
First round lost by technical fall to Tyler Nauman, Waynesburg, 19-4
Consols pinned Matt Evangelisti, Crestwood, :55
Consols decisioned Bobby Ward, Nazareth, 2-1 OT TB
Consols decisioned Dexter Lederer, Neshaminy, 6-5 OT RO
Consols decisioned by Grant Lowther, Trinity, 6-0
Consols finals decisioned by Brandon Bucher, Northern, 5-3 OT
(Finishes in 6th place)

Ethan Headlee, Waynesburg, 152 pounds
First round pinned by Matt Gregg, Lewistown, 3:36
Consols decisioned Jim Norley, West Chester Henderson, 8-4
Consols pinned Mike Evans, Cumberland Valley, 2:44
Consols decisioned by Brian Letters, Fox Chapel, 3-1 OT
Consolos finals decisioned Robbie Robertson, Pittston, 4-2
(Finishes in 7th place)

Matt Ryan, Canon-McMillan, 160 pounds
First round decisioned Dillon Evans, Council Rock South, 3-2
Quarters decisioned Zach Lundgren, Dubois, 6-1
Semis decisioned Brad Clark, Methacton, 7-0
Finals decisioned by Quentin Wright, Bald Eagle Area, 6-3
(Finishes in 2nd place)


Get results fast

Follow your favorite area wrestlers in the PIAA Championships by logging onto the Observer-Reporter’s web site throughout the tournament in Hershey.
Assistant sports editor Joe Tuscano will update the results following each session on his blog, Mat Matters.
To locate the results, go to www.observer-reporter.com, then click on the link for blogs, then click on the Mat Matters blog and, finally, click on PIAA results.
The first set of results will appear after Thursday morning’s session and the final one after the Class AAA championships Saturday night.

State picks

103 1. Mark Rappo, Council Rock South; 2. Shane Young, Penn-Trafford; 3. Desmond Moore, Easton; 4. Chirs Mongeluzzo, Hempfield

112 1. Matt Snyder, Lewistown; 2. Chris Albright, Red Lion; 3. Kegan Handlovic, Easton; 4. Pat May, Downingtown West

119 1. Jordan Oliver, Easton; 2. Nico Cortese, Hempfield; 3. Chris Sheetz, Upper Perkiomen; 4. Joe Waltko, North Allegheny

125 1. Colin Johnston, Canon-McMillan; 2. Matt Bogusz, Parkland; 3. Matt Bonson, Lewistown; 4. Sam Sherlock, West Mifflin

130 1. Tyler Nauman, Middletown; 2. Marshall Peppelman, Central Dauphin; 3. Grant Lowther, Trinity; 4. Bobby Ward, Nazareth

135 1. Bryan Ortenzio, Cedar Cliff; 2. Walt Peppelman, Central Dauphin; 3. Mike Greck, Nazareth; 4. Ryan Kemmerer, Upper Perkiomen

140 1. Zach Kemmerer, Upper Perkiomen; 2. James Fleming, West Mifflin; 3. Jarred Kane, Lower Dauphin; 4. Andrew Ritchey, Nazareth

145 1. Nick Nelson, Shaler; 2. Mallie Shuster, Big Spring; 3. Justin Accordino, Coughlin; 4. Donnie Tasser, Belle Vernon

152 1. Tim Darling, Nazareth; 2. Ryan Goodman, Latrobe; 3. Ethan Headlee, Waynesburg; 4. Mike Evans, Cumberland Valley

160 1. Thad Frick, Nazareth; 2. Matt Ryan, Canon-McMillan; 3. Quentin Wright, Bald Eagle Area; 4. Zach Lundgren, Dubois

171 1. A.J. Brentzel, Penn-Trafford; 2. Rob Waltko, North Allegheny; 3. Lance Bryson, Albert Gallatin; 4. Mike Reilly, Crestwood

189 1. Austin Carter, Council Rock South; 2. Ryan Maggs, Central Mountain; 3. David Crowell, Nazareth; 4. Mike Salopek, Norwin

215 1. Justin Wieller, Northampton; 2. Jordan Enck, Manheim Central; 3. T.J. Valore, Hempfield; 4. Ray Bennett, Abington Heights

Hvy 1. Justin Haines, Connellsville; 2. Brad Ladd, Dallastown; 3. Marcus Zimmerman, Manheim Central; 4. Brant Clouser, Altoona

Tuscan’s AA picks

103 1. A.J. Schopp, Tyrone; 2. Joe Spisak, Boiling Springs; 3. Frank Martellotti, SS Academy; 4. Zane Yocco, Brandywine Heights

112 1. Dane Johnson, SS Academy; 2. Anthony Zanetta, Keystone Oaks; 3. Dave Fogel, Forest Hills; 4. John Prezzia, SS Beaver

119 1. Troy Dolan, Derry; 2. Derek Reber, Lewisburg; 3. Cody Myers, Southern Huntingdon; 4. Cameron Moran, Kane

125 1. Marty Borowski, Harriton; 2. Robbie Miller, Reynolds; 3. Nick Nichols, Port Allegany; 4. Tyler Erdman, Line Mountain

130 1. Brock Parker, Canton; 2. Brad Kummerer, Hamburg; 3. Adam Hluschak, Northern Lehigh; 4. Jordan Shields, Burrell

135 1. Scott Clymer, Northwestern Lehigh; 2. Steve Waite, Fort Leboeuf; 3. Shane Welsh, Burrell; 4. Ryan Jacoby, Moshannon Valley

140 1. Nikko Leitzel, Ridgway; 2. Scott Davis, Lake Lehman; 3. Kory Bissett, West Greene; 4. Joey Anceravage, Bloomsburg

145 1. Aaron Nestor, Reynolds; 2. Eli Norvell, Southern Huntingdon; 3. Jesse Byerly, Keystone Oaks; 4. Micah Bollinger, Mifflinburg

152 1. Chad Sindoni, Athens; 2. Phil Sorrentino, South Allegheny; 3. Aaron Sandel, Milton; 4. Jason Foor, Southern Huntingdon

160 1. Zeke Drake, Oswayo Valley; 2. Alex Evans, Washington; 3. Ryan Ochalek, Oil City; 4. Matt Moore, Blairsville

171 1. Nate Johnson, Central Columbia; 2. Shawn Fausey, Line Mountain; 3. Ben Clymer, Northwestern Lehigh; 4. Charlie Wonsettler, Bentworth

189 1. Zac Bennett, Westmont-Hilltop; 2. Aaron Karns, Berwick; 3. Nick Sipes, Curwensville; 4. Ethan Virgili, Jefferson-Morgan

215 1. Kellen Harris, Sharon; 2. Codie Noga, Avella; 3. Luke Miller, Chartiers-Houston; 4. Jeremy Gross, Bloomsburg

Hvy 1. Myles Caragein, Keystone Oaks; 2. Eli Morres, Brookville; 3. Richie Smith, Pen Argyl; 4. Josh Marks, Central Cambria


Regional notes

No team had a worse time in the Southwest Region tournaments than Shady Side Academy. First, Matthew Cunningham, who came into the Class AA event in Johnstown with a 21-0 record, lost his second-round match, 9-8, when he was called for a clasp in the final seconds, and was later tossed out of the tournament when he slammed Cam Corle of Chestnut Ridge in a fit of frustration.

Then, in the 112-pound finals, Dane Johnson lost the 112-pound final when he was called for his third caution, a foot fault. Anthony Zanetta of Keystone Oaks came away with a 2-1 overtime win. It was the first time in my 26 years of covering wrestling that I've seen a match end that way.

Losing the fourth qualifier for Class AAA Southwest a few years ago meant a lot of good wrestlers from the area would not qualify for the state tournament. Meet the three from this year: McGuffey's Alex Dunaway (103) and Trinity's Nick Standish (135) and Kalvin Schultz (152).

Let's give some credit to the longshots. In Class AA, Beth-Center's Chris Stay lost his first match in Johnstown and won the next five to finish third. T.J. Valor of Hempfield did the same thing in Class AAA. Charleroi's Vinne DeStefano battled Corle for fifth place at 145 and won by rideout.

When Grant Lowther moved up to 130, there were whispers that the move was predicated on a weigh-in mistake in the team tournament. If that was so, then maybe Lowther should have more problems such as these. He cruised to the 130-pound title at Norwin with a 9-3 pasting of Rudy Chelednik of Hempfield.


This isn't wrestling

Anyone who watched the 140-pound finals in the Class AA regional tournament Saturday in Johnstown had to be shaking their heads when it was over. Burrell's Devon Maloney had beaten West Greene's Kory Bissett, 1-0, in a what has to be described as a bout but was far from it.

There were no great shots, no technical maneuvers, no defensive miracles that saved points. It was nothing more than a tug-o-war in an arena full of people. The problem in this bout was that Maloney used a different tactic on Bissett, mainly trapping Bissett's leg throughout the entire second period.

On each restart, Maloney would trap Bissett's leg and the two would play out the same scenario time after time. Bissett would twist and turn and try to free himself. Maloney would cling to the leg and counter each attempt. The reason this worked was that Maloney was never warned for stalling. It's a judgment call. As long as the referee let it go, Maloney was more than happy to continue the leg-trap.

To be fair, Maloney was not doing anything illegal, immoral, obscene or against the spirit of the rules. As long as the referee allowed it, then why stop? And Bissett needed more offense, especially in the first period. But this was not good wrestling and the small splattering of applause from the approximately 2,500 fans let you know how unimpressed they were with the bout.

This six-minute bout took about seven minutes in real time. It's pretty simple to let the clock run when nothing is happening. The referee should have warned Maloney for stalling after the third or fourth leg trap but it didn't happen. Since Maloney lost the previously three bouts against Bissett, he had to feel that a win is a win is a win.

But this was as ugly as they come and set wrestling back a couple decades.

Technical difficulties

I had hoped to blog from the Class AA Southwest Region Tournament but technical difficulties made that impossible. But I'm back and ready to try again.


Stuck in second

I understand why they do it but I don't think it's a good idea. Because Norwin has two gymnasiums, the WPIAL used the auxilary gym to wrestle four weight classes in the Class AAA championships. One of them was 215, where the biggest upset of the night took place. . . in front of 200 people. The other 2,000 were in the main gym. Hempfield's T.J. Valore was pinned by Indiana's Dayne Ross, who had to fight through a pigtail bout just to meet Valore.

Yes, the second gymnasium, which was just used for the first night, speeded things up and that was nice for the media's deadlines and parents who had long drives home. But you always take a chance that someone good is going to lose and few people will see it if it happens in the auxilary gym.

Those type of upsets are what makes a tournament memorable. Everyone has their own upset special. Be thankful you saw it in the main gym.


Region picks

Class AAA

103 1. Shane Young, Penn Trafford; 2. Tom Magness, Kiski; 3. Sean Lubin, Chartiers Valley

112 1. Ken Trumbetta, Greensburg Salem; 2. Zach Cecchetti, Kiski; 3. Jake Quinten, Plum

119 1. Nico Cortese, Hempfield; 2. Joe Waltko, North Allegheny; 3. Mike Spisak, Kiski

125 1. Colin Johnston, Canon McMillan; 2. Matt Scherich, McGuffey; 3. Mike Grant, Greensburg Salem

130 1. Grant Lowther, Trinity; 2. Rudy Chelednik, Hempfield; 3. Jared Jones, Penn Trafford

135 1. Tony Clark, Kiski; 2. Adam Steele, Greensburg Salem; 3. Dave Cawley, North Allegheny

140 1. James Fleming, West Mifflin; 2. Jared Roberts, Trinity; 3. Luke Miller, Indiana

145 1. Nick Nelson, Shaler; 2. Donnie Tasser, Belle Vernon; 3. Dennis Fix, Norwin

152 1. Ryan Goodman, Latrobe; 2. Ethan Headlee, Waynesburg; 3. Brian Letters, Fox Chapel

160 1. Matt Ryan, Canon McMillan; 2. Travis Uncapher, Hempfield; 3. Kameron Zitelli, Greater Latrobe

171 1. A.J. Brentzel, Penn Trafford; 2. Rob Waltko, North Allegheny; 3. Clint Podish, Waynesburg

189 1. Michael Salopek, Norwin; 2. Zach Benzio, Connellsville; 3. Jurdon Maier, Canon McMillan

215 1. Dan Utchel, Chartiers Valley; 2. Danny Vaughan, Central Catholic; 3. T.J. Valore, Hempfield

Hvy 1. Justin Haines, Connellsville; 2. Steve Santia, Hempfield; 3. Eric Kush, Chartiers Valley

Class AA
103 1. Joe Lascari, North Star; 2. Frank Martellotti, SS Academy; 3. Andrew Lucarini, Fort Cherry

112 1. Dane Johnson, Shady Side Academy; 2. Dave Fogle, Forest Hills; 3. Anthony Zanetta Keystone Oaks

119 1. Troy Dolan, Derry; 2. Cody Myers, Southern Huntingdon; 3. Mitch Spencer, Avella

125 1. Sam Zimmerman, North Star; 2. Zack Sheridan, Mount Pleasant; 3. Cody Feathers, Claysburg-Kimmel

130 1. Jordan Shields, Burrell; 2. Nathan Link, Penn Cambria; 3. Gary Pfahler, Chestnut Ridge

135 1. Shane Welsh, Burrell; 2. David Ivashchenko, South Park; 3. Ryan Jacoby, Moshannon Valley

140 1. Kory Bissett, West Greene; 2. Russ Sichak, Richland; 3. Devon Maloney, Burrell

145 1. Chris Lascari, North Star; 2. Eli Norvell, Huntingdon; 3. Matthew Cunningham, Shady Side Academy

152 1. Jason Foor, Southern Huntingdon; 2. Phil Sorrentino, South Allegheny; 3. Tucker Conklin, West Greene

160 1. Alex Evans, Washington; 2. Matt Moore, Blairsville; 3. Zak Klinvex, Shady Side Academy

171 1. Marco Pecora, Richland; 2. Damian Majocha, Burrell; 3. Charlie Wonsettler, Bentworth

189 1. Zac Bennett, Westmont-Hilltop; 2. Ethan Virgili, Jefferson-Morgan; 3. Tyler Baker, Berlin-Brothersvalley

215 1. Luke Miller, Chartiers-Houston; 2. Codie Noga, Avella; 3. Stefen Firmstone, Mount Pleasant

Hvy 1. Myles Caragein, Keystone Oaks; 2. Paul Snyder, Mount Pleasant; 3. Ryan Everhart, Huntingdon