A dilemma

I know what you're thinking when you saw the O-R's All District Team in the paper and on this blog.
There were a lot of names missing. And you're right.
I don't ever remember a season where there were so many quality wrestlers - I had five on my list - who had their season cut short for various reasons. So what to do with them for the All-District Teams?
We had 21 wrestlers qualify for the state tournament, one of the easiest and time-honored ways to make one of the two teams. We had three open spots after the state qualifiers and WPIAL champions. And I had five wrestlers who probably deserved a spot who never made it out of the WPIAL tournament or even into the postseason. And yes, Michael Hull, was on the list.
In the past, we have put an injured wrestler on the team if I felt he was good enough. That was always problematic for me because I don't see every bout of every dual meet.
Now, we have five for three spots. Who do I put on? Who do I leave off? Suddenly, it becomes an arbitrary process and the selection process should not be arbitrary. Why? How do you determine whether wrestlers are deserving when they compete in different weight classes and classifications?
You can't.
So, I decided to let the wrestlers choose themselves. Whoever advanced further in their weight class got the nod. It's certainly open to debate and I welcome that. And I can assure you, it was not an easy process.

O-R All-District Team

Observer-Reporter All-District Wrestling Team

First Team
Nick Carr, South Fayette, 145, Jr., 32-2
Nick Catalano, Canon-McMillan, 135, Jr., 33-4
Alex Dunaway, McGuffey, 119, Sr., 28-10
Sam Guidi, Fort Cherry, 160, Jr., 30-4
Michael Innes, Chartiers-Houston, 140, Jr., 31-4
Gary Kiefer, Fort Cherry, 189, Jr., 31-5
Kyle McWreath, Trinity, 189, Jr., 32-8
Sam Lombardo, Canon-McMillan, 140, Sr., 24-6
Zach McGinnis, Waynesburg, 125, Jr., 33-8
Derrick Nelson, Waynesburg, 119, Jr., 33-6
Neal Rands, Ringgold, 215, Jr., 31-6
Connor Schram, Canon-McMillan, 103, Fr., 42-4
Jeff Tarley, Beth-Center, Hvy, Jr., 39-2
Cody Wiercioch, Charleroi, 152, Fr., 38-1

Second Team
Colton Blumer, West Greene, 135, Sr., 28-4
Ray Campbell, Charleroi, 215, Sr., 29-10
Nathan Carl, Avella, 189, Sr., 22-6
Dylan Demain, Bentworth, 160, Jr., 35-8
Zach Doman, Jefferson-Morgan, Sr., Hvy, 29-11
Jake Linn, Charleroi, Hvy, Sr., 29-12
Francis Mizia, Bentworth, 130, So., 35-10
Gus Mizia, Bentworth, 152, Jr., 37-9
Colin Ryan, Canon-McMillan, 152, Sr., 25-9
Zach Schilinski, Burgettstown, 145, Sr., 36-11
Tanner Sutton, Chartiers-Houston, 125, Fr., 35-8
Zach Swarrow, Beth-Center, 103, Fr., 35-10
Tommie Thorpe, Charleroi, 171, Jr., 25-15
Aaron Toth, Charleroi, 112, So., 30-6

Outstanding Wrestler: Cody Wiercioch, Charleroi
Class AAA Coach of the Year: Chris Mary, Canon-McMillan
Class AA Coach of the Year: Greg Doerfler, Charleroi


All-District Team. Your opinion

I will be releasing the O-R's All-District team soon and I thought I would get some input on who you think should be on it. Now, I will tell you this. Everyone who medaled at the state tournament is on one of the two 14-man teams. So you don't have to pick Cody Wiercioch, Connor Schram or Nick Carr, et al. Dig a little deeper than that and let me know what you think.


NHSCA Wrestling Champs. schedule

What: 21st Annual High School Wrestling Nationals Championships.

Where: Virginia Beach Convention Center in Virginia Beach, VA

Event Details:

Wednesday, March 24

1pm: Doors Open

2pm: High School Nationals up to quarterfinals, (Fresh, Soph & Juniors)

Thursday, March 25

8am: Doors Open

9am: High School Nationals, quarterfinals, consolations, semifinals (Fresh, Soph & Juniors)

Friday, March 26

8am: NHSCA Coach's and Official's Breakfast

10:30am: Consolation quarterfinals (2nd of 4) and consolation semi-finals (Fresh, Soph & Juniors)

7pm: High School Nationals Parade of All-Americans, 1st, 3rd, 5th and 7th place matches. Awards presented in all weight (Fresh, Soph & Juniors)

Saturday, March 27

9 am: Championship round of 16, quarterfinals, consolation rounds, semifinals, consol. rounds

Sunday, March 28

9 am: Conclusion of consolations and All-American rounds

1 pm - 4 pm: College Recruiting Fair at Virginia Beach Convention Center
Open to all Senior Nationals wrestlers, excluding finalists

5 pm Senior Nationals Parade of All Americans, Championship Finals and Awards
** All awards will be presented in all weights at the conclusion on the Finals


Iowa wins three titles

OMAHA, Neb. – Iowa completed its dominating run through the NCAA championships with three of its five finalists winning national titles Saturday night.
Matt McDonough won at 125 pounds, Brent Metcalf at 149 and Jay Borschel at 174 before a partisan Iowa crowd of 16,000 at the Qwest Center.
Borschel was among five wrestlers to end with perfect seasons. The others were No. 1 seeds Jayson Ness of Minnesota at 133, J.P. O’Connor of Harvard at 157, Andrew Howe of Wisconsin at 165 and Jake Varner of Iowa State at 197.
Also winning titles were Cornell’s top-seeded Kyle Dake at 141, Missouri’s sixth-seeded Max Askren at 184 and top-seeded heavyweight David Zabriski of Iowa State.
Iowa, which clinched a third straight team title and 23rd overall during Friday’s semifinals, finished with 134.5 points. Cornell had 90 points and Iowa State 75.
The Hawks crowned their most individual champions since 1998. Last year they advanced only one wrestler to the finals, Metcalf, and he lost.
“This is a better feeling for sure,” coach Tom Brands said. “A part of you isn’t satisfied because you hurt for your guys who didn’t win. So I don’t want to wear it on my sleeve too much, but I feel good.”
Ness decisioned the Hawks’ Daniel Dennis in the evening’s most dramatic match, earning a 6-4 victory after scoring a takedown and near fall in the last 6 seconds.
Ness (31-0) was working from behind the entire match before the shocking turnaround. After raising his hand, Ness jumped off the mat and sprinted to his father, Jay, who picked him up over a front-row railing and embraced him.
“I knew he was sitting there. Usually after I win I don’t show much emotion, but that was a very exciting win for me,” Ness said. “That’s why you wrestle all 7 minutes. Anything can happen.”
Iowa’s McDonough decisioned Iowa State’s Andrew Long 3-1 for his fourth victory over him this season. It was the first time since 1980, and second time ever, that two freshmen met in a final.
McDonough (37-1) said it’ll take more than one national title to satisfy him.
“I’ve got three more years,” he said. “You can’t end on one championship, or one match. It’s what I’ve worked for all season. It’s a relieving thing, but I’m already looking ahead and ready to keep training and bettering myself.”
The second-seeded Borschel (36-0) won a meeting of unbeatens, 6-2 over Cornell’s No. 1 Mack Lewnes, who surrendered his first takedown of the season.
“In most matches, to win you have to first score a takedown,” Borschel said. “That’s the game plan for me, to come out hard and strong, get that first takedown, and then go to work on top.”
Metcalf won 3-2 in his much-anticipated match at 149 against Ohio State’s Lance Palmer. The difference was Metcalf’s 1:29 of riding time.
Metcalf (36-1) had won the 149 title in 2008 and was the national tournament’s outstanding wrestler. Last year, he had a 69-match winning streak ended by North Carolina State’s Darrion Caldwell in the finals. This season Metcalf won 31 in a row before losing a surprising 9-3 decision to Palmer on March 7.
“Maybe how I feel right now is relief,” Metcalf said. “I put a lot on myself in the way of expectations, and to fulfill it is gratifying. And to fulfill it with our team... There’s been something pretty special these last three years, what we’ve been able to put together.”
Dake’s 7-3 decision over Iowa’s Montell Marion completed a 34-2 season. The freshman scored a takedown and near fall the second period to take control.
“If you watched the first 30 seconds, we were punching each other in the face. We didn’t care. We were just wrestling,” Dake said. “That’s how they go, and I just matched it.”
Cal Poly’s Chase Pami dictated the early action against Harvard’s O’Connor, scoring a first-period takedown. But O’Connor was up 3-2 at the end of the period and was well on his way to his school-record tying 35th win.
“It’s always a battle and struggle. Your mind is a funny thing. You always have those negative thoughts, but this year I did a good job of keeping those thoughts out of my head,” O’Connor said. “Having my coaches support me and how I worked, I felt no one could stop me. I finally won the internal battle in my mind.”
Howe (36-0) scored an easy 9-3 decision over Penn State’s sixth-seeded Dan Vallimont a year after losing in the finals.
“I wasn’t going to let this one get away from me,” Howe said. “I’ve been telling myself that for a whole year now. I’ve been thinking about that loss every single day for that entire year, and I didn’t want to go another year thinking the same thing.”
Varner (31-0), a four-time finalist, won his second straight title with his 3-2 win over Nebraska’s Craig Brester in a finals rematch.
“I kind of feel relieved a little bit,” Varner said. “It’s kind of sad that was my last folkstyle match. But it means a lot to go undefeated like that.”
Varner’s teammate at heavyweight, Zabriskie, decisioned Oklahoma State’s Jared Rosholt 3-2.


Wrestling Classic results


Pittsburgh Wrestling Classic
at Pitt’s Fitzgerald Field House
USA–30 Pennsylvania–13
112–Ryan Finch, Safford, ariz., dec. Michael Rhone, Benton, 8-5
119–Ty Mitch, Aurora, Ohio dec. Anthony Marino, Liberty, 12-11
125–Logan Steiber, Monroeville, Ohio dec. Mitchell Port, Bellefonte 11-5
130–Jamie Clark, St. Edward’s, Ohio dec. Joe Spisak, Boiling Springs, 3-1
135–Josh Dziewa, Council Rock South, dec. Ryan Nieman, Bullock Creek, Mich., 14-5
140–Nick Visicaro, Blair Academy, N.J., dec. Josh Kindig, Blue Mountain, 6-2
145–Andrew Alton, Central Mountain, dec. Joe Cozart, Brandon, Fla., 9-4
152–Jackson Morse, Lowell, Mich., dec. Dylan Alton, Central Mountain, 7-6
160–Marshall Peppelman, Central Dauphin, dec. Nick Sulzer, St. Edward’s Ohio 1-0
171–Nick Viscaro, Long Branch, N.J., dec. Matthew Cunningham, SS Academy 10-5
189–Mike Evans, Blair Academy, N.J., dec. Jamie Callender, Council Rock North, 8-5
215–Spencer Myers, Selinsgrove, dec. Trevor Rupp, Pocatello, Idaho, 3-1
Hvy–Bob Telford, St. Marks, Del., pinned Evan Crain, Abbington Heights 3:38
USA OW – Villalonga
Pa. OW – Dziewa

New York–26 WPIAL–21
112 –Ryan Bohince, Penn Trafford dec. Brandon Ling, Penfield 9-7
119 –Damon Mcqueen, Huntington, dec. Alex Dunaway, McGuffey 6-1
125–Nick Arujau, Syosett tech. fall over Carson Brooks, Fox Chapel, 19-0
130–Frank Martellotti, SS Academy dec. Taylor Laraia, Newburgh Free Academy 10-3
135–Cody Ruggirelle, Valley Central pinned Colton Blumer, West Greene 3:52
140–Sam Lombardo, Canon-McMillan, dec. C.J. Howard, Pittston 10-8
145–Andy Candiello, North Allegheny dec. Andy Rodriguez, Central Islip 4-3 TB
152–Giuseppi Lanzi, Amsterdam dec. Zach Shannon, Kiski 2-1
160–Troy Reaghard, West Allegheny dec. Ryan Fox, Huntington 2-1
171–Tyler Wilps, Chartiers Valley dec. John Glennon, Penfield 2-1
189–Eric Shaffer, Latrobe dec. Brandon Contreras, Penfield 6-5
215–Kyle Colling, Pioneer tech. fall over Brandon Fedorka, Hopewell 19-3
Hvy–Lance Moore, Johnson City, dec. Adam Lazenga, Bethel Park 13-3
New York OW – Ruggirello
WPIAL OW – Candiello

NCAA medal rounds

125 Pounds
Championship Final

Matt McDonough (Iowa) DEC Andrew Long (Iowa State) D 3-1
Wrestleback Semifinals
Angel Escobedo (Indiana) DEC Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) D 10-3
Troy Nickerson (Cornell) WBF Cashé Quiroga (Purdue) F 4:01
Third Place
Angel Escobedo (Indiana) DEC Troy Nickerson (Cornell) D 2-0
Fifth Place
Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) DEC Cashé Quiroga (Purdue) D 6-2
Seventh Place
Anthony Robles (Arizona State) DEC Nikko Triggas (Ohio State) D 9-3
133 Pounds
Championship Final

Jayson Ness (Minnesota) DEC Daniel Dennis (Iowa) D 3-1
Wrestleback Semifinals
Jordan Oliver (Oklahoma State) DEC Dan Mitcheff (Kent State) D 4-3
Franklin Gomez (Michigan State) WBF Tyler Graff (Wisconsin) F 3:56
Third Place
Franklin Gomez (Michigan State) DEC Jordan Oliver (Oklahoma State) M 8-0
Fifth Place
Tyler Graff (Wisconsin) DEC Dan Mitcheff (Kent State) D 5-3
Seventh Place
Borislav Novachkov (Cal Poly) WBF Steve Bell (Maryland) F 4:24
141 Pounds
Championship Final

Kyle Dake (Cornell) DEC Montell Marion (Iowa) D 7-3
Wrestleback Semifinals
Reece Humphrey (Ohio State) DEC Germane Lindsey (Ohio University) M 15-4
Zack Bailey (Oklahoma) DEC Tyler Nauman (Pittsburgh) D 3-2
Third Place
Reece Humphrey (Ohio State) DEC Zack Bailey (Oklahoma) D 3-2
Fifth Place
Tyler Nauman (Pittsburgh) DEC Germane Lindsey (Ohio University) D 3-2
Seventh Place
Michael Thorn (Minnesota) WBF Christopher Diaz (Virginia Tech) F 0:56
149 Pounds
Championship Final

Brent Metcalf (Iowa) DEC Lance Palmer (Ohio State) D 3-2
Wrestleback Semifinals
Kyle Ruschell (Wisconsin) DEC Frank Molinaro (Penn State) D 7-1
Kyle Terry (Oklahoma) DEC Torsten Gillespie (Edinboro) M 10-1
Third Place
Kyle Terry (Oklahoma) DEC Kyle Ruschell (Wisconsin) D 5-4
Fifth Place
Frank Molinaro (Penn State) DEC Torsten Gillespie (Edinboro) M 10-1
Seventh Place
Kevin LeValley (Bucknell) DEC Kyle Borshoff (American) D 5-0
157 Pounds
Championship Final

J.P. O’Connor (Harvard) DEC Chase Pami (Cal Poly) D 6-4
Wrestleback Semifinals
Adam Hall (Boise State) DEC Steve Fittery (American) D 6-4
Justin Lister (Binghamton) WBF Cyler Sanderson (Penn State) F 4:04
Third Place
Adam Hall (Boise State) DEC Justin Lister (Binghamton) M 8-0
Fifth Place
Steve Fittery (American) DEC Cyler Sanderson (Penn State) M 15-6
Seventh Place
Justin Gaethje (Northern Colorado) DEC Steven Brown (Central Michigan) D 12-7
165 Pounds
Championship Final

Andrew Howe (Wisconsin) DEC Dan Vallimont (Penn State) D 9-3
Wrestleback Semifinals
Nick Amuchastegui (Stanford) DEC Tyler Caldwell (Oklahoma) D 6-1
Jarrod King (Edinboro) DEC Andrew Rendos (Bucknell) D 7-1
Third Place
Jarrod King (Edinboro) DEC Nick Amuchastegui (Stanford) D 3-2
Fifth Place
Tyler Caldwell (Oklahoma) DEC Andrew Rendos (Bucknell) D 6-3
Seventh Place
Ryan Morningstar (Iowa) DEC Chris Brown (Old Dominion) D 3-2
174 Pounds
Championship Final

Jay Borschel (Iowa) DEC Mack Lewnes (Cornell) 6-2
Wrestleback Semifinals
Stephen Dwyer (Nebraska) DEC Jordan Blanton (Illinois) M 9-0
Christopher Henrich (Virginia) DEC Ben Bennett (Central Michigan) D 5-3;SV1
Third Place
Christopher Henrich (Virginia) DEC Stephen Dwyer (Nebraska) M 10-1
Fifth Place
Jordan Blanton (Illinois) DEC Ben Bennett (Central Michigan) D 3-2
Seventh Place
Scott Giffin (Pennsylvania) WBF Jarion Beets (Northern Iowa) F DEF
184 Pounds
Championship Final

Maxwell Askren (Missouri) DEC Kirk Smith (Boise State) D 10-3
Wrestleback Semifinals
Michael Cannon (American) DEC John Dergo (Illinois) D 7-5
Joe LeBlanc (Wyoming) DEC Clayton Foster (Oklahoma State) D 8-3
Third Place
Michael Cannon (American) DEC Joe LeBlanc (Wyoming) D 7-2
Fifth Place
John Dergo (Illinois) DEC Clayton Foster (Oklahoma State) D 10-4
Seventh Place
Dustin Kilgore (Kent State) DEC Phillip Keddy (Iowa) D 9-5
197 Pounds
Championship Final

Jake Varner (Iowa State) DEC Craig Brester (Nebraska) D 5-2
Wrestleback Semifinals
Cam Simaz (Cornell) DEC Eric Lapotsky (Oklahoma) M 9-1
Hudson Taylor (Maryland) DEC Trevor Brandvold (Wisconsin) M 10-0
Third Place
Cam Simaz (Cornell) DEC Hudson Taylor (Maryland) D 4-2;SV1
Fifth Place
Eric Lapotsky (Oklahoma) DEC Trevor Brandvold (Wisconsin) D 7-0
Seventh Place
Alan Gelogaev (Oklahoma State) DEC Sonny Yohn (Minnesota) D 12-7
285 Pounds
Championship Final

David Zabriskie (Iowa State) DEC Jared Rosholt (Oklahoma State) D 3-2
Wrestleback Semifinals
Konrad Dudziak (Duke) DEC Mitchell Monteiro (Cal State Bakersfield) D 3-2
Zachery Rey (Lehigh) DEC Mark Ellis (Missouri) D 3-1
Third Place
Zachery Rey (Lehigh) DEC Konrad Dudziak (Duke) D 4-2;SV2 UTB
Fifth Place
Mitchell Monteiro (Cal State Bakersfield) DEC Mark Ellis (Missouri) D 3-1;SV1
Seventh Place
Daniel Erekson (Iowa) DEC Jarod Trice (Central Michigan) D 8-2
Top 20 Teams

1, Iowa, 134.5 Points. 2, Cornell, 90. 3, Iowa State, 75. 4, Wisconsin, 70.5. 5, Oklahoma, 69. 6, Oklahoma State, 65. 7, Minnesota, 63. 8, Ohio State, 62. 9, Penn State, 49. 10, Missouri, 48. 11, Boise State, 43.5. 12, tie, Central Michigan, Nebraska, 39.5. 14, American, 38. 15, Virginia, 34. 16, Edinboro, 32. 17, Lehigh, 30.5. 18, tie, Cal Poly, Michigan State, 30. 20, Maryland, 29.5.

NCAA Quarters, consols

125 Pounds
Championship Quarterfinals

Angel Escobedo (Indiana) WBTF Brad Pataky (Penn State) T 15-0; 6:27
Andrew Long (Iowa State) DEC Anthony Robles (Arizona State) D 5-3
Matt McDonough (Iowa) DEC Jarrod Garnett (Virginia Tech) M 9-0
Cashé Quiroga (Purdue) DEC Fred Santaite (Boston University) M 10-2
Wrestleback Fourth Round
Nikko Triggas (Ohio State) DEC Ben Kjar (Utah Valley University) D 4-0
James Nicholson (Old Dominion) WBF Tony Gravely (Appalachian State) F 4:19
Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) DEC Frank Lomas (Cal State Bakersfield) D 8-5
Jason Lara (Oregon State) DEC Matt Steintrager (Central Michigan) D 6-4
Ross Gitomer (Virginia) DEC Joseph Langel (Rutgers) D 3-2
Troy Nickerson (Cornell) WBF Ryan Mango (Stanford) F 3:13
Jarrod Patterson (Oklahoma) DEC Anthony Zanetta (Pittsburgh) D 5-2
Michael Martinez (Wyoming) DEC Garrett Frey (Princeton) D 7-3
Wrestleback Fifth Round
Nikko Triggas (Ohio State) DEC James Nicholson (Old Dominion) D 7-6
Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) DEC Jason Lara (Oregon State) D 6-4
Troy Nickerson (Cornell) DEC Ross Gitomer (Virginia) D 4-0
Michael Martinez (Wyoming) DEC Jarrod Patterson (Oklahoma) D 6-3
133 Pounds
Championship Quarterfinals

Jayson Ness (Minnesota) DEC Tyler Graff (Wisconsin) D 4-0
Jordan Oliver (Oklahoma State) DEC Borislav Novachkov (Cal Poly) D 5-4;TB1
Franklin Gomez (Michigan State) DEC Dan Mitcheff (Kent State) D 5-2
Daniel Dennis (Iowa) DEC Nicholas Fanthorpe (Iowa State) D 4-3
Wrestleback Fourth Round
Steve Mytych (Drexel) DEC Kevin Smith (Buffalo) D 5-2
David Marble (Bucknell) DEC Ben Ashmore (Arizona State) D 7-1
Ian Paddock (Ohio State) DEC Justin Paulsen (Stanford) M 11-2
Steve Bell (Maryland) WBF Flint Ray (Utah Valley University) F 5:22
Mike Grey (Cornell) DEC John Trumbetti (Lock Haven) D 6-1
Kendric Maple (Oklahoma) WBF Kelly Kubec (Oregon State) F 5:29
William Ashnault (Rutgers) WBF Bryan Ortenzio (Pennsylvania) F 5:47
Matthew Fisk (Lehigh) DEC Sean Clair (Eastern Michigan) M 11-1
Wrestleback Fifth Round
Steve Mytych (Drexel) DEC David Marble (Bucknell) D 5-3;SV1
Steve Bell (Maryland) DEC Ian Paddock (Ohio State) D 6-3
Mike Grey (Cornell) DEC Kendric Maple (Oklahoma) D 7-3
Matthew Fisk (Lehigh) DEC William Ashnault (Rutgers) D 5-1
141 Pounds
Championship Quarterfinals

Kyle Dake (Cornell) DEC Levi Jones (Boise State) M 11-0
Reece Humphrey (Ohio State) DEC Seth Ciasulli (Lehigh) D 5-3
Montell Marion (Iowa) DEC Germane Lindsey (Ohio University) D 7-5;SV1
Tyler Nauman (Pittsburgh) DEC Jamal Parks (Oklahoma State) D 5-3
Wrestleback Fourth Round
Juan Archuleta (Purdue) DEC Scott Clymer (Liberty) D 12-7
Michael Mangrum (Oregon State) WBF Cole Schmitt (Wisconsin) F 3:50
Christopher Diaz (Virginia Tech) DEC Elijah Nacita (Cal State Bakersfield) D 6-2
Alex Krom (Maryland) DEC Anwar Goeres (Binghamton) D 11-6
Filip Novachkov (Cal Poly) DEC Dalton Jensen (Iowa State) D 6-5
Zack Bailey (Oklahoma) DEC Derek Valenti (Virginia) M 15-2
Michael Thorn (Minnesota) DEC Chris Drouin (Arizona State) M 9-1
Todd Schavrien (Missouri) DEC Conor Beebe (Central Michigan) D 9-4
Wrestleback Fifth Round
Michael Mangrum (Oregon State) DEC Juan Archuleta (Purdue) D 6-3;TB1
Christopher Diaz (Virginia Tech) DEC Alex Krom (Maryland) D 4-1
Zack Bailey (Oklahoma) DEC Filip Novachkov (Cal Poly) D 9-5
Michael Thorn (Minnesota) WBF Todd Schavrien (Missouri) F 3:34
149 Pounds
Championship Quarterfinals

Lance Palmer (Ohio State) WBF Jason Chamberlain (Boise State) F 1:14
Frank Molinaro (Penn State) DEC Torsten Gillespie (Edinboro) M 8-0
Kyle Terry (Oklahoma) DEC Matthew Kyler (Army) M 8-0
Brent Metcalf (Iowa) DEC Mitch Mueller (Iowa State) M 16-4
Wrestleback Fourth Round
Eric Albright (Pittsburgh) DEC Trenton Washington (Northern Iowa) M 11-1
Kyle Ruschell (Wisconsin) WBF David Cheza (Michigan State) F 1:46
Nicholas Bertucci (Purdue) DEC Shawn Harris (Virginia) M 11-3
Kevin LeValley (Bucknell) DEC Cesar Grajales (Pennsylvania) D 2-0
Anthony D’Alie (Central Michigan) DEC Glenn Shober (Navy) M 12-3
Kyle Borshoff (American) DEC Donald Vinson (Binghamton) D 4-2;SV1
Andrew Nadhir (Northwestern) DEC Bobby Ward (North Carolina State) D 7-5
Desmond Green (Buffalo) DEC Seth Morton (Ohio University) D 5-4
Wrestleback Fifth Round
Kyle Ruschell (Wisconsin) DEC Eric Albright (Pittsburgh) D 6-1
Kevin LeValley (Bucknell) DEC Nicholas Bertucci (Purdue) D 5-1
Kyle Borshoff (American) DEC Anthony D’Alie (Central Michigan) D 10-6
Andrew Nadhir (Northwestern) DEC Desmond Green (Buffalo) D 9-6
157 Pounds
Championship Quarterfinals

J.P. O’Connor (Harvard) DEC Justin Gaethje (Northern Colorado) D 8-1
Steve Fittery (American) DEC Cyler Sanderson (Penn State) D 9-4
Justin Lister (Binghamton) WBF Jesse Dong (Virginia Tech) F 1:18
Chase Pami (Cal Poly) DEC Adam Hall (Boise State) D 5-2
Wrestleback Fourth Round
Steven Brown (Central Michigan) DEC Kyle John (Maryland) D 10-7
Kurt Kinser (Indiana) DEC Dan Gonsor (Virginia) D 6-0
Jake Kerr (Iowa) DEC Robert Erisman (Oklahoma State) D 6-5
Matt Moley (Bloomsburg) WBF Joseph Booth (Drexel) F 2:24
Shane Vernon (Oklahoma) DEC Tyson Reiner (Northern Iowa) D 6-5
Keegan Davis (Oregon State) DEC Jarrett Hostetter (Millersville) D 5-2
Anthony Jones (Michigan State) WBF Bryce Saddoris (Navy) F 0:57
Tejovan Edwards (Arizona State) DEC Thomas Scotton (North Carolina) D 6-2
Wrestleback Fifth Round
Steven Brown (Central Michigan) DEC Kurt Kinser (Indiana) D 3-1
Matt Moley (Bloomsburg) DEC Jake Kerr (Iowa) D 5-1
Shane Vernon (Oklahoma) DEC Keegan Davis (Oregon State) D 2-1
Anthony Jones (Michigan State) DEC Tejovan Edwards (Arizona State) D 10-9
165 Pounds
Championship Quarterfinals

Andrew Howe (Wisconsin) DEC Andrew Rendos (Bucknell) D 7-2
Tyler Caldwell (Oklahoma) DEC Chris Brown (Old Dominion) D 2-1
Dan Vallimont (Penn State) DEC Nick Amuchastegui (Stanford) D 5-2
Jarrod King (Edinboro) DEC Ryan Morningstar (Iowa) D 2-1
Wrestleback Fourth Round
Colt Sponseller (Ohio State) DEC Ross Tice (Kent State) M 17-3
Kyle Bounds (Michigan State) DEC Matt Kaylor (Binghamton) D 5-3
Justin Kerber (Cornell) DEC Paul Gillespie (Hofstra) D 4-0
Nick Marable (Missouri) DEC Tyler Grayson (Central Michigan) D 4-3
Jonathan Reader (Iowa State) DEC Alex Meade (Oklahoma State) D 8-2
Paul Young (Indiana) DEC Brandon Hatchett (Lehigh) D 6-1
Josh Asper (Maryland) DEC Shane Onufer (Wyoming) M 9-1
Cody Yohn (Minnesota) WBF Rick Schmelyun (Bloomsburg) F 2:52
Wrestleback Fifth Round
Colt Sponseller (Ohio State) DEC Kyle Bounds (Michigan State) D 5-1
Justin Kerber (Cornell) DEC Nick Marable (Missouri) D 7-4
Jonathan Reader (Iowa State) DEC Paul Young (Indiana) D 13-11
Josh Asper (Maryland) DEC Cody Yohn (Minnesota) D 6-3
174 Pounds
Championship Quarterfinals

Mack Lewnes (Cornell) DEC Colby Covington (Oregon State) D 4-2;SV2 UTB
Stephen Dwyer (Nebraska) DEC Jarion Beets (Northern Iowa) D 4-0
Christopher Henrich (Virginia) DEC Mike Benefiel (Oklahoma State) D 5-4
Jay Borschel (Iowa) DEC Jordan Blanton (Illinois) D 3-0
Wrestleback Fourth Round
Scott Giffin (Pennsylvania) DEC Justin Zeerip (Michigan) D 6-4;SV1
Dorian Henderson (Missouri) DEC Ryan (Duke) Burk (Iowa State) M 11-3
Jacob Ison (Ohio University) DEC Jeff James (Oklahoma) D 7-4
Luke Manuel (Purdue) DEC David Rella (Ohio State) D 4-2;TB1
Ben Bennett (Central Michigan) DEC Brad Darrington (Utah Valley University) D 4-3
Scott Glasser (Minnesota) DEC Daniel Rinaldi (Rutgers) D 5-4
Philip Moricone (Edinboro) DEC Byron Sigmon (North Carolina-Greensboro) M 12-3
Joshua Patterson (Binghamton) DEC Nathan Lee (Boise State) M 12-4
Wrestleback Fifth Round
Scott Giffin (Pennsylvania) DEC Dorian Henderson (Missouri) D 6-3
Jacob Ison (Ohio University) DEC Luke Manuel (Purdue) D 7-5
Ben Bennett (Central Michigan) DEC Scott Glasser (Minnesota) D 7-3
Philip Moricone (Edinboro) DEC Joshua Patterson (Binghamton) D 9-3
184 Pounds
Championship Quarterfinals

Kirk Smith (Boise State) DEC Phillip Keddy (Iowa) D 6-4
Michael Cannon (American) DEC Clayton Foster (Oklahoma State) D 4-1
Maxwell Askren (Missouri) DEC Dustin Kilgore (Kent State) D 8-5
Joe LeBlanc (Wyoming) DEC John Dergo (Illinois) D 10-8;SV1
Wrestleback Fourth Round
Zac Thomusseit (Pittsburgh) DEC David Craig (Lehigh) D 4-0
Josh Ihnen (Nebraska) DEC Thomas Spellman (Virginia Tech) D 4-0
Zack Giesen (Stanford) DEC Travis Rutt (Wisconsin) D 10-4
Steve Bosak (Cornell) WBF Louis Caputo (Harvard) F 3:29
Jason McCroskey (Chattanooga) DEC Nick Purdue (Ohio University) D 3-2
Andrew Saunders (North Carolina-Greensboro) WBF Patrick Bradshaw (Edinboro) F 2:44
Mike Pucillo (Ohio State) DEC Nick Palmieri (Michigan State) M 8-0
Dave Erwin (Penn State) DEC Jerome Ward (Iowa State) D 8-3
Wrestleback Fifth Round
Josh Ihnen (Nebraska) DEC Zac Thomusseit (Pittsburgh) D 5-3
Steve Bosak (Cornell) WBF Zack Giesen (Stanford) F 0:31
Andrew Saunders (North Carolina-Greensboro) DEC Jason McCroskey (Chattanooga) D 6-5
Mike Pucillo (Ohio State) DEC Dave Erwin (Penn State) D 6-2
197 Pounds
Championship Quarterfinals

Jake Varner (Iowa State) DEC Sonny Yohn (Minnesota) D 4-0
Cam Simaz (Cornell) DEC Trevor Brandvold (Wisconsin) D 8-5
Hudson Taylor (Maryland) DEC Eric Lapotsky (Oklahoma) D 9-3
Craig Brester (Nebraska) DEC Anthony Biondo (Michigan) M 9-0
Wrestleback Fourth Round
Brent Haynes (Missouri) DEC Richard Starks (Army) D 8-2
Cody Magrum (Ohio State) DEC Micah Burak (Pennsylvania) D 3-1
Patrick Bond (Illinois) DEC Riley Orozco (Cal State Bakersfield) D 7-5
Alan Gelogaev (Oklahoma State) WBF Daniel Mitchell (American) F 3:39
Tyler Sorenson (South Dakota State) DEC Jesse Strawn (Old Dominion) D 9-2
Brent Jones (Virginia) DEC Logan Brown (Purdue) M 11-2
Chad Beatty (Iowa) DEC Joseph Kennedy (Lehigh) D 2-1;TB1
Matthew Wilps (Pittsburgh) DEC Matt Casperson (Boise State) D 5-4
Wrestleback Fifth Round
Brent Haynes (Missouri) DEC Cody Magrum (Ohio State) M 11-0
Alan Gelogaev (Oklahoma State) DEC Patrick Bond (Illinois) D 6-5
Brent Jones (Virginia) WBF Tyler Sorenson (South Dakota State) F 0:30
Chad Beatty (Iowa) DEC Matthew Wilps (Pittsburgh) D 3-2
285 Pounds
Championship Quarterfinals

David Zabriskie (Iowa State) DEC Mark Ellis (Missouri) D 4-1
Konrad Dudziak (Duke) DEC Daniel Erekson (Iowa) D 6-2
Zachery Rey (Lehigh) DEC Benjamin Berhow (Minnesota) D 2-1;TB1
Jared Rosholt (Oklahoma State) DEC Brandon Williamson (West Virginia) D 8-2
Wrestleback Fourth Round
Scott Steele (Navy) DEC Christian Brantley (Northern Iowa) D 2-1
Jarod Trice (Central Michigan) DEC Tucker Lane (Nebraska) D 3-1;SV1
Mitchell Monteiro (Cal State Bakersfield) DEC Eric Nye (Arizona State) D 2-0
Cameron Wade (Penn State) DEC Ryan Tomei (Pittsburgh) D 8-3
Dominick Russo (Rutgers) WBF John Danilkowicz (Virginia) F 6:18
Christopher Birchler (Edinboro) DEC Clayton Jack (Oregon State) D 8-6
Brendan Barlow (Kent State) DEC Kurt Klimek (Cal State Fullerton) D 3-2
Nathan Everhart (Indiana) DEC Eric Bugenhagen (Wisconsin) D 6-2
Wrestleback Fifth Round
Jarod Trice (Central Michigan) DEC Scott Steele (Navy) D 6-2
Mitchell Monteiro (Cal State Bakersfield) DEC Cameron Wade (Penn State) D 7-0
Dominick Russo (Rutgers) WBF Christopher Birchler (Edinboro) F 5:21
Nathan Everhart (Indiana) DEC Brendan Barlow (Kent State) D 4-1
Top 20 Teams

1, Iowa, 73. 2, Cornell, 54. 3, tie, Iowa State; Ohio State, 46. 5, Oklahoma, 44. 6, Oklahoma State, 43. 7, Minnesota, 35. 8, tie, Penn State; Wisconsin, 33. 10, Missouri, 30. 11, Virginia, 28.5. 12, tie, American; Nebraska, 28. 14, Lehigh, 26. 15, tie, Michigan State; Pittsburgh, 22.5. 17, Boise State, 22. 18, tie, Central Michigan; Indiana, Maryland, 21.5.


NCAA: Iowa puts 8 in quarterfinals

OMAHA, Neb. – Iowa started a methodical march toward a third straight national title at the NCAA championships Thursday night.
The Hawkeyes advanced eight of their 10 wrestlers to the quarterfinals and finished the meet’s first day with 34.5 points. Oklahoma State was second with 26 points and Iowa State third with 24.
“We’ve got to keep a good thing going,” Iowa coach Tom Brands said.
Iowa’s quarterfinalists are No. 2 seeds Daniel Dennis (133), Brent Metcalf (149) and Jay Borschel (174); No. 3 Matt McDonough (125), No. 5 Daniel Erekson (heavyweight), No. 6 Montell Marion (141), No. 7 Ryan Morningstar (165) and No. 9 Phillip Keddy (184).
“We’ve still got a lot of work to do,” Brands said. “For the most part I feel like we wrestled better tonight than we did this morning. I explained this morning that we were maybe looking out at the other guy a little too much. Tonight it seemed like we were attacking from the get-go a little bit better.”
Iowa’s only losses were by unseeded 157-pounder Jake Kerr, to Harvard’s top-seeded J.P. O’Connor in the second round, and by No. 9 Chad Beatty, to Oklahoma State’s Alan Gelogaev in the first round.
The Hawks are bidding for their record 23rd title in the tournament’s 80-year history.
“It’s very important to us,” said Morningstar, a senior who’s competing on a bad right knee. “We’ve won two of them in my class, and we want to go out and get this third one and end our careers on a high note.”
While Iowa did the expected, a little-known sophomore from Boston University pulled the upset of the day. Unseeded Fred Santaite scored a takedown in the final seconds to beat 125-pound defending champion Troy Nickerson of Cornell 2-1 in the second round.
Santaite overcame a broken right ankle two years ago and major surgery on his left knee last year. He was wrestling Nickerson for the first time. Down 1-0, he made his winning move out of desperation after looking at the clock and seeing 13 seconds left.
“I got put in a front headlock, and I was getting a little nervous, but I stuck in there and I just went for it,” he said. “When I got in position where I knew I was going to get 2 (points), I looked at the clock and there was like 2 and 1, and it was just awesome.”
Santaite started the season as a 125-pounder, moved to 133 and then returned to 125 the final weekend of the dual season. He was 9-3 at 125.

NCAA wrestling results (Through Thursday)

Thursday Rounds
At Omaha, Neb.
125 Pounds
Championship First Round

Jason Lara (Oregon State) dec. Eric Morrill (Edinboro) D 9-6
Championship Second Round
Angel Escobedo (Indiana) dec. Garrett Frey (Princeton) M 14-3
Frank Lomas (Cal State Bakersfield) dec. Shane Young (West Virginia) D 7-2
Brad Pataky (Penn State) dec. Jarrod Patterson (Oklahoma) D 6-4
Matt Steintrager (Central Michigan) dec. James Knox (Maryland) D 3-2;TB1
Andrew Long (Iowa State) dec. Ryan Mango (Stanford) D 8-2
Ben Kjar (Utah Valley University) dec. Steven Keith (Harvard) D 4-0
Tony Gravely (Appalachian State) dec. Jonathan Childress (Liberty) D 6-2
Anthony Robles (Arizona State) wbf Ross Gitomer (Virginia) F 2:59
Matt McDonough (Iowa) wbtf Jason Lara (Oregon State) T 15-0; 6:31
Anthony Zanetta (Pittsburgh) dec. Andre Gonzalez (Cal State Fullerton) D 8-6;SV1
Michael Martinez (Wyoming) dec. Aaron Kalil (Navy) D 6-2
Jarrod Garnett (Virginia Tech) dec. Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) M 17-7
Cashé Quiroga (Purdue) dec. James Nicholson (Old Dominion) D 4-3
Joseph Langel (Rutgers) dec. Christopher Notte (Oklahoma State) D 11-6
Fred Santaite (Boston University) dec. Nikko Triggas (Ohio State) D 8-7
Troy Nickerson (Cornell) dec. Allen Bartelli (Boise State) M 8-0
Championship Third Round
Angel Escobedo (Indiana) wbf Frank Lomas (Cal State Bakersfield) F 1:46
Brad Pataky (Penn State) dec. Matt Steintrager (Central Michigan) D 3-2
Andrew Long (Iowa State) dec. Ben Kjar (Utah Valley University) D 4-0
Anthony Robles (Arizona State) wbtf Tony Gravely (Appalachian State) T 16-0; 3:15
Matt McDonough (Iowa) dec. Anthony Zanetta (Pittsburgh) D 10-6
Jarrod Garnett (Virginia Tech) dec. Michael Martinez (Wyoming) D 5-2
Cashé Quiroga (Purdue) dec. Joseph Langel (Rutgers) D 13-9
Fred Santaite (Boston University) dec. Troy Nickerson (Cornell) D 2-1
Wrestleback Second Round
Ross Gitomer (Virginia) dec. Eric Morrill (Edinboro) D 3-1;SV1
Wrestleback Third Round
Nikko Triggas (Ohio State) dec. Allen Bartelli (Boise State) D 4-1
James Nicholson (Old Dominion) dec. Christopher Notte (Oklahoma State) D 7-4
Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) dec. Aaron Kalil (Navy) D 11-5
Jason Lara (Oregon State) dec. Andre Gonzalez (Cal State Fullerton) M 16-5
Ross Gitomer (Virginia) dec. Jonathan Childress (Liberty) M 10-1
Ryan Mango (Stanford) wbf Steven Keith (Harvard) F 3:56
Jarrod Patterson (Oklahoma) dec. James Knox (Maryland) D 9-2
Garrett Frey (Princeton) dec. Shane Young (West Virginia) D 5-4
133 Pounds
Championship First Round

Matthew Fisk (Lehigh) wbf Scotti Sentes (Central Michigan) F 3:29
Championship Second Round
Jayson Ness (Minnesota) wbf Sean Clair (Eastern Michigan) F 2:12
Ian Paddock (Ohio State) wbf Alex Radsky (Davidson) F 4:38
Steve Bell (Maryland) dec. Akif Eren (Purdue) D 6-0
Tyler Graff (Wisconsin) dec. Bryan Ortenzio (Pennsylvania) M 16-6
Borislav Novachkov (Cal Poly) dec. Kendric Maple (Oklahoma) D 6-3
Steve Mytych (Drexel) dec. Brandon Low (UC Davis) D 3-2
David Marble (Bucknell) dec. John Trumbetti (Lock Haven) M 11-1
Jordan Oliver (Oklahoma State) dec. Zac Stevens (Michigan) D 3-2
Franklin Gomez (Michigan State) dec. Flint Ray (Utah Valley University) D 8-4
William Ashnault (Rutgers) wbtf Joe Pantaleo (Liberty) T 16-1; 7:0
Matthew Fisk (Lehigh) dec. Cory VomBaur (Wyoming) D 2-1
Dan Mitcheff (Kent State) dec. Justin Paulsen (Stanford) M 12-1
Mike Grey (Cornell) dec. Ben Ashmore (Arizona State) D 9-4
Nicholas Fanthorpe (Iowa State) dec. Cortlandt Choate (Brown) M 14-3
Kelly Kubec (Oregon State) dec. Jimmy Kirchner (Rider) D 8-5
Daniel Dennis (Iowa) dec. Kevin Smith (Buffalo) D 6-2
Championship Third Round
Jayson Ness (Minnesota) dec. Ian Paddock (Ohio State) D 5-0
Tyler Graff (Wisconsin) dec. Steve Bell (Maryland) M 13-5
Borislav Novachkov (Cal Poly) dec. Steve Mytych (Drexel) D 4-1;TB1
Jordan Oliver (Oklahoma State) dec. David Marble (Bucknell) D 6-4
Franklin Gomez (Michigan State) dec. William Ashnault (Rutgers) D 8-1
Dan Mitcheff (Kent State) dec. Matthew Fisk (Lehigh) D 4-3
Nicholas Fanthorpe (Iowa State) dec. Mike Grey (Cornell) D 5-2
Daniel Dennis (Iowa) dec. Kelly Kubec (Oregon State) D 4-0
Wrestleback Second Round
Scotti Sentes (Central Michigan) dec. Brandon Low (UC Davis) D 8-3
Wrestleback Third Round
Kevin Smith (Buffalo) dec. Jimmy Kirchner (Rider) D 11-5
Ben Ashmore (Arizona State) dec. Cortlandt Choate (Brown) D 5-2
Justin Paulsen (Stanford) wbtf Cory VomBaur (Wyoming) T 16-1; 5:18
Flint Ray (Utah Valley University) dec. Joe Pantaleo (Liberty) D 8-2
John Trumbetti (Lock Haven) wbf Zac Stevens (Michigan) F 3:42
Kendric Maple (Oklahoma) dec. Scotti Sentes (Central Michigan) D 5-0
Bryan Ortenzio (Pennsylvania) dec. Akif Eren (Purdue) D 4-2
Sean Clair (Eastern Michigan) dec. Alex Radsky (Davidson) D 4-1
141 Pounds
Championship First Round

Zack Bailey (Oklahoma) dec. Kenneth Hashimoto (Northern Colorado) D 4-0
Championship Second Round
Kyle Dake (Cornell) dec. Todd Schavrien (Missouri) D 4-1
Elijah Nacita (Cal State Bakersfield) dec. Zack Kemmerer (Pennsylvania) D 4-2
Levi Jones (Boise State) dec. Jordan Lipp (American) D 3-1
Alex Krom (Maryland) dec. Chris Drouin (Arizona State) D 5-0
Seth Ciasulli (Lehigh) dec. Zack Bailey (Oklahoma) D 4-3
Scott Clymer (Liberty) dec. Adin Duenas (Cal State Fullerton) D 3-2
Michael Mangrum (Oregon State) wbtf Mike Koehnlein (Nebraska) T 17-2; 7:0
Reece Humphrey (Ohio State) dec. Dalton Jensen (Iowa State) M 11-3
Michael Thorn (Minnesota) dec. Anwar Goeres (Binghamton) M 14-2
Germane Lindsey (Ohio University) dec. Trevor Melde (Rutgers) M 14-6
Conor Beebe (Central Michigan) dec. Christopher Diaz (Virginia Tech) D 4-0
Montell Marion (Iowa) dec. Cole VonOhlen (Air Force) D 11-8
Filip Novachkov (Cal Poly) dec. Ryan Adams (North Dakota State) M 12-4
Tyler Nauman (Pittsburgh) dec. Cole Schmitt (Wisconsin) D 6-2
Derek Valenti (Virginia) dec. Ivan Lopouchanski (North Carolina-Greensboro) D 4-1
Jamal Parks (Oklahoma State) dec. Juan Archuleta (Purdue) D 7-2
Championship Third Round
Kyle Dake (Cornell) wbf Elijah Nacita (Cal State Bakersfield) F 3:48
Levi Jones (Boise State) dec. Alex Krom (Maryland) D 6-1
Seth Ciasulli (Lehigh) dec. Scott Clymer (Liberty) D 6-5
Reece Humphrey (Ohio State) dec. Michael Mangrum (Oregon State) D 4-3
Germane Lindsey (Ohio University) dec. Michael Thorn (Minnesota) D 7-2
Montell Marion (Iowa) dec. Conor Beebe (Central Michigan) D 10-5
Tyler Nauman (Pittsburgh) dec. Filip Novachkov (Cal Poly) D 6-5
Jamal Parks (Oklahoma State) dec. Derek Valenti (Virginia) D 3-1
Wrestleback Second Round
Kenneth Hashimoto (Northern Colorado) dec. Cole VonOhlen (Air Force) D 13-7
Wrestleback Third Round
Juan Archuleta (Purdue) dec. Ivan Lopouchanski (North Carolina-Greensboro) D 9-4
Cole Schmitt (Wisconsin) dec. Ryan Adams (North Dakota State) M 10-2
Christopher Diaz (Virginia Tech) dec. Kenneth Hashimoto (Northern Colorado) M 13-1
Anwar Goeres (Binghamton) dec. Trevor Melde (Rutgers) D 10-6
Dalton Jensen (Iowa State) dec. Mike Koehnlein (Nebraska) D 9-5
Zack Bailey (Oklahoma) dec. Adin Duenas (Cal State Fullerton) M 11-3
Chris Drouin (Arizona State) dec. Jordan Lipp (American) D 6-3
Todd Schavrien (Missouri) dec. Zack Kemmerer (Pennsylvania) D 13-9
149 Pounds
Championship First Round

Jason Chamberlain (Boise State) dec. David Cheza (Michigan State) D 9-5
Championship Second Round
Lance Palmer (Ohio State) dec. Seth Morton (Ohio University) D 8-1
Nicholas Bertucci (Purdue) dec. Nick Fisher (Cal Poly) D 4-1
Kevin LeValley (Bucknell) dec. Andrew Nadhir (Northwestern) D 6-3
Jason Chamberlain (Boise State) dec. Brian Stephens (Virginia Tech) M 10-2
Frank Molinaro (Penn State) dec. Donald Vinson (Binghamton) D 9-4
Eric Albright (Pittsburgh) dec. Mario Mason (Minnesota) D 2-1;TB1
Torsten Gillespie (Edinboro) dec. Dean Pavlou (Chattanooga) M 10-0
Kyle Ruschell (Wisconsin) dec. Glenn Shober (Navy) D 4-0
Kyle Terry (Oklahoma) dec. Cesar Grajales (Pennsylvania) D 6-3
Bobby Ward (North Carolina State) dec. Michael Kessler (Rider) D 8-3
Desmond Green (Buffalo) dec. Shawn Harris (Virginia) D 9-8
Matthew Kyler (Army) wbf Brandon Bucher (George Mason) F 6:46
Mitch Mueller (Iowa State) dec. Frank Gayeski (Liberty) M 11-2
Anthony D’Alie (Central Michigan) dec. Barrett Abel (UC Davis) D 5-2
Kyle Borshoff (American) dec. James Fleming (Clarion) D 3-2
Brent Metcalf (Iowa) dec. Trenton Washington (Northern Iowa) M 15-6
Championship Third Round
Lance Palmer (Ohio State) wbf Nicholas Bertucci (Purdue) F 1:23
Jason Chamberlain (Boise State) dec. Kevin LeValley (Bucknell) D 5-2
Frank Molinaro (Penn State) dec. Eric Albright (Pittsburgh) M 8-0
Torsten Gillespie (Edinboro) dec. Kyle Ruschell (Wisconsin) D 6-4
Kyle Terry (Oklahoma) dec. Bobby Ward (North Carolina State) M 10-0
Matthew Kyler (Army) dec. Desmond Green (Buffalo) M 9-0
Mitch Mueller (Iowa State) dec. Anthony D’Alie (Central Michigan) D 8-4
Brent Metcalf (Iowa) dec. Kyle Borshoff (American) M 20-7
Wrestleback Second Round
David Cheza (Michigan State) wbf Frank Gayeski (Liberty) F 2:10
Wrestleback Third Round
Trenton Washington (Northern Iowa) dec. James Fleming (Clarion) D 8-3
David Cheza (Michigan State) dec. Barrett Abel (UC Davis) D 14-9
Shawn Harris (Virginia) wbf Brandon Bucher (George Mason) F 6:59
Cesar Grajales (Pennsylvania) dec. Michael Kessler (Rider) D 6-3
Glenn Shober (Navy) wbf Dean Pavlou (Chattanooga) F 2:48
Donald Vinson (Binghamton) dec. Mario Mason (Minnesota) D 5-2
Andrew Nadhir (Northwestern) dec. Brian Stephens (Virginia Tech) D 8-5
Seth Morton (Ohio University) dec. Nick Fisher (Cal Poly) D 12-6
157 Pounds
Championship First Round

Justin Gaethje (Northern Colorado) dec. Hadley Harrison (Clarion) D 5-4
Championship Second Round
J.P. O’Connor (Harvard) dec. Vincent Salminen (North Dakota State) M 15-2
Jake Kerr (Iowa) dec. Tejovan Edwards (Arizona State) D 8-7
Matt Moley (Bloomsburg) wbf Colton Salazar (Purdue) F 6:31
Justin Gaethje (Northern Colorado) dec. Bryce Saddoris (Navy) D 6-4
Steve Fittery (American) dec. Jarrett Hostetter (Millersville) M 14-4
Steven Brown (Central Michigan) dec. Turtogtokh Luvsandorj (The Citadel) M 12-1
Dan Gonsor (Virginia) dec. Tyson Reiner (Northern Iowa) D 9-4
Cyler Sanderson (Penn State) dec. Bryan Deutsch (Northern Illinois) D 16-12
Jesse Dong (Virginia Tech) wbf Joseph Booth (Drexel) F 2:53
Anthony Jones (Michigan State) dec. Andrew Sorenson (Iowa State) D 8-4
Justin Lister (Binghamton) dec. Robert Erisman (Oklahoma State) D 3-0
Thomas Scotton (North Carolina) wbf Dustin Schlatter (Minnesota) F DEF
Chase Pami (Cal Poly) dec. Kurt Kinser (Indiana) D 3-2
Shane Vernon (Oklahoma) dec. Daryl Cocozzo (Rutgers) D 4-3
Keegan Davis (Oregon State) dec. Kyle John (Maryland) D 7-5
Championship Third Round
J.P. O’Connor (Harvard) dec. Jake Kerr (Iowa) D 8-1
Justin Gaethje (Northern Colorado) dec. Matt Moley (Bloomsburg) D 3-2;TB1
Steve Fittery (American) dec. Steven Brown (Central Michigan) D 8-6
Cyler Sanderson (Penn State) dec. Dan Gonsor (Virginia) D 4-2
Jesse Dong (Virginia Tech) dec. Anthony Jones (Michigan State) D 5-4
Justin Lister (Binghamton) dec. Thomas Scotton (North Carolina) D 3-1
Chase Pami (Cal Poly) dec. Shane Vernon (Oklahoma) D 7-5
Adam Hall (Boise State) dec. Keegan Davis (Oregon State) M 12-4
Wrestleback Second Round
Kurt Kinser (Indiana) dec. Hadley Harrison (Clarion) D 5-1
Wrestleback Third Round
Kurt Kinser (Indiana) dec. Daryl Cocozzo (Rutgers) D 5-1;SV1
Robert Erisman (Oklahoma State) wbf Dustin Schlatter (Minnesota) F M FOR
Joseph Booth (Drexel) dec. Andrew Sorenson (Iowa State) M 12-3
Tyson Reiner (Northern Iowa) dec. Bryan Deutsch (Northern Illinois) D 7-4
Jarrett Hostetter (Millersville) dec. Turtogtokh Luvsandorj (The Citadel) D 7-1
Bryce Saddoris (Navy) dec. Colton Salazar (Purdue) D 8-2
Tejovan Edwards (Arizona State) wbf Vincent Salminen (North Dakota State) F 2:57
165 Pounds
Championship First Round

Andrew Rendos (Bucknell) dec. Kyle Bounds (Michigan State) D 8-2
Championship Second Round
Andrew Howe (Wisconsin) wbf Chad Porter (Liberty) F 2:03
Justin Kerber (Cornell) dec. Cody Yohn (Minnesota) D 5-1
Andrew Rendos (Bucknell) dec. Edwin Hojilla (North Carolina-Greensboro) M 14-2
Tyler Grayson (Central Michigan) dec. Shane Onufer (Wyoming) M 14-4
Colt Sponseller (Ohio State) wbf John-Martin Cannon (Buffalo) F 6:22
Tyler Caldwell (Oklahoma) dec. Paul Young (Indiana) D 5-2
Matt Kaylor (Binghamton) dec. Robby Neill (Navy) D 3-2
Chris Brown (Old Dominion) dec. Jonathan Reader (Iowa State) D 5-4
Nick Amuchastegui (Stanford) dec. Nick Marable (Missouri) D 4-1
Josh Asper (Maryland) dec. Stephen Burak (Pennsylvania) D 5-1
Rick Schmelyun (Bloomsburg) dec. Paul Gillespie (Hofstra) D 4-0
Dan Vallimont (Penn State) dec. Matt Epperly (Virginia Tech) D 8-3
Ryan Morningstar (Iowa) dec. Donald Jones (West Virginia) D 4-2;SV1
Alex Meade (Oklahoma State) dec. Rob Morrison (Rider) M 14-4
Brandon Hatchett (Lehigh) dec. Ross Tice (Kent State) D 3-1;SV1
Jarrod King (Edinboro) dec. Eren Civan (Columbia) D 9-4
Championship Third Round
Andrew Howe (Wisconsin) dec. Justin Kerber (Cornell) M 15-3
Andrew Rendos (Bucknell) dec. Tyler Grayson (Central Michigan) D 3-2
Tyler Caldwell (Oklahoma) dec. Colt Sponseller (Ohio State) D 3-2;TB2 UTB
Chris Brown (Old Dominion) dec. Matt Kaylor (Binghamton) D 9-3
Nick Amuchastegui (Stanford) dec. Josh Asper (Maryland) D 4-2;SV1
Dan Vallimont (Penn State) dec. Rick Schmelyun (Bloomsburg) M 9-0
Ryan Morningstar (Iowa) dec. Alex Meade (Oklahoma State) D 3-1
Jarrod King (Edinboro) dec. Brandon Hatchett (Lehigh) D 3-2
Wrestleback Second Round
Kyle Bounds (Michigan State) dec. Rob Morrison (Rider) D 7-1
Wrestleback Third Round
Ross Tice (Kent State) dec. Eren Civan (Columbia) D 5-2
Kyle Bounds (Michigan State) dec. Donald Jones (West Virginia) D 9-4
Paul Gillespie (Hofstra) dec. Matt Epperly (Virginia Tech) D 9-2
Nick Marable (Missouri) wbtf Stephen Burak (Pennsylvania) T 18-3; 7:00
Jonathan Reader (Iowa State) dec. Robby Neill (Navy) M 12-1
Paul Young (Indiana) dec. John-Martin Cannon (Buffalo) M 10-2
Shane Onufer (Wyoming) dec. Edwin Hojilla (North Carolina-Greensboro) D 6-3
Cody Yohn (Minnesota) dec. Chad Porter (Liberty) M 13-2
174 Pounds
Championship First Round

Jarion Beets (Northern Iowa) dec. Jeff James (Oklahoma) D 5-3
Championship Second Round
Mack Lewnes (Cornell) dec. Nathan Lee (Boise State) D 5-2
Jacob Ison (Ohio University) dec. Nathan Graham (Bloomsburg) D 5-2
Luke Manuel (Purdue) dec. Philip Moricone (Edinboro) D 4-2;TB1
Colby Covington (Oregon State) dec. Jim Resnick (Rider) M 10-1
Jarion Beets (Northern Iowa) dec. Scott Glasser (Minnesota) D 14-7
Justin Zeerip (Michigan) dec. Bagna Tovuujav (George Mason) D 5-1
Dorian Henderson (Missouri) dec. Shane Riccio (Bucknell) D 3-2
Stephen Dwyer (Nebraska) dec. Brad Darrington (Utah Valley University) D 6-0
Christopher Henrich (Virginia) dec. David Rella (Ohio State) M 8-0
Byron Sigmon (North Carolina-Greensboro) dec. Ian Hinton (Michigan State) D 6-2
Joshua Patterson (Binghamton) dec. Shane Smith (Millersville) M 9-0
Mike Benefiel (Oklahoma State) dec. Keith Witt (Kent State) M 8-0
Ben Bennett (Central Michigan) dec. Robert Hamlin (Lehigh) D 4-2;TB1
Jordan Blanton (Illinois) dec. Ryan (Duke) Burk (Iowa State) D 4-3
Daniel Rinaldi (Rutgers) dec. Ryan DesRoches (Cal Poly) M 13-4
Jay Borschel (Iowa) dec. Scott Giffin (Pennsylvania) D 7-1
Championship Third Round
Mack Lewnes (Cornell) dec. Jacob Ison (Ohio University) M 13-1
Colby Covington (Oregon State) dec. Luke Manuel (Purdue) D 3-1;SV1
Jarion Beets (Northern Iowa) dec. Justin Zeerip (Michigan) D 8-6
Stephen Dwyer (Nebraska) dec. Dorian Henderson (Missouri) D 5-0
Christopher Henrich (Virginia) dec. Byron Sigmon (North Carolina-Greensboro) D 9-3
Mike Benefiel (Oklahoma State) dec. Joshua Patterson (Binghamton) D 3-1
Jordan Blanton (Illinois) dec. Ben Bennett (Central Michigan) D 5-2
Jay Borschel (Iowa) dec. Daniel Rinaldi (Rutgers) M 10-0
Wrestleback Second Round
Jeff James (Oklahoma) dec. Keith Witt (Kent State) D 7-3
Wrestleback Third Round
Scott Giffin (Pennsylvania) dec. Ryan DesRoches (Cal Poly) D 11-4
Ryan (Duke) Burk (Iowa State) dec. Robert Hamlin (Lehigh) D 7-3
Jeff James (Oklahoma) dec. Shane Smith (Millersville) D 4-3
David Rella (Ohio State) dec. Ian Hinton (Michigan State) D 3-1
Brad Darrington (Utah Valley University) dec. Shane Riccio (Bucknell) D 7-3
Scott Glasser (Minnesota) wbf Bagna Tovuujav (George Mason) F 6:16
Philip Moricone (Edinboro) dec. Jim Resnick (Rider) D 6-3
Nathan Lee (Boise State) dec. Nathan Graham (Bloomsburg) D 6-1
184 Pounds
Championship First Round

Mike Miller (Central Michigan) dec. Mike Pucillo (Ohio State) D 4-2
Championship Second Round
Kirk Smith (Boise State) dec. Jerome Ward (Iowa State) D 4-3
Travis Rutt (Wisconsin) dec. Nathan Schiedel (Binghamton) D 7-3
Phillip Keddy (Iowa) dec. Michael Salopek (Virginia) M 11-3
Louis Caputo (Harvard) dec. Austin Trotman (Appalachian State) D 5-2
Clayton Foster (Oklahoma State) dec. Patrick Bradshaw (Edinboro) M 17-3
David Craig (Lehigh) dec. Eric Cameron (Indiana) M 9-0
Thomas Spellman (Virginia Tech) dec. Nick Purdue (Ohio University) D 3-2
Michael Cannon (American) wbf Michael Larson (Cal State Bakersfield) F 4:22
Dustin Kilgore (Kent State) dec. Steve Bosak (Cornell) D 6-5
Nick Palmieri (Michigan State) dec. Ben Clymer (Hofstra) D 3-2
Dave Erwin (Penn State) dec. Erich Schmditke (Oklahoma) D 4-0
Maxwell Askren (Missouri) wbf Zack Giesen (Stanford) F 1:38
Joe LeBlanc (Wyoming) dec. Josh Ihnen (Nebraska) D 7-5
Jason McCroskey (Chattanooga) dec. Mike Miller (Central Michigan) D 5-2
Andrew Saunders (North Carolina-Greensboro) dec. Nick Knowles (Liberty) D 7-2
John Dergo (Illinois) dec. Zac Thomusseit (Pittsburgh) D 6-1
Championship Third Round
Kirk Smith (Boise State) dec. Travis Rutt (Wisconsin) D 6-2
Phillip Keddy (Iowa) dec. Louis Caputo (Harvard) D 6-2
Clayton Foster (Oklahoma State) dec. David Craig (Lehigh) D 10-8
Michael Cannon (American) dec. Thomas Spellman (Virginia Tech) D 9-2
Dustin Kilgore (Kent State) wbf Nick Palmieri (Michigan State) F 2:31
Maxwell Askren (Missouri) wbf Dave Erwin (Penn State) F 3:51
Joe LeBlanc (Wyoming) dec. Jason McCroskey (Chattanooga) D 5-1
John Dergo (Illinois) wbtf Andrew Saunders (North Carolina-Greensboro) T 21-5; 6:27
Wrestleback Second Round
Mike Pucillo (Ohio State) dec. Michael Salopek (Virginia) D 2-0
Wrestleback Third Round
Zac Thomusseit (Pittsburgh) dec. Nick Knowles (Liberty) M 8-0
Josh Ihnen (Nebraska) dec. Mike Miller (Central Michigan) D 3-1
Zack Giesen (Stanford) dec. Erich Schmditke (Oklahoma) D 4-3
Steve Bosak (Cornell) dec. Ben Clymer (Hofstra) D 3-1
Nick Purdue (Ohio University) dec. Michael Larson (Cal State Bakersfield) D 6-3
Patrick Bradshaw (Edinboro) dec. Eric Cameron (Indiana) D 5-3
Mike Pucillo (Ohio State) dec. Austin Trotman (Appalachian State) D 4-1
Jerome Ward (Iowa State) dec. Nathan Schiedel (Binghamton) D 3-1
197 Pounds
Championship First Round

Tyler Smith (Rider) dec. Dylan Temple (Appalachian State) D 10-3
Championship Second Round
Jake Varner (Iowa State) dec. Matt Casperson (Boise State) M 17-3
Riley Orozco (Cal State Bakersfield) dec. Lamar Brown (Rutgers) D 3-1
Alan Gelogaev (Oklahoma State) dec. Chad Beatty (Iowa) D 4-2;TB1
Sonny Yohn (Minnesota) dec. Dennis Drury (North Carolina) D 7-1
Trevor Brandvold (Wisconsin) wbf Brent Jones (Virginia) F 3:19
Brent Haynes (Missouri) dec. Erik Schuth (Ohio University) M 18-6
Micah Burak (Pennsylvania) dec. James Hamel (Buffalo) D 6-5;TB2 UTB
Cam Simaz (Cornell) dec. Tyler Sorenson (South Dakota State) M 15-7
Hudson Taylor (Maryland) dec. Daniel Mitchell (American) D 6-0
Joseph Kennedy (Lehigh) dec. Eric Simaz (Central Michigan) D 3-1
Matthew Wilps (Pittsburgh) dec. Patrick Bond (Illinois) D 2-0
Eric Lapotsky (Oklahoma) wbf Matt Powless (Indiana) F 2:19
Anthony Biondo (Michigan) wbf Parker Burns (Campbell) F 1:07
Jesse Strawn (Old Dominion) dec. Cody Magrum (Ohio State) D 5-3
Logan Brown (Purdue) dec. Richard Starks (Army) D 6-2
Craig Brester (Nebraska) wbf Tyler Smith (Rider) F 2:59
Championship Third Round
Jake Varner (Iowa State) dec. Riley Orozco (Cal State Bakersfield) M 10-1
Sonny Yohn (Minnesota) dec. Alan Gelogaev (Oklahoma State) D 4-3
Trevor Brandvold (Wisconsin) dec. Brent Haynes (Missouri) D 5-2
Cam Simaz (Cornell) dec. Micah Burak (Pennsylvania) M 12-4
Hudson Taylor (Maryland) dec. Joseph Kennedy (Lehigh) D 9-2
Eric Lapotsky (Oklahoma) wbf Matthew Wilps (Pittsburgh) F 2:23
Anthony Biondo (Michigan) dec. Jesse Strawn (Old Dominion) D 6-5;TB1
Craig Brester (Nebraska) dec. Logan Brown (Purdue) M 8-0
Wrestleback Second Round
Matt Casperson (Boise State) dec. Dylan Temple (Appalachian State) D 8-3
Wrestleback Third Round
Richard Starks (Army) dec. Tyler Smith (Rider) D 7-3
Cody Magrum (Ohio State) wbtf Parker Burns (Campbell) T 15-0; 4:49
Patrick Bond (Illinois) dec. Matt Powless (Indiana) D 6-4
Daniel Mitchell (American) dec. Eric Simaz (Central Michigan) M 10-2
Tyler Sorenson (South Dakota State) dec. James Hamel (Buffalo) D 5-3
Brent Jones (Virginia) wbf Erik Schuth (Ohio University) F 1:03
Chad Beatty (Iowa) dec. Dennis Drury (North Carolina) D 5-4
Matt Casperson (Boise State) dec. Lamar Brown (Rutgers) D 2-1
285 Pounds
Championship First Round

Brendan Barlow (Kent State) dec. Joshua Arnone (Cornell) D 3-2
Championship Second Round
David Zabriskie (Iowa State) dec. Eric Bugenhagen (Wisconsin) D 6-2
Eric Nye (Arizona State) dec. Eddie Bordas (Rider) D 3-2;TB1
Mark Ellis (Missouri) dec. Brendan Barlow (Kent State) D 5-3;SV1
Ryan Tomei (Pittsburgh) dec. Ziad Haddad (North Carolina) D 7-3
Daniel Erekson (Iowa) dec. Clayton Jack (Oregon State) D 11-6
Scott Steele (Navy) dec. Ricardo Alcala (UC Davis) D 3-2
Tucker Lane (Nebraska) dec. John Danilkowicz (Virginia) D 2-1
Konrad Dudziak (Duke) dec. Odie Delaney (The Citadel) D 6-0
Zachery Rey (Lehigh) dec. Cameron Wade (Penn State) D 3-1;SV1
Kurt Klimek (Cal State Fullerton) wbf David Wade (Eastern Michigan) F 6:13
Benjamin Berhow (Minnesota) dec. Mitchell Monteiro (Cal State Bakersfield) D 6-4;SV1
Nathan Everhart (Indiana) dec. Corey Morrison (Ohio State) D 5-2
Brandon Williamson (West Virginia) wbf Jarod Trice (Central Michigan) F 6:59
Dominick Russo (Rutgers) dec. Nathan Fernandez (Oklahoma) D 3-2
Christopher Birchler (Edinboro) dec. Christian Brantley (Northern Iowa) D 3-2
Jared Rosholt (Oklahoma State) dec. Dustin Porter (Gardner-Webb) D 4-0
Championship Third Round
David Zabriskie (Iowa State) dec. Eric Nye (Arizona State) D 4-2
Mark Ellis (Missouri) dec. Ryan Tomei (Pittsburgh) D 2-1
Daniel Erekson (Iowa) wbf Scott Steele (Navy) F 2:36
Konrad Dudziak (Duke) dec. Tucker Lane (Nebraska) D 4-3
Zachery Rey (Lehigh) dec. Kurt Klimek (Cal State Fullerton) D 3-2
Benjamin Berhow (Minnesota) dec. Nathan Everhart (Indiana) D 3-1;SV1
Brandon Williamson (West Virginia) dec. Dominick Russo (Rutgers) D 3-0
Jared Rosholt (Oklahoma State) wbf Christopher Birchler (Edinboro) F 0:58
Wrestleback Second Round
Nathan Fernandez (Oklahoma) dec. Joshua Arnone (Cornell) D 3-1;SV1
Wrestleback Third Round
Christian Brantley (Northern Iowa) dec. Dustin Porter (Gardner-Webb) D 3-1
Jarod Trice (Central Michigan) dec. Nathan Fernandez (Oklahoma) D 5-4
Mitchell Monteiro (Cal State Bakersfield) dec. Corey Morrison (Ohio State) D 8-2
Cameron Wade (Penn State) dec. David Wade (Eastern Michigan) D 1-0
John Danilkowicz (Virginia) dec. Odie Delaney (The Citadel) D 5-3;SV1
Clayton Jack (Oregon State) dec. Ricardo Alcala (UC Davis) D 2-1
Brendan Barlow (Kent State) dec. Ziad Haddad (North Carolina) D 4-2;SV2 UTB
Eric Bugenhagen (Wisconsin) dec. Eddie Bordas (Rider) D 5-1

Top 20 Teams

1, Iowa, 34.5 points. 2, Oklahoma State, 26. 3, Iowa State, 24. 4, tie, Ohio State; Oklahoma, Wisconsin, 23. 7, Cornell, 22. 8, Minnesota, 20. 9, Missouri, 18.5. 10, tie, Central Michigan; Lehigh, Penn State; Virgnia, 17. 14, Oregon State, 15.5. 15, Boise State, 15. 16, Arizona State, 13.5. 17, tie, American; Pittsburgh; Virginia Tech, 13. 20, tie, Kent State; Michigan State; Nebraska, 12.

Hanging on

While I try to recharge my battery after blogging through the state tournament, I got one of the best photos of the year in scholastic wrestling. It was taken by the talented Carolyn Kaster of the AP. It was taken during the Class AA finals at 119 pounds. That's Mason Beckman of Reynolds pulling Michael Rhone of Benton back to the mat. Rhone held on but was penalized a point. Beckman won 2-0.


Classic lineup

Pittsburgh Wrestling Classic
Saturday at Pitt’s Fitzgerald Field House
Wrestler, school, record, titles

112–Ryan Bohince, Penn Trafford, 89-34
119–Alex Dunaway, McGuffey, 121-35
125–Carson Brooks, Fox Chapel, 129-41
130–Frank Martellotti, SS Academy, 168-21, 3X
135–Colton Blumer, West Greene, 123-29, 1X
140–Sam Lombardo, Canon-McMillan, 87-46
145–Andy Candiello, North Allegheny, 129-39
152–Zack Shannon, Kiski, 109-26, 1X
160–Troy Reaghard, West Allegheny, 140-27, 1X
171–Tyler Wilps, Chartiers Valley, 127-36
189–Eric Shaffer, Latrobe, 65-12, 1X
215–Brandon Fedorka, Hopewell, 71-14
Hvy–Adam Lazenga, Bethel Park, 135-22, 1X
(Record: 1,493-382. Titles 8)

New York
112–Brandon Ling, Penfield, 118-23
119–Damon McQueen, Huntington, 123-9, 1X
125–Nick Arujau, Syosset, 188-7, 1X
130–Taylor Laraia, Newburgh Free Academy, 185-32
135–Cody Ruggirello, Valley Central, 275-20, 1X
140–C.J. Howard, Pittsford, 184-30
145–Andy Rodriguez, Central Islip, 193-25, 2X
152–Giuseppi Lanzi, Amsterdam, 248-34, 2X
160–Ryan Fox, Huntington, 86-24
171–Jon Glennon, Lansing, 143-29
189–Brandon Contreras, Penfield, 74-20
215–Kyle Colling, Pioneer, 159-34, 2X
Hvy–Lance Moore, Johnson City, 144-15, 1X
(Record: 2,120-302, Titles: 11)

112–Michael Rhone, Benton, 135-20
119–Anthony Marino, Liberty, 128-22
125–Mitchell Port, Portage, 156-18
130–Joe Spisak, Boiling Springs, 164-15, 1X
135–Josh Dziewa, Council Rock South, 126-7 1X
140–Josh Kindig, Blue Mountain, 172-12, 2X
145–Andrew Alton, Central Mountain, 178-8, 2X
152–Dylan Alton, Central Mountain, 176-5, 3X
160–Marshall Peppelman, Central Dauphin, 181-7, 3X
171–Matthew Cunningham, SS Academy, 162-12, 1X
189–Jamie Callender, Council Rock North, 156-27, 1X
215–Spencer Myers, Selinsgrove, 149-18, 1X
Hvy–Evan Craig, Abbington Heights, 169-10, 2X
(Record: 2,052-181, Titles: 18)

United States
112–Ryak Finch, Safford, Ariz., 204-2, 3X
119–Tyler Mitch, Aurora, Ohio, 163-22, 3X
125–Logan Steiber, Monroeville, Ohio, 184-1, 4X
130–Jamie Clark, St. Edwards, Ohio, 128-8, 3X
135–Ryan Nieman, Bullock Creek, Mich., 231-6, 3X
140–Chris Villalonga, Blair Academy, N.J., 144-3, 4X
145–Joe Cozart, Brandon, Fla., 226-4, 4X
152–Jackson Morse, Lowell, Mich., 184-9, 3X
160–Nick Sulzer, St. Edwards, Ohio, 146-17, 1X
171–Nick Visicaro, Long Branch, N.J., 153-17, 2X
189–Mike Evans, Blair Academy, N.J., 153-8, 1X
215–Trevor Rupp, Pocatella, Iowa, 113-6, 2X
Hvy–Bobby Telford, St. Mark’s, Del., 116-40
(Record: 2,145-143, Titles: 35)

PIAA AAA finals

Team Scoring

1. Benton 93, 2. (tie) Shady Side Academy 64, Schuylkill Valley 64, 4. Reynolds 53.5, 5. Ridgway 47.5, 6. Athens 47, 7. Montoursville 44.5, 8. Burrell 43, 9. Westmont-Hilltop 42, 10. Juniata 41

Championship Finals
103 - Zain Retherford, Line Mountain dec. Brad Farley, Bermudian Springs, 6-2.
112 - David White, Athens dec. Randy Cruz, Bethlehem Catholic, 5-3.
119 - Mason Beckman, Reynolds dec. Michael Rhone, Benton, 2-0.
125 - Tyler Small, Delone Catholic dec. Coltin Fought, Benton, 10-4.
130 - Joe Spisak, Boiling Springs dec. Frank Martellotti, Shady Side Academy, 4-3.
135 - A.J. Schopp, Tyrone dec. Luke Frey, Montoursville, 4-2.
140 - Colin Shober, Schuylkill Valley dec. Seth Beitz, Juniata, 11-4.
145 - Nick Carr, South Fayette dec. Jordan Moss, Sharon, 6-3.
152 - Cody Wiercioch, Charleroi dec. Kyle Dehaut, Bethlehem Catholic, 8-3.
160 - Eric Hess, Benton dec. Dirk Cowburn, Coudersport, 1-0.
171 - Matthew Cunningham, Shady Side Academy dec. Nathaniel Brown, Lewisburg, 2-1.
189 - Stephan Ceremuga, Commodore Perry dec. Travis Chesla, Towanda, 5-4.
215 - Eric Laytos, Lackawanna Trail pinned Matt Mongera, Seneca, 3:16.
285 - John Rizzo, Richland dec. Joe Chittester, Ridgway, 3-2.

Third Place Consolations

103 - Nick Roberts, North Star major dec. Corey Bush, Ridgway, 12-3.
112 - Cody Wheeler, Towanda dec. Josh Polacek, Westmont-Hilltop, 5-4.
119 - Geoff Alexander, Shady Side Academy dec. Tanner Hough, Westmont Hilltop, 7-4.
125 - Dylan D'Urso, Reynolds dec. Joe Lascari, North Star, 4-2.
130 - Mikey Racciato, Pen Argyl pinned Brandon Pesarchick, Shamokin, 5:42.
135 - Nick Hodgkins, Wyomissing dec. Garet Pisani, Ridgway, 2-0.
140 - Cody Copeland, Greenville dec. Alex Stanton, Blue Ridge, 7-0.
145 - Shawn Perich, Portage dec. Elias Biddle, Warrior Run, 3-0.
152 - Mike Testen, Athens dec. Jeremy King, Fort LeBoeuf, 5-3.
160 - Wes Phipps, Grove City dec. Sam Guidi, Fort Cherry, 4-2.
171 - Shane Stark, Lake Lehman dec. Lewendo Teague, Sharon, 3-2 UTB.
189 - Dylan Scheidt, Schuylkill Valley dec. Garth Lakitsky, Tamaqua, 7-1.
215 - Jared Burger, Union City pinned Josh Rogers, St. Pius X, 0:46.
285 - Jeff Tarley, Beth-Center dec. Tyler DeMott, Benton, 12-7.

Fifth Place Consolations

103 - Anthony Bilotta, Pius X by forfeit over Matt Williams, Pen Argyl.
112 - Colt Cotton, Benton pinned Shane Rankin, Union City, 1:45.
119 - Ben Carey, Montoursville dec. Cory Thomas, Bedford, 5-4.
125 - Zac Beitz, Juniata by forfeit over Dave Makara, Burrell.
130 - Ronnie Garbinsky, Tyrone tech. fall Michael DePalma, Jeannette, 17-2, 4:59.
135 - Mike Giorgio, Schuylkill Valley dec. Nikko Stevens, Northern Lehigh, 9-5.
140 - Ian Chiesa, Northwestern dec. Richard Baker, North Star, 7-5.
145 - Aaron Fry, Muncy dec. Philip Racciato, Pen Argyl, 9-8.
152 - Travis McKillop, Burrell dec. Craemer Hedash, Northern Lehigh, 9-2.
160 - Caleb Lomax, Montoursville major dec. Ryan Maurer, Schuylkill Valley, 9-0.
171 - Colin Hedash, Northern Lehigh dec. Dakota DesLauriers, Burrell, 3-1 OT.
189 - Zak Newton, Penn Cambria dec. Ryan Solomon, Milton, 6-1.
215 - Curtis Gardner, Catasauqua dec. Brian Hooks, Commodore Perry, 5-2.
285 - Josh Duplin, Westmont Hilltop pinned Dan Fultz, Juniata, 2:23.

Seventh Place Consolations

103 - David Sheesley, Mifflinburg dec. Nate Schwab, Smethport, 11-6.
112 - Evan Link, Penn Cambria major dec. Jamie Welsh, Pen Argyl, 10-2.
119 - Pete Renda, Brandywine Heights by forfeit over Brandon Arnsberger, Octorara.
125 - Laike Gardner, Biglerville dec. Matt Bryer, Cochranton, 6-4.
130 - Jeremy Landowski, Burrell pinned Austin Matthews, Reynolds, 4:50.
135 - Trey Easter, Bedford dec. Garth Mahosky, Canton, 8-7.
140 - Alec Eggerton, Loyalsock dec. Phillip Steinberg, Central Cambria, 4-3.
145 - Garrett Russell, Athens dec. Luke Taylor, Reynolds, 7-3.
152 - Montana Trombetta, Carlynton by forfeit over Tyler Hain, Warrior Run.
160 - Tyler Gargano, Hickory dec. Bryn Bowman, Tri-Valley, 2-1.
171 - Zack Zelcs, Ridgway pinned Luke DeLuise, Pius X, 4:03.
189 - Gary Kiefer, Fort Cherry by forfeit over Kyle Dudley, Valley.
215 - Nick Dawson, Montoursville dec. Brian Beattie, Burrell, 3-1 OT.
285 - Wes Tillett, Shamokin dec. Cris Ramirez, Milton Hershey, 7-6.


103 - Zain Retherford, Line Mountain dec. Nick Roberts, North Star, 4-3; Brad Farley, Bermudian Springs dec. Matt Williams, Pen Argyl, 11-5.
112 - Randy Cruz, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Colt Cotton, Benton, 9-2; David White, Athens dec. Shane Rankin, Union City, 1-0.
119 - Michael Rhone, Benton dec. Geoff Alexander, Shady Side Academy, 3-0; Mason Beckman, Reynolds major dec. Tanner Hough, Westmont Hilltop, 11-3.
125 - Tyler Small, Delone Catholic dec. Dylan D'Urso, Reynolds, 10-5 TB; Coltin Fought, Benton dec. Dave Makara, Burrell, 5-2.
130 - Joe Spisak, Boiling Springs dec. Ronnie Garbinsky, Tyrone, 6-3; Frank Martellotti, Shady Side Academy dec. Mikey Racciato, Pen Argyl, 9-8.
135 - A.J. Schopp, Tyrone dec. Nick Hodgkins, Wyomissing, 4-2; Luke Frey, Montoursville dec. Garet Pisani, Ridgway, 5-2.
140 - Colin Shober, Schuylkill Valley tech. fall Alex Stanton, Blue Ridge, 17-2, 5:26; Seth Beitz, Juniata dec. Richard Baker, North Star, 8-2.
145 - Nick Carr, South Fayette dec. Philip Racciato, Pen Argyl, 11-4; Jordan Moss, Sharon dec. Shawn Perich, Portage, 8-5.
152 - Cody Wiercioch, Charleroi major dec. Mike Testen, Athens, 10-0; Kyle Dehaut, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Travis McKillop, Burrell, 7-6.
160 - Eric Hess, Benton pinned Sam Guidi, Fort Cherry, 1:30; Dirk Cowburn, Coudersport pinned Ryan Maurer, Schuylkill Valley, 1:18.
171 - Nathaniel Brown, Lewisburg pinned Lewendo Teague, Sharon, 1:43; Matthew Cunningham, Shady Side Academy dec. Shane Stark, Lake Lehman, 3-0.
189 - Stephan Ceremuga, Commodore Perry dec. Ryan Solomon, Milton, 9-2; Travis Chesla, Towanda dec. Garth Lakitsky, Tamaqua, 7-2.
215 - Eric Laytos, Lackawanna Trail dec. Curtis Gardner, Catasauqua, 8-4; Matt Mongera, Seneca dec. Jared Burger, Union City, 3-1.
285 - John Rizzo, Richland dec. Josh Duplin, Westmont Hilltop, 3-2 rideout; Joe Chittester, Ridgway dec. Jeff Tarley, Beth-Center, 4-2 UTB.


103 - Nick Roberts, North Star tech. fall Nate Schwab, Smethport, 16-1, 4:38; Zain Retherford, Line Mountain major dec. Robert Ritschard, Oley Valley, 9-1; Matt Williams, Pen Argyl dec. David Sheesley, Mifflinburg, 3-2; Brad Farley, Bermudian Springs pinned Matt Welliver, Benton, 3:21.
112 - Randy Cruz, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Cody Wheeler, Towanda, 7-2; Colt Cotton, Benton dec. Jamie Welsh, Pen Argyl, 6-4; David White, Athens dec. Evan Link, Penn Cambria, 4-0; Shane Rankin, Union City dec. Josh Polacek, Westmont Hilltop, 3-1 OT.
119 - Geoff Alexander, Shady Side Academy pinned Pete Renda, Brandywine Heights, 4:38; Michael Rhone, Benton dec. Aaron Roberts, Jamestown, 9-4; Mason Beckman, Reynolds major dec. Cory Thomas, Bedford, 11-3; Tanner Hough, Westmont Hilltop dec. Arty Walsh, Juniata, 4-3.
125 - Dylan D'Urso, Reynolds pinned Joe Lascari, North Star, 3:36; Tyler Small, Delone Catholic pinned Ethan Midkiff, Mifflinburg, 1:10; Dave Makara, Burrell dec. Laike Gardner, Biglerville, 11-10; Coltin Fought, Benton dec. Zac Beitz, Juniata, 6-5.
130 - Joe Spisak, Boiling Springs major dec. Adam Kritzer, Line Mountain, 8-0; Ronnie Garbinsky, Tyrone pinned Trevor McCauley, Redbank Valley, 1:08; Mikey Racciato, Pen Argyl dec. Brandon Pesarchick, Shamokin, 5-3; Frank Martellotti, Shady Side Academy dec. Austin Matthews, Reynolds, 3-2.
135 - A.J. Schopp, Tyrone pinned Garth Mahosky, Canton, 3:45; Nick Hodgkins, Wyomissing pinned Josh Lahr, Shamokin, 5:32; Garet Pisani, Ridgway dec. Trevor Kushner, Westmont Hilltop, 7-5; Luke Frey, Montoursville dec. Mike Giorgio, Schuylkill Valley, 7-2.
140 - Colin Shober, Schuylkill Valley major dec. Luke Lohr, Somerset, 13-4; Alex Stanton, Blue Ridge pinned Michael Innes, Chartiers-Houston, 3:18; Seth Beitz, Juniata dec. Alec Eggerton, Loyalsock, 4-1; Richard Baker, North Star dec. Derek Shingara, Shamokin, 3-2.
145 - Philip Racciato, Pen Argyl dec. Luke Taylor, Reynolds, 11-9; Nick Carr, South Fayette dec. Aaron Fry, Muncy, 5-3 OT; Shawn Perich, Portage dec. Garrett Russell, Athens, 7-1; Jordan Moss, Sharon major dec. Elias Biddle, Warrior Run, 11-3.
152 - Mike Testen, Athens pinned Gus Mizia, Bentworth, 6:42; Cody Wiercioch, Charleroi dec. Tyler Hain, Warrior Run, 4-2; Travis McKillop, Burrell pinned Kyle Flohr, Fairfield, 3:51; Kyle Dehaut, Bethlehem Catholic pinned Montana Trombetta, Carlynton, 3:11.
160 - Sam Guidi, Fort Cherry dec. Tyler Gargano, Hickory, 4-2; Eric Hess, Benton dec. Wes Phipps, Grove City, 9-4; Dirk Cowburn, Coudersport major dec. Caleb Lomax, Montoursville, 15-4; Ryan Maurer, Schuylkill Valley pinned Mike Cobb, Wyalusing, 5:59.
171 - Nathaniel Brown, Lewisburg major dec. Luke DeLuise, Pius X, 10-2; Lewendo Teague, Sharon dec. Dakota DesLauriers, Burrell, 2-1 TB; Shane Stark, Lake Lehman dec. Riccardo Plummer, York Suburban, 7-5 OT; Matthew Cunningham, Shady Side Academy dec. Zack Zelcs, Ridgway, 5-3.
189 - Stephan Ceremuga, Commodore Perry dec. Zack Glessner, Forest Hills, 4-2; Ryan Solomon, Milton dec. Ian Gimbar, Saucon Valley, 2-1 UTB; Garth Lakitsky, Tamaqua dec. Nate Ronan, Octorara, 6-5 TB; Travis Chesla, Towanda dec. Dylan Scheidt, Schuylkill Valley, 1-0.
215 - Eric Laytos, Lackawanna Trail dec. Ray Campbell, Charleroi, 12-5; Curtis Gardner, Catasauqua dec. Brian Hooks, Commodore Perry, 5-2; Matt Mongera, Seneca dec. Josh Rogers, St. Pius X, 3-1; Jared Burger, Union City dec. Brian Beattie, Burrell, 3-1.
285 - Josh Duplin, Westmont Hilltop pinned Robert Oshaben, Forest Hills, 2:58; John Rizzo, Richland dec. Cris Ramirez, Milton Hershey, 6-4 OT; Jeff Tarley, Beth-Center pinned Tylor Unger, Boiling Springs, 2:30; Joe Chittester, Ridgway dec. Tyler DeMott, Benton, 4-3 TB.


Schram's a winner

Schram wins 103 title

HERSHEY –Connor Schram escaped five seconds into the fourth overtime to take a 2-1 victory over Austin Miller of Hempfield in District 3 in the 103-pound finals of the PIAA Class AAA Wrestling Championships at the Giant Center.
Regulation ended in a 1-1 tie and no one scored until Schram’s escape in overtime.
Winning as a freshman, Schram now has an opportunity to become a four-time PIAA champion. Only nine wrestlers have accomplished the feat in the history of the PIAA tournament.
Schram is the first C-M wrestler to win a state title since Colin Johnston captured the 112-pound weight class in 2006.

The thrill of victory

Wiercioch, Carr win

HERSHEY – Charleroi freshman sensation Cody Wiercioch capped a magical run through the 152-pound weight class of the PIAA Class AA Wrestling Championships Saturday with an 8-3 victory over Kyle Dehaut of Bethlehem Catholic in the finals.

South Fayette’s Nick Carr was the other area winner, taking the 145-pound weight class with a 6-3 decision over Jordan Moss of Sharon.

Wiercioch became the first freshman middleweight to win a gold medal since Terry Williams of Bald Eagle-Nittany won at 155 pounds in the 1977 Class AA championships at Rec Hall in Penn State.

Wiercioch and Carr each became the first state champion from their respective schools. Mark McKnight, who attended South Fayette, won a state title in 2003 while wrestling for Chartiers Valley in a co-op agreement.

Class AA finals

Team Scoring

1. Central Mountain 89, 2. Blue Mountain 78, 3. Central Dauphin 74, 4. Council Rock South 51, 5. (tie) Cumberland Valley 45, LaSalle 45, 7. Canon-McMillan 43, 8. (tie) Bethlehem Liberty 41.5, Nazareth 41.5, 10. Derry 37.5.

Championship Finals

103 - Connor Schram, Canon-McMillan dec. Austin Miller, Hempfield (Dist. 3), 2-1 UTB.
112 - Jimmy Gulibon, Derry Area dec. Corey Keener, Blue Mountain, 12-5.
119 - Nico Megaludis, Franklin Regional dec. Anthony Marino, Bethlehem Liberty, 8-4.
125 - Mitchell Port, Bellefonte dec. Zach Horan, Nazareth, 6-3.
130 - Steve Spearman, Erie McDowell dec. Tyler Buckman, Central Dauphin, 7-6.
135 - Josh Dziewa, Council Rock South dec. Shawn Greevy, Cumberland Valley, 1:28.
140 - Josh Kindig, Blue Mountain dec. Lorenzo Thomas, Central Catholic, 8-3.
145 - Andrew Alton, Central Mountain dec. Aaron McKinney, West Allegheny, 23-8, 5:46.
152 - Dylan Alton, Central Mountain dec. Shane Springer, LaSalle, 11-4.
160 - Marshall Peppelman, Central Dauphin pinned Troy Reaghard, West Allegheny, 3:02.
171 - Kenny Courts, Central Dauphin dec. Tristan Warner, Cumberland Valley, 6-4.
189 - Jamie Callender, Council Rock North dec. Andre Petroski, Springfield, 7-5 OT.
215 - Spencer Myers, Selinsgrove dec. Zachary Nye, East Pennsboro, 5-3.
285 - Evan Craig, Abington Heights pinned Zach Corl, Central Mountain, 2:45.

Third Place Consolations

103 - Jordan Conaway, New Oxford dec. Chris Vassar, Cedar Cliff, 3-1.
112 - C.J. Palmer, Delaware Valley dec. Dereck Enders, Big Spring, 3-1.
119 - Brandon Choate, Blue Mountain dec. Matt Harkins, Hatboro-Horsham, 3-1.
125 - Casey Kent, LaSalle dec. Jordan Glykas, Northampton, 5-4.
130 - Tyler Rauenzahn, Blue Mountain dec. Dan Neff, Solanco, 9-4.
135 - Nick Catalano, Canon-McMillan dec. Travis Shaffer, Derry Area, 8-6.
140 - Mark Hartenstine, Easton dec. Joseph Marino, Garnet Valley, 5-0.
145 - Bo Candelaria, Middletown dec. Ryan Krecker, Nazareth, 3-2.
152 - Austin Sommer, Northampton dec. Zack Shannon, Kiski Area, 5-2.
160 - J.M. Staudenmayer, Plymouth Whitemarsh dec. Colton Spade, Lewistown, 3-2.
171 - Jared Kay, Hazleton Area dec. Josh Popple, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin, 4-3.
189 - Antonio Giorgio, Warwick dec. Phil Sprenkle, Dallastown, 8-3.
215 - Nick Ruggear, Oxford dec. Joe Stolfi, Souderton, 9-4.
285 - Adam Lazenga, Bethel Park dec. Marcus Robbins, Norristown, 6-2.

Fifth Place Consolations

103 - Anthony Cabrera, Bethlehem Liberty dec. Evan DiSora, Easton, 3-0.
112 - Thomas Traxler, Bellefonte dec. Paul Bewak, Hempfield (Dist. 7), 5-2.
119 - Derrick Nelson, Waynesburg Central dec. Nick Bongard, Monsignor Bonner, 3-1 OT.
125 - Cameron Throckmorton, Southwestern major dec. Scott Wolfinger, Quakertown, 11-3.
130 - Mitchell Minotti, Easton dec. Jordan Toledo, Pleasant Valley, 4-0.
135 - Alex Pellicciotti, Boyertown dec. Jacob Chamberlain, Pleasant Valley, 7-0.
140 - Brian Brill, Central Mountain dec. Matt Martoccio, Council Rock South, 4-0.
145 - Andy Candiello, North Allegheny pinned Billy Randt, West York, 1:33.
152 - Matt Hundenski, Hopewell pinned Cameron Fine, Elizabeth Forward, 1:50.
160 - Wade Rivera, Parkland by forfeit over Pat LaBuz, Hazleton Area.
171 - Tyler Wilps, Chartiers Valley pinned Robbie Fitzgerald, Downingtown East, 4:53.
189 - Michael Pollard, Corry pinned Kyle McWreath, Trinity (Dist. 7), 4:45.
215 - Sean Sadosky, St. Marys dec. Taray Carey, Whitehall, 8-3.
285 - Caleb Baker, General McLane dec. Averee Robinson, Susquehanna Township, 3-2.

Seventh Place Consolations

103 - Ethan Kenney, Connellsville dec. Billy Rappo, Council Rock South, 6-3.
112 - Devon Litito, Bethlehem Liberty by disqualification over Kevin Flack, William Tennent, 2:47.
119 - Matt Malfaro, Boyertown dec. Dylan Nguyen, Red Lion, 7-0.
125 - Matt Rappo, Council Rock South pinned Dylan Mogan, Bethel Park, 2:41.
130 - Mason Popham, Unionville dec. Erik Galloway, State College, 3-2.
135 - Joey Mazzi, LaSalle pinned Seth Ehlo, Central Bucks West, 0:25.
140 - Anthony White, Northeast Catholic dec. Brett Harner, Norristown, 3-1.
145 - Donald-Paul Miller, Pocono Mountain East dec. Justin Harold, Kiski Area, 2-1.
152 - Will Resnick, Penncrest dec. Jayshon Wilson, Carlisle, 4-3 OT.
160 - John Bolich, Upper Moreland dec. Nick Bonaccorsi, Bethel Park, 3-1.
171 - Jermaine Easter, Erie Cathedral Prep dec. Matthew Transue, Stroudsburg, 6-5.
189 - Eric Shaffer, Greater Latrobe dec. Tarik Haddad, Parkland, 2-0.
215 - Brandan Clark, Methacton dec. Travis Friend, Cumberland Valley, 2-1.
285 - Cody Mason, Jersey Shore dec. Dave Dewan, Springfield, 5-1.


103 - Austin Miller, Hempfield (Dist. 3) dec. Anthony Cabrera, Bethlehem Liberty, 3-1; Connor Schram, Canon-McMillan pinned Evan DiSora, Easton, 2:19.
112 - Corey Keener, Blue Mountain dec. Paul Bewak, Hempfield (Dist. 7), 10-5; Jimmy Gulibon, Derry Area major dec. Dereck Enders, Big Spring, 12-3.
119 - Anthony Marino, Bethlehem Liberty dec. Derrick Nelson, Waynesburg Central, 14-7; Nico Megaludis, Franklin Regional major dec. Matt Harkins, Hatboro-Horsham, 13-5.
125 - Zach Horan, Nazareth dec. Cameron Throckmorton, Southwestern, 9-7; Mitchell Port, Bellefonte major dec. Jordan Glykas, Northampton, 11-2.
130 - Steve Spearman, Erie McDowell dec. Jordan Toledo, Pleasant Valley, 3-1; Tyler Buckman, Central Dauphin dec. Mitchell Minotti, Easton, 5-4.
135 - Shawn Greevy, Cumberland Valley dec. Travis Shaffer, Derry Area, 7-6; Josh Dziewa, Council Rock South dec. Nick Catalano, Canon-McMillan, 1-0.
140 - Lorenzo Thomas, Central Catholic dec. Mark Hartenstine, Easton, 2-0; Josh Kindig, Blue Mountain dec. Joseph Marino, Garnet Valley, 2-1.
145 - Andrew Alton, Central Mountain pinned Bo Candelaria, Middletown, 3:44; Aaron McKinney, West Allegheny dec. Billy Randt, West York, 2-1 TB.
152 - Dylan Alton, Central Mountain dec. Austin Sommer, Northampton, 10-6; Shane Springer, LaSalle pinned Zack Shannon, Kiski Area, 2:19;
160 - Troy Reaghard, West Allegheny dec. Wade Rivera, Parkland, 5-3 OT; Marshall Peppelman, Central Dauphin by forfeit over Pat LaBuz, Hazleton Area.
171 - Kenny Courts, Central Dauphin pinned Robbie Fitzgerald, Downingtown East, 3:38; Tristan Warner, Cumberland Valley major dec. Tyler Wilps, Chartiers Valley, 11-3.
189 - Andre Petroski, Springfield dec. Michael Pollard, Corry, 7-3; Jamie Callender, Council Rock North dec. Kyle McWreath, Trinity (Dist. 7), 7-4.
215 - Zachary Nye, East Pennsboro dec. Taray Carey, Whitehall, 8-5; Spencer Myers, Selinsgrove tech. fall Sean Sadosky, St. Marys, 15-0, 4:50.
285 - Evan Craig, Abington Heights pinned Caleb Baker, General McLane, 3:40; Zach Corl, Central Mountain major dec. Averee Robinson, Susquehanna Township, 9-1.


103 - Anthony Cabrera, Bethlehem Liberty major dec. Chris Vassar, Cedar Cliff, 9-0; Austin Miller, Hempfield (Dist. 3) dec. Ethan Kenney, Connellsville, 3-0; Evan DiSora, Easton dec. Corey McQuiston, West Chester Rustin, 4-1; Connor Schram, Canon-McMillan dec. Jordan Conaway, New Oxford, 7-6.
112 - Corey Keener, Blue Mountain dec. Thomas Traxler, Bellefonte, 7-3 OT; Paul Bewak, Hempfield (Dist. 7) dec. Josh DiSanto, Pennsbury, 15-10; Jimmy Gulibon, Derry Area dec. Devon Litito, Bethlehem Liberty, 7-5; Dereck Enders, Big Spring dec. C.J. Palmer, Delaware Valley, 4-2.
119 - Anthony Marino, Bethlehem Liberty tech. fall Kaleb Loht, Indian Valley, 20-4, 4:24; Derrick Nelson, Waynesburg Central dec. Shelton Mack, Meadville, 7-4; Matt Harkins, Hatboro-Horsham dec. Brandon Choate, Blue Mountain, 10-7; Nico Megaludis, Franklin Regional major dec. Franco Ferraina, Nazareth, 11-3.
125 - Cameron Throckmorton, Southwestern dec. Matt Rappo, Council Rock South, 6-3; Zach Horan, Nazareth pinned Amani Bosko, Warren, 1:36; Jordan Glykas, Northampton dec. Zach McGinnis, Waynesburg Central, 7-2; Mitchell Port, Bellefonte major dec. Dylan Mogan, Bethel Park, 9-1.
130 - Steve Spearman, Erie McDowell dec. Mason Popham, Unionville, 9-3; Jordan Toledo, Pleasant Valley dec. Dan Neff, Solanco, 9-8; Mitchell Minotti, Easton dec. Erik Galloway, State College, 7-1; Tyler Buckman, Central Dauphin dec. Tyler Zymroz, Central Catholic, 6-4 OT.
135 - Shawn Greevy, Cumberland Valley dec. Hunter McGraw, Crestwood, 9-6; Travis Shaffer, Derry Area dec. Alex Pellicciotti, Boyertown, 1-0; Josh Dziewa, Council Rock South pinned Joseph Rizzolino, Easton, 5;09; Nick Catalano, Canon-McMillan by injury default over Jordan Rich, Central Mountain, 1:31.
140 - Lorenzo Thomas, Central Catholic major dec. Nick Dragonette, Wilson, 13-4; Mark Hartenstine, Easton tech. fall Anthony White, Northeast Catholic, 15-0, 3:05; Joseph Marino, Garnet Valley dec. Brian Brill, Central Mountain, 8-6; Josh Kindig, Blue Mountain pinned Sam Lombardo, Canon-McMillan, 2:55.
145 - Bo Candelaria, Middletown dec. Ryan Krecker, Nazareth, 2-1 TB; Andrew Alton, Central Mountain pinned Brandon Parker, Norristown, 0:24; Billy Randt, West York major dec. Curtis Delattre, Warren, 10-2; Aaron McKinney, West Allegheny dec. Jake Kondrlik, Corry, 6-4.
152 - Dylan Alton, Central Mountain major dec. Jayshon Wilson, Carlisle, 17-7; Austin Sommer, Northampton dec. Matt Hundenski, Hopewell, 6-4; Zack Shannon, Kiski Area dec. Zach Towers, Meadville, 10-4; Shane Springer, LaSalle pinned Cameron Fine, Elizabeth Forward, 4:24.
160 - Troy Reaghard, West Allegheny dec. Tyler Buckwalter, Central Mountain, 1-0; Wade Rivera, Parkland dec. Bobby Scheivert, Chichester, 9-2; Marshall Peppelman, Central Dauphin dec. Nick Bonaccorsi, Bethel Park, 3-0; Pat LaBuz, Hazleton Area dec. Luke Etter, Big Spring, 5-4.
171 - Robbie Fitzgerald, Downingtown East dec. Jermaine Easter, Erie Cathedral Prep, 6-5; Kenny Courts, Central Dauphin pinned Josh Popple, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin, 0:28; Tristan Warner, Cumberland Valley dec. Jared Kay, Hazleton Area, 1-0; Tyler Wilps, Chartiers Valley dec. Matthew Transue, Stroudsburg, 9-3.
189 - Michael Pollard, Corry dec. Eric Shaffer, Greater Latrobe, 10-4; Andre Petroski, Springfield dec. Antonio Giorgio, Warwick, 3-1; Kyle McWreath, Trinity (Dist. 7) dec. Mike Mirra, Crestwood, 5-2; Jamie Callender, Council Rock North dec. Phil Sprenkle, Dallastown, 10-4.
215 - Zachary Nye, East Pennsboro dec. Brandan Clark, Methacton, 3-0; Taray Carey, Whitehall dec. Joe Stolfi, Souderton, 6-5; Sean Sadosky, St. Marys dec. Travis Friend, Cumberland Valley, 8-4; Spencer Myers, Selinsgrove dec. Nick Ruggear, Oxford, 7-0.
285 - Evan Craig, Abington Heights pinned Adam Lazenga, Bethel Park, 5:33; Caleb Baker, General McLane dec. Dave Dewan, Springfield, 5-1; Zach Corl, Central Mountain dec. Cody Mason, Jersey Shore, 4-3; Averee Robinson, Susquehanna Township dec. Andre Buck, Clearfield, 7-4.

Herhsey AAA semifinals

Connor Schram of Canon-McMillan turns Evan Disora of Easton before pinning him in 2:19 I n the 103-pound semifinals in Hershey Saturday.

Nick Catalano of Canon-McMillan shows his disappointment after losing 1-0 to Josh Dziewa of Council Rock South Saturday.

Kyle McWreath of Trinity tries to shake Jamie Callender of Council Rock North during theeir 189-pound semifinal bout in the PIAA Class AAA Wrestling Championships Saturday. Caallender won 7-4.

Schram to finals (updated)

Connor Schram, the talented freshman from Canon-McMillan, made it look easy Saturday morning, pinning Evan Disora of Easton in 2:19 in the semifinals of the PIAA Class AAA Wrestling Championships. Schram will wrestle Austin Miller of District 3 Hempfield in the finals. Saturday night.
Waynesburg's Derrick Nelson and C-M's Nick Catalano were not as fortunate. Nelson dropped a 14-7 decision to Anthony Marino of Liberty at 119 pounds and Catalano lost a 1-0 decision to Josh Dziewa of Council Rock South at 135 pounds. Kyle McWreath of Trinity lost a 7-4 decision to Jamie Callender of Council Rock North in the semifinals..
Nelson, Catalano and McWreath can still finish as high as third in their respective weight classes.


Hershey AA semifinal photos

Cody Wiercioch of Charleroi works on Mike Testen of Athens in the 152-pound semifinals of the PIAA Class AA Wrestling Championships in Hershey Friday.

Nick Carr of South Fayette controls Phil Racciaato of Pen Argyl in the 145 pounds semifinals of the PIAA Class AA Wrestling Championships Friday.

Wiercioch, Carr to finals

Charleroi freshman Cody Wiercioch won a 10-0 decision over Mike Testen of Athens to advance to the 152-pound finals of the PIAA Class AA Wrestling Championships in Hershey. Wiercioch can become the first state champion in the school's history if he can defeat Kyle Dehaut of Bethlehem Catholic, who edged Travis Mickillop of Burrell, 7-6, in the other semifinal match at that weight.
Nick Carr can become the first "official" state champion for South Fayette if he can beat Jordan Moss of Sharon in the 145-pound finals. Carr rolled past Phil Racciato of Pen Argyle, 11-4. Mark McKnight, who lived in the South Fayette school district but wrestled in a co-op with Chartiers Valley, won the 119-pound title in 2003. Carr can become the first state champion under the South Fayette banner.
Fort Cherry's Sam Guidi was pinned in 1:30 by Eric Hess, a defending state champion from Benton, in the 160-pound semifinals. Jeff Tarley of Beth-Center lost 3-1 in ultimate tiebreaker when Joe Chittester of Ridgway reversed him with 16 seconds remaining.

Hershey AAA snap-shot

Canon-McMillan's Connor Schram holds on to the leg of Jordan Conaway of New Oxford in their 103-pound bout of thee PIAA Class AAA Wrestling Championships Friday in Giant Center.

Waynesburg's Derrick Neslon knows who's No. 1 after beating Mack Shelton of Meadville in the 119-pound match of the PIAA Class AAA Wrestling Championships. Nelson won 7-4.

Kyle McWreath of Trinity uses his chin to keep the head of Mike Mirra of cCrestwood during their 189-pound bout in the PIAA Class AAA Wrestling Championships Friday. McWreath won a 5-2 decision.

Semifinals for 4 area AAA wrestlers

Canon-McMillan's Nick Catalano had one of the easier routes to the semifinals of the PIAA Class AAA Wrestling Championships Friday but he's not going to complain. Catalano won by injury default when Jordan Rich of Central Mountain hurt his ankle in the first period and defaulted in 1:31 at 135 pounds.

Catalano's teammate Connor Schram will join him in the semis following a 7-6 win over Jordan Conaway of New Oxford at 103. Schram gets Evan Disora of Easton Saturday morning and Catalano wrestles Josh Dziewa of council Rock South.

Waynesburg's Derrick Nelson (119) beat Shelton Mack of Meadville, 7-4, to advance and takes on Anthony Marino of Liberty in the semifinals.

Trinity's Kyle McWreath reached the semis at 189 thanks to a 5-2 win over Mike Mirra of Crestwood. McWreath will battled Jamie Callender of Council Rock South tomorrow morning. Callender won a Powerade title in December at Canon-McMillan.

Hershey AA Snap-Shot Friday

Michael Innes of Chartiers-Houston is close to being pinned by Alex Stanton of Blue Ridge during their 140-pound quarterfinal match in the PIAA Class AA Wrestling Championships in Hershey Friday.

Hershey AA Snap-Shot Friday

Nick Carr of South Fayette works to free himself from Aaron Fry of Muncy during their quarterfinal round match in the PIAA Class AA Wrestling Championships in Hershey.

Four to semifinals

Charleroi freshman Cody Wiercioch led a group of four area wrestlers into Friday night's semifinals. Wiercioch won a 4-2 decision over Tyler Hain of Warrior Run in the quarterfinals. Wiercioch will battle Mike Testen of Athens in the semis. Testen pinned Gus Mizia of Bentworth in 6:42 in the other quarterfinal bout in that part of the bracket.
The other semifinalists are junior Nick Carr of South Fayette at 145, junior Sam Guidi of Fort Cherry at 160 and junior Jeff Tarley of Beth-Center at heavyweight.
Carr won a thrilling 5-3 overtime decision over Aaron Fry of Muncy in the quarterfinals. It was Fry's first loss of the season in 42 bouts. Carr will take on Phil Racciato of Pen Argyl in the semifinals.
Guidi captured a 4-2 decision over Tyler Gargano of Hickory and meets Eric Hess , a defending sstate champion from Benton, in the semifinals.
Tarley recorded his second straight pin of the tournament when he stuck Ty Unger of Boiling Springs in 2:30. Tarley meets Ridgway's Joe Chittester in the semifinals.
Chartiers-Houston junior Michael Innes was pinnned bin 3:18 by Alex Stanton of Blue Ridge in the quarterfinals and can still finish as high as third place.
Charleroi senior Ray Campbell dropped a 12-5 decision to Eric Laytos of Lackawana Trail in the quarterfinals and fell into the consolation rounds.