Kolat, Headlee to team trials

Cary Kolat was a suprise entry into the U.S. Olympic Trials Last Chance Qualifier this weekend and captured the 66kg (1451⁄2 pound) freestyle weight class at the UNI Dome in Cedar Falls, Iowa, Saturday.
Kolat joins two other Greene County wrestlers – Drew Headlee and Coleman Scott – who will be competing in the Olympic Team Trials April 20-21 in Iowa City.
Headlee won the 60kg (132 pound) freestyle title and Scott did not participate, already having earned a spot in next month’s team trials.
Kolat, who is an assistant wrestling coach at the University of North Carolina, won five bouts over the three-day event and shut out his final three opponents.
Competing for North Carolina Regional Training Center Wrestling Club, Kolat defeated Joe Johnston of the Gator Wrestling Club, 2-0 and 1-0, in the finals. He shut out Zach Bailey of Victory Wrestling, 1-0 and 4-0, in the semifinals and defeated Bebeto Yewah, wrestling unattached, 1-0 and 4-0, in the quarterfinals.
Headlee, wrestling for Sunkist Kids, decisioned Andrew Hochstrasser of the Bronco Wrestling Club, 4-0 and 4-3, in the finals. Headlee, like Scott a graduate of Waynesburg High School, stopped Nick Fanthorpe of the Nittany Lion Wrestling Club, 8-1 and 3-1, in the semifinals.


Wrestling Classic notes

Four new members were inducted into the Southwestern Pennsylvania Hall of Fame: former Shady Side Academy coach Tim Giel; former Kittanning coach Rich Boggs; Jarrod King, a two-time state champion for Connellsville and NCAA champion for Edinboro; and Scott Logan, a longtime official.

Bob and Sue Siar were given the Kurt Nellis Memorial Award, given to a contributor to the sport of wrestling.

Chris Mary, who led Canon-McMillan to an unprecedented season of winning a third WPIAL Team Tournament title and sweeping both PIAA team titles, coached the WPIAL and Pennsylvania teams.

Kevin Holley, who was a state runnerup for Trinity in 1983, is supporting the Classic Committee and was at Sunday's dual meets. Holley lost to Mike Kirkling of Hempfield, 5-4, in the heavyweight final that season. He went on to play football at Purdue.

Pa. Jr. Wrestling Results

The following is the list of placewinners from the Pa. Junior Wrestling State Championships.

Age 13-14 Division
77 pounds–Gavin Teasdale, Jefferson-Morgan, 1st
87–Rich Gudenburr, Ringgold, 6th
97–Gage Nicolella, McGuffey, 8th
102–Josh Minor, Canon-McMillan, 8th
102–Shaun Wilson, Waynesburg, 2nd
107–Jacob Gerard, Ringgold, 8th
112–Josh Kuslock, Chartiers-Houston, 5th
117–Micah Kusturiss, Canon-McMillan, 6th
124–Anthony Welsh, Beth-Center, 5th
140–Nico Brown, Beth-Center, 4th
147–Jared Walker, South Fayette, 2nd

Age 11-12
65–Nicolas Candelore, Fort Cherry, 5th
75–Jobey Chishko, Canon-McMillan, 1st
80–Caleb Morris, Waynesburg, 4th
105–Matt Oblock, Canon-McMillan, 1st

Age 9-10
55–Jacob Gardner, Canon-McMillan, 4th
70–Tanner Rohaley, Canon-McMillan, 8th
85–Devyn Dingle, Beth-Center, 7th
90–Dom Fundy, Beth-Center, 6th
120–Dylan Dingle, Beth-Center, 8th

Age 8-Under
55–Nathan Yagle, McGuffey, 4th
55–Cole Homet, Waynesburg, 5th
70–Aiden Curry, Peters Township, 8th


Wrestling Classic results


Pittsburgh Wrestling Classic
at Pitt’s Fitzgerald Field House
United States–34 Pennsylvania–9
113–Jarred Brooks, Warsaw, Ind., dec. Billy Rappo, Council Rock South, 8-5
120–George DiCamillo, St. Ignatius, Ohio, dec. Nick Roberts, North Star, 10-5
126–Jimmy Gulibon, Derry, dec. Cory Clark, Southeast Pol, Iowa, 10-3
132–Zane Richards, Carbondale, Ill., dec. Mackenzie McGuire, Upper St. Clair, 3-1
138–John Meeks, Roosevelt, Iowa, dec. Steve Spearman, Erie McDowell, 3-2 UTB
145–Jason Tsirtsis, Crown Point, Ind., dec. Zach Beitz, Juniata, 13-4 (major)
152–Brian Realbuto, Sommers, N.Y., dec. Cody Copeland, Greenville, 6-1
160–Brian Brill, Central Mountain, dec. Zach Brunson, Churchill, Ore., 7-5
170–Kyle Crutchner, Tulsa Union, Okla., dec. Elliot Ridick, Bethlehem Catholic, 2-1 OT
182–Jordan Rogers, Mead, Wash., pinned Wesley Phipps, Grove City, 4:34
195–Gage Harrah, Crystal Lake Central, Ill., dec. Perry Hills, Pgh. Central Catholic, 5-3
220–John Rizzo, Richland, dec. Josh Marchok, Schaumburg, Ill., 3-2
Hvy–Doug Vollaro, Pine Castle Chrsitian, Fla., dec. Averee Robinson, Susquehanna Township, 5-1 OT
OW-Gulibon, Rogers

Maryland–34 WPIAL–10
113–Godwyn Nyama, Brashear, dec. Tony Farace, Oakland Mills, 18-7 (major)
120–Eric Friedman, St. Paul’s dec. Colt Shorts, Canon-McMillan, 4-2 OT
126–Nathan Kraisser, Centennial, dec. Derrick Evanovich, Peters Township, 9-0 (major)
132–Tyler Goodwin, Arundel, dec. Josh Kwasny, Charleroi, 9-4
138–Tanner Wiltrout, Connellsville, dec. Collin Harrell, Broadneck, 9-5
145–Alex Rice, Chesapeake, dec. Ty Lydic, Latrobe, 5-3 OT
152–Tyler Manion, Pgh. Central Catholic, dec. Peter Galli, St. Paul’s, 5-3
160–Brad Mutchnik, St. Paul’s, dec. Francis Mizia, Bentworth, 2-1
170–Tyler Rill, Mount St. Joseph, dec. Jake Wisener, Ringgold, 5-4
182–Judd Ziegler, Middle Town, dec. Jarred Lux, North Allegheny, 5-4
195–Dylan Devine, Dematha, dec. Jordan Kitta, Southmoreland, 6-2
220–Kevin Marvel, McDonogh, pinned Greg Kumer, Fort Cherry, 2:24
Hvy–Jason Johnson, River Hill, dec. Corey Garry, Fort Cherry, 1-0 OT
OW–Nyama, Kraisser

All-District Team

Outstanding Wrestler CodyWiercioch, Canon-Mac
ClassAAA Coach of theYear Chris Mary, Canon-Mac
Class AA Coach of theYear Bill Sutton, Char-Houston

Alex Campbell Canon-McMillan, Jr., 220, 43-5
Solomon Chishko Canon-Mac, Soph., 138, 44-2
Dustin Conti Jeff-Morgan, Jr., 170, 46-2
Dario Dobbin Canon-Mac, Sr., 145, 39-11
Mike Fetchet South Fayette, Jr., 160, 42-11
Corey Garry Fort Cherry, Sr., Hvy, 33-3
Nate Grandelis Char-Houston, Sr., Hvy, 37-11
Cody Klempay Canon-Mac, Sr., Hvy, 40-4
Josh Kwasny Charleroi, Sr., 132, 39-6
Dalton Macri Canon-Mac, Soph., 113, 42-5
Francis Mizia Bentworth, Sr., 160, 44-3
Connor Schram Canon-Mac, Jr., 120, 25-1
Cody Wiercioch Canon-Mac, Jr., 170, 46-0
Jake Wisener Ringgold, Sr., 160, 42-6

Seth Carr South Fayette, Jr., 113, 34-9
Derrick Evanovich PetersTwp., Sr., 126, 35-7
Nick Gavazzi Charleroi, Soph., 138, 36-5
Kyle Gray Mapletown, Sr., 195, 25-9
Cody Jacobs West Greene, Jr., 220, 31-13
Greg Kumer Fort Cherry, Sr., 220, 32-6
Austin McDermitt Burgettstown, Fr., 106, 35-12
Jason Miller Jeff-Morgam, So., 120, 41-11
Colt Shorts Canon-Mac, Sr., 126, 39-9
Tanner Sutton Chartiers-Houston, Jr., 27-4
Zach Swarrow Beth-Center, Jr., 113, 32-12
JakeTemple Avella, So., 195, 35-7
AaronToth Charleroi, Sr., 126, 38-6
Garrett Vulcano Char-Houston, Jr., 170, 44-7


Angle leads Hall class

Overlooked in the bustle of covering the state wrestling tournament was the list of inductees for this year's Pennsylvania Wrestling Coaches Association Hall of Fame. My apologies.The one local name is Mark Angle, a state champion from Canon-McMillan who was 148-3. He won four WPIAL titles and one National High School title before graduating in 1995. He wrestled at Clarion, where he was three-PSAC champion, a two-time Eastern Wrestling League champion, and three-time NCAA All-American placing third in 1999 and fourth in both 1998 and 2000.
He is one of 13 people who will be inducted at the PWCA Hall of Fame induction ceremonies, which will be held at the Ramada Inn in State College Sunday, May 20.
Here is a brief look at the other 12:

Marc Billett, Latrobe coach, who amassed a record of 209-95-4 with a combined record of 386-116-5 including junior high. He coached 7 WPIAL champions and 27 state qualifiers with 12 state placewinners, 6 finalists and one state champion.

Bruce Bittenbender who coached varsity wrestling at Stevensville Lakeshore High School, where he is coaching in his 42nd consecutive year. Entering the 2011-2012 season, he teams had amassed a 41-year record of 787-192-2.

Ron Frank, who in 29 seasons at Fox Chapel has a 325-235-7 record, which ranks eighth in WPIAL history. He is a founding member of the Southwestern Pennsylvania Wrestling Hall of Fame selection committee.

George Heebner, whose overall coaching record at Octorara was 194-180-5, which included his Southern Chester County League record was 140-69-3.

Ben Kundick, who in 22 years as head coach at Redbank Valley, compiled a 207-73-1 record for a 73.6 winning percentage.

Francis Michael, who refereed 30 NCAA qualifying tournaments, 20 Pennsylvania Conference tournaments, 6 PIAA regional champions, 5 PIAA state championships and two NCAA Division I Wrestling Championship tournaments.

Jason Robison, who was a three-time WPIAL finalist and a two-time WPIAL champion and a three-time PIAA state placewinner, finishing 4th in 1991, 2ndin 1992 and first in 1993 for Hampton. He was a three-time NCAA placewinner at Edinboro, including a runner-up finish in 1998.

Bryan Snyder, who was a three-time state place-winner and a 1997 state champion at Easton.

Bill Stecklein, who he officiated on both the high school and college levels refereeing in one PIAA state tournament and 4 New Jersey state high school championships.

Earl Stoddard, who served as head coach at Northern Lebanon from 1986-2007, a period of 21 seasons.During his tenure at Northern Lebanon, he coached four PIAA state placewinners including PIAA Class AA state champion Jimmy Collins in 2001.

Martin Strayer, who is on the Board of Governors for the National Wrestling Hall of Fame and Past President of the Pennsylvania Chapter of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame.


NCAA results (through finals)

NCAA Wrestling
1st place - Matt McDonough (Iowa) 36-1 dec. Nicholas Megaludis (Penn State) 28-8 (Dec 4-1)
3rd Place - Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) 31-4 dec Frank Perrelli (Cornell) 34-7 (OT 6-4)
5th Place - Ryan Mango (Stanford) 30-7 dec. Nicholas Bedelyon (Kent St.) 32-7 (OT 6-4)
7th Place - Jesse Delgado (Illinois) 34-8 dec. Steve Bonanno (Hofstra) 32-9 (Dec 3-1)

1st Place - Logan Stieber (Ohio St.) 33-2 dec. Jordan Oliver (Oklahoma St.) 28-2 (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place - Tony Ramos (Iowa) 33-4 pinned Chris Dardanes (Minnesota) 28-12 (Pin 6:50)
5th Place - Devin Carter (Virginia Tech) 36-5 pinned Bernard Futrell (Illinois) 30-9 (Pin 1:45)
7th Place - Zachery Stevens (Michigan) 27-11 dec. Steven Keith (Harvard) 34-11 (Dec 13-11)

1st Place - Kellen Russell (Michigan) 33-1 dec. Montell Marion (Iowa) 31-4 (OT 6-4)
3rd Place - Borislav Novachkov (Cal Poly) 33-4 dec. Kendric Maple (Oklahoma) 32-3 (2-OT 4-3)
5th Place - Michael Mangrum (Oregon St.) 38-5 pinned Hunter Stieber (Ohio St.) 28-7 (Pin 4:14)
7th Place - Michael Nevinger (Cornell) 33-12 dec. Darius Little (North Carolina St.) 37-13 (Dec 10-3)
1st Place - Frank Molinaro (Penn State) 33-0 dec. Dylan Ness (Minnesota) 24-9 (Dec 4-1)
3rd Place - Donald Vinson (Binghamton) 40-5 dec. Cam Tessari (Ohio St.) 28-11 (Dec 12-10)
5th Place  - Tyler Nauman (Pittsburgh) 31-7 dec. Justin Accordino (Hofstra) 26-14 (Dec 4-3)
7th Place - Scott Sakaguchi (Oregon St.) 38-7 dec. Nick Lester (Oklahoma) 23-13 (Dec 1-0)

1st Place - Kyle Dake (Cornell) 35-0 dec. Derek St. John (Iowa) 21-3 (Dec 4-1)
3rd Place - Dylan Alton (Penn State) 30-6 dec. Jason Welch (Northwestern) 27-3 (Dec 6-2)
5th Place - James Fleming (Clarion) 33-4 dec. Ganbayar Sanjaa (American) 25-6 (Dec 7-5)
7th Place - James Green (Nebraska) 34-9 dec. Walter Peppelman (Harvard) 30-7 (Maj 9-1)
1st Place -  David Taylor (Penn State) 32-0  tech fall over Brandon Hatchett (Lehigh) 22-4 (TF 22-7)
3rd Place - Bekzod Abdurakhmonov (Clarion) 36-5 dec. Kyle Blevins (Appalachian S.) 40-8 (Dec 6-2)
5th Place - Peter Yates (Virginia Tech) 28-7 dec. Josh Asper (Maryland) 28-4 (Dec 13-7)
7th Place - Benjamin Jordan (Wisconsin) 28-12 dec. Conrad Polz (Illinois) 24-8 (Dec 5-2)
1st Place -  Edward Ruth (Penn State) 31-0 dec. Nick Amuchastegui (Stanford) 24-1 (Maj 13-2)
3rd Place - Chris Perry (Oklahoma St.) 31-1 dec. Jordan Blanton (Illinois) 30-9 (Dec 4-1)
5th Place - Nick Heflin (Ohio St.) 28-10 dec. Logan Storley (Minnesota) 26-9 (Dec 3-2)
7th Place - Ethen Lofthouse (Iowa) 29-9 dec. Ryan DesRoches (Cal Poly) 27-6 (Dec 3-1)

1st Place - Steve Bosak (Cornell) 33-4 dec. Quentin Wright (Penn State) 30-4 (OT 4-2)
3rd Place - Austin Trotman (Appalachian S.) 38-5 dec.  Robert Hamlin (Lehigh) 33-3 (OT 3-1)
5th Place - Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) 32-6 dec. Ben Bennett (Central Michigan) 34-6 (Dec 3-1)
7th Place - Joe LeBlanc (Wyoming) 34-3 won by medical forfeit over Josh Ihnen (Nebraska) 26-8
1st Place - Cam Simaz (Cornell) 31-1 decisioned Christopher Honeycutt (Edinboro) 40-2 (Dec 7-5)
3rd Place - Cayle Byers (Oklahoma St.) 28-4 dec. Matthew Wilps (Pittsburgh) 34-5 (Dec 3-2)
5th Place - Sonny Yohn (Minnesota) 31-7 dec. Alfonso Hernandez (Wyoming) 40-8 (Dec 4-1)
7th Place - Micah Burak (Pennsylvania) 24-6 dec. Joseph Kennedy (Lehigh) 25-8 (OT 2-1)

1st Place -  Anthony Nelson (Minnesota) 32-2 decisioned Zachery Rey (Lehigh) 26-3 (Dec 4-1)
3rd Place - Michael McMullan (Northwestern) 29-11 dec. Clayton Jack (Oregon St.) 39-3 (Dec 10-5)
5th Place - Bobby Telford (Iowa) 30-9 won by medical forfeit over Ryan Flores (American) 21-3
7th Place - Jeremy Johnson (Ohio) 35-7 dec. Nick Gwiazdowski (Binghamton) 30-9 (Dec 11-5)

Semifinal - Matt McDonough (Iowa) 35-1 dec. Nicholas Bedelyon (Kent St.) 32-7 (Maj 15-7); Nicholas Megaludis (Penn State) 28-7 dec. over Frank Perrelli (Cornell) 34-7 (OT 3-2)
Jordan Oliver (Oklahoma St.) 28-1 dec. Bernard Futrell (Illinois) 30-9 (Dec 8-2)
Logan Stieber (Ohio St.) 32-2 dec.Tony Ramos (Iowa) 33-4 (Dec 4-2)
Kellen Russell (Michigan) 32-1 dec. Hunter Stieber (Ohio St.) 28-7 (Dec 5-2)
Montell Marion (Iowa) 31-3 dec. Kendric Maple (Oklahoma) 32-3 (OT 3-1)
Frank Molinaro (Penn State) 32-0 dec. Justin Accordino (Hofstra) 26-14 (Dec 5-0)
Dylan Ness (Minnesota) 24-8 dec. Tyler Nauman (Pittsburgh) 31-7 (Dec 8-5)
Frank Molinaro (Penn State) 32-0 dec. Justin Accordino (Hofstra) 26-14 (Dec 5-0)
Dylan Ness (Minnesota) 24-8 dec. Tyler Nauman (Pittsburgh) 31-7 (Dec 8-5)
David Taylor (Penn State) 31-0 pinned Bekzod Abdurakhmonov (Clarion) 36-5 (Pin 4:44);
Brandon Hatchett (Lehigh) 22-3 won by decision over Josh Asper (Maryland) 28-4 (Dec 5-4)
Edward Ruth (Penn State) 30-0 tech fall over Logan Storley (Minnesota) 26-9 (TF 17-1)
Nick Amuchastegui (Stanford) 24-0 dec. Chris Perry (Oklahoma St.) 31-1 (Dec 6-3)
Steve Bosak (Cornell) 32-4 dec. Austin Trotman (Appalachian S.) 38-5 (OT 4-2)
Quentin Wright (Penn State) 30-3 dec. Robert Hamlin (Lehigh) 33-3 (Dec 3-2)
Cam Simaz (Cornell) 30-1 dec. Cayle Byers (Oklahoma St.) 28-4 (Dec 6-3)
Christopher Honeycutt (Edinboro) 40-1 dec. Matthew Wilps (Pittsburgh) 34-5 (OT 6-3)
Zachery Rey (Lehigh) 26-2 dec. Ryan MFF-Flores (American) 21-3 (Dec 6-2)
Anthony Nelson (Minnesota) 31-2 dec. Clayton Jack (Oregon St.) 39-3 (Dec 4-3)

Penn State still leads

Penn State has all but wrapped up its second straight NCAA wrestling championship, and with a day to spare.
The Nittany Lions won all five of their semifinal matches Friday, and have unbeaten top seeds in three weight classes heading into tonight's championship bouts.
Frank Molinaro at 149 pounds, David Taylor at 165 and Ed Ruth at 174 are a combined 93-0 after impressive victories. The Nittany Lions also will have finalists at 125 with No. 10 Nico Megaludis and at 184 with No. 6 Quentin Wright.
Pitt's Ethan Headlee (Waynesburg) was eliminated in the fifth-round consolations at 174. Headlee defeated Tyler Koehn of Nebraska 5-0 to start the day before losing 3-1 in overtime to Michigan's Justin Zeerip.

Iowa had 93 points, followed by Cornell with 86, Ohio State with 60 and Illinois and Lehigh with 57.5 apiece. Cornell and Iowa have three finalists apiece. Cornell and Iowa have three finalists apiece.
"We wanted to be in the running for this thing and unfortunately, it looks like we're not," Minnesota coach J Robinson said. "We lost a couple important ones this morning and that hurt us."

Here is the link for the Day 2 recap:



Viewing the NCAAs

If you are looking for coverage of the NCAA Wrestling Championships, I recommend two sourses: Intermat  (www.intermatwrestle.com) and The Open Mat (www.news.theopenmat.com). ESPN is webcasting the quarterfinals, semifinals and finals on espnu.com

Garry added to classic lineup

Corey Garry of Fort Cherry will wrestle at heavyweight for the WPIAL team in the Wrestling Classic. Garry will replace Cody Klempay of Canon-McMillan, who suffered a shoulder injury in the semifinals of the PIAA Class AAA Wrestling Championships in Hershey last week.

Headlee, Ryan lose in first round

Ethan Headlee of Pitt and Matt Ryan of West Virginia suffered first-round losses in the NCAA Division I wrestling championships in St. Louis Thursday. Headlee dropped an 8-2 decision to Leroy Munster of Northwestern at 174. Ryan was shut out 5-0 by Jacob Swartz of Boise State at 184. Headlee and Ryan can still finish as high as third in their weight class.


Classic lineups

Wrestling Classic

38th annual Wrestling Classic
At Pitt’s Fitzgerald Field House
Sunday, March 25
113—Godwin Nyama, Brashear
120—Colt Shorts, Canon-McMillan
126—Derrick Evanovich, Peters Township
132—Joshua Kwasny, Charleroi
138—Tanner Wiltrout. Connellsville
145—Ty Lydic, Latrobe
152—Tyler Manion, Central Catholic
160—Francis Mizia, Bentworth
170—Jake Wisener, Ringgold
182—Jarred Lux, North Allegheny
195—Jordan Kitta, Southmoreland
220—Greg Kumer, Fort Cherry
285—Cody Klempay, Canon-McMillan
Bud Sines, Burrell
Chris Mary, Canon-McMillan

113 Tony Farace Oakland Mills Columbia 162-6 3 X
120 Eric Friedman St. Paul’s Baltimore 187-30 4 X
126 Nathan Kraisser Centennial Ellicott City 152-6 4 X
132 Tyler Goodwin Arundel Pasadena 162-10 2 X
138 Collin Harrell Broadneck Arnold 112-24
145 Alex Rice Chesapeake Pasadena 141-13 2 X
152 Peter Galli St. Paul’s Reisterstown 189-31 2 X
160 Brad Mutchnik St. Paul’s Owings Mill 154-50 3 X
170 Tyler Rill Mt. St. Joseph Hampstead 153-38 2 X
182 Judd Ziegler Middle Town Myersville 154-19 1 X
195 Dylan Devine Dematha 160-41 1 X
220 Kevin Marvel McDonogh Cordova 137-40
285 Jason Johnson River Hill Columbia 80-16 1 X

113—Billy Rappo, Council Rock South
120—Nick Roberts, North Star
126—Jimmy Gulibon, Derry
132—Mackenzie McGuire, Upper St. Clair
138—Steve Spearman, Erie McDowell
145—Zach Beitz, Juniata
152—Cody Copeland,, Greenville
160—Brian Brill, Central Mountain
170—Elliot Riddick, Bethlehem Catholic
182—Wesley Phipps, Grove City
195—Perry Hills, Central Catholic
220—John Rizzo, Richland
285—Averee Robinson, Susquehanna Township
Bud Sines, Burrell
Chris Mary, Canon-McMillan

USA Team
113–Jarred Brooks, Warsaw, Indiana; 98-6
120–George DiCamillo, St. Ignatius, Ohio, 119-7
126–Cory Clark, Southeast Polk, Iowa, 139-0
132–Zane Richards, Carbondale, Ill., 126-9
138–John Meeks, Roosevelt, Iowa, 123-0
145–Jason Tsirtsis, Crown Point, Ind., 131-2
152–Brian Realbuto, Sommers, N.Y., 150-3
160–Zachary Brunson, Churchill, Ore., 140-2
170–Kyle Crutchmer, Tulsa Union, Okla., 105-21
182–Jordan Rogers, Mead, Wash.,
195–Devin Peterson, Lincoln, Wisc., 146-8
220–Josh Marchok, Schaumburg, Ill, 113-14
285–Doug Vollaro, Pine Castle Christian, Fla., 112-6
Total Record – 1,619-84
State titles – 20
USA Honorary Coach: Max Askren
Sommers High School, N.Y.
(Note: records do not include the 2011-2012 school year.)

Who would win this match?

By having a WPIAL-record eight medalists and winning two state titles, Canon-McMillan had one of the most dominating performances by any team competing in the state tournaments.
The Big Macs were unique in having wrestlers finish first through eighth in the PIAA Class AAA Championships in Hershey. Cody Wiercioch led the way, winning his second state title when he decisioned Shane Springer of Norristown in the 170-pound finals.
That success opened debate about whether Canon-McMillan is the best team ever to emerge from the WPIAL.
Five other WPIAL teams shared the record of six PIAA placewinners: Canon-McMillan and Pittsburgh Central Catholic last year, Shady Side Academy in 2008, Hempfield in 2007 and North Allegheny in 1990.
The only team that matches the Big Macs in overall talent is North Allegheny. That team had four champions in Ty Moore (119), Jamie Kyriazis (135), Ray Brinzer (160) and Kenny Bauer (171). Jeff Alexander was second at 103, and Mike Johns was sixth at 130.
Who do you think would win a dual meet between these two teams?


PIAA results

Class AAA
1. Canon-McMillan 102, 2. Central Dauphin 67, 3. Chambersburg 52, 4. Norristown 51, 5. Mechanicsburg 50, 6. Franklin Regional 47, 7. Council Rock South 46.5, 8. Erie McDowell 44, 9. (tie) Central Catholic & Solanco 42
106 - Ethan Lizak, Parkland dec. Michael Kemerer, Franklin Regional, 4-2.
113 - Billy Rappo, Council Rock South major dec. Matt Grossmann, Manheim Township, 12-0.
120 - Godwin Nyama, Brashear dec. Connor Schram, Canon-McMillan, 3-1 OT.
126 - Corey Keener, Blue Mountain dec. Tyson Dippery, Central Dauphin, 5-2.
132 - Mackenzie McGuire, Upper St. Clair dec. Shyheim Brown, Central Dauphin, 3-2.
138 - Steve Spearman, Erie McDowell dec. Chris Vassar, Cedar Cliff, 7-3.
145 - Garett Hammond, Chambersburg dec. T.C. Warner, Cumberland Valley, 12-9.
152 - Garrett Peppelman, Central Dauphin dec. Rustin Barrick, Mechanicsburg, 5-4.
160 - Chance Marsteller, Kennard Dale major dec. Brian Brill, Central Mountain, 17-7.
170 - Cody Wiercioch, Canon-McMillan dec. Shane Springer, Norristown, 7-4.
182 - Matt McCutcheon, Kiski Area dec. Khlique Harris, Erie McDowell, 2-1 TB.
195 - Perry Hills, Central Catholic dec. Jake Hart, Hampton, 5-1.
220 - Thomas Haines, Solanco major dec. Aaron Bradley, Nazareth, 10-2.
285 - Averee Robinson, Susquehanna Township dec. Josh Duplin, Westmont Hilltop, 3-1.

106 - Dom Forys, North Allegheny dec. Scott Parker, Pennridge, 4-2.
113 - Sam Krivus, Hempfield (Dist. 7) dec. Dalton Macri, Canon-McMillan, 3-2.
120 - Grimaldi Gonzalez, Liberty by injury default Chase Zemanak, Nazareth, 3:00.
126 - C.J. Palmer, Delaware Valley dec. Patrick Duggan, Cumberland Valley, 5-2.
132 - Devon Lotito, Liberty dec. John Dutrow, Council Rock North, 5-1.
138 - Solomon Chishko, Canon-McMillan dec. Matt Cimato, LaSalle College, 4-2.
145 - Mitchell Minotti, Easton dec. Heath Coles, Norwin, 2-1.
152 - Casey Kent, LaSalle College dec. Cole Sheptock, Northampton, 3-0.
160 - Brett Harner, Norristown dec. Mike Shermot, Governor Mifflin, 9-3.
170 - Jacob Taylor, Bald Eagle Area dec. Connor Moran, Solanco, 5-1.
182 - Tyler Wood, West Chester Rustin dec. Josh Thomson, Mechanicsburg, 2-1.
195 - P.J. Steinmetz, Council Rock South major dec. Nicholas Shawley, Bellefonte, 9-0.
220 - Tyson Searer, Mifflin County dec. Bryton Barr, Mechanicsburg, 3-1 OT.
285 - Dawson Peck, Chambersburg dec. Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area, 1-0.

106 - Zach Fuentes, Norristown pinned Jake Gromacki, Erie Cathedral Prep, 4:16.
113 - Zach Valley, Northampton by injury default Zach Ulerick, Middletown, 4:17.
120 - Tyler Smith, Franklin Regional dec. Tommy Stokes, Bensalem, 7-0.
126 - Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional dec. Michael Dahlstrom, Pleasant Valley, 3-2.
132 - Joe Galasso, Father Judge dec. Josh Shields, Franklin Regional, 3-2.
138 - Zach Ross, Northern York dec. Jason Stephen, Northampton, 3-1.
145 - Ty Lydic, Latrobe pinned Raymond Nicosia, Pocono Mountain East, 0:54.
152 - Tyler Manion, Central Catholic dec. Dillon Gavlock, Central Mountain, 7-1.
160 - Jake Wisener, Ringgold dec. Austin Wilding, Upper St. Clair, 3-2.
170 - Geno Morelli, DuBois by injury default Zach Towers, Meadville, 1:28.
182 - Chris Jastrzebski, Central Bucks West dec. Ryan Burnheimer, Westmont Hilltop, 7-1.
195 - Chad Hoffman, Hazleton pinned Aaron Varner, Bald Eagle Area, 4:16.
220 - Alex Campbell, Canon-McMillan dec. Evan Kauffman, Freedom (Dist. 11), 5-3.
285 - Brad Emerick, Coughlin by medical default Cody Klempay, Canon-McMillan.

106 - Vincenzo Joseph, Central Catholic dec. Dan Martoccio, Council Rock South, 1-0.
113 - Tanner Shoap, Chambersburg dec. Derek Gulotta, Owen J. Roberts, 5-0.
120 - Thomas Traxler, Bellefonte dec. Cory McQuiston, West Chester Rustin, 6-4.
126 - Josh DiSanto, Pennsbury major dec. Colt Shorts, Canon-McMillan, 10-2.
132 - Ethan Kenney, Connellsville dec. Daniel King, Susquehanna Township, 2-1 OT.
138 - Tim Wheeling, General McLane dec. Mikey Springer, Norristown, 3-2.
145 - Dario Dobbin, Canon-McMillan dec. Brandon Arnsberger, Octorara, 7-5 OT.
152 - Zach Voytek, Greensburg Salem dec. Garrett Chase, Erie Cathedral Prep, 3-2 UTB.
160 - Mark Granahan, Scranton by medical forfeit Zack Zavatsky, Latrobe.
170 - Joey Krulock, Mechanicsburg dec. Adam Nickelson, Belle Vernon, 6-4.
182 - Tyler Greene, Easton dec. Danny Hockensmith, Big Spring, 6-1 OT.
195 - Dennis Zaitsev, Cumberland Valley dec. David Wilke, Nazareth, 4-0.
220 - Ben Balish, Pine-Richland dec. Matt Jorgenson, Quakertown, 4-3 UTB.
285 - Garrett Poorman, Bellefonte dec. Tom Trampe, Council Rock South, 2-1.

1. Bethlehem Catholic 111, 2. Reynolds 59.5, 3. Fort LeBoeuf 56, 4. Benton 52, 5. (tie) Greenville & Mifflinburg 48, 7. Bermudian Springs 33.5, 8. (tie) Hanover & Seneca 33, 10. (tie) Pen Argyl & Tri-Valley 31

106 - Darian Cruz, Bethlehem Catholic major dec. Korbin Myers, Boiling Springs, 13-4.
113 - Ryan Diehl, Trinity (Dist. 3) dec. Vito Pasone, Wilkes-Barre Meyers, 11-5.
120 - Nick Roberts, North Star dec. Zeke Moisey, Bethlehem Catholic, 3-2.
126 - Jimmy Gulibon, Derry dec. Nick Zanetta, Keystone Oaks, 9-3.
132 - Randy Cruz, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Dylan D'Urso, Reynolds, 5-3.
138 - Michael Racciato, Pen Argyl dec. Austin Matthews, Reynolds, 11-8.
145 - Zach Beitz, Juniata major dec. Kyle Barnes, Hughesville, 13-3.
152 - Cody Copeland, Greenville dec. Pete Renda, Brandywine Heights, 2-1.
160 - Francis Mizia, Bentworth dec. Cody Law, Forest Hills, 3-2.
170 - Elliot Riddick, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Craig Cihon, Fort LeBoeuf, 9-5.
182 - Wes Phipps, Grove City dec. Dakota DesLauriers, Burrell, 6-4.
195 - Ryan Solomon, Milton dec. Derek Wolford, Hanover, 3-0.
220 - John Rizzo, Richland major dec. Eric Laytos, Lackawanna Trail, 12-3.
285 - Nazar Mironenko, Mifflinburg dec. Nate Grandelis, Chartiers-Houston, 3-2.

106 - Austin Griffiths, Southmoreland dec. Justin Patrick, Ligonier Valley, 5-4.
113 - Jason Nolf, Kittanning dec. Matt Welliver, Benton, 9-4.
120 - Cole Walter, Mifflinburg dec. Brad Farley, Bermudian Springs, 8-4.
126 - Arty Walsh, Schuylkill Valley dec. Ian Brown, Hanover, 7-2.
132 - Laike Gardner, Biglerville dec. Colt Cotten, Benton, 8-5.
138 - David Batkowski, Montoursville dec. Sean Heggs, East Juniata, 3-2.
145 - Kody Pace, Fort LeBoeuf dec. Joe Hibbler, Seneca, 6-3.
152 - Ty Schoffstall, Tri-Valley dec. Zack Ripic, Towanda, 12-7.
160 - Kurt Meske, Central Columbia dec. Anthony Risaliti, Central Cambria, 9-4.
170 - Tristan Sponseller, Bermudian Springs dec. Troy Hembury, Muncy, 5-3.
182 - Tyler Landfried, Greenville dec. Jake Mankey, Benton, 6-5 UTB.
195 - Ray O'Donnell, Saucon Valley dec. Alex Svetz, North East, 1-0.
220 - Matt Mongera, Seneca dec. Jacob Craig, Berlin-Brothersvalley, 7-0.
285 - Blake Heim, Reynolds dec. Quinton Hixson, Northern Bedford, 3-1 UTB.

106 - Tyler Vath, Saegertown by medical forfeit Colin Mashack, Tamaqua.
113 - Joshua Patrick, Ligonier Valley dec. Ryan Easter, Bedford, 2-1.
120 - Logan Everett, Williamson dec. Nate Schwab, Smethport, 6-2.
126 - Corey Bush, Ridgway dec. Karl Lightner, Smethport, 9-3.
132 - Jake Keller, Curwensville dec. Josh Kwasny, Charleroi, 1-0.
138 - Ty Dively, Claysburg-Kimmel major dec. Sharron Townsend, Milton Hershey, 10-2.
145 - Ryan Todora, Bethlehem Catholic dec. Dylan Weston, Tyrone, 3-0.
152 - Jeric Kasunic, Benton dec. Cory Berchick, Conemaugh Township, 5-4.
160 - Mike Fetchet, South Fayette dec. Adam Mackie, Brandywine Heights, 3-2.
170 - Dustin Conti, Jefferson-Morgan by injury default John Blankenship, United, 0:01.
182 - Alex Cooley, Eastern York dec. Scott Thompson, Blairsville, 5-2.
195 - Brandon Smith, Lewisburg dec. Jordan Kitta, Southmoreland, 4-2 TB.
220 - Evan Daley, Fort LeBoeuf pinned Cam Cyphert, Cochranton, 3:40.
285 - Corey Garry, Fort Cherry pinned Trevor Stover, Biglerville, 2:28.

106 - Austin McDermitt, Burgettstown dec. Caleb Bordner, Tri-Valley, 1-0.
113 - David Sheesley, Mifflinburg dec. Zach Swarrow, Beth-Center, 8-5.
120 - Joey Fick, Oley Valley pinned Sam Oberlander, Palmerton, 2:06.
126 - Aaron Toth, Charleroi dec. Austin Harry, Lake Lehman, 6-3.
132 - Seth Lansberry, Line Mountain dec. Shane Gentry, South Side Beaver, 6-2.
138 - Brock Zacherl, Brookville dec. Zack Green, Northeast Bradford, 6-2.
145 - Evan Delong, Kane dec. Ty Herzog, Northern Lehigh, 10-5.
152 - Andrew Doak, Blairsville dec. Clay Kocsis, Fairfield, 7-3.
160 - Sam Scheib, Tri-Valley dec. Randy Perkins, Greenville, 8-4.
170 - Michael Balliet, Lehighton pinned Brett Przekop, Mount Carmel, 3:26.
182 - Levi Veppert, Northwestern dec. Dylan Evans, Pen Argyl, 1-0.
195 - Logan Murphy, Boiling Springs dec. Shawn Reynolds, Cambridge Springs, 6-2.
220 - Kane Kralik, Palmerton dec. Greg Kumer, Fort Cherry, 5-3.
285 - Justin East, Cambridge Springs major dec. Joseph Ingaglio, Western Wayne, 8-0.