Final Powerade thoughts

The aura of Powerade was enhanced when Blair Academy accepted an invite to participate. The Buccaneers' program, ranked No. 1 in the country by most publications, didn't disappoint. The Bucs sent seven wrestlers to the finals. What was impressive was not that they won the team title - who would bet against that? - but that they didn't roll over the competition in the finals. Blair went 4-3 and staying above .500 in that round wasn't assured until a one-point win at heavyweight.

Watching Jimmy Gulibon limp off the mat at the end of his finals match quieted the large crowd in Canon-McMillan's gymnasium. Gulibon, a three-time state champion from Derry, hopped off the mat after winning a fourth Powerade title and later had to be lifted onto the awards stand. An MRI is planned today.

As for a coming-out party, Central Catholic's Vincenzo Joseph established himself as a force at 106 in the state by beating another super freshman, Ricky Cavallo, of Hempfield. Expect to see them both on the medal stand in Hershey.

Another freshman, Michael Kemerer of Franklin Regional, also had an impressive tournament. He handled Canon-McMillan's Dalton Macri in the finals, 11-5, and appears to have the talents to medal at states.

Godwin Nyama's accomplishments in wrestling are even more impressive when you consider his wrestling background. Nyama, a senior at Brashear High School, became the first City League wrestler to place at states last year and became the first to win a medal at Powerade Friday night, first. Nyama has been wrestling for just four years.

Chance Marsteller is bigger and stronger and still reminds a lot of people of Cary Kolat in the way he carries himself and through some of his moves on the mat. The sophomore form Kennard-
Dale is 62-0 in his scholastic career and looks like a lock to become a four-time state champion in Hershey.


Powerade Medal Rounds

106 - Vincenzo Joseph, Central Catholic dec. Ricky Cavallo, Hempfield, 6-5.
113 - Michael Kemerer, Franklin Regional dec. Dalton Macri, Canon-McMillan, 11-5. 120 - Godwin Nyama, Brashear dec. PJ Klee, Blair Academy, NJ, 6-3.
126 - Jimmy Gulibon, Derry dec. Maxwell Hvolbek, Blair Academy, NJ, 7-2.
132 - Mark Grey, Blair Academy, NJ dec. Tyson Dippery, Central Dauphin, 4-2.
138 - Todd Preston, Blair Academy, NJ dec. Nate Skonieczny, Walsh Jesuit, OH, 2-1 OT.
145 - Solomon Chishko, Canon-McMillan dec. Dylan Milonas, Blair Academy, NJ, 7-2.
152 - Russell Parsons, Blair Academy, NJ dec. Casey Kent, LaSalle College, 2-1.
160 - Chance Marsteller, Kennard-Dale dec. Brett Harner, Norristown, 11-4.
170 - Cody Wiercioch, Canon-McMillan dec. Tyler Rill, Mt. St. Joseph, MD, 11-3. 182 - Dakota DesLauriers, Burrell dec. Kyle Spangler, Hempfield, 5-1.
195 - Jacob Hart, Hampton dec. Scott Mohring, Latrobe, 7-5.
220 - Thomas Haines, Solanco pinned Alex Campbell, Canon-McMillan, 1:04.
Hvy - Brooks Black, Blair Academy, NJ dec. Cody Klempay, Canon-McMillan, 2-1. Third & Fourth
106–A.C. Headlee (Waynesburg) maj. dec. Ryan Friedman (St. Paul’s 11-0
113–Sam Krivus (Hempfield) dec. Zach Fuentes (Norristown) 1-0
120–Tyler Smith (Franklin Regional) dec. Cory Stainbrook (Walsh Jesuit) 5-3
126–Corey Keener (Blue Mountain) dec. Josh Maruca (Franklin Regional) 7-1
132–Colt Cotton (Benton) dec. Josh Shields (Franklin Regional) 7-4
138–Shyheim Brown (Central Dauphin) dec. Fox Baldwin (Kissimmee Osceola) 5-3
145–Matt Cimato (LaSalle College) dec. Anthony Collica (Solon) 4-3
152–Garrett Peppelman (Central Dauphin) dec. Pete Galli (St. Paul’s) 3-2
1L60–Zach Zavatsky (Latrobe) dec. Patrick Coover (Blair Academy) 3-2
170–Shane Springer (Norristown) pinned Adam Bicak (Ripley) 1:36
182–Jake Mankey (Benton) dec. Mike Mocco (Blair Academy) 7-3
195–Frank Mattiace (Blair Academy) dec. Larry Gordon (Norristown) 1-0
220–David Farr (Blair Academy) dec. David Hicks (Ripley) 5-3 OT
Hvy–Josh Duplin (Westmont Hilltop) dec. Nazar Mironenko (Mifflinburg) 3-0

Fifth & Sixth
106–Ariel Dominguez (Kissimmee Osceola) dec. Austin Caldwell (Greensburg Salem) 2-1
113–Brandon Thompson (Solon) dec. Jarred Simpkins (Ripley) 5-0
120–Willie Bohince (Penn Trafford) dec. Tom Traxler (Bellefonte) 1-0
126–Mike Kastandaras (Walsh Jesuit) dec. Eric Friedman (St. Paul’s) 4-2
132–Derrick Evanovich (Peters Township) by def. Mackenzie McGuire (Upper St. Clair) 
138–Ethan Kenney (Connellsville) dec. Wink Charles (Solanco) 3-1
145–Ty Lydic (Latrobe) dec. Heath Coles (Norwin) 5-2
152–Tyler Manion (Central Catholic) dec. Dario Dobbin (Canon-McMillan) 3-1
160–Justin kresevic (Solon) dec. Austin Wilding (Upper St. Clair) 3-1
170–Connor Moran (Solanco) dec. Jack Wedholm (Blair Academy) 4-1
182–Ryan Burnheimer (Westmont Hilltop) dec. Brent Blaharczyk (McGuffey) 5-1
195–Terrance Parsons (Central Dauphin) dec. Mike Green (St. Paul’s) 5-3
220–Tanner Hahn (Greensburg Salem) dec. Antonio Pelusi (LaSalle College) 6-1
Hvy–Luke Fleck (Franklin Regional) dec. Noah Shulman (Hampton) 5-3

Seventh & Eighth
106–Tommy Aloi (Forest Park) dec/ Connor Sheehan (Solanco) 2-0
113–David Sheely (Mifflinburg) dec. Jordan Allen (Huntington)  12-10 OT
120–Timothy Duran (Solon) dec. Jack Mutchnik (St. Paul’s) 3-2
126–Colt Shorts (Canon-McMillan) dec. Luke Palamides (Peters Township) 5-2
132–Chirs Vassar (Cedar Cliff) pinned Kevin Synan (Hampton) 4:25
138–Justin Arthur (Huntingdon) maj. dec. Mike Srpinger (Norristown) 11-3
145–Austin Roce (Central Dauphin) dec. Brandon Umble (Connellsville) 8-5
152–Brian Estep (Hampton) maj. dec. Kevin Johnson (Forest Park) 15-4
160–Dom Scarberry (Walsh Jesuit) dec. Spencer Lacey (Kissimmee Osceola) 5-0
170–Garrett Vulcano (Chartiers-Houston) dec. Jamison Peake (Central Dauphin) 6-0
182–Nick Shawley (Bellefonte) dec. Dan Hawkins (Mount St. Joseph) 4-2
195–Erik Capra (McGuffey) dec. Ian Binotto (Canon-McMillan) 3-2
220–Don Shovestull (Westmont Hilltop) pinned Joel Chapman (Cedar Cliff) 2:19
Hvy–John Phillips (Albert Gallatin) by inj. def. over Nate Grandelis (Chartiers-Houston)

West MIfflin tournament

Here is the link to the West Mifflin Tournament:


Southmoreland Results

Here are the team scores after Day 1 and the link to the Southmoreland Wrestling Tournament. 
1   113.50  Greenville
    2   103.50  Jefferson Morgan
    3    91.50  North Star
    4    85.00  Northern Bedford
    5    84.00  West Greene
    6    75.50  Myersdale
    7    75.00  Kittaning
         75.00  Blairsville
    9    69.50  Valley
   10    69.00  Corry Area
         69.00  Bentworth
   12    67.00  Mount Pleasant
   13    65.00  Gateway
   14    62.00  Freedom
   15    61.00  Forrest Hills
   16    60.50  Hickory
   17    55.50  Ligonier Valley
   18    55.00  Burgettstown
   19    51.50  South Fayette
   20    48.50  Knoch
   21    46.50  Baldwin
   22    41.00  Southmoreland
   23    32.00  Indiana
   24    28.00  Riverview
   25    22.00  Jeannette
   26    20.00  Uniontown
   27    17.00  Mapletown
Link - http://southmoreland.schoolwires.com/154910110103045550/site/default.asp 

Powerade semifinals

106–Cavallo (H) pinne dCaldwell (GS) :34; jospeh (CC) TF. Dominguez (KO) 19-3
113–Kemerer (FR) dec. Thompson (Sol) 7-4; Macri (CM) dec. Simpkins (R) 11-3
120–Nyama (Bra) dec. Stainbrook (WJ) 6-4 OT; Klee (BA) dec. Smith (FR) 8-2
126–Gulibon (D) TF Maruca (FR) 19-4; Hvolek (BA) dec. Keener (BM) 8-6
132–Grey (BA) dec. Shields (FR) 7-3; Dippery (CD) dec. McGuire (USC) 4-3
138–Skonieczny (WJ) dec. Brown (CD) 5-2; Preston (BA) dec. Baldwin (KO) 5-0
145–Milonas (BA) dec. Collica (Sol) 3-1; Chishko (CM) dec. Cimato (LC) 3-2
152–Parsons (BA) dec. Galli (St.P) 4-3; Kent (LC) dec. Peppelman (CD) 9-7 OT
160–Marsteller (KD) TF Zavatsky (L) 20-4; Hamer (N) pinned Coover (BA) 4:50
170–Wiercioch (CM) dec. Bicak (R) 12-5; Rill (MSJ) dec. Moran (S) 7-3
182–DesLauriers (B) maj. dec. Blaharczyk (McG) 12-3; Spangler (H) dec. Burnheimer (WH) 3-1
195–Hart (Hamp) dec. Gordon (N) 5-0; Mohring (L) dec. Green (St.P) 9-3
220–Haines (S) pinned pinned Farr (BA) 5:21; Campbell (CM) dec. Hicks (R) 3-2
Hvy–Klempay (CM) dec. Fleck (FR) 3-0; Black (BA) dec. Duplin (WH) 3-1

Key–Albert Gallatin (AG), Bellefonte (Belle), Benton (Bent), Bethel Park (BP), Blair Academy (BA), Brashear (Bra), Blue Mountain (BM), Burrell (B), Canon-McMillan (CM), Cedar Cliff (Ced), Central Catholic (CC) Central Dauphin (CD), Chartiers-Houston (CH), Collins Hill (Coll), Connellsville (Con), Derry (D), Forest Park (FP), Franklin Regional (FR)
Greensburg Salem (GS), Hampton (Hamp), Hempfield (H), Huntington (Hunt), Kennard-Dale (KD), Kissimmee Osceola (KO); LaSalle College (LC); Latrobe (L), McGuffey (McG), Mifflinburg (M), Mount St. Joseph (MSJ), New Kent (NK), Norristown (N), Norwin (Nor), Penn Trafford (Penn), Peters Township (PT),  Ripley (R); Solanco (S), Solon (Sol); South Side Beaver (SSB), St. Paul’s (St. P); Turner Ashby (TA), Upper St. Clair (USC), Walsh Jesuit (WJ), Waynesburg (Wbg), Westmont Hilltop (WH)


Powerade quarterfinal results

106–Cavallo (H) dec. Sheehan (S) 7-4; Caldwell (GS) dec. Elvin, (CD) 9-3; Dominguez (KO) dec. Freidman (St.P) 11-5; Joseph (CC) pinned Grass (Hunt) 1:56
113–Thompson (Sol) dec. Allen (Hunt) 5-4; Kemerer (FR) maj. dec. Michael, Turner Ashby - VA 13-0; Simpkins (R) dec. Sheesley (M) 9-3; Macri (CM) dec. Fuentes (N) 8-2
120–Stainbrook (WJ) dec. Mutchnik (St.P) 6-5; Nyama, (Bra) dec. Bohince (Penn) 11-4; Klee (BA) dec. Traxler, (Belle) 7-0; Smith (FR) dec. Duran (Sol) 8-3
126–Gulibon (D) TF Kostandaras (WJ) 19-4 5:30; Maruca (FR) dec. Palamides (PT) 2-1; Keener (BM) TF Craig (Hamp) 20-4 5:36; Hvolbek (BA) dec. Shorts (CM) 7-2
132–Grey (BA) TF Synan (Hamp) 21-6 5:57; Shields (FR) dec. Cotton (Bent)  4-0; McGuire (USC)  dec. Gustafson (FP)  5-2; Dippery, (CD) maj. dec. Evanovich (PT) 10-0
138–Skonieczny (WJ) TF Martin (R) 19-4 4:54; Brown, (CD) dec. Marra (B) 10-5; Baldwin (KO) pinned Kenney (Con)  pinned 5:52; Preston (BA) dec. Justin Arthur (Hunt) 3-1
145–Milonas (BA) pinned Umbel (Con)  pinned 1:14 Collica (Sol) dec. Lydic, Latrobe 15-10; Chishko (CM) maj. dec. Rose, (CD) 11-0; Cimato (LC) dec. Coles, Norwin 8-5
152–Parsons (BA) dec. Johnson (FP)  2-1; Galli (St.P) dec. Manion (CC) 1-0; Kent (LC) pinned Estep (Hamp) :19; Peppelman, (CD) maj. dec. Dobbin (CM) 9-1
160–Marsteller (KD) pinned Scarberry (WJ) 2:30; Zavatsky (L) dec. Mutchnik(St.P) 1-0; Coover (BA) dec. Kresevic (Sol) 7-0; Harner (N) pinned Lacey (KO) pinned :39
170–Wiercioch (CM) TF Pagan(KO) 15-0 5:40; Bicak (R) dec. Springer (N) 3-2; Rill (MSJ) by forfeit Moyer (BM) ; Moran (S) dec. Wedholm (BA) 6-1
182–DesLauriers (B) dec. Shawley, (Belle) 9-5; Blacharczyk (McG) maj. dec. Mocco (BA) 13-5; Spangler (H) dec. Liskey (TA) 4-3; Burnheimer (WH) dec. Mankey (Bent)  5-3
195–Gordon (N) dec. Mattiace (BA) 9-3; Hart (Hamp) def. Lucas (MSJ); Green(St.P) dec. Congie (CH) 2-1; Mohring (L) pinned Binotto (CM) pinned :38
220–Haines (S) pinned Shovestull (WH) 3:50; Farr (BA) pinned Tanner Hahn (GS) 6:43; Campbell (CM) dec. Chapman (CC) 8-2; Hicks (R) dec. Yaroszewski (Hamp) 3-2
Hvy–Klempay (CM) dec. Hicks (R) 5-3; Fleck (FR) dec. Phillips (AG) 1-0; Duplin (WH) dec. Mironenko (M) 3-0; Black (BA) pinned Grandelis (CH) 4:00

Key–Albert Gallatin (AG), Bellefonte (Belle), Benton (Bent), Bethel Park (BP), Blair Academy (BA), Brashear (Bra), Blue Mountain (BM), Burrell (B), Canon-McMillan (CM), Cedar Cliff (Ced), Central Catholic (CC) Central Dauphin (CD), Chartiers-Houston (CH), Collins Hill (Coll), Connellsville (Con), Derry (D), Forest Park (FP), Franklin Regional (FR)
Greensburg Salem (GS), Hampton (Hamp), Hempfield (H), Huntington (Hunt), Kennard-Dale (KD), Kissimmee Osceola (KO); LaSalle College (LC); Latrobe (L), McGuffey (McG), Mifflinburg (M), Mount St. Joseph (MSJ), New Kent (NK), Norristown (N), Norwin (Nor), Penn Trafford (Penn), Peters Township (PT),  Ripley (R); Solanco (S), Solon (Sol); South Side Beaver (SSB), St. Paul’s (St. P); Turner Ashby (TA), Upper St. Clair (USC), Walsh Jesuit (WJ), Waynesburg (Wbg), Westmont Hilltop (WH)

Powerade notes

Jeremy Schwartz of Central Dauphin was scratched from the tournament with a bad ankle. He was to be the second seed at 113 pounds.  ... A.C. Headlee of Waynesburg was upset in the second round at 106, getting pinned in overtime by Ryan Friedman of St, Pauls. ... Blair Academy had a 16-point lead in the team standings heading into the evening round at Canon-McMillan's gym. ... Canon-McMillan has eight wrestlers in the winners' bracket. ... Jimmy Gulibon of Derry, trying to become the fourth wrestler in the tournament history to win four tournament titles, opened with a technical fall and a pin at 126.

Early Powerade results


Powerade Christmas Wrestling Tournament
Individual Results
Preliminary Round
126–Brady Howell (AG) dec. Joe Kingett, (FP) 8-4
132–Schuyler Moncheck (AG) TF Austin Jellison (D) 15-0 3:18
Mitch Lesko, (L) pinned Huey Gillespie, (McG) 5:25
Paul Dunn (BP) pinned Shane Piper (WBG) 2:55
Cody Penzera (H) dec. Tim Walker (LC) 7-1
Nolan Whitely (WJ) pinned Noah Perryman (Belle) 3:01
Kyle Hammond (S) pinned Jordan Henderson (CH) 1:32
Steven Edwards (B) dec. Jackson Reel (TA) 10-3
Billy Shaughnessy (Sol) dec. Tyrone Brown (Con) 5-2
138–Brandon Lontz (Bent) maj. dec. Matt Walters (AG) 13-0
Phil Marra (B) TF Andrew Garrison (WH) 15-0 3:39
John Ivashchenko (PT) pinned Marty Ritchie (TA) 1:53
Dan Weisen (SSB) dec. Darius Johnson (St.P) 11-4
Cody Fisher (Belle) dec. Zach Mattucci (GS) 8-5
Alex Gosch (BM) dec. Aaron Plopi (BP) 5-1
145–Tony Palumbo (CC) pinned Tanner Fetterolf (Belle) 3:03
Brandon Umbel (Con) pinned Chris Walker, (McG) :48
Zach Sistek (GS) dec. Collin Smith (AG) 7-4
Frankie Jeziaro (PT) pinned Tommy Orenbaun (CH) 3:02
Isaac Warren (S) dec. William DelGrande (KD) 7-0
Jesse Giallonardo (H) dec. Lewis Yates (R) 7-3
Jarrett Dorazio (D) dec. Brad Miccio (Bent) 4-1
Zach Kocak (Hamp) pinned Hunter Beaumont (SSB) 4:46
152–Nate Starkey (R) pinned Zach Wilkenson (KD) 2:10
Nate Painter (FR) pinned Alex Gates (BP) pinned 5:04
Brad Ward (WJ) maj. dec. Kevin Best (B) 20-7
Jonah Cramer (WH) dec. Lou Maser (H) 7-3
Jake Caputo (PT) dec. Dan Salmon (MSJ) 4-0
Will Walters (AG) dec. Keenan King (Sol) 10-8
Brett Skuta (Penn) pinned Evan Yoest, (McG) 2:08
160–Ryan Ennis, (FP) dec. Jesse Doverspike (Nor) 4-3
John Wohlin (FR) dec. Matt Zawatski (Bent) 4-0
170–Mack Mitchell (PT) maj. dec. Tristan Davis (Nor) 12-0
Brandon Olszewski (Hamp) dec. Marcus Welliver (Bent) 4-1
182–Steve Hazlett (CH) pinned Carter Capehart (Hunt) 2:59
Matt Butler (Con) pinned Jacob Hoyman (D) 2:29
195–Justin Kalbaugh (AG) dec. Lyman Hudson (NK) 2-0

First-Round Results
106–Tommy Aloi, (FP) BYE
Connor Sheehan (S) pinned Kyle Berk (FR) 3:11
Ricky Cavallo (H) pinned Justin Kahwaji (WJ) :29
Jordan Kutler (BA) TF Daniel Leonard (Con) 15-0 4:23
Zach Elvin (CD) BYE
Brendan Price, Canon-McMillan maj. dec. Patrick McGinley (LC) 13-0
Logan Blackburn (WH) pinned Brian Farell (BM) 5:56
Austin Caldwell (GS) dec. Colt Klien, (McG) 8-5
Ariel Dominguez (KO) maj. dec. Noah Kuba (M) 14-0
Philip Mary (PT) TF Patrick Keyser (Hamp) 15-0 4:08
Ryan Freidman (St.P) BYE
A.C. Headlee (WBG) pinned Chris Flynn (SSB) :41
Kevin Miller (Nor) dec. Stephen Ross (Ced) 8-5
Logan Grass (Hunt) pinned Nathan Verchuck, (L) :33
Daniel Clement (Sol) pinned Nate Rosenberger (Belle) 3:25
Vincenzo Joseph (CC) BYE

Brandon Thompson (Sol) BYE
Josh Freidhof (Nor) dec. Luke Leathers (Belle) 5-3
Jordan Allen (Hunt) maj. dec. Stefan Plevris (WJ) 12-2
Willie Valentine (AG) maj. dec. John Keyser (Hamp) 13-1
Ronnie Perry (S) pinned Sal Anderson (LC) 4:22
Michael Kemerer (FR) pinned Brian Raley, (FP) 1:01
Richie McGinnis (CH) pinned Stephen Koratich (WBG) :56
Jacob Michael (TA) TF Joey Russo, (L) 16-1 4:03
Jarred Simpkins (R) maj. dec. Malik Woody (MSJ) 11-0
Colton Dewitt (Con) dec. Bryant Penberth (BM) 6-5
Sam Krivus (H) BYE
David Sheesley (M) pinned Cody Winslow (Penn) :14
Carl Kelley (GS) pinned Nate Rocuskie (Ced) 1:24
Dalton Macri, Canon-McMillan pinned Griffin Welsh (St.P) 3:01
Austin Camacci (CD) BYE
Zach Fuentes, Norristown maj. dec. Hakeem Butler (KO) 8-0

Cory Stainbrook (WJ) pinned Mike Vogel (BP) :34
Jake Martin (R) maj. dec. Timmy DeFloria (H) 10-2
Skyler Trumpower, (FP) dec. Austin Shaw (GS) 5-0
Jack Mutchnik (St.P) dec. Josiah Hritsko, Canon-McMillan 6-0
Godwin Nyama, Brashear pinned Chase Childers (Hunt) :27
Bryan Pflanz (LC) pinned Jake Jones (CH) 3:23
Tyler Buckiso (PT) pinned Ian Kehler (Ced)  4:56
Willie Bohince (Penn) pinned Eric Ross (BM) 2:22
Tom Traxler (Belle) pinned Eric Mills, (L) :37
Joel Pezze (Nor) pinned Matt Welliver (Bent) 1:13
Nathan Reckner (SSB) pinned Eric Whitfield, (McG) 1:49
PJ Klee (BA) maj. dec. Evan Davis (CD) 9-1
Tyler Smith (FR) pinned Ryan Burkholder (Con) 2:30
Cole Walter (M) pinned Joe Leyman (Hamp) 1:10
Timothy Duran (Sol) dec. Evan Wertz (S) 10-6
Mitch Thomas (TA) dec. Cory Wilding, Upper St. Clair 8-1

Jimmy Gulibon (D) TF Brady Howell (AG) 17-0 2:16
Brendon Hicks (M) dec. Cody Drum (Nor) 2-0
Joey Alessandro (H) maj. dec. Nathan DeBoard (KD) 11-0
Mikey Kostandaras (WJ) pinned Douglas Sauer, Brashear 1:51
Corey Todd (NK) dec. Tyler Harris, (McG) 5-2
Luke Palamides (PT) pinned Justin Fonner (BP) 1:34
Josh Maruca (FR) pinned Zach Bentz (CD)  2:49
Eric Freidman (St.P) pinned Lenny Hazlak (Bent) :17
Corey Keener (BM) TF Chance Donahoe (Hunt) 15-0 3:44
Shawn Williams (Sol) pinned Casey McGowan (Penn) pinned 5:56
Peter Craig (Hamp) pinned Zach Musser (Belle) 1:11
Jarred Burdette (R) maj. dec. Ron Seibert (CC) 14-0
Jared Bell (TA) dec. Greg Konieczny (LC) 4-2
Maxwell Hvolbek (BA) maj. dec. Austin Laws (S) 13-0
Michael Heasley (WBG)pinned Graham Schaller (GS) 2:52
Colt Shorts, Canon-McMillan dec. Nick Beneke (Con) 6-2

Mark Grey (BA) pinned Schuyler Moncheck (AG) 1:13
Justin Alexander (CC) maj. dec. Richard Foster (Nor) 10-2
Kevin Synan (Hamp) pinned Dallas Moffit (KD) 2:38
Tim Locksmith (KO) pinned Mitch Lesko, (L) :45
Chris Vassar (Ced) pinned Paul Dunn (BP) 1:27
Josh Shields (FR) maj. dec. Mike Walsh (WH) 11-1
Shane Gentry (SSB) TF Clark Wagner (M) 15-0 5:21
Colt Cotton (Bent) pinned Cody Penzera (H) 1:20
Makenzie McGuire, Upper St. Clair maj. dec. Nolan Whitely (WJ) 14-5
Billy Waldec.k (Hunt) dec. Malachi Krenzelak, Canon-McMillan 1-0
Cody Kievman (BM) dec. Tyler Reinhart (GS) 2-1
Dennis Gustafson, (FP) maj. dec. Kyle Hammond (S) 12-2
Trey Gregory (NK) maj. dec. Steven Edwards (B) 13-3
Derrick Evanovich (PT) dec. Mike Risnear (Penn) 6-0
Billy Krop (St.P) maj. dec. Austin Hileman (R) 10-0
Tyson Dippery (CD) pinned Billy Shaughnessy (Sol) :20

Nate Skonieczny (WJ) pinned Brandon Lontz (Bent) 4:42
Alan Miller (M) pinned Justin Short, (L) :47
Pat Scarborough (KD) maj. dec. Brooks Wilding, Upper St. Clair 14-4
Preston Martin (R) dec. Will Karan (Penn) 5-1
Phil Marra (B) dec. Austin Fuller (NK) 7-2
Alex Hutchin, Canon-McMillan dec. Erik Rayman (Nor) 9-6
Sean Lavella (H) TF Jack Applegate, (FP) 18-3 6:00
Shyheim Brown (CD) pinned John Ivashchenko (PT) 2:32
Fox Baldwin (KO) pinned Dan Weisen (SSB) :503
Wink Charles (S) TF Jimmy Klose (MSJ) 16-1 3:54
Anthony Restifo (Sol) dec. Tommy Henderson (WBG) 5-3
Ethan Kenney (Con) pinned Cody Fisher (Belle) 5:24
Justin Arthur (Hunt) TF Chris Olszewski (Hamp) 15-0 2:30
Mike Springer, Norristown pinned Evan Thompson (FR) 1:16
Max Good (Ced) dec. Chris Nuss (CC) 5-0
Todd Preston (BA) pinned Alex Gosch (BM) 4:32

Dylan Milonas (BA) maj. dec. Tony Palumbo (CC) 10-1
Ian Helsel (WH) dec. D J Wilding, Upper St. Clair 7-3
Paul Zupofska (KO) pinned Joe Rowland, Norristown :30
Brandon Umbel (Con) pinned Chris Brent (Hunt) 1:25
Ty Lydic, (L) TF Zach Sistek (GS) 18-3 2:21
Chris Sherry (BM) pinned Connor Wahl (St.P) 1:23
Eric Jones (WBG)pinned Matt Green (FR) 1:04
Anthony Collica (Sol) pinned Frankie Jeziaro (PT) 1:56
Solomon Chishko, Canon-McMillan maj. dec. Isaac Warren (S) 12-0
Jackson Pettis (Ced) pinned Dan Danowsky (M)  :55
Austin Rose (CD) dec. Corey pinnederoni (B) 4-1
Luke Kiser (TA) by default Jesse Giallonardo (H)
Brett Flora (NK) pinned Jarrett Dorazio (D) :44
Heath Coles (Nor) maj. dec. Jimmy Sarbanes (MSJ) 13-1
Devin Austin (Penn) pinned Henry Sanchez, (FP) :36
Matt Cimato (LC) TF Zach Kocak (Hamp) 16-1 5:06

Russell Parsons (BA) pinned Nate Starkey (R) :31
Tanner Wiltrout (Con) maj. dec. Conor Payne (SSB) 9-1
Kenny Martin (KO) TF William Webber (BM) 15-0 5:21
Kevin Johnson, (FP) pinned Eric Doc (M)  3:31
Tyler Manion (CC) pinned Nate Painter (FR) :58
Nolan Schultz (NK) maj. dec. Bo Hampson (WBG) 12-3
John Kyriacopoulos, Upper St. Clair pinned Jordan Lepley (Ced)  1:44
Pete Galli (St.P) dec. Brad Ward (WJ) 7-0
Casey Kent (LC) TF Jonah Cramer (WH) 16-0 1:39
Leo Wortman (Belle) pinned Joe Kelly (D) 1:50
Brian Estep (Hamp) pinned Zak Kelley (Nor) 4:31
Joe Welk (S) pinned Jake Caputo (PT) 3:13
Dario Dobbin, Canon-McMillan pinned Will Walters (AG) :58
Bryar Pletcher, (L) dec. Jeric Kasunic (Bent) 5-1
Zach Voytek (GS) maj. dec. Demadre Turner (Hunt) 14-1
Garrett Peppelman (CD) pinned Brett Skuta (Penn) :18

Chance Marsteller (KD) TF Jacob Kothe (NK) 18-3 1:55
Ben Forbes (BM) dec. Ryan Brady (LC) 9-5
Dominic Scarberry (WJ) dec. Dale Provance (Con) 6-3
Collin Siford (Hamp) pinned Jacob Kay (R) pinned 1:25
Zack Zavatsky, (L) pinned Chase Patton (WBG) 3:51
Colton Peppelman (CD) TF Alex Martin (AG) 16-1 1:53
Zan Kail (PT) TF Zach Pasko (GS) 15-0 2:36
Brad Mutchnik (St.P) pinned Zack Herrle, (McG) 2:50
Patrick Coover (BA) pinned Ryan Ennis, (FP) :32
William Pihiou, Canon-McMillan maj. dec. Paden Christian (Hunt) 9-0
Justin Kresevic (Sol) pinned Colin Austin (Penn) 1:40
Austin Wilding, Upper St. Clair pinned Clinton Beeman (D) :34
Cole Martin (S) maj. dec. Cameron Starr (H) 13-0
Spencer Lacey (KO) pinned Austin Phillips (Belle) pinned 1:05
Kyle Coniker (CC) pinned Kyle Berlin (MSJ) pinned 3:44
Brett Harner, Norristown pinned John Wohlin (FR) pinned 2:24

Cody Wiercioch, Canon-McMillan pinned Shaquille Morehouse (Sol) pinned 2:23
Austin Shires (Ced) dec. Marcus Pizzi (WBG) 3-1
Josh Powers (TA) pinned Devin Gouldine (NK) pinned 5:25
Chris Pagan (KO) pinned Ryan Gessner (M) pinned 5:52
Shane Springer, Norristown pinned Kyler Burris (SSB) pinned :13
Jamison Peake (CD) dec. Jeremy Basinger (Con) 3-2
Nate Ezzo (LC) dec. Matt George, Upper St. Clair 3-2
Adam Bicak (R) pinned Joe Frasco (Penn) 5:34
Tyler Rill (MSJ) maj. dec. Mack Mitchell (PT) 11-3
Derrick Zavatsky, (L) pinned Felipe Rodriguez, (FP) :50
Anthony Cable (GS) pinned Derrick Beattie (B) 5:28
Travis Moyer (BM) pinned Matt Alexas, (McG) :53
Garrett Vulcano (CH) pinned Jason Martin (Hunt) :12
Jack Wedholm (BA) pinned Justin Rose (FR) 1:36
Dan Sullivan (BP) maj. dec. Kyle Hart (H) 10-2
Conor Moran (S) maj. dec. Brandon Olszewski (Hamp) 11-2

Dakota DesLauriers (B) pinned Steve Hazlett (CH) 1:58
Jhalen Flanders (KO) dec. Andrew Irwin (PT) 11-4
Mitch Myers (BM) pinned Sam pinnedon (CC) 5:41
Nick Shawley (Belle) pinned Mike Bowen (LC) :47
Hayden Mosher, (FP) pinned Shawn McDonnell (FR) 1:33
Brent Blacharczyk, (McG) pinned Hunter Stokes (KD) 1:10
Shiloh Smalls-Moore (Sol) dec. Zach Gutshall (Nor) 7-3
Michael Mocco (BA) pinned Jake Daniels (GS) pinned 1:40
Jacob Liskey (TA) pinned John Punako (M) pinned 3:25
Zach Thomas, Canon-McMillan TF Jarred Browne, Upper St. Clair 15-0 4:57
Juan Carbijal, Norristown pinned Tom Kinzey, (L) 1:49
Kyle Spangler (H) TF Devin Maffei (NK) 16-1 4:31
Jake Mankey (Bent) pinned Mike Link (Hamp) 1:11
Ben Nolan (BP) dec. Dan Hawkins (MSJ) 1-0
Nick Rumple (WJ) pinned Martin Kuhl (R) 2:56
Ryan Burnheimer (WH) pinned Matt Butler (Con) 1:37

Frank Mattiace (BA) pinned Eric Kowalewski (WH) 2:41
Cory Klems (B) dec. Colin Dalrymple (Nor) 2-1
Aaron Shrawder (M) pinned Erik Capra, (McG) 2:48
Larry Gordon, Norristown pinned Moe Slinger, Upper St. Clair 2:18
Matt Lucas (MSJ) pinned Jake Cumberledge (WBG) 5:11
Raistlin Willett (GS) pinned Toby Cain (Belle) :53
Zac Yackenchick (BM) pinned Tomas Wise (KD) :33
Jacob Hart (Hamp) pinned Alex Coyne (BP) :52
Mike Green (St.P) pinned Justin Kalbaugh (AG) 1:06
Bo Spiller (S) pinned Jack McGillick (Penn) 3:42
Josh Fremd (Con) pinned Aerison Parrish (Hunt) 5:51
Joe Congie (CH) pinned Chad Morris (Sol) 2:35
Ian Binotto, Canon-McMillan pinned Joe Podraza (LC) 1:30
Ben Cruz (KO) dec. Matt McCullough (Ced) 11-4
Nick Hewitt (H) pinned Terrance Parsons (CD)  3:18
Scott Mohring, (L) pinned Greg Medina (R) 4:55

Thomas Haines (S) BYE
Josh Bradley (Sol) pinned Sam Gercak (BP) 2:49
Don Shovestull (WH) pinned Thad McGilton (WBG) 1:31
Antonio Pelusi (LC) dec. Wilson Gregory (NK) 10-4
David Farr (BA) pinned Blake Bogart (Bent) :31
Ryan Winslow (Penn) BYE
Dylan Shultz-Terling (CH) pinned Chance Robinson (KD) 1:15
Tanner Hahn (GS) pinned Tristen Coello (BM) 2:49
Alex Campbell, Canon-McMillan BYE
Corey Jones (H) dec. Rustin Casteel (Nor) 10-4
Joel Chapman (Ced) dec. Sam Palombo, (L) 5-0
Nigale Cabell (Hunt) pinned Dan Gurski (MSJ) 3:33
Nick Yaroszewski (Hamp) pinned Nathan Stewart (CD)  2:24
Zack DeLuca (CC) pinned Dylan Miller (Con) :37
Jesse Prante, Norristown dec. Rashad Marshall (KO) 6-2
David Hicks (R) bye

Cody Klempay, Canon-McMillan bye
David Newcomer (Ced) by DQ Keith Stover, Brashear
Garrett Poorman (Belle) pinned Elijah Groff (S) 3:34
Daryl Hicks (R) pinned Franklyn Lantigua (KO)  :43
James Vawter, (FP) pinned Anthony Davis (Bent) :51
John Phillips (AG) dec. Dylan Colucci, (L) 7-1
Hunter Lee (St.P) pinned Jacob Twele (Nor) 1:16
Luke Fleck (FR) pinned Shane Lowman (MSJ) 4:36
Josh Duplin (WH) pinned Colt Yanniello (PT) :50
John Doppelhauer (Penn) bye
Brian Brust (BP) pinned Mike Joyce, (McG) :44
Nazar Mironenko (M) pinned Zach Rodriquez (NK) :54
Nate Grandelis (CH) pinned Gunnar Lynch (Con) :51
Toney Kitts (Hunt) dec. Ethan Winkle (SSB) 3-1
Noah Shulman (Hamp) pinned Adam Beich (D) :51
Brooks Black (BA) pinned JT Naviglia (B) 1:07

Key–Albert Gallatin (AG), Bellefonte (Belle), Benton (Bent), Bethel Park (BP), Blair Academy (BA), Brashear (Bra), Blue Mountain (BM), Burrell (B), Canon-McMillan (CM), Cedar Cliff (Ced), Central Catholic (CC) Central Dauphin (CD), Chartiers-Houston (CH), Collins Hill (Coll), Connellsville (Con), Derry (D), Forest Park (FP), Franklin Regional (FR)
Greensburg Salem (GS), Hampton (Hamp), Hempfield (H), Huntington (Hunt), Kennard-Dale (KD), Kissimmee Osceola (KO); LaSalle College (LC); Latrobe (L), McGuffey (McG), Mifflinburg (M), Mount St. Joseph (MSJ), New Kent (NK), Norristown (N), Norwin (Nor), Penn Trafford (Penn), Peters Township (PT),  Ripley (R); Solanco (S), Solon (Sol); South Side Beaver (SSB), St. Paul’s (St. P); Turner Ashby (TA), Upper St. Clair (USC), Walsh Jesuit (WJ), Waynesburg (Wbg), Westmont Hilltop (WH)

Points    Team    Champ    CONS
1    103    Blair Academy - NJ    12    1
2    87    Canon-McMillan    10    6
3    68    Hampton    5    4
4    62    Connellsville    2    9
4    62    Solanco    3    6
6    61.5    Kissimmee Osceola - FL    4    7
6    61.5    Solon - OH    6    7
8    58    Blue Mountain    2    9
9    57    Central Dauphin    5    6
10    56    Ripley - WV    5    3
11    55    Peters Township    2    7
11    55    St. Pauls - MD    5    5
13    53    Norristown    4    3
14    52.5    Walsh Jesuit - OH    4    3
15    51.5    Huntington - WV    3    8
16    51    (L)    3    5
17    48    Franklin Regional    6    2
18    45    Hempfield    3    8
19    44    Mifflinburg    2    6
20    42.5    Central Catholic    2    6
20    42.5    Turner Ashby - VA    2    5


Powerade picks

When Blair Academy accepted Frank Vulcano's invitation to participate in the Powerade Christmas Tournament, it immediately became the favorite to win the event. Heck, Blair's reserves won a tournament in Bethlehem last week, so how good could their regulars be? The only team that had a chance to beat Blair was Canon-McMillan, but those chances fell away when Connor Schram's minor back injury forced him out of the tournament.

So here are my picks for the team race.
1. Blair Academy
2. Canon-McMillan
3. Central Dauphin
4. Walsh Jesuit
5. Solanco

I am picking one freshman - Vincenzo Joseph of Central Catholic - to win a weight class, 106. Jimmy Gulibon of Derry will beat Colt Shorts of Canon-McMillan in the 126-pound finals for his fourth title; Cody Wiercioch (170) and Cody Klempay (Hvy) will win titles for Canon-McMillan; and Tyson Dippery of Central Dauphin will beat Mark Grey of Blair Academy in the 132-pound final.

And the biggest upset in the tournament will come at 160, where Chance Marsteller of Kennard Dale . . . . won't pin his way to a title. He'll win at one by decision. Hey. I'm not crazy.


Powerade seeds

Her is the link to the Powerade seeds:

Team Rankings

Records based on scores reported.

Class AAA
1. Canon-McMillan  9-0
2. North Allegheny 7-1
3. Pittsburgh CC 2-0
4. Connellsville 3-0
5. Franklin Regional 5-1
6. Butler 2-0
7. Peters Township 3-0
8. Kiski 8-0
9. Hampton 9-0
10. Penn-Trafford 3-0

Notes: Latrobe started the season at No. 3 but fell out after losses to Connellsville and Greensburg-Salem. ... North Allegheny was missing three wrestlers for its bout against Canon-McMillan but still gave the Big Macs their best match so far. ... Kiski off to an 8-0 start with big bouts against Franklin Regional Jan. 4, Central Catholic Jan. 18, and Connellsville Jan. 21.

Class AA
1. Jefferson-Morgan  7-1
2. Chartiers-Houston  4-4
3. Bentworth 6-1
4. Kittanning 2-1
5. Derry 2-0

Notes: Does any Class AA team have a more difficult schedule than Chartiers-Houston? Losses to Peters Twp., North Allegheny, Waynesburg, and Franklin Regional won't affect the Bucs No. 2 spot. ... Cut the AA rankings from 10 in preseason to five in regular season because, well, that's what it deserves.


Rankings, picks

As I've done over the past 30 seasons, I will release my individual rankings the first week of January and have them updated on a weekly basis. I normally wait until that time because there has been enough wrestling to get an idea of who should be in and who should not be. Picking the top two or so individuals in each weight class is pretty easy. It's the remaining spots that take the most time.

Powerade, West Mifflin and Southmoreland will hold tournaments this week and that is a major help.

My first regular season team rankings will be posted Wednesday morning - sooner if things break right - along with my picks for Powerade.

Schram out of Powerade

Connor Schram, who won a state title and silver medal in the past two PIAA individual wrestling tournaments, will not wrestle in the Powerade Christams Tournament because of a minor back problem. Schram was one of three wrestlers from Canon-McMillan who won individual titles at last year's tournament.

Head coach Chris Mary said Schram injured the back in late summer of early fall and they want to be careful not to reaggravate it. Schram wrestled in the season-opening Greenville Duals but sat out Friday's dual meet against North Allegheny.

Schram is expected back in early January.


Powerade on television list

The Pennsylvania Cable Network (PCN) has released this season’s wrestling “Match of the Week” schedule, featuring schools from across the state participating in select matches as well as tournament and sectional finals.
The “Match of the Week” season begins Friday, Jan. 6, with taped coverage of the Powerade Christmas Wrestling Tournament at Canon-McMillan High School.
Wrestling fans will be able to catch the action on Saturday nights beginning Jan.14 and continuing to the state championships in early March.
Here is the schedule:

Powerade Tournament
Friday, Jan. 6 – 6 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 14 – 8 p.m.
Cocalico vs. Manheim Central

Saturday, Jan. 21 - 8 p.m.
Bethlehem Catholic vs. Nazareth

Saturday, Jan. 28 - 8 p.m.
Northern Lehigh vs. Northwestern

Saturday, Feb.  4 - 8 p.m.
Easton vs. Bethlehem Catholic

Saturday, Feb.  11 - 8 p.m. and 10 p.m.
PIAA Class AAA and Class AA Team Wrestling Championships

Saturday, Feb.  18 - 8 p.m.
General McLane vs. Meadville

Saturday, Feb.  25 - 8 p.m.
District 4 Sectional Finals

Saturday, March 3 - 8 p.m.
District 9 Class AAA Final

Saturday, March 10 – 2 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. (LIVE)
PIAA Class AA and Class AAA” Wrestling Championships


CM to honor 1992 team

Canon-McMillan will honor its 1992 wrestling team that won the Class AAA state team title. Ceremonies will take place Friday night, when the Big Macs take on North Allegheny in a non-section home match. The 92 team was coached by Jim Neuman and had five state medalists: Mark Angle (4th at 103), Bobby Owens (5th at 119), Tim Rohaley (4th at 130), Keilann O'Daniel (2nd at 145) and Bryan Matusic (2nd at 160).

Mapletown has fresh start in wrestling

Here is a link to Mapletown restarting its wrestling program.



Beast of the East

The following is the link for the Beast of the East tournament.



Cody Wiercioch battles Upper St. Clair's Matt George in the 170-pound bout Wednesday night. It was Wiercioch's home debut as a Canon-McMillan wrestler.

Retherford ineligible for season

From Rodfridsco.com

Zain Retherford, a junior at Benton High School in Columbia County, has been ruled ineligible in the sport of wrestling for the 2011-2012 season by a PIAA Board of Appeal.
The Board voted 8-1 in favor of upholding a District 4 ruling on Nov. 30 that ruled against Retherford, who had transferred from Line Mountain, where he was a PIAA Class AA champion at 103 pounds as a freshman, to Benton. Both schools are perennially among the top Class AA programs in District 4.
In November, District 4 held that Retherford’s transfer was “materially motivated” by Retherford’s desire to wrestle for Benton High School. That hearing, the second held by District 4 on the matter after the PIAA claimed a flaw in the district’s original August hearing, was closed to the public and the transcript of the hearing has not been released. As a result, District 4′s reasons for reaching its decision have not been disclosed.
The PIAA hearing was open, however, and it appeared Line Mountain’s case for challenging the transfer boiled down to Retherford’s relationship with Benton head coach Russ Hughes. Hughes, a two-time PIAA champion at Benton, is the head technician for the Benton Tigers Wrestling Club; Retherford had participated in the Benton Club in the offseason.
There has been no suggestions or allegations that Hughes played any active role in Retherford’s decision to transfer.

City League courts WPIAL

The Pittsburgh City League high schools are applying for inclusion into the WPIAL for certain sports but not wrestling.
That's not good news for the Class AAA teams in District 7 (WPIAL), who were hoping that the City League would switch from the District 10 qualifier to the WPIAL. That would give the district a good chance of regaining the fourth qualifier to the state tournament that it lost when the City League left the WPIAL and competed in the Northwest (D-10) qualifier.

Luster out for season

Jason Luster, a 160-pound standout for Pittsburgh Central Catholic, is reportedly out for the season with an upper body injury. Luster entered this season as a favorite to win a WPIAL Class AAA title.


Ironman results

Here is the link for the Ironman results


Eastern Area results

The link for the Eastern Area results.


Chartiers-Houston's new gymnasium


C-H finals

Chartiers-Houston Tournament
at Chartiers-Houston High School
Team Finals
1. Peters Township 183, 2. Butler 182.5; 3. Upper St. Clair 177.5; 4. Chartiers-Houston 128.5; 5. Chartiers Valley 122; 6. North Hills 103; 7. SS Beaver 102; 8. Albert Gallatin 101.5; 9. South Fayette 89; 10. Elizabeth Forward 84; 11. Freedom 81; 12. Charleroi 80.5; 13. Southmoreland 73.5; 14. Fort Cherry 49; 15. Jeannette 48; 16. Beth-Center 45; 17. Avella 43; 18. Uniontown 32; 19. Mapletown 20; 20. SS Acadmey 19; 21. South Park 16; 22. Avonworth 8

Individual Finals
106–Austin Griffiths (Southmoreland) dec. Phil Mary (Peters Township) 6-0
113–Blake Caudill (Butler) pinned Richie McGinnis (Chartiers-Houston) 1:13
120–Tyler Walker (North Hills) by default over Nathan Reckner (SS Beaver) :00
126–Aaron Toth (Charleroi) dec. Luke Palamedes (Peters Township) 4-3 UTB
132 –Makenzie McGuire (Upper St. Clair) dec. Derrick Evanovich (Peters Township) 2-1
138–Nick Gavazzi (Charleroi) pinned Ethan Howard (Chartiers Valley) 1:47
145–Boe Bonzo (Freedom) dec. Grant Fetchet (South Fayette) 4-0
152–John Kyriacopolous (Upper St. Clair) dec. J.J. Walker (South Fayette) 4-3
160–Austin Wilding (Upper St. Clair) dec. Mike Fetchet (South Fayette) 3-0
170–Garrett Vulcano (Chartiers-Houston) dec. Matt George (Upper St. Clair) 5-0
182–Zeke Stroupe (Freedom) dec. Anthony Janicki (Elizabeth Forward) 9-1 (major)
195–Jordan Kitta (Southmoreland) dec. Joe Congie (Chartiers-Houston) 6-3
220–Allen Turcinhodzic (North Hills) dec. Kyle Gray (Mapletown) 2-1
Hvy–Corey Garry (Fort Cherry) dec. Nate Grandelis (Chartiers-Houston) 4-1 OT

Third & Fourth
106–Connor Foust (Butler) tech fall over Devon Klaas (North Hills) 17-0, 4:58
113–Zach Swarrow (Beth-Center) dec. Mark Tharp (Chartiers Valley) 6-2
120–Corey Wilding (Upper St. Clair) dec. tyler Buckiso (Peters Township) 2-0 OT
126–Nick Sutton (Butler) dec. Brady Howell (Albert Galatin) 3-0
132 –Josh Kwasny (Charleroi) dec. Zack Reges (Butler) 1-0
138–Josh SPohn (Butler) pinned Zach Nedley (Jeannette) 3:41
145–Tyler Wilkes (Peters Township) pinned Colin Smith (Albert Gallatin) 3:49
152–Connor Payne (SS Beaver) pinned Jake Caputo (Peters Township) 4:25
160–Dakoda Collins (Butler) dec. Zan Kail (Peters Township) 6-3
170–Justin Stonebreaker (Elizabeth Forward) dec. Mack Mitchell 7-3
182–Zach Weaver (Butler) pinned Steve Hazlett (Chartiers-Houston) 1:22
195–Tyler Hendzel (Chartiers Valley) dec. Moe Slinger (Upper St. Clair) 6-1
220–Jake Temple (Avella) pinned Greg Kumer (Fort Cherry) 1:56
Hvy–John Phillips (Albert Gallatin) dec. Nathan Spinetti (Uniontown) 5-4

Fifth & Sixth
106–Macias (Jeanette) won by forfeit over Kevin Chaussard (South Fayette)
113–Garret Walnoha (Upper St. Clair) dec. Will Valentine (Albert Gallatin) 4-0
120–Korey Caudill (Butler) dec. Jake Jones (Chartiers-Houston) 9-0
126–Clay Sekel (Chartiers Valley) by forfeit over Drew Walker (North Hills)
132 –Shane Gentry (SS Beaver) pinned Nolan Wise (SS Academy) :08
138–John Ivashchenko (South Park) dec. Jake Terrick (Elizabeth Forward) 3-1
145–D.J. Wilding (Upper St. Clair) bye
152–Taylor Wentzel (South Park) dec. Colton Belardia (Elizabeth Forward) 5-0
160–Braeden Shaak (Chartiers Valley) dec. Alex Martin (Albert Gallatin) 7-1
170–Noah Wilps (Chartiers Valley) dec. Will Bortmas (Butler) 4-2 OT
182–Andrew Irwin (Peters Township) dec. Dom Politi (Chartiers Valley) 7-5
195–Nolan Lamont (SS Beaver) pinned Tyler Cousins (Freedom) 2:01
220–Zach Holmes (Beth-Center) pined Alex McGeough (Chartiers Valley) 1:23
Hvy–Ethan Winkle (SS Beaver) pinned Austin George (Butler) 2:09

106 Lbs: Austin Griffiths, Southmoreland FALL Kevin Chaussard, South Fayette
Fall 3:15 Philip Mary, Peters Township FALL Connor Foust, Butler Fall

113 Lbs: Blake Caudill, Butler DEC Zach Swarrow, Beth Center
7-4 Richie McGinnis, Chartiers-Houston DEC Mark Tharp, Chartiers Valley
7-5 OT

120 Lbs: Nathan Reckner, South Side DEC Cory Wilding, Upper
St. Clair 6-3 Tyler Walker, North Hills DEC Tyler Buckiso, Peters Township

126 Lbs: Luke Palamides, Peters Township DEC Brady Howell,
Albert Gallatin 3-1 Aaron Toth, Charleroi DEC Drew Walker, North Hills
9-4 *

132 Lbs: Makenzie McGuire, Upper St. Clair MAJOR Zach Reges,
Butler 16-5 Derrick Evanovich, Peters Township DEC Josh Kwasny, Charleroi

138 Lbs: Nick Gavazzi, Charleroi TF Jake Terrick, Elizabeth
Forward TF 3:51 16-1 Ethan Howard, Chartiers Valley DEC Jesse Spohn,
Butler 11-4

145 Lbs: Boe Bonzo, Freedom DEC D J Wilding, Upper St.
Clair 7-2 Grant Fetchet, South Fayette DEC Jonathan Avon, North Hills

152 Lbs: John Kyriacopoulos, Upper St. Clair FALL Taylor
Wentzel, South Park Fall 3:39 J J Walker, South Fayette DEC Jake Caputo,
Peters Township 4-3

160 Lbs: Mike Fetchet, South Fayette DEC Zan
Kail, Peters Township 5-1 Austin Wilding, Upper St. Clair DEC Dakoda
Collins, Butler 4-2

170 Lbs: Garrett Vulcano, Chartiers-Houston TF
Will Bortmas, Butler TF 5:00 18-3 Matt George, Upper St. Clair FALL Justin
Stonebraker, Elizabeth Forward Fall 5:44

182 Lbs: Zeke Stroupe,
Freedom FALL Dominic Politi, Chartiers Valley Fall 1:21 Anthony Janicki,
Elizabeth Forward DEC Steven Hazlett, Chartiers-Houston 3-2

195 Lbs:
Jordan Kitta, Southmoreland TF Tyler Cousins, Freedom TF 2:25 17-1 Joe
Congie, Chartiers-Houston DEC Tyler Hendzel, Chartiers Valley 2-1

Lbs: Kyle Gray, Mapletown DEC Greg Kumer, Fort Cherry 3-2 Alen
Turcinhodzic, North Hills DEC Jake Temple, Avella 3-2 OT

285 Lbs:
Corey Garry, Fort Cherry DEC John Phillips, Albert Gallatin 5-2 Nate
Grandelis, Chartiers-Houston DEC Nathan Spinetti, Uniontown 4-2 OT


C-H Tournament (through quarters)

Team Standings
1. Upper St. Clair, 80; 2. Butler 71 and Peters Township; 4. North Hills 67; 5. Chartiers Valley 58.5; 6. Chartiers-Houston 58; 7. Elizabeth Forward 53.5; 8. Albert Gallatin 51; 9. South Fayette 50; 10. Charleroi 47; 11. Freedom 44; 12. SS Beaver 33 and Southmoreland 33; 14. Avella 28; 15. Fort Cherry 27; 16. beth-Center 24; 17. Uniontown 19; 18. Jeannette 17; 19. South Park 19; 20. SS Academy 10; 21. Mapletown 9; 22. Avonworth 8.

Division: Char-Houston
Kevin Chaussard, South Fayette pinned Chris Flynn, South Side 5:18
Austin Griffiths, Southmoreland pinned Joel Macias, Jeannette pinned 2:48
Connor Foust, Butler maj. dec.. Ben Hritsko, Chartiers-Houston 10-0
Jeremy Jones, Charleroi pinned Philip Mary, Peters Township pinned :39

Zach Swarrow, Beth Center pinned Billy Seliga, Uniontown pinned 3:36
Caudill Blake, Butler pinned Willie Valentine, Albert Gallatin pinned 5:14
Richie McGinnis, Chartiers-Houston pinned Matt Pavlick, Freedom pinned 1:47
Mark Tharp, Chartiers Valley dec. Garrett Walnoha, Upper St. Clair 6-2

Nathan Reckner, South Side pinned Jake Jones, Chartiers-Houston pinned :50
Cory Wilding, Upper St. Clair pinned Josh Jenkins, Uniontown pinned 1:23
Tyler Walker, North Hills dec. Caudill Korey, Butler 8-4
Tyler Buckiso, Peters Township TF Max Prizant, Shady Side Academy TF 2:38 17-2

Luke Palamides, Peters Township dec. Nick Sutton, Butler 6-5
Brady Howell, Albert Gallatin pinned Derek Walter, Southmoreland pinned 2:49
Drew Walker, North Hills maj. dec.. John Lukart, Elizabeth Forward 9-1
Aaron Toth, Charleroi pinned Clayton Sekel, Chartiers Valley pinned 4:27

Makenzie McGuire, Upper St. Clair pinned Schuyler Moncheck, Albert Gallatin pinned 1:37
Zach Reges, Butler pinned Shane Gentry, South Side pinned 5:48
Josh Kwasny, Charleroi dec. Lukas Etzel, Elizabeth Forward 6-2
Derrick Evanovich, Peters Township pinned Nolan Wise, Shady Side Academy pinned 2:42

Nick Gavazzi, Charleroi pinned Brooks Wilding, Upper St. Clair pinned 2:27
Jake Terrick, Elizabeth Forward dec. John Ivashchenko, Peters Township 8-4
Jesse Spohn, Butler pinned Zach Nedley, Jeannette pinned 2:17
Ethan Howard, Chartiers Valley pinned Dakota Umphrey, Avella pinned 3:14

Boe Bonzo, Freedom pinned Collin Smith, Albert Gallatin pinned :38
D J Wilding, Upper St. Clair maj. dec.. Jesse Griffin, Chartiers Valley 11-2
Grant Fetchet, South Fayette dec. Tyler Wilkes, Peters Township 5-3
Jonathan Avon, North Hills pinned Nick Kusich, Avella pinned 1:30

John Kyriacopoulos, Upper St. Clair pinned Will Walters, Albert Gallatin pinned 1:16
Taylor Wentzel, South Park dec. Heath Nye, Freedom 4-0
JJ Walker, South Fayette dec. Tommy Orenbaun, Chartiers-Houston 4-2
Jake Caputo, Peters Township dec. Conor Payne, South Side 12-8

Zan Kail, Peters Township pinned Rodney Dibler, Jeannette pinned 1:08
Mike Fetchet, South Fayette dec.. Braeden Shaak, Chartiers Valley 4-1
Dakoda Collins, Butler pinned Luke Fornier, Elizabeth Forward pinned :52
Austin Wilding, Upper St. Clair pinned Daniel Lis, Chartiers-Houston pinned 2:47

Garrett Vulcano, Chartiers-Houston pinned Tre White, Jeannette pinned :42
Will Bortmas, Butler pinned Noah Wilps, Chartiers Valley pinned 3:22
Justin Stonebraker, Elizabeth Forward dec.. Mack Mitchell, Peters Township 3-0
Matt George, Upper St. Clair pinned Ron Pfrogner, Charleroi pinned :33

Zeke Stroupe, Freedom maj. dec.. Andrew Irwin, Peters Township 12-0
Dominic Politi, Chartiers Valley dec.. Brad Haney, South Fayette 5-1
Steven Hazlett, Chartiers-Houston maj. dec.. Torin Lupori, South Park 13-0
Anthony Janicki, Elizabeth Forward dec.. Jarred Browne, Upper St. Clair 1-0

Jordan Kitta, Southmoreland pinned Nolan LaMont, South Side pinned 3:13
Tyler Cousins, Freedom pinned Justin Kalbaugh, Albert Gallatin pinned 3:59
Tyler Hendzel, Chartiers Valley dec. Moe Slinger, Upper St. Clair 2-1
Joe Congie, Chartiers-Houston dec. Mike Shildt, South Fayette 6-3

Kyle Gray, Mapletown pinned Bryte Christoff, South Fayette pinned :48
Greg Kumer, Fort Cherry pinned Zach Holmes, Beth Center pinned 1:59
Alen Turcinhodzic, North Hills pinned Donovan Miller, Albert Gallatin pinned :47
Jake Temple, Avella pinned Ben McKnight, Butler pinned 5:17

Corey Garry, Fort Cherry pinned Coltl Yanniello, Peters Township pinned :26
John Phillips, Albert Gallatin pinned Austin George, Butler pinned 2:56
Nathan Spinetti, Uniontown pinned Ben Guenther, Elizabeth Forward pinned 2:54
Nate Grandelis, Chartiers-Houston pinned Kevin McNalley, North Hills pinned :57


Class AAA local preview

The following is a brief look at the local wrestling teams in the WPIAL. Records and weights are from last year. Incoming freshmen not included.

Class AAA
Key Losses: Nick Catalano (145, 47-2, 2nd PIAA).
Key Returns: Colton Shorts (12, 103, 50-1, 3rd PIAA); Connor Schram (11, 112, 47-3, 2nd PIAA); Sammy Minor (11, 125, 27-19); Solomon Chishko (10, 130, 46-5, 3rd); Dario Dobbin (12, 135, 42-13, 7th PIAA); Cody Wiercioch (11, 160, 39-3, 2nd PIAA); Alex Campbell (11, 215, 39-12); Cody Klempay (12, Hvy, 47-1, 3rd PIAA).
Comment: The best team in the state in either classification.

Key Losses: None.
Key Returns: Tyler Harris (10, 119, 23-11); Christian Whipley (11, 125, 26-14); Erik Capra (11, 160, 19-13); Brent Blaharczyk (11, 171, 25-13).
Comment: Lots of young wrestlers so development is key.

Peters Township
Key Losses: Matt Mauer (145, 12-2); Sean Woodrow (160, 22-9); Matt Sikora (171, 17-13); Chad Muchesko (189, 18-10).
Key Returns: Tyler Buckiso (10, 103, 40-7); Mike Buckiso (12, 112, 29-10); Devan Evanovich (1, 119, 6-2); Luke Palamides (12, 119, 26-8); John Ivashchenko (11, 130, 20-18); Derrick Evanovich (12, 125, 37-5); Zan Kail (12, 152, 29-8).
Comment: Finding strong heavyweights is crucial. A top 10 team.

Key Losses: Jonathan Fafalios (112, 24-15); Nick Tarpley (135, 26-13); Neal Rands (215, 21-5).
Key Returns: Josh Gudenburr (12, 119, 23-16); Kenny Tarpley (10, 125, 19-7); Alex Powell (12, 130, 34-10); Jake Wisener (12, 140, 24-3); Devin Fallenstein (12, 145, 28-17); Dean Lusk (12, Hvy, 35-8).
Comment: Injuries hurt Rams last year.

Key Losses: Cameron Banasick (125, 16-15); Matt Dates (130, 13-16); Mike Ardeno (140, 27-10); Jordan Roberts (160, 26-9); Patrick Jennings (189, 26-11); Kyle McWreath (215, 33-2); J.D. George (Hvy, 18-15).
Key Returns: Blake Iddings (12, 103, 20-11); Jeff Miller (11, 135, 15-14); Don McWreath (11, 171, 20-12).
Comment: Graduation depletes team; rebuilding under way. Hillers out of Powerade this year.

Key Losses: Derrick Nelson (119, 38-6,7th PIAA); Zach McGinnis (125, 41-6, 4th in PIAA); Alex Teagarden (145, 27-15); Jeremy Ellis (189, 35-6); Kyle Gray (12, 215, 33-11); Mike Weidner-Yetter (Hvy, 21-9).
Key Returns: Tommy Henderson (12, 135, 11-8); Eric Jones (12, 140, 24-18); Bo Hampton (10, 145, 20-15)
Comment: McGinnis and Nelson will be missed. Lightweights must get better to compete.


District 10 wrestlers

From d10wrestling.com
100 top district wrestlers this season. Not sure what they based list on.

Chartiers-Houston Torunament

17th Annual Chartiers-Houston Invitational Wrestling Tournament
Tournament Schedule
Friday, Dec. 9,

4:30 p.m. Opening Rounds
Saturday, Dec. 10,
10 a.m., 2nd Consolation Round
11:30 a.m. Semifinal Round
3rd Consolation Round
1:30 p.m. 4th Consolation Rount
4:00 p.m. Consolation Finals & Finals

Albert Gallatin, Chartiers Valley, Peters Township,
Avella, Elizabeth Forward, SS Academy,
Avonworth, Fort Cherry, South Fayette,
Beth-Center, Freedom, South Park,
Butler, Jeannette, Southmoreland,
Charleroi, Mapletown, SS Beaver,
Chartiers-Houston, North Hills, Uniontown,
Upper St. Clair

Returning Champions:
Nathan Reckner, South Side Beaver
Makenzie McGuire, Upper St. Clair
Derrick Evanovich, Peters Township
Josh Kwasny, Charleroi
Zan Kail, Peters Township
Jordan Kitta, Southmoreland
Corey Garry, Fort Cherry
Returning Runner-ups
Anton Martinez, North Hills
Nick Gavazzi, Charleroi
Mike Buckiso, Peters Township
Luke Palamides, Peters Township
Tanner Sutton, Chartiers-Houston
Garrett Vulcano, Chartiers-Houston