tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-193900942024-03-07T00:57:40.884-05:00Mat MattersMoehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/13612323587459830074noreply@blogger.comBlogger1322125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-19390094.post-37494267870046088262016-12-09T19:38:00.001-05:002016-12-09T19:38:14.212-05:00A new homeFolks<br />
<br />
The blogger page which has served as the home for my blog since the beginning has slowly deteriorated to the point where I feel it needs to be changed. So I have created a new one that allows me to do more stuff, add more photos, post more stories.<br />
<br />
Here is the link:<br />
<br />
<a href="http://www.observer-reporter.com/wrestling">http://www.observer-reporter.com/wrestling</a><br />
<br />
Hopefully, it's informative and enjoyable.Joe Tuscanohttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11235073348692620956noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-19390094.post-62352113337712101182016-05-10T23:38:00.001-04:002016-05-10T23:38:33.220-04:00Marsteller to Lock HavenChance Marsteller of Kennard-Dale is apparently transferring to Lock Haven. Here is the link:<br />
<br />
http://www.gametimepa.com/story/sports/2016/05/10/chance-marsteller-transferring-lock-haven/84207470/Joe Tuscanohttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11235073348692620956noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-19390094.post-76048339881451749202016-05-09T15:57:00.002-04:002016-05-09T15:57:37.100-04:00Powerade lineupThis year's tournament will have 48 teams, the unofficial max for this event.<br />
<br />
http://www.poweradewrestling.com/Joe Tuscanohttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11235073348692620956noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-19390094.post-65773337347923492372016-03-26T20:38:00.002-04:002016-03-26T20:38:18.222-04:00Classic ResultsPittsburgh Wrestling Classic<br />
at Pitt’s Fitzgerald Field House<br />
United States–25<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Pennsylvania–20<br />
113–Danny Vega, (USA) maj. dec. Gage Curry, 16-5<br />
120–Tyshawn White, (Pennsylvania) dec. Tyler Warner, 10-6<br />
126–Luke Karam, (Pennsylvania) dec. Kyle Norstrem, 5-0<br />
132–Luke Pletcher, (Pennsylvania) TF Owen Doster, 23-8 4:14<br />
138–Mitchell McKee, (USA) F George Phillippi, 3:48<br />
145–Mike Carr, (Pennsylvania) dec. Hunter Marko, 1-0<br />
152–Hayden Hidlay, (Pennsylvania) dec. Griffin Parriott, 5-1<br />
160–Drew Hughes, (USA) dec. Jake Wentzel, 6-0<br />
170–Mark Hall, (USA) dec. Austin Bell, 8-4<br />
*182–Greg Bulsak, (Pennsylvania) dec. Keegan Moore, 13-8<br />
195–Sam Colbray, (USA) dec. Jake Jakobsen, 6-4<br />
220–Matt Stencel, (USA) dec. Jacob Robb, 8-5<br />
285–Shawn Streck, (USA) dec. Jacob Beistel 8-4<br />
OW–Hidlay, McKee<br />
<br />
WPIAL–27<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space: pre;"> </span>Indiana-18<br />
113–Aaron Burkett (WPIAL) dec. Geoffrey Davis 2-0<br />
120–Ethan McCoy (WPIAL) dec. Drew Hildebrandt 7-3<br />
126–Chris Eddins (WPIAL) dec. Gaige Torres 6-3<br />
138–Shaun Wilson (WPIAL) dec. Evan Eldred 8-4<br />
145–Damon Greenwald (WPIAL) dec. Jordan Vaughn 5-4<br />
152–Steven Lawrence (Indiana) F Derek Verkleeren 4:29<br />
160–Mitch Hartman (WPIAL) F Cayden Whitaker 2:37<br />
182–Blake Rypel (Indiana) dec. Milton Kobaly 10-5<br />
195–Jake Kleimola (Indiana) dec. Drew Phipps 4-3<br />
220–Mike McAleavey (WPIAL) dec. Nick Fox 2-1<br />
285–Hayden Rice (WPIAL) dec. Sean Galligar 2-1<br />
OW–McCoy HughesJoe Tuscanohttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11235073348692620956noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-19390094.post-81510624998482144932016-03-25T21:36:00.001-04:002016-03-25T21:36:28.626-04:00Flo Nationals Results106 Jaret Lane, PA (Bison Legend) DEC Benyamin Kamali, MI (Detroit Catholic Central), 8-2<br />
113 Ian Timmins, NV (Team Nevada) DEC Michael Millage, IA (Elite Takedown Club), 5-1<br />
120 Brian Courtney, PA (Athens Area High School) MD Justin Mejia, CA (Clovis), 14-6<br />
126 Taylor LaMont, UT (Maple Mountain High School/Champions Wrestling Clu) DEC Durbin Lloren, CA (Buchanan), 4-0<br />
132 Dresden Simon, MI (Dansville High School / Flat River Wrestling) F Ben Freeman, MI (Walled Lake Central), 3:49<br />
138 Sammy Sasso, PA (Nazareth/Dark Knights) DEC Kanen Storr, MI (Massa Maniacs), 4-3<br />
145 Jarod Verkleeren, PA (Young Guns) DEC Tyler (TK) Megonigal, VA (Madison warhawks), 3-2<br />
152 Travis Stefanik, PA (Dark Knights) DEC Hunter Bolen, VA (Christiansburg High School), 2-0<br />
160 Anthony Mantanona, CA (Palm Desert High School) DEC Trent Hidlay, PA (Mifflin County/Bison Legend), 16-10<br />
170 Nino Bonaccorsi, PA (Bethel park) DEC Jelani Embree, MI (Beat the Streets Detroit / Warren Lincoln WC), 6-3<br />
182 Dakota Geer, PA (Team nauman) DEC Brandon Whitman, MI (Dundee), 9-2<br />
195 Noah Adams, WV (Independence high school) DEC Jay Aiello, VA (Westfield), 9-4<br />
220 Jared Campbell, OH (St. Edward High School) F Alex Daniels, WV (Independence high school), 0:21<br />
285 Dan Perry, MI (Lapeer) DEC Carter Isley, IA (Bad Karma), 3-2Joe Tuscanohttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11235073348692620956noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-19390094.post-128271477416993312016-03-20T15:57:00.000-04:002016-03-20T15:57:47.426-04:00NCAA medal results<span style="font-size: 14px;">Finals</span><div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;">125 Nico Megaludis, (Penn St.) DEC Thomas Gilman, (Iowa), 6-3</span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;">133 Nahshon Garrett, (Cornell) DEC Cory Clark, (Iowa), 7-6</span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;">141 Dean Heil, (Oklahoma St.) DEC Bryce Meredith, (Wyoming), 3-2</span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;">149 Zain Retherford, (Penn St.) MD Brandon Sorensen, (Iowa), 10-1</span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;">157 Isaiah Martinez, (Illinois) DEC Jason Nolf, (Penn St.), 6-5</span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;">165 Alex Dieringer, (Oklahoma St.) DEC Isaac Jordan, (Wisconsin), 6-2</span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;">174 Myles Martin, (Ohio St.) DEC Bo Nickal, (Penn St.), 11-9</span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;">184 Gabriel Dean, (Cornell) DEC Timothy Dudley, (Nebraska), 5-3</span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;">197 J`Den Cox, (Missouri) DEC Morgan McIntosh, (Penn St.), 4-2</span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;">285 Kyle Snyder, (Ohio St.) DEC Nick Gwiazdowski, (North Carolina St.), 7-</span></div>
</div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;"><br /></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;">Third Place</span></div>
<div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;">125 Nathan Tomasello, (Ohio St.) DEC David Terao, (American), 5-3</span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;">133 Cody Brewer, (Oklahoma) DEC Zane Richards, (Illinois), 9-4</span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;">141 Joey McKenna, (Stanford) DEC Anthony Ashnault, (Rutgers), 7-6</span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;">149 Lavion Mayes, (Missouri) DEC Anthony Collica, (Oklahoma St.), 3-2</span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;">157 Nick Brascetta, (Virginia Tech) DEC Dylan Palacio, (Cornell), 4-1</span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;">165 Bo Jordan, (Ohio St.) DEC Daniel Lewis, (Missouri), 9-7</span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;">174 Zach Epperly, (Virginia Tech) DEC Casey Kent, (Pennsylvania), 8-4</span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;">184 Pete Renda, (North Carolina St.) TF Nolan Boyd, (Oklahoma St.), 18-3</span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;">197 Brett Pfarr, (Minnesota) DEC Nathan Burak, (Iowa), 2-1</span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;">285 Adam Coon, (Michigan) F Ty Walz, (Virginia Tech), 7:57</span></div>
</div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;"><br /></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;">Fifth Place</span></div>
<div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;">125 Conor Youtsey, (Michigan) M FOR Dylan Peters, (Northern Iowa)</span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;">133 Eric Montoya, (Nebraska) DEC Jordan Conaway, (Penn St.), 7-4</span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;">141 Chris Mecate, (Old Dominion) DEC Solomon Chishko, (Virginia Tech), 5-3</span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;">149 Mike DePalma, (Kent St.) F Alec Pantaleo, (Michigan), 3:30</span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;">157 Chad Walsh, (Rider) M FOR Ian Miller, (Kent St.)</span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;">165 Steven Rodrigues, (Illinois) DEC David McFadden, (Virginia Tech), 8-5</span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;">174 Nathan Jackson, (Indiana) DEC Lelund Weatherspoon, (Iowa St.), 5-2</span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;">184 Mathew Miller, (Navy) DEC Willie Miklus, (Missouri), 4-2</span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;">197 James Downey, (Iowa St.) F Jared Haught, (Virginia Tech), 3:48</span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;">285 Amarveer Dhesi, (Oregon St.) F Austin Marsden, (Oklahoma St.), 1:29</span></div>
</div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;"><br /></span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;">Seventh Place</span></div>
<div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;">125 Ryan Millhof, (Oklahoma) DEC Connor Schram, (Stanford), 1-0</span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;">133 Earl Hall, (Iowa St.) TF Jade Rauser, (Utah Valley), 17-1</span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;">141 Joseph Ward, (North Carolina) DEC Randy Cruz, (Lehigh), 3-1</span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;">149 Justin Oliver, (Central Michigan) DEC Geo Martinez, (Boise St.), 5-1</span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;">157 Joseph Smith, (Oklahoma St.) DEC Thomas Gantt, (North Carolina St.), 6-3</span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;">165 Austin Wilson, (Nebraska) DEC Anthony Perrotti, (Rutgers), 4-2</span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;">174 Cody Walters, (Ohio) DEC Alex Meyer, (Iowa), 4-3</span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;">184 Nate Brown, (Lehigh) DEC Sammy Brooks, (Iowa), 9-3</span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;">197 Conner Hartmann, (Duke) MD Brett Harner, (Princeton), 11-2</span></div>
<div>
<span style="font-size: 14px;">285 Michael Kroells, (Minnesota) DEC Max Wessell, (Lehigh), 5-2</span></div>
</div>
Joe Tuscanohttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11235073348692620956noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-19390094.post-70630305602662371302016-03-18T23:27:00.003-04:002016-03-18T23:30:22.936-04:00NCAA semifinals<div>
125 Thomas Gilman, (Iowa) F Nathan Tomasello, (Ohio St.), 7:37</div>
<div>
125 Nico Megaludis, (Penn St.) DEC David Terao, (American), 8-2</div>
<div>
133 Nahshon Garrett, (Cornell) F Cody Brewer, (Oklahoma), 0:21</div>
<div>
133 Cory Clark, (Iowa) DEC Zane Richards, (Illinois), 4-3</div>
<div>
141 Dean Heil, (Oklahoma St.) DEC Anthony Ashnault, (Rutgers), 8-3</div>
<div>
141 Bryce Meredith, (Wyoming) DEC Joey McKenna, (Stanford), 5-3</div>
<div>
149 Zain Retherford, (Penn St.) F Alec Pantaleo, (Michigan), 4:49</div>
<div>
149 Brandon Sorensen, (Iowa) DEC Anthony Collica, (Oklahoma St.), 4-2</div>
<div>
157 Isaiah Martinez, (Illinois) DEC Ian Miller, (Kent St.), 7-5</div>
<div>
157 Jason Nolf, (Penn St.) TF Chad Walsh, (Rider), 19-4</div>
<div>
165 Alex Dieringer, (Oklahoma St.) MD Daniel Lewis, (Missouri), 14-4</div>
<div>
165 Isaac Jordan, (Wisconsin) DEC Bo Jordan, (Ohio St.), 5-4</div>
<div>
174 Bo Nickal, (Penn St.) DEC Nathan Jackson, (Indiana), 4-3</div>
<div>
174 Myles Martin, (Ohio St.) DEC Lelund Weatherspoon, (Iowa St.), 8-2</div>
<div>
184 Gabriel Dean, (Cornell) DEC Pete Renda, (North Carolina St.), 9-4</div>
<div>
184 Timothy Dudley, (Nebraska) MD Willie Miklus, (Missouri), 12-4</div>
<div>
197 Morgan McIntosh, (Penn St.) DEC Nathan Burak, (Iowa), 4-2</div>
<div>
197 J`Den Cox, (Missouri) F Brett Pfarr, (Minnesota), 6:29</div>
<div>
285 Nick Gwiazdowski, (North Carolina St.) DEC Adam Coon, (Michigan), 3-2</div>
<div>
285 Kyle Snyder, (Ohio St.) DEC Ty Walz, (Virginia Tech), 10-5</div>
Joe Tuscanohttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11235073348692620956noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-19390094.post-69273190740217103352016-03-15T20:12:00.002-04:002016-03-15T20:12:11.764-04:00Classic LineupsPittsburgh Wrestling Classic<br />
Saturday, March 26<br />
at Pitt’s Fitzgerald Fieldhouse<br />
Pennsylvania vs. United States, 6 p.m.<br />
WPIAL vs. Indiana, 4 p.m.<br />
Pennsylvania Team<br />
Wt., Wrestler, School, Record, State titles, college<br />
113–Danny Vega, Ironwood Ridge, AZ, 131-3, 3X, Grand Canyon<br />
120–Jack Mueller. Trinity Christian Acad., TX. 205-7. 4X, Virginia<br />
126–Kyle Norstrem, Brandon, FL, 287-3, 5X, Virginia Tech<br />
132–Chad Red, Jr., New Palestine, IN, 183-0, 4X, Nebraska<br />
138–Mitchell McKee, St. Michael, Albertville, MN, 270-18, 3X, Minnesota<br />
145–Hunter Marko, Amery, WI, 150-4, 4X, Minnesota<br />
152–Griffin Parriott, New Prague, MN, 246-22, 3X, Purdue<br />
160–Thomas Bullard, Archer, GA, 210-11, 4X, N.C. State<br />
170–Mark Hall II, Apple Valley, MN, 277-4, 6X, Penn State<br />
182–Keegan Moore, Jackson County, Central, MN, 227-30, 3X, Oklahoma State<br />
195–Sam Colbray, Hermiston, OR, 163-4, 4X, Iowa State<br />
220–Matt Stencel, Oregon Clay, OH, 163-18, 2X, Central Michigan<br />
Hvy–Shawn Streck, Merrillville, IN, 175-8, 2X, Purdue<br />
<br />
Pennsylvania Team<br />
Wt., Wrestler, School, Record, State titles, college<br />
113–Gage Curry, North Hills, 159-12, 0, American <br />
120–Tyshawn White, Central Dauphin, 172-14, 0, NA<br />
126–Luke Karam, Bethlehem Catholic, 156-10, 3X, Lehigh<br />
132–Luke Pletcher, Latrobe, 166-5, 3X, Ohio State<br />
138–George Phillippi, Derry, 169-14, 3X, Virginia<br />
145–Mike Carr, South Fayette, 160-15, 2X, Illinois<br />
152–Hayden Hidlay, Mifflin County, 149-15, 1X, North Carolina State<br />
160–Jake Wentzel, South Park, 156-15, 2X, Pittsburgh<br />
170–Austin Bell, Belle Vernon, 160-24, 0, Pittsburgh<br />
182–Greg Bulsak, South Park, 148-18, 2X, Clarion<br />
195–Jake Jakobsen, Stroudsburg, 146-23, 1X, NA<br />
220–Jacob Robb, Armstrong, 144-25, 1X, Mercyhurst<br />
285–Jacob Beistel, Southmoreland, 151-18, 1X, Saint Francis<br />
<br />
WPIAL Team<br />
Wt., Wrestler, School, Record, PIAA Place<br />
113–Aaron Burkett, Chestnut Ridge, 152-27, 3rd<br />
120–Ethan McCoy, Greater Latrobe, 104-29, 7th<br />
126–Chris Eddins, Greensburg Salem, 138-34 6th<br />
132–Mike Heinl, Shaler, 137-25, DNP<br />
138–Shaun Wilson, Waynesburg, 128-33 5th<br />
145–Damon Greenwald, Burrell, 131-40,1st<br />
152–Derek Verkleeren, Belle Vernon, 138-34, 4th<br />
160–Mitch Hartman, Belle Vernon, 132-52, DNP<br />
170 Anthony Welsh, Beth Center, 149-31, 3rd<br />
182–Milton Kobaly, Belle Vernon, 133-42, 2nd<br />
195–Drew Phipps, Norwin, 145-14, 2nd<br />
220–Mike McAleavey, Peters Township, 93-43, 2nd<br />
285–Hayden Rice, Norwin, 77-24, DNP<br />
<br />
Indiana Team<br />
Wt., Wrestler, School, Record, State Place, College<br />
113–Geoffrey Davis, Fort Wayne, 93-44, 4th, NA<br />
120–Drew Hildebrandt, Penn, 163-19, 1st, Central Michigan<br />
126–Gaige Torres, Portage, 139-14, 2nd, NA <br />
132–Owen Doster, New Haven, 138-25, 5th, Wabash<br />
138–Evan Eldred, Westfield, 153-21, 3rd, Indiana<br />
145–Jordan Vaughn, Franklin Central, 140-24, 4th <br />
152–Steven Lawrence, Portage, 122-20, 2nd, NA<br />
160–Cayden Whitaker, Martinsville, 108-23, 3rd, NA <br />
170–Drew Hughes, Lowell, 167-4, 1st, Michigan State<br />
182–Blake Rypel, Cathedral, 173-7, 1st, Indiana<br />
195–Jake Kleimola, Lake Central, 115-21,1st, Indiana<br />
220–Sam Hipple, Carmel, 99-17, 6th, NA<br />
Hvy–Sean Galligar, Columbus East, 96-26, 3rd, NA Joe Tuscanohttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11235073348692620956noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-19390094.post-90512157109171428472016-03-12T20:31:00.003-05:002016-03-12T22:10:42.042-05:00AAA and AA final results<div>
Class AAA<br />
106 Tyson Klump, (Nazareth) DEC Louis Newell, (Seneca Valley), 9-3<br />
113 Julian Chlebove, (Northampton) DEC Matt Parker, (Pennridge), 3-0<br />
120 Spencer Lee, (Franklin Regional) TF Austin DeSanto, (Exeter Township), 15-0 3:43<br />
126 Luke Karam, (Beth. Cath.) DEC Tyshawn White, (Central Dauphin), 1-0<br />
132 Joey Gould, (Beth. Cath.) F Jimmy Hoffman, (Hazleton), 6:00<br />
138 Luke Pletcher, (Latrobe) DEC Evan Fidelibus, (Easton), 3-1<br />
145 Cameron Coy, (Penn Trafford) MD Brock Wilson, (Nazareth), 9-1<br />
152 Hayden Hidlay, (Mifflin County) MD James Saylor, (Easton), 13-4<br />
160 Kaleb Young, (Punxsutawney) DEC Trent Hidlay, (Mifflin County), 5-3<br />
170 Michael Labriola, (Beth. Cath.) DEC Nino Bonaccorsi, (Bethel Park), 6-4<br />
182 Jake Woodley, (North Allegheny) DEC Milton Kobaly, (Belle Vernon), 8-4<br />
195 Jake Jakobsen, (Stroudsburg) DEC Drew Phipps, (Norwin), 1-0<br />
220 Jacob Robb, (Armstrong) F Michael McAleavey, (Peters Township), 2:23<br />
285 Andrew Gunning, (Liberty) DEC Tommy Killoran, (Boyertown), 2-1<br />
<br />
<br />
Class AA<br />
106 Kevan Gentile, (Jim Thorpe) DEC Jaret Lane, (Southern Columbia), 7-1</div>
<div>
113 Gavin Teasdale, (Jefferson-Morgan) TF Kollin Myers, (Boiling Springs), 23-8 3:30</div>
<div>
120 Charles Lenox, (Ft. LeBoeuf) DEC Faris Messai, (Jamestown), 6-3</div>
<div>
126 Brian Courtney, (Athens) DEC Max Murin, (Central Cambria), 3-2</div>
<div>
132 Taylor Ortz, (Brookville) DEC John Pipa, (Bishop McDevitt), 7-2</div>
<div>
138 George Phillippi, (Derry Area) DEC Cole Wetzel, (Boiling Springs), 6-2</div>
<div>
145 Mike Carr, (South Fayette) DEC James Duffy, (Smethport), 3-1</div>
<div>
152 Damon Greenwald, (Burrell) DEC GioVonne Sanders, (Jeannette), 3-1</div>
<div>
160 Jake Wentzel, (South Park) DEC Louis Head, (Eisenhower), 3-0</div>
<div>
170 Jacob Oliver, (Huntingdon) DEC Anthony Walters, (Westmont-Hilltop), 6-4</div>
<div>
182 Greg Bulsak, (South Park) F Garrett Hoffman, (Montoursville), 1:43</div>
<div>
195 Gavin Hoffman, (Montoursville) DEC Bill Bowlen, (Jefferson-Morgan), 6-3</div>
<div>
220 Cole Nye, (Bishop McDevitt) DEC Josiah Jones, (Westmont-Hilltop), 2-1</div>
<div>
285 Jake Beistel, (Southmoreland) DEC Zach Stafford, (Cambridge Springs), 3-2</div>
Joe Tuscanohttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11235073348692620956noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-19390094.post-89337871833184607052016-03-08T17:44:00.002-05:002016-03-08T17:44:36.439-05:00State Wrestling PicksClass AAA<br />
106<br />
1. Tyson Klump, Nazareth; 2. Patrick Gould, East Stroudsburg South; 3. Job Chishko, Penn Trafford; 4. Louis Newell, Seneca Valley<br />
113<br />
1. Gage Curry, North Hills; 2. Julian Chlebove, Northampton; 3. Logan Macri, Canon-McMillan; 4. Matt Parker, Pennridge<br />
120<br />
1. Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional; 2. Austin DeSanto, Exeter Township; 3. K.J. Fenstermacher, Liberty; 4. Dan Moran, Northampton<br />
126<br />
1. Luke Karam, Bethlehem Catholic; 2. Tyshawn White, Central Dauphin; 3. Cole Manley, Altoona; 4. Chris Eddins, Greensburg-Salem<br />
132<br />
1. Zack Trampe, Council Rock South; 2. Joey Gould, Bethlehem Catholic; 3. Jacob Lizak, Parkland; 4. Zachary Hartman, Belle Vernon<br />
138<br />
1. Luke Pletcher, Latrobe; 2. Riley Palmer, Council Rock South; 3. Sam Sasso, Nazareth; 4. Evan Fidelibus, Easton<br />
145<br />
1. Cameron Coy, Penn Trafford; 2. Brock Port, Bellefonte; 3. Luke Gardner, Pottsville; 4. Brock Wilson, Nazareth<br />
152<br />
1. Hayden Hidlay, Mifflin County; 2. Jimmy Saylor, Easton; 3. Derek Verkleeren, Belle Vernon; 4. Jonathan Ross, Northern York<br />
160<br />
1. Kaleb Young, Punxsutawney; 2. Trent Hidlay, Mifflin County; 3. Mitch Hartman, Belle Vernon; 4. Josh Stillings, Pennridge<br />
170<br />
1. Austin Bell, Belle Vernon; 2. Nino Bonaccorsi, Bethel Park; 3. Michael Labriola, Bethlehem Catholic; 4. Jared Seigrist, Manheim Central<br />
182<br />
1. Jake Woodley, North Allegheny; 2. Josh Colello, Cedar Cliff; 3. Kyle Gentile, Pennridge; 4. Colin McCracken, Waynesburg<br />
195<br />
1. Drew Phipps, Norwin; 2. John Jakobsen, Stroudsburg; 3. Eli Grape, Upper Saint Clair; 4. Trey Hartsock, Mifflin County<br />
220<br />
1. Jacob Robb, Armstrong; 2. Cameron Tinner, Shippensburg; 3. Andrew Boob, Selinsgrove; 4. Michael McAleavey, Peters Township<br />
Hvy<br />
1. Andrew Gunning, Liberty; 2. Niko Camacho, Bethlehem Catholic; 3. Josh Fye, Bald Eagle; 4. Hayden Rice, Norwin<br />
<br />
<br />
Class AA<br />
106 <br />
1. Aaron Burkett, Chestnut Ridge; 2. Jaret Lane, Southern Columbia; 3. Kevan Gentile, Jim Thorpe; 4. Beau Bayless, Reynolds<br />
113<br />
1. Gavin Teasdale, Jefferson Morgan; 2. Alan Diltz, Benton.; 3. Abe Guarriello, Fort LeBoeuf; 4. Kollin Myers, Boiling Springs<br />
120<br />
1. Charlie Lennox, Fort LeBoeuf; 2. Jack Hill, Saucon Valley; 3. Joe Lobeck, Lancaster Catholic; 4. Ryan Carlson, Brockway<br />
126<br />
1. Max Murin, Central Cambria; 2. Jon Gabriel, Bedford; 3. Cole Mathews, Reynolds; 4. Brian Courtney, Athens<br />
132<br />
1. Taylor Ortz, Brookville; 2. Collin Glorioso, Huntingdon; 3. Jacob Wasser, Palisades; 4. Sam Hepler, Tri Valley<br />
138<br />
1. George Phillippi, Derry; 2. Justin McCoy, Chestnut Ridge; 3. Jarrett Carter, Fort LeBoeuf; 4. Zack LeBarron, Warrior Run<br />
145<br />
1. Mike Carr, South Fayette; 2. James Duffy, Smethport; 3. Collin Edsell, Wyalusing; 4. Keith Batkowski, Montoursville<br />
152<br />
1. Robbie Patrick, Ligonier Valley; 2. Jon Wagner, Huntingdon; 3. Zack Fry, Hughesville; 4. Nate Newberry, Biglerville<br />
160<br />
1. Jake Wentzel, South Park; 2. Dalton Group, Susquenita; 3. Blake Marks, Southern Columbia; 4. Larry Brown, Moshannon Valley<br />
170<br />
1. Anthony Walters, Westmont Hilltop; 2. Jacob Oliver, Huntingdon; 3. Tony Welsh, Beth Center; 4. Cody Mulligan, Saegertown<br />
182<br />
1. Dakota Geer, Franklin; 2. Greg Bulsak, South Park; 3. Garrett Hoffman, Montoursville; 4. Luke Funck, Northern Lebanon<br />
195<br />
1. Connor Frey, Lehighton; 2. Gavin Hoffman, Montoursville; 3. Bill Bowlen, Jefferson-Morgan; 4. Conner Buttry, Chestnut Ridge<br />
220<br />
1. Gage Gladysz, Greenville; 2. Cole Nye, Bishop McDevitt; 3. Toby Cahill, Berlin Brothersvalley; 4. Josiah Jones, Westmont-Hilltop<br />
Hvy<br />
1. Jake Beistel, Southmoreland; 2. Josh Lind, Mount Pleasant; 3. Alexander Nicholas, Salisbury; 4. Brylee Shumaker, Redbank Valley<br />
<br />Joe Tuscanohttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11235073348692620956noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-19390094.post-54347005029464293122016-03-05T22:18:00.004-05:002016-03-05T22:19:19.652-05:00AAA Reg ResultsClass AAA Individual Championships<br />
PIAA Southwest Regional<br />
at Penn Hills High School<br />
Finals<br />
106-Newell (Seneca Valley) dec. Chishko (Penn Trafford), 6-4<br />
113-Curry (N. Hills) dec. Macri (C-M) 3-1<br />
120-Lee (Franklin Reg) tech. fall Baxter (Pine Richland) 17-2<br />
126-Eddins (Green Salem) dec. McCoy (Latrobe) 3-1<br />
132-Z. Hartman (Belle Vernon) pinned Kemerer (Hempfield) 3:30<br />
138-Pletcher (Latrobe) dec. Wilson (Waynesburg) 5-3<br />
145-Coy (Penn Traff) tech. fall J. Hartman (Shaler) 19-4<br />
152-D. Verkleeren (Belle Vernon) pinned Kelly (Pine Richland) :36<br />
160-Wallace (A. Gallatin) dec. M. Hartman (Belle Vernon) 2-1 TB<br />
170-Bonaccorsi (Bethel Park) dec. Bell (Belle Vernon) 2-1 TB<br />
182-Woodley (N. Allegheny) dec. Kobaly (Belle Vernon) 8-4<br />
195-Phipps (Norwin) dec. Grape (USC) 3-1 SV<br />
220-Robb (Armstrong) pinned McAleavey (Peters Twp) 1:28<br />
Hvy-Rice (Norwin) dec. Reid (Kiski) 4-2 TB<br />
<br />
Third-place<br />
106-Dunlop (Belle Vernon) dec. Downing (N. Allegheny) 1-0<br />
113-Distefanis (Hempfield) dec. Coy (Penn Traff) 3-1 SV<br />
120-Levett (Kiski) dec. Ca. Morris (Waynesburg) 4-0<br />
126-Landefeld (N. Allegheny) dec. Rush (Waynesburg) 3-1<br />
132-Blumer (Kiski) dec. Zummo (Plum) 3-1 SV<br />
138-Gudenburr (Ringgold) dec. Hinkson (N. Allegheny) 6-0<br />
145-Krause (Franklin Reg) dec. Boeh (N. Allegheny) 4-0<br />
152-Bonacci (W. Mifflin) dec. Victor (Waynesburg) 4-2 SV<br />
160-Homet (Waynesburg) dec. Holman (Ambridge) 3-2<br />
170-Shaffer (Latrobe) dec. McGillick (Penn Trafford) 8-5<br />
182-McCracken (Waynesburg) dec. Mahon (Fox Chapel) 4-1<br />
195-Duggan (N. Allegheny) dec. Carcy (Fox Chapel) 9-3<br />
220-Barcaskey (Moon) dec. Berberick (Green Salem) 3-2<br />
Hvy-Jablonski (Montour) pinned Mauro (Connellsville) 4:06<br />
<br />
Semifinals<br />
106-Chishko (Penn Trafford) dec. Miller (Kiski) 9-4; Newell (Seneca V.) dec. Dunlop (Belle Vernon) 6-2<br />
113-Curry (N. Hills) dec. Distefanis (Hempfield) 11-4; Macri (C-M) dec. Conner (Kiski) 9-5<br />
120-Lee (Franklin Reg.) pinned Levett (Kiski) 1:31; Baxter (Pine Richland) dec. Ca. Morris (Waynesburg) 1-0<br />
126-Eddins (Green Salem) dec. Oblock (C-M) 1-0; McCoy (Latrobe) dec. Landefeld (N. Allegheny) 10-3<br />
132-Kemerer (Hempfield) dec. Heinl (Shaler) 6-2; Z. Hartman (Belle Vernon) dec. Blumer (Kiski) 4-1<br />
138-Pletcher (Latrobe) tech. fall Gudenburr (Ringgold) 20-5; Wilson (Waynesburg) pinned Hinkson (N. Allegheny) 1:16<br />
145-Coy (Penn Trafford) pinned Boeh (N. Allegheny) 1:38; J. Hartman (Shaler) dec. Krause (Franklin Reg.) 2-1<br />
152-D. Verkleeren (Belle Vernon) dec. Bonacci (W. Mifflin) 5-2; Kelley (Pine Rich) pinned Victor (Waynesburg) 3:42<br />
160-Wallace (A. Gallatin) dec. Homet (Waynesburg) 9-4; Hartman (Belle Vernon) dec. Hoover (N. Allegheny) 3-2<br />
170-Bonaccorsi (Bethel Park) dec. McGillick (Penn Trafford) 13-3; Bell (Belle Vernon) dec. Shaffer (Latrobe) 6-4<br />
182-Woodley (N. Allegheny) pinned Zeremenko (C-M) 1:13; Kobaly (Belle Vernon) dec. McCracken (Waynesburg) 3-1 SV<br />
195-Phipps (Norwin) pinned Konyk (C-M) 1:25; Grape (USC) dec. Duggan (N. Allegheny) 3-2<br />
220-Robb (Armstrong) pinned Kuhn (Kiski) 1:54; McAleavey (Peters Twp) dec. Berberick (Green Salem) 3-1 SV<br />
Hvy-Rice (Norwin) dec. Furman (C-M) 2-1 TB; Reid (Kiski) dec. Jablonski (Montour) 3-1 SV<br />
<div>
<br /></div>
Joe Tuscanohttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11235073348692620956noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-19390094.post-68770368489597115422016-03-05T22:18:00.000-05:002016-03-05T22:18:05.124-05:00AA Region ResultsClass AA Southwest Region<br />
at Canon-McMillan High School<br />
Finals<br />
106–Burkett, (Chestnut Ridge) maj. dec. Cornell, (Everett), 13-3<br />
113–Teasdale, (Jefferson-Morgan) pinned Yearick, (Penns Valley), 1:49<br />
120–Flaherty, (Everett) dec. Clark, (Northern Bedford), 4-0<br />
126–Murin, (Central Cambria) dec. Gabriel, (Bedford), 3-0<br />
132–Glorioso, (Huntingdon) dec. Biddle, (Central), 3-0<br />
138–Phillippi, (Derry ) dec. McCoy, (Chestnut Ridge), 11-5<br />
145–Carr, (South Fayette) dec. Komara, (Freedom ), 3-1<br />
152–Patrick, (Ligonier Valley) dec. Greenwald, (Burrell), 7-5<br />
160–Wentzel, (South Park) pinned Fundy, (Beth-Center), 1:19<br />
170–Walters, (Westmont-Hilltop) dec. Welsh, (Beth-Center), 9-2<br />
182–Bulsak, (South Park) pinned Graham, (Everett), 3:35<br />
195–Bowlen, (Jefferson-Morgan) dec. Fisher, (Huntingdon), 1-0<br />
220–Jones, (Westmont-Hilltop) dec. Cahill, (Berlin-Brothersvalley), 2-1<br />
285–Beistel, (Southmoreland) dec. Lind, (Mount Pleasant), 9-2<br />
<br />
Third & Fourth<br />
106–Boozel, (Mount Union) dec. Proudfit, (Penn Cambria), 5-0<br />
113–Broadway, (Derry ) dec. Furry, (North Star), 6-4<br />
120–Griffiths, (Southmoreland) dec. Couteret, (West Branch), 3-2<br />
126–Ratliff, (Valley) pinned Alberts, (Ellwood City), 1:41<br />
132–McGill, (Chestnut Ridge) dec. Boozel, (Mount Union), 6-3<br />
138–Andrews, (Westmont-Hilltop) dec. Bulsak, (South Park), 3-2<br />
145–Baney, (Huntingdon) dec. Opdenhoff, (Central Cambria), 4-3<br />
152–Wagner, (Huntingdon) dec. Sanders, (Jeannette), 2-1<br />
160–Fochtman, (Berlin-Brothersvalley) dec. Farabaugh, (Penn Cambria), 4-3<br />
170–Oliver, (Huntingdon) DEF McDonald, (Berlin-Brothersvalley)<br />
182–Driskel, (Penn Cambria) pinned Hutzell, (Meyersdale), 2:30<br />
195–Buttry, (Chestnut Ridge) dec. Scherer, (Burrell), 8-2<br />
220–McDowell, (West Branch) dec. Culberson, (South Fayette), 3-2<br />
285–Winfield, (Southern Huntingdon) dec. Kazalas, (Keystone Oaks), 3-2<br />
<br />
Fifth & Sixth<br />
106–Christie, (Westmont-Hilltop) pinned Daubert, (Forest Hills), 2:13<br />
113–Dovshek, (Bentworth) dec. Bittner, (Mount Pleasant), 1-0<br />
120–Miscovich, (Mount Pleasant) dec. Bechtold, (Burrell), 1-0<br />
126–Kelly, (Westmont-Hilltop) dec. Mihalchik, (Mount Pleasant), 4-2<br />
132–Ostrowski, (Central Cambria) dec. Novak, (Mount Pleasant), 3-1<br />
138–Scott, (Huntingdon) dec. Swank, (Berlin-Brothersvalley), 3-1<br />
145–Hurd, (Penns Valley) dec. Hemminger, (Somerset), 7-3<br />
152–Deremer, (Chestnut Ridge) dec. Previte, (South Fayette), 5-0<br />
160–Brown, (Moshannon Valley) dec. Jenkins, (South Allegheny), 3-1<br />
170–Marra, (Burrell) maj. dec. Beaver, (Chestnut Ridge), 9-0<br />
182–Provenzano, (Chartiers-Houston) dec. Rigney, (Mount Union), 3-2<br />
195–Green, (West Branch) pinned Moore, (Berlin-Brothersvalley), 0:28<br />
220–Moses, (Burrell) dec. Hucik, (Burgettstown), 3-0<br />
285–Sweesy, (Freedom ) dec. McIntyre, (Fort Cherry), 6-1Joe Tuscanohttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11235073348692620956noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-19390094.post-36654787347012829912016-03-01T21:19:00.001-05:002016-03-01T21:19:29.045-05:00AA PairingsSouthwest Region Tournament<br />
at Canon-McMillan<br />
First-Round Pairings<br />
Friday, March 4<br />
106–5-1 Aaron Burkett (12 Chestnut Ridge 34-3) Bye); 7-4 Ty Mazutis (9 Chartiers-Houston 19-7) vs. 6-3 Derrick Christie (10 Westmont-Hilltop 23-4); 6-2 Chase Proudfit (11 Penn Cambria 25-11) vs. 7-6 Hunter Fry (12 Fort Cherry 13-13); 5-3 Derek Talley (10 Somerset 22-10) vs. 7-2 Bryan Gaul (9 Burrell 23-17); 7-1 Z J Ward (9 Freedom 29-6) vs. 6-5 Tyler Tinsman (10 Marion Center 21-9); 7-5 Kace Sabedra (9 Derry 20-15) vs. 5-2 Garret Cornell (9 Everett 26-4); 7-3 Colin Dunn (10 South Fayette 29-14) vs. 6-4 Byron Daubert (11 Forest Hills 25-9); 7-7 Fred Howard (10 Elizabeth Forward 20-7) vs. 6-1 Josh Boozel (10 Mt. Union 35-2)<br />
113–7-1 Gavin Teasdale (10 Jefferson-Morgan 29-0) Bye); 7-5 Doug Bittner (10 Mt. Pleasant 23-17) vs. 6-3 Michael Turner (10 Marion Center 29-7); 5-2 Keaton Furry (10 North Star 26-5) vs. 7-4 Danny McCarthy (9 Burrell 22-13); 7-6 Cort Blatz (10 South Fayette 14-16) vs. 6-2 Jacob Powers (11 Saint Joseph Catholic 17-6); 6-1 Darren Yearick (11 Penns Valley 31-3) vs. 7-7 P J Smith (10 Burgettstown 28-10); 5-3 Brian Dawson (10 Hyndman 25-5) vs. 7-2 Manny Dovshek (10 Bentworth 23-10); 7-3 Shawn Broadway (10 Derry 31-9) vs. 6-4 Bryton Stidfole (11 Mt. Union 26-13); 6-5 Joe Ball (10 Moshannon Valley 22-12) vs. 5-1 Dylan Williams (11 Chestnut Ridge 22-6)<br />
120 7-1 Tyler Griffiths (10 Southmoreland 32-0) Bye); 7-5 Trent Bechtold (10 Burrell 27-15) vs. 6-3 Clayton Dorian (10 Westmont-Hilltop 20-11); 6-2 Tyler Wileman (11 Juniata 22-9) vs. 7-4 Nick Candelore (10 Fort Cherry 28-5); 7-6 Jake Pail (9 Freedom 27-13) vs. 5-2 Liam Flaherty (10 Everett 25-6); 5-1 Zach Clark (11 Northern Bedford 24-4) vs. 6-5 Logan Shaffer (10 Portage 24-6); 6-4 Izac Benson (10 Huntingdon 27-10) vs. 7-2 Gage Nicolella (12 McGuffey 32-6); 7-3 Alex Miscovich (10 Mt. Pleasant 31-10) vs. 5-3 Nathaniel Thomas (11 Conemaugh Township 16-9); 7-7 Onreey Stewart (9 Derry 26-14) vs. 6-1 Joseph Couteret (12 West Branch 27-7)<br />
126–6-1 Max Murin (11 Central Cambria 34-1) Bye); 5-3 Scotty Miller (10 Chestnut Ridge 22-17) vs. 7-3 Austin Mihalchik (11 Mt. Pleasant 30-12); 5-2 Quinn Cole (11 Somerset 23-11) vs. 7-6 Teague Nicolella (11 McGuffey 25-16); 6-4 Cole Sossong (11 Portage 28-5) vs. 7-2 Tyler Alberts (11 Ellwood City 29-4); 7-1 Jihad Ratliff (12 Valley 25-2) vs. 6-5 Braeden Swab (10 Central 22-6); 7-5 Chase Komara (10 Freedom 28-8) vs. 6-2 Ethan Kelly (11 Westmont-Hilltop 19-4); 6-3 Charlie Beatty (10 Marion Center 28-6) vs. 7-4 Antonio Cavallo (10 Greensburg Central 7-4); 7-7 Ethan Awes (10 Burrell 21-20) vs. 5-1 Jonathan Gabriel (12 Bedford 26-2)<br />
132 6-1 Collin Glorioso (12 Huntingdon 33-6) Bye); 5-3 Shaun Berzonski (9 Conemaugh Township 20-8) vs. 7-3 Justo Hernandez (12 South Allegheny 28-7); 7-2 Joe Demor (10 South Side Beaver 33-4) vs. 6-4 Ian Ostrowski (12 Central Cambria 30-8); 7-6 David McElravy (9 Indiana 27-13) vs. 5-2 Austin Lee (10 Berlin-Brothersvalley 22-8); 5-1 Jared McGill (9 Chestnut Ridge 26-4) vs. 7-7 Christian Hyrb (11 Beaver 17-13); 7-4 Mike Novak (12 Mt. Pleasant 28-11) vs. 6-2 Jake Boozel (12 Mt. Union 34-4); 6-3 Brock Biddle (11 Central 31-5) vs. 7-5 Ken Azzerella (11 Avonworth 19-8); 6-5 Alex Caldwell (10 Ligonier Valley 22-6) vs. 7-1 Stone Kepple (12 Derry 33-4)<br />
138–7-1 George Phillippi (12 Derry 36-2) Bye); 7-5 Aaron Harris (12 McGuffey 28-10) vs. 6-3 Curtis Decker (12 Penns Valley 33-3); 5-2 Joe Swank (12 Berlin-Brothersvalley 26-5) vs. 7-4 Shane Ging (12 South Fayette 36-12); 7-6 Josh Kuslock (11 Chartiers-Houston 28-10) vs. 6-2 Carnell Andrews (10 Westmont-Hilltop 28-4); 6-1 Tyler Scott (11 Huntingdon 28-9) vs. 7-7 Alex Pergantis (12 South Allegheny 27-18); 5-3 Will Hartman (12 Bedford 18-12) vs. 7-2 Evan Myers (12 Southmoreland 29-6); 7-3 Dallas Bulsak (11 South Park 29-8) vs. 6-4 Dalton Clark (12 Ligonier Valley 31-8); 6-5 Ethan Kennedy (11 Central 28-9) vs. 5-1 Justin McCoy (10 Chestnut Ridge 35-2)<br />
145–7-1 Mike Carr (12 South Fayette 36-0) Bye); 7-5 Kurt Adkins (12 Washington 17-9) vs. 6-3 Jared Hurd (11 Penns Valley 28-10); 6-2 Tom Opdenhoff (12 Central Cambria 32-2) vs. 7-4 Logan Witwicki (11 Carlynton 37-8); 7-6 Darrell Bails (11 Burgettstown 29-14) vs. 5-2 Sean Thomas (11 Conemaugh Township 24-8); 5-1 Austin Hemminger (11 Somerset 26-6) vs. 6-5 Sage Dixon (11 Tyrone 21-15); 6-4 Derek Yingling (11 West Branch 26-7) vs. 7-2 Kody Komara (11 Freedom 33-4); 7-3 Hunter Neely (12 Bentworth 32-2) vs. 5-3 Ridge Hershberger (12 Northern Bedford 17-14); 7-7 Pasqualino Mastrangelo (12 Cental Valley 30-12) vs. 6-1 Seth Baney (11 Huntingdon 37-7)<br />
152–6-1 Robert Patrick (10 Ligonier Valley 33-2) Bye); 5-3 Josh Grimes (12 Bedford 24-10) vs. 7-3 Ben Previte (12 South Fayette 41-10); 7-2 Gio Vonne Sanders (11 Jeannette 23-4) vs. 6-4 Derek Brown (11 Penn Cambria 22-11); 7-6 Noah Stoker (12 South Allegheny 30-6) vs. 5-2 Gus Strasiser (12 North Star 24-5); 5-1 Morgan Deremer (11 Chestnut Ridge 32-4) vs. 7-7 Hunter Jones (11 Greensburg Central 7-3); 7-4 Christian Clutter (9 McGuffey 33-10) vs. 6-2 Jon Wagner (12 Huntingdon 37-5); 6-3 Bryce Biddle (11 Central 30-6) vs. 7-5 Savien Smith (10 Valley 18-8); 6-5 Brady Ratosky (12 Portage 23-6) vs. 7-1 Damon Greenwald (12 Burrell 36-7)<br />
160–7-1 Jake Wentzel (12 South Park 35-0) Bye); 7-5 Cody Jenkins (11 South Allegheny 37-5) vs. 6-3 Dan Verhovsek (12 Richland 28-8); 6-2 Austin Farabaugh (12 Penn Cambria 28-5) vs. 7-4 Jaden Datz (10 Southmoreland 27-9); 7-6 Dean Ward (11 Freedom 26-16) vs. 5-2 Dillion Charlton (12 North Star 29-6); 5-1 Braden Fochtman (12 Berlin-Brothersvalley 24-5) vs. 6-5 Austin Gill (12 Cambria Heights 25-8); 6-4 Nate Claar (12 Bellwood-Antis 28-7) vs. 7-2 Trevor Kniha (12 Jefferson-Morgan 20-8); 7-3 Dominic Fundy (9 Beth-Center 32-8) vs. 5-3 Morgan Bell (11 Somerset 19-11); 7-7 Mike Cusick (10 South Fayette 31-13) vs. 6-1 Larry Brown (11 Moshannon Valley 32-2)<br />
170–7-1 Anthony Welsh (12 Beth-Center 33-0) Bye); 7-5 Tyler Nicholson (12 Burgettstown 29-13) vs. 6-3 Allen Cain (12 Penns Valley 24-10); 6-2 Jacob Oliver (11 Huntingdon 25-3) vs. 7-4 Bryson Miller (9 Freedom 27-11); 7-6 Bobby Bell (11 Indiana 28-10) vs. 5-2 Lucas Kolinchak (12 Northern Bedford 21-6); 5-1 Storm McDonald (12 Berlin-Brothersvalley 29-5) vs. 6-5 Gordon Matson (12 Ligonier Valley 18-12); 6-4 Jared Smith (10 Central 24-10) vs. 7-2 Dominic DeLuca (9 Derry 29-8); 7-3 Anthony Marra (11 Burrell 36-12) vs. 5-3 Brandyn Beaver (12 Chestnut Ridge 22-8); 7-7 Colton Hamilton (11 West Greene 24-13) vs. 6-1 Anthony Walters (10 Westmont-Hilltop 26-2)<br />
182–7-1 Greg Bulsak (12 South Park 37-1) Bye); 7-5 Joe Bastaroli (10 South Fayette 19-18) vs. 6-3 Nathan Trottier (12 Ligonier Valley 31-7); 5-2 Christain Hutzell (11 Meyersdale 25-8) vs. 7-4 Shawn Hennessey (12 Mapletown 24-16); 7-6 Brandon Duchene (11 Summit Academy 13-10) vs. 6-2 Adam Rigney (12 Mt. Union 30-6) vs. 6-1 Jacob Driskel (12 Penn Cambria 30-5); 7-7 Ryan Wise (11 Bentworth 22-11) vs. 5-3 Chase Marple (11 Somerset 24-11); 7-2 Dom Provenzano (12 Chartiers-Houston 24-9) vs. 7-3 Dan Black (11 Keystone Oaks 26-9); 6-4 Terrell Jones (12 Greater Johnstown 13-2) vs. 6-5 Cameron Norris (11 Central 21-9 5-1 Wesley Graham (11 Everett 27-3)<br />
195–5-1 Conner Butry (12 Chestnut Ridge 34-4) Bye); 6-4 Dennis Link (12 Cambria Heights 25-15) vs. 7-3 Connor Main (10 West Greene 29-6); 7-2 Robert Scherer (12 Burrell 34-10) vs. 5-3 Brody Moore (12 Berlin-Brothersvalley 22-12); 7-6 To be determined) vs. 6-2 Logan Fisher (12 Huntingdon 29-9); 6-1 Clayton Green (12 West Branch 30-1) vs. 7-7 Tanner Weston (10 Mapletown 25-16); 7-4 Dino` Simonelli (12 Avella 25-6) vs. 5-2 Hunter Tremain (9 North Star 26-10); 6-3 Austin Barber (10 Greater Johnstown 18-2) vs. 7-5 Zack Charlesworth (10 Mt. Pleasant 21-16); 6-5 Jerry Moore (11 Blairsville 26-8) vs. 7-1 Bill Bowlen (12 Jefferson-Morgan 31-3)<br />
220–5-1 Toby Cahill (11 Berlin-Brothersvalley 30-3) Bye); 7-4 Noah Wiencek (11 Derry 33-7) vs. 6-3 Dj Bookwalter (12 Mt. Union 25-4); 6-2); Vincent McDowell (12 West Branch 28-3) vs. 7-6 Brad Hucik (12 Burgettstown 31-11); 5-3 Dylan Harvey (11 Meyersdale 19-11) vs. 7-2 Rasaun Culberson (12 South Fayette 42-5); 7-1 Alex Moses (12 Burrell 38-9) vs. 6-5 Landon Fisher (10 Huntingdon 22-16); 7-5 William Peterson (11 Laurel 22-12) vs. 5-2 Jack Hause (11 Somerset 20-9); 7-3 Bishop McCoy (10 South Side Beaver 26-9) vs. 6-4 Brandon Simmers (12 Glendale 26-9); 7-7 Tyler Girvin (11 Frazier 11-8) vs. 6-1 Josiah Jones (10 Westmont-Hilltop 27-5)<br />
Hvy–7-1 Jake Beistel (12 Southmoreland 29-0) Bye); 7-5 Evan Sweesey (11 Freedom 28-13) vs. 6-3 Nate Martin (10 Central Cambria 28-11); 5-2 Mason Guyer (12 Northern Bedford 20-7) vs. 7-4 Trey Lober (11 Chartiers-Houston 31-10); 7-6 Trevor McIntyre (12 Fort Cherry 26-11) vs. 6-2 Alexander Albright (12 Cambria Heights 26-6); 6-1 Nick Winfield (11 Southern Huntingdon 25-2) vs. 7-7 Harley Gee (12 Mapletown 31-9); 5-3 Jorge Canales (11 Bedford) vs. 7-2 Josh Lind (12 Mt. Pleasant 30-7); 7-3 Joe Kazalas (12 Keystone Oaks 32-5) vs. 6-4 Trey Kalke (11 West Branch 15-15); 6-5 Chaz Sleasman (11 Blairsville 15-16) vs. 5-1 Anthony Collins (12 Berlin-Brothersvalley 30-4)Joe Tuscanohttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11235073348692620956noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-19390094.post-18609850219100569672016-03-01T21:18:00.000-05:002016-03-01T21:18:25.475-05:00AAA PairingsFriday, March 4<br />
Preliminary-Round Pairings<br />
106–Chishko (10 Penn Trafford 27-1) bye; Campbell (9 Hampton 21-10) vs. Muhammad (11 Baldwin 20-13); Binni (10 Canon-McMillan 27-18) vs. Marosz (9 Peters Twp. 20-13); Nelson (9 Trinity 16-16) vs. Williams (10 Hempfield 20-14); Walker (10 Hopewell 18-13) vs. Jobe (9 Gbg. Salem 13-12-0)<br />
113–Closser (10 Norwin 17-14) vs. Kazalas (9 Moon 28-11); Morris (9 Waynesburg 24-10) vs. Ernyei (10 Hampton 11-18); Dunlap (9 Ambridge 10-11) vs. Bundy (11 Ringgold 18-17); Hertzog (9 Gbg. Salem 24-11) vs. Buono (12 Mt. Lebanon 5-4-0)<br />
120–Paree (10 Chartiers Valley 10-17) vs. Winters (10 Shaler 26-13); Patsy (11 Central Catholic 25-12) vs. Battles (10 Montour 8-19); Rosati (11 Hopewell 20-13) vs. Perri (11 Mt. Lebanon 19-12); Ginther (9 Penn Trafford 8-15) vs. Keefer (10 Connellsville 11-14-0)<br />
126–Kopco (12 Fox Chapel 20-10) vs. Sherlock (9 West Mifflin 19-12); Meden (12 Thos Jefferson 24-11) vs. Williams (10 Woodland Hills 17-12); Silvat (10 Montour 19-15) vs. Risnear (10 Penn Trafford 18-15); Allgeier (11 Baldwin 15-10) vs. Nagy (11 Central Catholic 21-6-0)<br />
132–Stedeford (11 N. Allegheny 5-4) vs. Weber (9 Thos Jefferson 11-10); Cawoski (11 Latrobe 13-7) vs. Armbruster (12 Baldwin 9-14); Beatty (11 Blackhawk 9-7) vs. Milligan (9 Albert Gallatin 21-13); Acuna (10 Moon 21-11) vs. MacPherson (11 North Hills 24-16-0)<br />
138–Mastrangelo (11 Canon-McMillan 17-16) vs. German (11 Thos Jefferson 23-13); Reinsfelder (10 Shaler 18-7) vs. Williams (10 Gbg. Salem 17-16); Cain (11 Montour 14-12) vs. Kyle (10 Upper St. Clair 25-14); Standish (10 Albert Gallatin 19-14) vs. Harris (12 Woodland Hills 15-15-0<br />
145–Gross (10 Seneca Valley 16-17) vs. Wertz (12 Upper St. Clair 18-10); Salvi (10 Norwin 20-9) vs. Georgetson (11 Hopewell 24-12); Myers (11 Fox Chapel 16-11) vs. Sidoruk (9 Baldwin 14-12); Quatse (10 Gbg. Salem 13-9) vs. Pichi (12 West Allegheny 20-13-0)<br />
152–Hadad (12 Penn Trafford 10-13) vs. Drositis (12 Hopewell 19-19); Gray (11 Mt. Lebanon 28-8) vs. Hoover (9 N. Allegheny 6-7); White (12 Woodland Hills 18-13) vs. Buckiso (12 Peters Twp. 24-12); Clements (10 West Allegheny 15-11) vs. Yobst (12 Knoch 25-7-0)<br />
160–Kramer (12 Norwin 12-17) vs. McConaghy (12 Moon 28-10); Starr (11 Kiski 24-17) vs. Houser (12 Fox Chapel 11-7); Eger (11 Chartiers Valley 16-13) vs. Congdon (11 West Mifflin 14-12); Stas (12 Latrobe 23-11) vs. Mankey (10 North Hills 24-11-0)<br />
170–Petrilena (11 Mars 8-7) vs. Hahn (11 Gbg. Salem 31-6); Fritsch (11 N. Allegheny 21-12) vs. Rendulic (10 Mt. Lebanon 11-15); Pesano (12 Chartiers Valley 6-15) vs. Markert (9 Peters Twp. 14-7); Demore (12 Shaler 20-13) vs. Stollenwerk (12 Blackhawk 12-18-0)<br />
182–Ali (11 Mt. Lebanon 13-15) vs. Biskup (12 Penn Trafford 8-11); Nagy (11 Kiski 7-8) vs. Barlow (11 Chartiers Valley 4-10); Leavines (11 Trinity 8-10) vs. Schriver (11 Mars 14-13); Stas (11 Latrobe 18-15) vs. Petruzzi (11 Thos Jefferson 18-8-0)<br />
195–Staggers (11 Waynesburg 2-24) vs. Haines (10 Ringgold 29-11); Johnson (11 West Mifflin 17-13) vs. Stotz (11 North Hills 22-13); Fazek (10 McKeesport 12-14) vs. DiBacco (11 Chartiers Valley 16-8); Linsenbigler (12 Hempfield 23-13) vs. Stock (10 Trinity 9-20-0)<br />
220–Ainscough (12 Canon-McMillan 16-20) vs. Miller (10 Seneca Valley 9-11); Devine (10 N. Allegheny 7-10) vs. Miller (12 Connellsville 12-8); McGeough (11 Chartiers Valley 12-12) vs. Bickus (10 Norwin 19-15-0)<br />
Hvy–McCrea (11 Butler 17-9) vs. Pollock (11 Upper St. Clair 25-11); Mauro (12 Connellsville 10-5) vs. Clemens (12 Moon 6-12); David (12 Hopewell 8-11) vs. Brown (10 West Mifflin 25-8); Orosz (12 McKeesport 22-9) vs. Santelli (11 Seneca Valley 17-16-0)<br />
<br />
First-Round Pairings<br />
106–Chishko (10 Penn Trafford 27-1) vs. Campbell-Muhammad winnenr; Macy (9 Chartiers Valley 26-6) vs. Lynch (10 Thos Jefferson 29-8); Sherback (10 Latrobe 30-7) vs. DiNinno (12 Plum 24-7); Binni-Marosz winner vs. Miller (9 Kiski 34-6); Nelson-Willaims vs. Dunlop (11 Belle Vernon 34-10); Burkholder (9 Connellsville 8-2) vs. Downing (10 N. Allegheny 23-9); Bonura (10 Moon 30-6) vs. Kelley (9 Central Catholic 26-9); Newell (10 Seneca Valley 32-4) vs. Walker-Jobe winner<br />
113–Curry (12 North Hills 35-0-0 vs. Closser-Kazalas winner; Ealy (9 Hopewell 27-6) vs. Coy (9 Penn Trafford 28-7); Franks (10 Connellsville 19-9) vs. Scarberry (9 Shaler 25-10); Morris-Emyei winner vs. Vincent Distefanis (11 Hempfield 26-6); Dunlap-Bundy winner vs. Cam Connor (9 Kiski 33-9); Salas (11 Pine Richland 25-8) vs. Matthews (9 Peters Twp. 27-6); Hornfeck (10 Mars 28-3) vs. Seliga (9 Belle Vernon 21-17); Hertzog-Buono winner vs. Macri (10 Canon-McMillan 36-5-0)<br />
120–Lee (11 Franklin Regional 4-0) vs. Paree-Winters winner; Hunsberger (12 Moon 22-14) vs. Lynch (12 Seneca Valley 25-11); Devine (12 Thos Jefferson 29-7) vs. Codispot (9 Butler 18-13); Patsy-Battles winner vs. Levett (10 Kiski 34-6); Rosati-Perri winner vs. Baxter (11 Pine Richland 31-3); Wallace (11 Albert Gallatin 22-13) vs. Perkins (9 Penn Hills 22-5); Florentino (11 Peters Twp. 28-6) vs. Miller (10 Norwin 28-12); Ginther-Morris winner vs. Morris (10 Waynesburg 30-4-0)<br />
126–Eddins (12 Gbg. Salem 31-3) vs. Kopco-Sherlock winner; Siszka (11 Kiski 24-10) vs. Warren (10 Shaler 29-7); Seliga (11 Belle Vernon 24-11) vs. Long (10 Trinity 14-9); Meden-Williams winner vs. Oblock (11 Canon-McMillan 37-8); Silvat-Risnear winner vs. Landefeld (11 N. Allegheny 11-1); Jezioro (9 Peters Twp. 25-10) vs. Rush (12 Waynesburg 24-8); Lynch (12 Seneca Valley 28-11) vs. McGeary (9 West Allegheny 25-7); Allgeier-Nagy winner vs. McCoy (12 Latrobe 27-2-0)<br />
132–Kemerer (10 Hempfield 30-2) vs. Stedeford-weber winner; Henderson (12 Waynesburg 24-9) vs. Means (11 Central Catholic 24-3); Yocum (12 Trinity 31-6) vs. Smith (10 Franklin Regional 18-13); Cawosky-Ambruster winner vs. Heinl (12 Shaler 36-4); Beatty-Milligan winner vs. Blumer (11 Kiski 38-7); Zona (11 Norwin 22-17) vs. Zummo (12 Plum 28-6); Hritsko (10 Canon-McMillan 19-6) vs. Palm (12 Upper St. Clair 28-10); Acuna-MacPherson winner vs. Hartman (10 Belle Vernon 38-6-0)<br />
138–Pletcher (12 Latrobe 35-1) vs. Mastrangelo-German winner; Cecchine (12 Trinity 27-13) vs. Davido (11 Plum 25-11); Gudenburr (12 Ringgold 32-4) vs. Fischer (11 Seneca Valley 23-16); Reinsfelder-Williams winner vs. Godzin (10 Belle Vernon 29-13); Cain-Kyle winner vs. Hinkson (11 N. Allegheny 32-7); Zuber (12 McKeesport 17-7) vs. Dietrich (11 Butler 23-8); Demorest (12 Hempfield 21-6) vs. Schaefer (12 West Allegheny 16-9); Standish-Harris winner vs. Wilson (12 Waynesburg 33-5-0)<br />
145–Coy (11 Penn Trafford 29-0) vs. Gross-Wertz winner; Kernan (10 Bethel Park 25-9) vs. Resignalo (12 Chartiers Valley 21-9); Boeh (11 N. Allegheny 13-6) vs. Howard (9 Waynesburg 24-12); Salvi-Georgetson winner vs. Joll (9 Belle Vernon 6-2); Myers-Sidoruk winner vs. Krause (12 Franklin Regional 25-8); Colello (11 Hempfield 24-4) vs. Lawson (12 North Hills 30-6); Marsico (10 Montour 25-13) vs. Schrott (12 West Mifflin 27-6); Quatsi-Pichi winner vs. Hartman (12 Shaler 12-1)<br />
152–Verkleeren (12 Belle Vernon 36-7) vs. Hadad-Drositis winner; Seeberger (10 Bethel Park 22-12) vs. Kelly (12 Pine Richland 23-6); Bonacci (12 West Mifflin 22-2) vs. Starr (10 Kiski 18-9); Gray-Hoover winner vs. Kusturiss (12 Canon-McMillan 19-12); white-Buckiso winner vs. Victor (12 Waynesburg 26-6); Pollak (9 Shaler 23-10) vs. Harr (11 Latrobe 22-14); Baxter (11 Butler 28-6) vs. Presutti (9 Montour 27-10); Clements-Yobst winner vs. Contraguerro (11 Franklin Regional 21-3)<br />
160–Wallace (10 Albert Gallatin 30-2) vs. Kramer-McConaghy winner; Pierce (12 L. Highlands 20-5) vs. Wright (11 Mars 28-5); Holman (12 Ambridge 30-2) vs. Geyer (11 Pine Richland 14-10); Star-Houser winner vs. Homet (10 Waynesburg 27-7); Eger-Condgon winner vs. Hoover (11 N. Allegheny 9-1); Mary (10 Peters Twp. 29-9) vs. Vukovich (12 Armstrong 25-7); Kansco (11 Canon-McMillan 32-8) vs. Recklein (12 Franklin Regional 20-12); Stas-Mankey winner vs. Hartman (12 Belle Vernon 35-9-0)<br />
170–Bonaccorsi (11 Bethel Park 32-1) vs. Petrilina-Hahn winner; Coles (11 Norwin 29-7) vs. Deitz (12 Fox Chapel 28-8); Sequete (10 Butler 33-5) vs. Bombardier (12 Montour 27-10); Fritsch-Rendulic winner vs. McGillick (11 Penn Trafford 26-9); Pesano-Markert winner vs. Shaffer (12 Latrobe 31-3); Romano (11 Kiski 25-7) vs. Ritter (12 Trinity 25-8); McGeary (10 West Allegheny 26-6) vs. Provance (12 Connellsville 18-5); Demor-Stollenwork winner vs. Bell (12 Belle Vernon 35-1)<br />
182–Woodley (11 N. Allegheny 33-3) vs. Ali-Biskup winner; Martin (12 Upper St. Clair 15-5) vs. Bundy (12 Gbg. Salem 25-9); Zeremenko (12 Canon-McMillan 12-9) vs. Hutchison (10 Baldwin 16-11); Nagy-Barlow winner vs. Mahon (11 Fox Chapel 26-9); Leavines-Schriver winner vs. Kobaly (12 Belle Vernon 29-10); Kimbrough (12 Hopewell 25-7) vs. Cuda (12 North Hills 32-8); Frazier (12 McKeesport 15-6) vs. Johnson (12 Butler 26-8); Stas-Petruzzi winner vs. McCracken (11 Waynesburg 31-9)<br />
195–Phipps (12 Norwin 34-0) vs. Staggers-Haines winner; Ansell (10 L. Highlands 19-5) vs. D’Amico (11 Shaler 30-8); Belack (12 Peters Twp. 25-8) vs. Boyd (12 Gateway 17-11); Johnson-Stotz winner vs. Konyk (12 Canon-McMillan 33-9); Fazik-DeBacco winner vs. Duggan (10 N. Allegheny 33-4); Smith (11 Plum 17-9) vs. Pickup (9 Franklin Regional 22-11); Carcy (10 Fox Chapel 17-7) vs. Yochym (11 Moon 24-10); Linsenbigler-Stock winner vs. Grape (11 Upper St. Clair 30-1)<br />
220–Robb (12 Armstrong 26-1) vs. Ainscough-Miller winner; Slinger (9 Upper St. Clair 29-9) vs. Mosby (9 Butler 21-12); Kuhn (12 Kiski 39-6) vs. Hoff (12 Plum 14-8); Lanning (11 Thos Jefferson 20-13) vs. Macek (9 Montour 32-5); Devine-Miller winner vs. Berberick (12 Gbg. Salem 29-3); Thompson (12 Woodland Hills 18-9) vs. Barcaskey (12 Moon 30-4); Zaynullaev (10 Mt. Lebanon 25-9) vs. Scheller (11 Pine Richland 18-14); McGeough-Bickus winner vs. McAleavey (12 Peters Twp. 32-2-0)<br />
Hvy–Furman (11 Canon-McMillan 38-4) vs. McRea-Pollock winner; Butler (10 Penn Hills 23-9) vs. Pegher (11 Fox Chapel 27-11); Korber (11 Belle Vernon 34-12) vs. Sanders (12 N. Allegheny 17-7); Mauro-Clemens winner vs. Rice (12 Norwin 24-4); David-Brown winner vs. Reid (10 Kiski 32-6); Dodson (10 Albert Gallatin 22-10) vs. Fife (12 Trinity 27-10); Bright (11 North Hills 19-7) vs. Hood (12 Latrobe 21-16); Orosz-Santelli winner vs. Jablonski (12 Montour 31-3)Joe Tuscanohttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11235073348692620956noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-19390094.post-6754635513575808182016-02-25T19:46:00.001-05:002016-02-25T19:46:53.107-05:00Judge rules against Verkleeren<div class="articleParagraph" id="articleParagraph1" style="background-color: white; box-sizing: border-box; color: #222222; font-family: 'Open Sans', sans-serif; font-size: 18px; line-height: 1.2; margin-bottom: 20px; padding: 0px; text-rendering: optimizeLegibility;">
Westmoreland County Judge Alfred Bell ruled Thursday that Jarod Verkleeren, a junior wrestler at Belle Vernon, can not wrestle off at a higher weight class, which means he can not participate in the Section 2-AAA Tournament at Ringgold High School Saturday.</div>
<div class="articleParagraph" id="articleParagraph2" style="background-color: white; box-sizing: border-box; color: #222222; font-family: 'Open Sans', sans-serif; font-size: 18px; line-height: 1.2; margin-bottom: 20px; padding: 0px; text-rendering: optimizeLegibility;">
The Verkleeren family sued to have their son receive an opportunity to eliminate at another weight so he could compete in the Section 2-AAA Tournament, which will be held Saturday at Ringgold High School. Bell’s decision ends Verkleeren’s season.</div>
<div class="articleParagraph" id="articleParagraph3" style="background-color: white; box-sizing: border-box; color: #222222; font-family: 'Open Sans', sans-serif; font-size: 18px; line-height: 1.2; margin-bottom: 20px; padding: 0px; text-rendering: optimizeLegibility;">
“I had to fight for what I thought was right, but God has other plans for me. However I was grateful for the opportunity,” Verkleeren tweeted after Bell’s decision.</div>
<div class="articleParagraph" id="articleParagraph4" style="background-color: white; box-sizing: border-box; color: #222222; font-family: 'Open Sans', sans-serif; font-size: 18px; line-height: 1.2; margin-bottom: 20px; padding: 0px; text-rendering: optimizeLegibility;">
The emergency injunction was filed and a hearing was scheduled for Wednesday before Bell, who continued the proceedings until Thursday so other wrestlers who might be affected by the decision could be present with representation. The Verkleeren family claimed their son was improperly excluded from qualifying for the Section 2 Tournament. They claim the Belle Vernon coaches refused to allow him to eliminate at another weight.</div>
<div class="articleParagraph" id="articleParagraph5" style="background-color: white; box-sizing: border-box; color: #222222; font-family: 'Open Sans', sans-serif; font-size: 18px; line-height: 1.2; margin-bottom: 20px; padding: 0px; text-rendering: optimizeLegibility;">
Verkleeren has battled with his weight all season and reportedly suffers from diabetes. A Cadet World champion, Verkleeren wrestled up a weight class in the PIAA Team Tournament and his final weigh-in was too high for him to get down to qualify to wrestle at 145 pounds.</div>
<div class="articleParagraph" id="articleParagraph6" style="background-color: white; box-sizing: border-box; color: #222222; font-family: 'Open Sans', sans-serif; font-size: 18px; line-height: 1.2; margin-bottom: 20px; padding: 0px; text-rendering: optimizeLegibility;">
The PIAA instituted a weight-management system for all wrestlers a few years ago to stop the practice of massive weight loss to qualify at a lower class. Wrestlers are permitted only to lose a small percentage of their weight each week. When Verkleeren weighed in for Saturday’s final day of competition at the PIAA Team Tournament, his weight-management plan would not allow him to get to 149.1 pounds required to be eligible for 145. The PIAA permits weight gain during the season to adjust for growth, which is why 149 still qualifies for the 145-pound weight class.</div>
<div class="articleParagraph" id="articleParagraph7" style="background-color: white; box-sizing: border-box; color: #222222; font-family: 'Open Sans', sans-serif; font-size: 18px; line-height: 1.2; margin-bottom: 20px; padding: 0px; text-rendering: optimizeLegibility;">
Verkleeren qualified to wrestle at 152 or 160, but Verkleeren’s brother, Derek, is at 152 and Mitch Hartman is at 160.</div>
Joe Tuscanohttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11235073348692620956noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-19390094.post-49313412660885120162016-02-24T23:49:00.002-05:002016-02-24T23:49:42.511-05:00Verkleeren hearing continuedThe hearing to determine whether Belle Vernon’s Jarod Verkleeren can earn a spot in the Section 2-AAA Wrestling Tournament at Ringgold was continued until today.<br />
The hearing was delayed by Westmoreland County Senior Judge Al Bell to allow other wrestlers impacted by the situation to attend the procedure and have a lawyer with them.<br />
Verkleeren claims he was not permitted to qualify for the tournament because the Belle Vernon coaches would not allow him to eliminate against other wrestlers at higher weight classes.<br />
Verkleeren, a Cadet World champion, wrestled up a weight class in the PIAA tournament and his final weigh-in was too high for him to get down to qualify to wrestle at 145 pounds. The PIAA instituted a weight-management system for all wrestlers a few years ago to curb the practice of massive weight loss to qualify at a lower class. Wrestlers are permitted only to lose a percentage of their weight each week. When Verkleeren weighed in for Saturday’s final day of competition at the PIAA Team Tournament, his weight-management plan would not allow him to get to 149.1 pounds required to be eligible for 145. The PIAA permits weight gain during the season to adjust for growth, which is why 149 still qualifies for the 145-pound weight class.<br />
Verkleeren does qualify to wrestle at 152 or 160, but Verkleeren’s brother, Derek, is at 152 and Mitch Hartman is at 160.<br />
For Jarod Verkleeren to wrestle at one of those weights, Belle Vernon head coach Mike Doppelheuer would have to hold eliminations.Joe Tuscanohttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11235073348692620956noreply@blogger.com3tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-19390094.post-1891584603764518452016-02-22T11:46:00.003-05:002016-02-22T11:46:53.787-05:00Section 2-AA Resultsat McG High School<br />
Championships<br />
106-Howard (E-F) dec. Palmer (J-M) 8-4<br />
113-Teasdale (J-M) pins Broadway (Derry) :55<br />
120-Griffiths (Southmoreland) dec. G. Nicolella (McG) 2-1<br />
126-Mihalchick (MP) dec. T. Nicolella (McG) 5-1<br />
132-Kepple (Derry) dec. Novak (MP) 1-0<br />
138-Phillippi (Derry) dec. Myers (Southmoreland) 16-6<br />
145-Neely (Bent) pinned McConn (McG) 4:20<br />
152-Sanders (Jean) dec. Clutter (McG) 5-0<br />
160-Kniha (J-M) dec. Fundy (B-C) 3-2<br />
170-Welsh (B-C) dec. DeLuca (Derry) 8-3<br />
182-McConaha (E-F) dec. Thompson (McG) 3-1<br />
195-Bowlen (J-M) pinned Main (West Greene) 2:35<br />
220-Wincek (Derry) dec. Girvin (Frazier) 3-1 OT<br />
Hvy-Beistel (Southmoreland) dec. Lind (MP) 7-3<br />
<br />
Third & Fourth place<br />
106-Sabedra (Derry) dec. Bell (McG) 10-3<br />
113-Dovshek (Bent) dec. Bittner (MP) 4-2<br />
120-Stewart (Derry) pinned Miscovich (MP) :49<br />
126-Weinell (Derry) dec. Wise (Southmoreland) 5-4<br />
132-Virgin (Southmoreland) pinned Mylan (J-M) 3:21<br />
138-Harris (McG) dec. Shubert (Maple) 5-2<br />
145-Bixler (Southmoreland) dec. Jellison (Derry) 2-1<br />
152-Jones (GreenCC) pinned Sever (Yough) 2:58<br />
160-Datz (Southmoreland) dec. Richey (McG) 6-1<br />
170-Hamilton (WG) dec. Shingle (McG) 4-3<br />
182-Hennessey (Maple) dec. Wise (Bent) 8-3<br />
195-Charlesworth (MP) Weston (Maple)<br />
220-Fisher (McG) pinned Harris (Yough) 2:45<br />
Hvy-Gee (Maple) dec. Shingle (McG) 4-1 OT<br />
<br />
Fifth-place<br />
106-LaRosa (B-C) dec. Dovshek 6-3<br />
113-Devine (EF) dec. Gwyer (BC) 2-1<br />
120-Swarrow (BC) pinned Agnew (J-M) 2:26<br />
126-Cavallo (Green CC) pinned Brady (Maple) :49<br />
132-Maxwell (McG) pinned John (Jean) 1:51<br />
138-Campbell (California) pinned Presock (MP) :32<br />
145-Stange (Yough) pinned Leonard (BC) 5:00<br />
152-Wardropped (EF) pinned Smith (Char) 2:44<br />
160-Vargo (Char) dec. Nemcheck (Derry) 8-2<br />
170-Little (BC) dec. McKown (EF) 4-2<br />
182-Cogan (Derry) won by forfeit<br />
195-Work (BC) pinned Lopez (Bent) 1:13<br />
220-Hickson (Bent) won by forfeit<br />
Hvy-Daniels (Bent) pinned Headlee (BC) 3:09Joe Tuscanohttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11235073348692620956noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-19390094.post-84321743422569553752016-02-22T11:45:00.003-05:002016-02-22T11:45:27.511-05:00Section 1-AA ResultsSection 1-AA Tournament<br />
at Ellwood City<br />
Finals<br />
106–Ward (Freedom) dec. Dunn (S. Fayette) 13-5<br />
113–Smith (Burgettstown) dec. Seik (South Park) 13-2<br />
120–Candelore (Fort Cherry) dec. Pail (Freedom) 1-0<br />
126–Alberts (Ellwood City) 5, Komara (Freedom) 0<br />
132–Demor (SS Beaver) TF over Ognibene (Char-Houston) 17-2<br />
138–D. Bulsak (South Park) dec. Ging (South Fayette) 8-0<br />
145–Carr (South Fayette) dec. Komara (Freedom) 4-0<br />
152–Previte (South Fayette) dec. Hall (Chartiers-Houston) 8-1<br />
160–Wentzel (South Park) pinned Cusick (South Fayette) :23<br />
170–Nicholson (Burgettstown) dec. Miller (Freedom) 3-1<br />
182–G. Bulsak (South Park) pinned Provenzano (Chartiers-Houston) 1:37<br />
195–D. Simonelli (Avella) pinned Cyphert (Laurel) 1:57<br />
220–Culberson (South Fayette) 2, McCoy (SS Beaver) 2-0<br />
Hvy–Lober (Chartiers-Houston) dec. Sweesey (Freedom) 3-2<br />
<br />
Third & Fourth<br />
106–Mazutis (Char-Houston) dec. Fry (Fort Cherry) 8-1<br />
113–Blatz (S. Fayette) pinned Mayberry (Laurel) 3:28<br />
120–MacMurdo (Ellwood City) pinned Ryan (Burgettstown) 4:42<br />
126–Witwicki (South Fayette) dec. Hartle (Laurel) 11-0<br />
132–Hyrb (Beaver) dec. Riffle (Burgettstown) 3-2<br />
138–Kuslock (Chartiers-Houston) pinned Muron (Freedom) 2:59<br />
145–Mastrangelo (Central Valley) dec. Adkins (Washington) 6-5<br />
152–Bonzo (Freedom) dec. Meredith (Avella) 9-2<br />
160–Ward (Freedom) dec. Cooper (SS Beaver) 4-2<br />
170–McHaffie (SS Beaver) dec. Simonelli (Avella) 9-6<br />
182–Bastaroli (South Fayette) pinned Ostermeyer (Laurel) 1:57<br />
195–Supan (South Fayette) dec. Johsnton (Chartiers-Houston) 3-1<br />
220–Hucik (Burgettstown) dec. Peterson (Laurel) 1-0<br />
Hvy–McIntyre (Fort Cherry) dec. Goff (Central Valley) 5-1<br />
<br />
Fifth & Sixth<br />
106–Reagan (Bvr) won by forfeit<br />
113–Baird (Ellwood City) pinned Kalamasz (Freedom) 2:27<br />
120–Ware (South Park) dec. Dunn (Char-Houston) 5-2<br />
126–Well (South Park) dec. Piatt (Chartiers-Houston) 9-1<br />
132–Johnston (Chartiers-Houston) dec. Gardner (Washington) 6-0<br />
138–Chambers (Ellwood City) dec. Edwards (Laurel) 8-3<br />
145–Bails (Burgettstown) dec. Lloyd (Avella) 6-1<br />
152–Soltis (SS Beaver) pinned Kerr (Ellwood City) 4:41<br />
160–Swecker (Burgettstown) won by forfeit<br />
170–Ramsey (Central Valley) dec. Kurchena (South Fayette) 4-0<br />
182–No match<br />
195–Glenn (Washington) pinned Karas (Beaver) 4:54<br />
220–Leydig (South Park) dec. Kumer (Fort Cherry) 7-2<br />
Hvy–Finch (Burgettstown) won by forfeit<br />
<div>
<br /></div>
Joe Tuscanohttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11235073348692620956noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-19390094.post-20688113976243312082016-02-19T19:04:00.001-05:002016-02-19T19:05:05.192-05:00U.S. team for Wrestling Classic<br />
Wt. Wrestler, Hometown, W-L, Titles, College<br />
113 Danny Vega, Ironwood Ridge, AZ 100-3 2X Grand Canyon<br />
120 Jack Mueller, Trinity Christian Acad., TX 150-6 3X Virginia<br />
126 Kyle Norstrem, Brandon, FL 207-2 3X Virginia Tech<br />
132 Chad Red, Jr., New Palestine, IN 141-0 3X Nebraska<br />
138 Mitchell McKee, St. Michael - Albertville, MN 141-6 2X Minnesota<br />
145 Hunter Marko, Amery, WI 114-4 3X Minnesota<br />
152 Griffin Parriott, New Prague, MN 89-1 2X Purdue<br />
160 Thomas Bullard, Archer, GA 159-11 3X NC State<br />
170 Mark Hall II, Apple Valley, MN 142-1 3X Penn State<br />
182 Keegan Moore, Jackson County Central, MN 132-4 2X Oklahoma State<br />
195 Samuel Colbray, Hermiston, OR 124-3 3X Iowa State<br />
220 Matt Stencel, Oregon Clay, OH 130-16 1X Central Michigan<br />
285 Shawn Streck, Merrillville, IN 130-8 1X Purdue<br />
<br />
Won Lost Titles<br />
1,759-65 31X<br />
<br />Joe Tuscanohttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11235073348692620956noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-19390094.post-8936570109016182432016-02-18T16:24:00.001-05:002016-02-18T22:24:41.045-05:00Individual rankingsWrestling<br />
Individual Rankings<br />
(Through Saturday)<br />
Class AAA<br />
106—1. Job Chishko (Penn Trafford); 2. Jacob Dunlop (Belle Vernon); 3. Darren Miller (Kiski); 4. Brady Sherback (Latrobe); 5. Zach McCann (Franklin Regional)<br />
113—1. Gage Curry (North Hills); 2. Logan Macri (Canon-McMilan); 3. Louis Newell (Seneca Valley); 4. Alex Salas (Pine Richland); 5. Colton Camacho (Franklin Regional)<br />
120—1. Spencer Lee (Franklin Regional); 2. Hunter Baxter (Pine Richland); 3. Caleb Morris (Waynesburg); 4. Noah Levett (Kiski); 5. Jason Miller (Norwin)<br />
126—1. Ethan McCoy (Latrobe); 2. Garrett Burnham (Pine Richland); 3. Matt Oblock (Canon-McMillan); 4. Cole Rush (Waynesburg); 5. Mike Kalosky (Trinity)<br />
132—1. Luke Kemerer (Hempfield); 2. Joe Blumer (Kiski); 3. Chris Eddins (Greensburg Salem); 4. Zach Hartman (Belle Vernon); 5. Tommy Zummo (Plum)<br />
138—1. Luke Pletcher (Latrobe); 2. Shaun Wilson (Waynesburg); 3. Jake Hinkson (North Allegheny); 4. Doug Gudenburr (Ringgold); 5. Keegan Lawson (North Hills)<br />
145—1. Cam Coy (Penn Trafford); 2. Jarod Verkleeren (Belle Vernon); 3. Jake Hartman (Shaler); 4. Hunter Kernam (Bethel Park); 5. Alex Fischer (Seneca Valley)<br />
152—1. Derek Verkleeren (Belle Vernon); 2. Micah Kusturiss (Canon-McMillan); 3. Terry Victor (Waynesburg); 4. Caleb Baxter (Butler); 5. David Kelly (Pine Richland)<br />
160—1. Mitch Hartman (Belle Vernon); 2. Tim Wallace (Albert Gallatin); 3. Kevin Holman (Ambridge); 4. Noah Wright (Mars); 5. Blaze Kansco (Canon-McMillan)<br />
170—1. Austin Bell (Belle Vernon); 2. Nino Bonaccorsi (Bethel Park); 3. Matt McGillick (Penn Trafford); 4. Teague Hahn (Greensburg Salem); 5. Chad Coles (Norwin)<br />
182—1. Jake Woodley (North Allegheny); 2. Colin McCracken (Waynesburg); 3. Milton Kobaly (Belle Vernon); 4. Jake Shaffer (Latrobe); 5. Tyler Worthing (Kiski)<br />
195—1. Drew Phipps (Norwin); 2. Eli Grape (Upper St. Clair) ; 3. Francis Duggan (North Allegheny) ; 4. Alex Delp (Kiski); 5. Alex Belack (Peters Township)<br />
220—1. Jacob Robb (Armstrong); 2. Mike McAleavey (Peters Township); 3. Dereck Berberick (Greensburg Salem); 4. Chad Kuhn (Kiski); 5. Nathan Barcaskey (Moon)<br />
Hvy—1. Hayden Rice (Norwin); 2. Brendan Furman (Canon-McMillan); 3. Isaac Reid (Kiski); 4. Zach Jablonski (Montour); 5. Bill Korber (Belle Vernon)<br />
<br />
Class AA<br />
106—1. Colin Dunn (South Fayette); 2. Fred Howard (Elizabeth Forward); Mason Palmer (Jefferson-Houston)<br />
113—1. Gavin Teasdale (Jefferson-Morgan); 2. Shawn Broadway (Derry); 3. Doug Bittner (Mt. Pleasant)<br />
120—1. Ty Griffiths (Southmoreland); 2. Alex Miscovich (Mt. Pleasant); 3. Nick Candelore (Fort Cherry)<br />
126—1. Gage Nicolella (McGuffey); 2. Tyler Alberts (Ellwood City); 3. Austin Mihalchik (Mt. Pleasant)<br />
132—1. Mike Novak (Mt. Pleasant); 2. Stone Kepple (Derry); 3. Dallas Bulsak (South Park)<br />
138—1. George Phillippi (Derry); 2. Aaron Harris (McGuffey); 3. Shane Ging (South Fayette)<br />
145—1. Mike Carr (South Fayette); 2. Kody Komara (Freedom); 3. Hunter Neely (Bentworth)<br />
152—1. Damon Greenwald (Burrell); 2. Noah Stoker (South Allegheny); 3. Sam Talorico (Beaver)<br />
160—1. Jake Wentzel (South Park); 2. Cody Jenkins (South Allegheny); 3. Gio Vonne Sanders (Jeannette)<br />
170—1. Anthony Welsh (Beth-Center); 2. Phil Petit (Valley); 3. Anthony Marra (Burrell)<br />
182—1. Greg Bulsak (South Park); 2. Bill Bowlen (Jefferson-Morgan); 3. Alex Donahue (Indiana)<br />
195—1. Robert Scherer (Burrell); 2. Trent Orr (Indiana); 3. Connor Main (West Greene)<br />
220—1. Rasaun Culbertson (South Fayette); 2. Alex Moses (Burrell); 3. Noah Wiencek (Derry)<br />
Hvy—1. Jake Beistel (Southmoreland); 2. Josh Lind (Mt. Pleasant); 3. Joe Kazalas (Keystone Oaks)Joe Tuscanohttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11235073348692620956noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-19390094.post-80994498987615711232016-02-17T19:59:00.001-05:002016-02-17T19:59:02.406-05:00Section 2-AA PairingsSection 2-AA<br />
Saturday, Feb. 27<br />
at McGuffey High School<br />
First-Round Pairings<br />
106–Palmer (So. JM) bye; Dovshek (So. Bent) vs. Bell (Jr. McG); Sabedra (Fr. D) vs. LaRosa (Fr. BC); Howard (So. EF) bye<br />
113–Teasdale (So. JM) bye; Fedorek (Sr. Y) vs. Devine (So. EF); Bittner (So. Mt.P) vs. Hixon (Sr. M); Dovshek (So. Bent) vs. Garrety (Fr. McG); Gwyer (Fr. BC) vs. Broadway (So. D)<br />
120–Griffiths (So. Smore) bye; Berginc (Fr. J) vs. Charles (Jr. Y); Swarrow (Jr. BC) vs. Stewart (Fr. D); Miscovich (So. Mt.P) vs. Bruce (Fr. EF); Agnew (So. JM) vs. Nicolella (Sr. McG)<br />
126–Nicolella (Jr. McG) bye; Markoff (Jr. BC) vs. Kudrec (Fr. EF); Chapman (Jr. WG) bye; Trey Weinell (Fr. D) bye; Brian Brady (Jr. M) bye; Fetty (Fr. J) vs, Wise (Jr. Smore); Fedorek (Jr. Y) vs. Cavallo (So. GCC); Austin Mihalchik (Jr. Mt.P) bye<br />
132– Kepple (Sr. D) bye; Courtwright (So. WG) vs. Riskey (Jr. Char); Mylan (Jr. JM) bye; Smart (Jr. Y) bye; Virgin (Sr. Smore) bye; John (So. J) vs. Hayes (So. M); Welsh (Jr. BC) vs. Maxwell (So. McG); Novak (Sr. Mt.P) bye<br />
138–Phillippi (Sr. D) vs. Presock (So. Mt.P); Campbell (Sr. Cal) vs. Shubert (Jr. M); Harris (Sr. McG) vs. Smith (So. EF); Housel (Fr. BC) vs. Myers (Sr. Smore)<br />
145–Neely (Sr. Bent); Stange (So. Y) vs. Jellison (So. D); Bixler (Jr. Smore) vs. Dewitt (Jr. M); Leonard (Jr. BC) vs. McConn (Jr. McG)<br />
152– Vonne Sanders (Jr. J) bye; Shaffley (So. Mt.P) vs. McKown (So. EF); Little (Jr. BC) bye; Smotzer (Jr. M) bye; Chad Gurdish (Sr. Bent) bye; Jones (Jr. GCC) vs. Sever (Fr. Y); Siko (Sr. D) vs. Yeager (So. JM);<br />
Clutter (Fr. McG) bye<br />
160–Datz (So. Smore) bye; Kadylak (Sr. Mt.P) vs. Bungard (So. EF); Tush (Sr. Bent) bye; Kniha (Sr. JM) bye; Richey (Sr. McG) bye; Lindner (Jr. Y) vs. Nemcheck (Fr. D); Vargo (Fr. Char) vs. O’Neill (Fr. J); Fundy (Fr. BC) bye<br />
170–Welsh (Sr. BC); Wardropper (So. EF) vs. Shingle (So. McG); Hamilton (Jr. WG) vs. Franks (Jr. M); Smith (Sr. Char) vs. DeLuca (Fr. D)<br />
182–Wise (Jr. Bent) vs. Kepple (Fr. Smore); McConaha (Sr. EF) vs. Hennessey (Sr. M); Thompson (Sr. McG) vs. Cogan (Sr. D); Linn (Fr. Char) vs. Dillon (So. BC)<br />
195– Bowlen (Sr. JM) bye; Edmiston (Jr. D) vs. Filsaime (So. EF); Work (Sr. BC) vs. Velasco (Sr. McG); Weston (So. M) vs. Charlesworth (So. Mt.P); Lopez (So. Bent) vs. Main (So. WG)<br />
220–Wiencek (Jr. D) bye; Harris (Jr. Y) vs. Shaffley (Jr. Mt.P); Fisher (Sr. McG) vs. Fowler (Sr. JM); Hackinson (Jr. Bent) vs. Girvin (Jr. F)<br />
Hvy–Beistel (Sr. Smore) vs. Piscar (Sr. J); Daniels (Jr. Bent) vs. Shingle (Jr. McG); Gee (Sr. M) vs. Headlee (Jr. BC); Boyer (So. Y) vs. Lind (Sr. Mt.P)<br />
Key – Bentworth (Bent), Beth-Center (BC); California (Cal); Charleroi (Char); Derry (D); Elizabeth Forward (EF); Jeannette (J); Jefferson-Morgan (J-M); Mapletown (M); McGuffey (McG); Mount Pleasant (Mt.P); Southmoreland (Smore); West Greene (WG); Yough (Y)Joe Tuscanohttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11235073348692620956noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-19390094.post-2179185260075241162016-02-17T19:58:00.002-05:002016-02-17T19:58:03.671-05:00Section 1-AA PairingsSection 1-AA Tournament<br />
Saturday, Feb. 27<br />
at EC) High School<br />
First-Round Pairings<br />
106–Ward ((Jr. F) bye; Fry (12, FC) vs. Turek (So. SSB); Mazutis (Fr. CH) vs. Reagan (Fr. Bvr); Gosnel (Fr. WHS) vs. Dunn (So. SF)<br />
113–Smith (So. Burg) vs. Olson (Fr. WHS); Blatz (So. SF) vs. Mayberry (Jr. L); Seik (Jr. SSB) vs. Kalamasz (So. F); Coletti (Fr. CH) vs. Baird (So. EC)<br />
120–Candelore (10, FC) vs. Ware (So. SP); Ryan (Fr. Burg) vs. MacMurdo (Sr. EC); Wolfe (Sr. SF) vs. Dunn (So. CH); Caponera (So. CV) vs. Pail (Fr. F)<br />
126–Alberts (Jr. EC) vs. Mason Sweetie (10, FC); Hartle (Jr. L) vs. Piatt (Fr. CH); Witwicki (Fr. SF) vs. Weil (So. SP); Mullins (Fr. Burg) vs. Komara (So. F)<br />
132– Demor (So. SSB) vs. Gates (Fr. SF); Gardner (So. WHS) vs. Hyrb (Jr. Bvr); Riffle (Jr. Burg) vs. Johnston (So. F); Robertshaw (Fr. SP) vs. Ognibene (Jr. CH)<br />
138–Ging (Sr. SF) bye; Knox (Sr. CV) vs, Hettenschuller (12, FC); Edwards (Sr. L) bye; Snyder (So. Av) vs. Muron (Jr. F); Kuslock (Jr. CH) bye; Walters (Jr. Burg) vs. Chambers (Fr. EC); Cooper (Fr. SSB) vs. Patmon (Jr. WHS); Bulsak (Jr. SP) bye<br />
145–Carr (Sr. SF) bye; Tornabene (12, FC) vs. Goob (Jr. SP); Lloyd (Jr. Av) bye; Bails (Fr. WHS) bye; Mastrangelo (Sr. CV) bye; Ledbetter (So. Bvr) vs. McCool (Jr. SSB); Adkins (Sr. WHS) vs. Kalafatis (So. CH); Komara (Jr. F) bye<br />
152–Previte (Sr. SF) bye; Brothers (Fr. Burg) vs. McIntyre (10, FC); Soltios (Jr. Sout Side bye, Meredtich (Sr. Av) bye; Bonzo (Sr. F) bye; Goob (Sr. SP) vs. Kerr (Sr. EC); Richardson (Fr. L) vs. Rodriguez (Jr. CV); Hall (Jr. CH)<br />
160–Wentzel (Sr. SP) vs. Swecker (Sr. Burg); Cooper (Sr. SSB) vs. Geray (So. CH); Cusick (So. SF) vs. Wood (12, FC); Markle (So. Av) vs. Ward (Jr. F)<br />
170–Tyler Nicholson (Sr. Burg) bye; Gastmeyer (Jr. SP) vs. Nice (12, FC); McHaffie (Sr. SSB) vs. Ramsey (Jr. CV); Simonelli (Jr. Av) vs. Kurchena (Fr. SF); Skelly (Fr. EC) vs. Miller (Fr. F)<br />
182–Bulsak (Sr. SP) vs. Bastaroli (So. SF); Ostermeyer (Jr. L) vs. Provenzano (Sr. CH)<br />
195– Simonelli (Sr. Av) bye; Glenn (So. WHS) vs. Simmons (Jr. F); Karas (Sr. Bvr) vs. Johnston (Jr. CH); Supan (Sr. SF) vs. Langston (Sr. Burg); Jefferson (So. EC) vs. Cyphert (So. L)<br />
220–Culberson (Sr. SF) bye; Romandi (Jr. WHS) vs. Wolfe (Fr. F); Leydig (Jr. SP) bye; Peterson (Jr. L) bye; McCoy (So. SSB) bye; Collins (Jr. CH) vs. Kidwell (So. Av); Kumer (11, FC) vs. Figurel (Fr. EC); Hucik (Sr. Burg) bye<br />
Hvy–Lober (Jr. CH) bye; Finch (So. Burg) vs. Goff (Jr. CV); McIntyre (12, FC) bye; Sweesey (Jr. F) bye<br />
Key – Avella (Av); Beaver (Bvr); Burgettstown (Burg); Chartiers-Houston (CH); Central Valley (CV); Ellwood City (EC); Freedom (F); Fort Cherry (FC); Laurel (L); South Fayette (SF); South Park (SP); South Side Beaver (SSB); Washington (WHS)<br />
<div>
<br /></div>
Joe Tuscanohttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11235073348692620956noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-19390094.post-65916857761941923142016-02-10T18:47:00.003-05:002016-02-10T18:47:40.138-05:00O-R Wrestling rankingsClass AAA<br />
106—1. Job Chishko (Penn Trafford); 2. Jacob Dunlop (Belle Vernon); 3. Darren Miller (Kiski); 4. Brady Sherback (Latrobe); 5. Zach McCann (Franklin Regional)<br />
113—1. Gage Curry (North Hills); 2. Logan Macri (Canon-McMilan); 3. Louis Newell (Seneca Valley); 4. Alex Salas (Pine Richland); 5. Colton Camacho (Franklin Regional)<br />
120—1. Spencer Lee (Franklin Regional); 2. Hunter Baxter (Pine Richland); 3. Caleb Morris (Waynesburg); 4. Noah Levett (Kiski); 5. Jason Miller (Norwin)<br />
126—1. Ethan McCoy (Latrobe); 2. Garrett Burnham (Pine Richland); 3. Matt Oblock (Canon-McMillan); 4. Cole Rush (Waynesburg); 5. Mike Kalosky (Trinity)<br />
132—1. Luke Kemerer (Hempfield); 2. Joe Blumer (Kiski); 3. Chris Eddins (Greensburg Salem); 4. Zach Hartman (Belle Vernon); 5. Tommy Zummo (Plum)<br />
138—1. Luke Pletcher (Latrobe); 2. Shaun Wilson (Waynesburg); 3. Jake Hinkson (North Allegheny); 4. Doug Gudenburr (Ringgold); 5. Keegan Lawson (North Hills)<br />
145—1. Cam Coy (Penn Trafford); 2. Jarod Verkleeren (Belle Vernon); 3. Jake Hartman (Shaler); 4. Hunter Kernam (Bethel Park); 5. Alex Fischer (Seneca Valley)<br />
152—1. Derek Verkleeren (Belle Vernon); 2. Micah Kusturiss (Canon-McMillan); 3. Terry Victor (Waynesburg); 4. Caleb Baxter (Butler); 5. David Kelly (Pine Richland)<br />
160—1. Mitch Hartman (Belle Vernon); 2. Tim Wallace (Albert Gallatin); 3. Kevin Holman (Ambridge); 4. Noah Wright (Mars); 5. Blaze Kansco (Canon-McMillan)<br />
170—1. Austin Bell (Belle Vernon); 2. Nino Bonaccorsi (Bethel Park); 3. Matt McGillick (Penn Trafford); 4. Teague Hahn (Greensburg Salem); 5. Chad Coles (Norwin)<br />
182—1. Jake Woodley (North Allegheny); 2. Colin McCracken (Waynesburg); 3. Milton Kobaly (Belle Vernon); 4. Jake Shaffer (Latrobe); 5. Tyler Worthing (Kiski)<br />
195—1. Drew Phipps (Norwin); 2. Eli Grape (Upper St. Clair) ; 3. Francis Duggan (North Allegheny) ; 4. Alex Delp (Kiski); 5. Alex Belack (Peters Township)<br />
220—1. Jacob Robb (Armstrong); 2. Mike McAleavey (Peters Township); 3. Dereck Berberick (Greensburg Salem); 4. Chad Kuhn (Kiski); 5. Nathan Barcaskey (Moon)<br />
Hvy—1. Hayden Rice (Norwin); 2. Brendan Furman (Canon-McMillan); 3. Isaac Reid (Kiski); 4. Zach Jablonski (Montour); 5. Bill Korber (Belle Vernon)<br />
<br />
Class AA<br />
106—1. Colin Dunn (South Fayette); 2. Fred Howard (Elizabeth Forward); Mason Palmer (Jefferson-Houston)<br />
113—1. Gavin Teasdale (Jefferson-Morgan); 2. Shawn Broadway (Derry); 3. Doug Bittner (Mt. Pleasant)<br />
120—1. Ty Griffiths (Southmoreland); 2. Alex Miscovich (Mt. Pleasant); 3. Nick Candelore (Fort Cherry)<br />
126—1. Gage Nicolella (McGuffey); 2. Tyler Alberts (Ellwood City); 3. Austin Mihalchik (Mt. Pleasant)<br />
132—1. Mike Novak (Mt. Pleasant); 2. Stone Kepple (Derry); 3. Dallas Bulsak (South Park)<br />
138—1. George Phillippi (Derry); 2. Aaron Harris (McGuffey); 3. Shane Ging (South Fayette)<br />
145—1. Mike Carr (South Fayette); 2. Kody Komara (Freedom); 3. Hunter Neely (Bentworth)<br />
152—1. Damon Greenwald (Burrell); 2. Noah Stoker (South Allegheny); 3. Sam Talorico (Beaver)<br />
160—1. Jake Wentzel (South Park); 2. Cody Jenkins (South Allegheny); 3. Gio Vonne Sanders (Jeannette)<br />
170—1. Anthony Welsh (Beth-Center); 2. Phil Petit (Valley); 3. Anthony Marra (Burrell)<br />
182—1. Greg Bulsak (South Park); 2. Bill Bowlen (Jefferson-Morgan); 3. Alex Donahue (Indiana)<br />
195—1. Robert Scherer (Burrell); 2. Trent Orr (Indiana); 3. Connor Main (West Greene)<br />
220—1. Rasaun Culbertson (South Fayette); 2. Alex Moses (Burrell); 3. Noah Wiencek (Derry)<br />
Hvy—1. Jake Beistel (Southmoreland); 2. Josh Lind (Mt. Pleasant); 3. Joe Kazalas (Keystone Oaks)Joe Tuscanohttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11235073348692620956noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-19390094.post-90824627239013036182016-02-10T17:28:00.002-05:002016-02-10T19:17:12.929-05:00PIAA Team Tournament first round<div style="color: #444444; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; line-height: 18px; margin-bottom: 15px; margin-top: 15px;">
<span style="font-size: 10pt;"><strong>Class AAA</strong></span><br />
<strong style="font-size: 10pt;">at Giant Center, Hershey</strong><br />
<strong><span style="font-size: 10pt;">Thursday, Feb. 11</span><span style="font-size: 13.3333px;"><br /></span></strong><span style="font-size: 12px;">Cumberland Valley (3-1) vs. Kiski Area (7-3), 6 p.m.</span><br />
<span style="font-size: 12px;">Mifflin County (6-1) vs. Nazareth (11-2), 6 p.m.<br />Jersey Shore (4-1) vs. Canon-McMillan (7-2), 6 p.m.</span><br />
<span style="font-size: 12px;">Boyertown (1-1) vs. Clearfield (9-1), 6 p.m.</span><br />
<span style="font-size: 12px;">Bethlehem Catholic (11-1) vs. Tunkhannock (2-1), 8 p.m.</span><span style="font-size: 12px;"> </span><br />
<span style="font-size: 12px;">Father Judge (12-1) vs. Central Dauphin (3-2), 8 p.m.</span><br />
<span style="font-size: 12px;">Erie Prep (10-1) vs. Council Rock South (1-2), 8 p.m.</span><br />
<span style="font-size: 12px;">Belle Vernon (7-1) vs. Exeter Township (3-3), 8 p.m.</span></div>
<div style="color: #444444; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; line-height: 18px; margin-bottom: 15px; margin-top: 15px;">
<strong><span style="font-size: 10pt;">Class AA</span><span style="font-size: 13.3333px;"><br /></span></strong><span style="font-size: 12px;">Northern Lebanon (3-1) vs. Greenville (10-3), 2 p.m<br />Brookville (9-1) vs. Montoursville (4-2), 2 p.m.<br />H</span><span style="font-size: 12px;">untingdon (6-1) vs. New Hope Solebury (1-1), 2 p.m.</span><br />
<span style="font-size: 12px;">Reynolds (10-1) vs. Southern Columbia (4-3), 2 p.m.</span><span style="font-size: 12px;"><br /></span><span style="font-size: 12px;">Chestnut Ridge (5-1) vs. Boiling Springs (3-2), 4 p.m.</span><span style="font-size: 12px;"> </span><br />
<span style="font-size: 12px;">Burrell (7-1) vs. Lake Lehman (2-1), 4 p.m.</span><span style="font-size: 12px;"> </span><br />
<span style="font-size: 12px;">Saucon Valley (11-1) vs. Bishop McDevitt (12-1), 4 p.m.</span><span style="font-size: 12px;"> </span><br />
<span style="font-size: 12px;">Wyalusing Valley (4-1) vs. Fort LeBoeuf (10-2), 4 p.m.</span></div>
Joe Tuscanohttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11235073348692620956noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-19390094.post-32055624703716007122016-02-10T16:38:00.001-05:002016-02-10T16:38:24.652-05:00Off the Mat AA state rankings106 <br />
1. AARON BURKETT ..........12…Chestnut Ridge ................. 5 <br />
2. KEVAN GENTILE ............12…Jim Thorpe ..................... 11 <br />
3. JARET LANE ..................10…Southern Columbia........... 4 <br />
4. WYATT LUTZ .................10…Montoursville................... 4 <br />
5. BEAU BAYLESS ..............09…Reynolds ........................ 10<br />
113 <br />
1. GAVIN TEASDALE ........10…Jefferson Morgan ............. 7 <br />
2. ALAN DILTZ .................12…Benton............................. 4 <br />
3. ABE GUARRIELLO ........12…Fort LeBoeuf .................. 10 <br />
4. BRONSON GRABER......09…Upper Dauphin................. 3 <br />
5. WILLIE GIRARD............12…Williams Valley ............... 11<br />
120 <br />
1. CHARLIE LENNOX .........12…Fort LeBoeuf .................. 10 <br />
2. RYAN CARLSON ............12…Brockway ......................... 9 <br />
3. JACK HILL .....................12…Saucon Valley ................. 11 <br />
4. ANGELO BARBERIO… ....12…Muncy ............................. 4 <br />
5. JALIN HANKERSON .......11…Boiling Springs.................. 3<br />
126 <br />
1. JON GABRIEL ................12…Bedford ........................... 5 <br />
2. COLE MATTHEWS .........10…Reynolds ........................ 10 <br />
3. BRIAN COURTNEY .........11…Athens ............................. 4 <br />
4. MAX MURIN .................11…Central Cambria ............... 6 <br />
5. JOE LOBECK..................12…Lancaster Catholic ............ 3<br />
132 <br />
1. TAYLOR ORTZ ...............12…Brookville......................... 9 <br />
2. JACOB WASSER ............12…Palisades........................ 11 <br />
3. SETH HOGUE ................12…Reynolds ........................ 10 <br />
4. COLLIN GLORIOSO ........12…Huntingdon...................... 6 <br />
5. SAM HEPLER.................11…Tri Valley........................ 11<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
138 <br />
1. GEORGE PHILLIPPI .........12…Derry Area ....................... 7 <br />
2. JUSTIN MCCOY ..............10…Chestnut Ridge ................. 5 <br />
3. JARRETT CARTER ...........12…Fort LeBoeuf .................. 10 <br />
4. MATT SCHMALL ............12…Northern Lehigh ............. 11 <br />
5. CREIGHTON EDSELL…….10…Wyalusing......................... 4<br />
145 <br />
1. MIKE CARR ...................12…South Fayette................... 7 <br />
2. JAMES DUFFY ...............12…Smethport ....................... 9 <br />
3. KEITH BATKOWSKI........12…Montoursville................... 4 <br />
4. TOM OPDENHOFF ........12…Central Cambria ............... 6 <br />
5. KODY KOMARA ............11…Freedom .......................... 7<br />
152 <br />
1. ROBBIE PATRICK...........10…Ligonier Valley.................. 6 <br />
2. JON WAGNER ...............12…Huntingdon...................... 6 <br />
3. NATE NEWBERRY..........12…Biglerville ......................... 3 <br />
4. NICK MONICO ..............12…Saegertown.................... 10 <br />
5. COLLIN EDSELL..............12…Wyalusing ........................ 4<br />
160 <br />
1. JAKE WETZEL ................12…South Park ....................... 7 <br />
2. BLAKE MARKS ..............12…Southern Columbia........... 4 <br />
3. GIO VONNE SANDERS ...11…Jeannette......................... 7 <br />
4. RYAN FARBER ...............12…Northern Lehigh ............. 11 <br />
5. ZACK FRY......................12…Hughesville ...................... 4<br />
170 <br />
1. JACOB OLIVER ..............11…Huntingdon...................... 6 <br />
2. ANTHONY WELSH .........12…Beth Center...................... 7 <br />
3. CODY MULLIGAN ..........10…Saegertown.................... 10 <br />
4. BRANDON STOKES........12…Milton ............................. 4 <br />
5. STORM MCDONALD .....12…Berlin Brothersvalley ........ 5<br />
182 <br />
1. DAKOTA GEER ..............12…Franklin ......................... 10 <br />
2. GREG BULSAK...............12…South Park ....................... 7 <br />
3. ANTHONY WALTERS .....10…Westmont Hilltop ............. 6 <br />
4. GARRETT HOFFMAN .....12…Montoursville................... 4 <br />
5. BILL BOWLEN ...............12…Jefferson Morgan ............. 7<br />
195 <br />
1. CONNOR FREY ..............12…Lehighton ...................... 11 <br />
2. GAVIN HOFFMAN .........10…Montoursville................... 4 <br />
3. CONNER BUTTRY ..........12…Chestnut Ridge ................. 5 <br />
4. ROBERT SCHERER .........12…Burrell ............................. 7 <br />
5. DEVAN SIMPSON..........12…Cambridge Springs.......... 10<br />
220 <br />
1. GAGE GLADYSZ .............12…Greenville ...................... 10 <br />
2. COLE NYE .....................12…Bishop McDevitt ............... 3 <br />
3. TOBY CAHILL ................11…Berlin Brothersvalley ........ 5 <br />
4. BEN CERNEY .................12…Montoursville................... 4 <br />
5. JOSIAH JONES ..............10…Westmont-Hilltop............. 6<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
285 <br />
1. JAKE BEISTEL ................12…Southmoreland ................ 7 <br />
2. BRYLEE SHUMAKER.......12…Redbank Valley................. 9 <br />
3. ROBERT DUNBAR..........12…Wyomissing ..................... 3 <br />
4. JOSH LIND ....................12…Mount Pleasant................ 7 <br />
5. BRADY LINEBAUGH .......12…Bermudian Springs ........... 3 <br />
<br />
OTM 2016 DUAL MEET RANKINGS <br />
1. BROOKVILLE........................ ...................................... 9 <br />
2. REYNOLDS........................... .................................... 10 <br />
3. CHESTNUT RIDGE................. ...................................... 5 <br />
4. NORTHERN LEBANON .......... ...................................... 3 <br />
5. WYALUSING ........................ ...................................... 4 <br />
6. SAUCON VALLEY .................. .................................... 11 <br />
7. MONTOURSVILLE ................ ...................................... 4 <br />
8. HUNTINGDON ..................... ...................................... 6 <br />
9. BURRELL.............................. ...................................... 7 <br />
10. FORT LEBOEUF .................... .................................... 10 <br />
<br />Joe Tuscanohttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11235073348692620956noreply@blogger.com0