Gatten, 82 Bucs in WPIAL hall

One of the great multi-sport athletes to come from Washington and one of the best wrestling teams in the history of the region were announced Tuesday as inductees into the WPIAL Hall of Fame.

The announcement was made during a press conference at the Heinz History Center in the Strip District.

Aaron Gatten, who graduated from Washington High School in 1996, is one of the area's premier three-sport athletes. Gatten was so good that he was awarded the Observer-Reporter Sports Headliner Award.

Gatten played football, ran track and he wrestled as he earned 12 varsity letters for the High. He was a state champion sprinter and wrestler before playing football at Penn State.

The Chartiers-Houston 1982 wrestling team won the PIAA Class AAA team championship with a Class AA enrollment, an extraordinary accomplishment. Among the Bucs' wrestlers were current Canon-McMillan coach Chris Mary, who just guided C-M to the state team championship, Phil Mary, a two-time state champion, and Kurt Kesneck, who is the school's current athletic director.

Other inductees include Lavar Arrington of North Hills, Melanie Buddemeyer of Penn Hills, Clinton Davis of Steel Valley, Adam DiMichele of Sto-Rox and Troy Letters of Shaler as athletes; North Allegheny's Bob Miller, Hopewell's Joe Colella and Connellsville's Tom Dolde as coaches and the 1964 Uniontown boys basketball team.

The inductees will be honored at a banquet at the Green Tree Radisson on June 24.

Weight changes approved

A thanks for the heads-up by Rod Frisco:

The National Federation of High Schools (NFHS) has changed the high school wrestling wrestling classes. Starting in the 2011-2012 season, the new weight classes will be as follows:

106 (pounds), 113, 120, 126, 132, 138, 145, 152, 160, 170, 182, 195, 220 and 285.

Here is the NFHS press release announcing the changes:



Tournament of Champions results

Here is the link to the results for the Tournament of champions, held in Columbus, Ohio April 16.


These are submitted results from Canon-McMillan wrestlers:
Matt O'Block 1st place
Solomon Chishko 1st place
Job Chishko 2nd place
Ellis Popiolkowski 2nd place
Kenny Hayman 3rd place
Brendan Price 3rd place
Josiah Hritsko 6th place
Sammy Minor XII 7th place


US Open results


1st - Sam Hazewinkel, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids) dec. Troy Nickerson, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York Athletic Club), Dec 6-0,4-3

3rd - Daniel Mitcheff, Kent, Ohio, dec. Obe Blanc, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC), 1-0, 0-1, 1-1

5th - Frank Perrelli, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York Athletic Club) pin Nick Simmons, Corvallis, Ore. (Sunkist Kids), 3-3,1:08

7th - Mark McKnight, University Park, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC) dec. Michael Dunkum, Colorado Springs, Colo. (OTC), 7-0, 3-0


1st - Reece Humphrey, Columbus, Ohio (New York Athletic Club) dec. Shawn Bunch, Columbus, Ohio (Gator WC), Dec 0-4,1-0,2-0

3rd - Coleman Scott, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC) dec. Mike Zadick, Iowa City, Iowa (Gator WC), Dec 1-0,1-0

5th - Drew Headlee, Pittsburgh, Pa. (Sunkist Kids) inj. dft. Matt Valenti, Philadelphia, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)

7th - Nick Fanthorpe, University Park, PA (Nittany Lion WC) dec. Derek Moore, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army), 3-1, 2-0


1st - Teyon Ware, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC) dec. Cary Kolat, Chapel Hill, NC (North Carolina RTC), 0-1, 5-0, 1-1

3rd - Brent Metcalf, Iowa City, Iowa (New York Athletic Club) dec. Chase Pami, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids), 1-0, 3-0

5th - Kyle Ruschell, Madison, Wis. inj. dft. Josh Churella, Ann Arbor, Michigan, Mich (New York Athletic Club), Inj.

7th - Philip Simpson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army) dec. Justin Pearch, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army), 0-1, 1-0, 4-3


1st - Jordan Burroughs, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids) dec. Nick Marable, Columbia, MO (Sunkist Kids), 0-3, 1-0, 3-0

3rd - Kirk White, Boise, Idaho (Bronco WC) dec. Ryan Morningstar, Iowa City, Iowa (New York Athletic Club), 3-0, 1-0

5th - Mike Poeta, Naperville, Ill, Pa. (New York Athletic Club) dec. Lloyd Rogers, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC), 4-0, 0-3, 1-1

7th - Moza Fay, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC) inj. dft. JP O'Connor, Oxford, N.Y. (New York Athletic Club)


1st - Jake Herbert, Evanston, Ill. (New York AC) dec. Keith Gavin, Bethlehem, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC), Dec 2-2,3-2

3rd - Bryce Hasseman, Oklahoma City, Okla. (New York Athletic Club) forfeit over Max Askren, Hartland, Wis. (Sunkist Kids)

5th - Brandon Sinnott, Chapel Hill, N.C. inj. dft. Raymond Jordan, Phoenix, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)

7th - Tyrel Todd, Bozeman, Montana (New York Athletic Club) dec. James Yonushonis, Columbus, Ohio (New York Athletic Club), Dec 2-0,1-0


1st - Jake Varner, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC) dec. Dan Erekson, Boise, Idaho (Bronco WC), 7-0, 5-0

3rd - Jack Jensen, Graham, NC (Gator WC) pin David Zabriskie, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids), 5-0, 1:02

5th - Tyler Lehmann, Fargo, N.D. (OTC) pin Brent Jones, Charlottesville, Va., 1:11

7th - Wynn Michalak, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC) dec. Dan Scanlon, Leesburg, Va., 6-0, 4-0


1st - Tervel Dlagnev, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids) dec. Steve Mocco, Bethlehem, Pa. (New York AC), 3-0, 1-0

3rd - Tommy Rowlands, Hilliard, Ohio (Sunkist Kids) dec. Jarod Trice, Mount Pleasant, MI (Gator WC), 6-0, 3-0

5th - Aaron Anspach, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC) inj. dft. Les Sigman State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)

7th - Dustin Porter, Burton, Ohio dec. Ryan Tomei, Pittsburgh, Pa., 1-0, 2-0


1st - Spenser Mango, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army) tech. fall Paul Tellgren, Anoka, Minn. (Minnesota Storm), 6-0, 6-0

3rd - Nathan Engel, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army) dec. Tyler Erdman, Herndon, PA (Modern Day Warriors), 2-0, 1-0

5th - Nikko Triggas, Moraga, Calif. (New York Athletic Club) dec. Dmitry Ryabchinskiy, Marquette, Mich. (New York Athletic Club), 0-1, 4-1, 1-0

7th - Max Nowry, Wheeling, Ill. (New York Athletic Club) pin Brandon Escobar, Brentwood, N.Y. (New York Athletic Club), 2-0, 0:57


1st - Joe Betterman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids) dec. Jeremiah Davis, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army), 0-1,1-0,1-0

3rd - Marco Lara, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army) dec. Chad Vandiver, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids), 5-0, 1-0

5th - Matt Holt, Colorado Springs, Colo. dec. Jermaine Hodge, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army), 1-0, 1-0

7th - Donavan Depatto, Monticello, Minn. (U.S. Marine Corps) dec. Jesse Thielke, Germantown, Wis. (Sunkist Kids), 3-0, 2-0


1st - Justin Lester, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army) dec. Glenn Garrison, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army), 2-2, 1-0

3rd - CP Schlatter, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) dec. Pat Smith, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm), 3-0, 1-0

5th - Ben Sanchez, Marquette, Mich. (New York Athletic Club) inj. dft. John Cox, Hampstead, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)

7th - Tanner Andrews, North Aurora, Ill. (USOEC) dec. Bo Beckman, Orem, Utah (New York Athletic Club), 2-0, 1-0


1st - Ben Provisor, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids) dec. Jake Fisher, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York Athletic Club), 1-0, 2-0

3rd - Andrew Bisek, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Minnesota Storm) dec. Kendrick Sanders, Homestead, Fla. (New York Athletic Club), 4-0, 0-3, 3-0

5th - Aaron Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army) dec. Chad Hemerson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York Athletic Club), 0-1, 1-0, 3-0

7th - Aaron Briggs, Marquette, Mich. (New York Athletic Club) dec. Timothy Bleau, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army), Dec 1-0,2-0


1st - Jordan Holm, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) dec. Cheney Haight, Boise Idaho (New York Athletic Club), 1-0, 0-1, 1-0

3rd - Peter Hicks, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army) dec. Mark Stenberg, Lockport, Ill. (USOEC), 7-0, 1-0

5th - Courtney Myers, Coloma, Mich. (U.S. Marine Corps) dec. Cameron Duckworth, Portland, Ore. (OTC), Dec 0-1,3-1,5-0

7th - Ethan Dondlinger, Slinger, Wis. (USOEC) dec. Jeremy Pederson, Becker, Minn. (U.S. Marine Corps), 1-0, 3-0


1st - Justin Ruiz, Meridian, Idaho (New York Athletic Club) dec. Rob Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York Athletic Club), 1-0, 0-1, 4-0

3rd - John Lorenz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army) dec. Zac Nielsen, Zimmerman, Minn. (Minnesota Storm), 1-0, 1-0

5th - Kenyon Walsh, Boise, Idaho (New York Athletic Club) inj. dft. RC Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids),

7th - Moises Hernandez, Vineland, N.J. (U.S. Marine Corps) inj. dft. Chris Michael, North Olmsted, Va. (USOEC)


1st - Dremiel Byers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army) dec. Timothy Taylor, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army), 2-0, 1-0

3rd - Steve Andrus, Manhattan, MI (Michigan WC) dec. Jake Kettler, Minneapolis, Minn., MN (Minnesota Storm), 2-0, 6-0

5th - Peter Kowalczuk, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids) inj. dft. Brandon Rupp, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids),

7th - Michael Gregory, Greensboro, N.C.. inj. dft. Michael Delaney, Alexandria, Va.


All-Star results

Westmoreland County 26 Allegheny County 22
112 Paul Bewak Hemp MDEC Russ Losteter South Allegheny  9-0
119 Tim Connelly Penn Trafford TB2 Rob Heuler Bethel Park 4-1
125 Anthony Mazzenga Plum DEC Jake Vitolo Hempfield 7-4
130 Trevor Medlang Franklin Regional MDEC Troy Zangaro North Hills 16-4
135 Michael DePalma Jeanette FALL Kraig Esswein North Hills 3:09
140 Chris Little Franklin Regional DEC Patrick Slovenic Thomas Jefferson 2-1
145 Evan Henderson Kiski School DEC Eric Nutter Pittsburgh Central Catholic 6-0
152 Aaron McKinney West Allegheny SV Robert Henderson Kiski School 3-1
160 Lorenzo Thomas Pittsburgh Central Catholic DEC Mitch Robinson Kiski Area 5-0
171 Nick Bonaccorsi Bethel Park MDEC Angelo Bortoluzzi Kiski School 11-2
189 Niko Garafola Hempfield DEC. DJ Martin Plum 7-2
215 Jordan Shulman Hampton DEC Bill Emerick Kiski Area 2-1
285 Anthony DiLonardo Plum INJ DEF. Colynn Cook Kiski School 4:00

OW's Michael DePalma Jeanette and Nick Bonaccorsi Bethel Park

MAC 29 OVAC 27
112 Tyler Rommes Burgettstown MDEC Josh Bartrug River 11-0
112 Jaron Martin South Side Beaver DEC Alex Cheslock University 7-4
119 Tim Dusch Hopewell DEC Ryan Ritcher Monroe Central 9-5
125 Jesse Shiffbauer University TECH Dylan McHaffie South Side Beaver 18-2
130 Kyle Bauer Wheeling Park DEC Dominic Pulcini Burgettstown 7-3
135 Jack Haney Central Valley DEC Robert Fraley University 5-3
140 Dave Demor South Side Beaver DEC Hans Rogerson Wheeling Park 8-2
145 David Shlieper Cameron DEC Cody Mutkus Hopewell 8-4
152 Dominic Prezzia St Clairsville FALL __________ Hopewell 3:04
160 Justin Martz South Side Beaver DEC Mike Rose Martins Ferry 7-2
171 Chris Smith Parkersburg South FALL Ronnie Dakan Mars 5:44
189 Brent Sutton Ambridge MDEC Brent Kirk Buckeye Local 11-2
215 Anthony Kashiwsky Hopewell FALL Caleb Gunn Cambridge 3:38
285 Aaron Silverio Shadyside MDEC Richie Smallwood Hopewell 10-1
OW's MAC Dave Demor