3/03/2015

State picks

Class AAA
106–1. Matt Parker (Pennridge); 2. Cole Manley (Altoona); 3. Caleb Morris (Waynesburg); 4. George Bazona (Central Mountain)
113–1. Devin Brown (Franklin Regional); 2. Gage Curry (North Hills); 3. Austin DeSanto (Exeter); 4. Dustin Steffinino (Upper Perkiomen)
120–1. Spencer Lee (Franklin Regional); 2. Sam Sasso (Nazareth); 3. Tyshawn White (Central Dauphin); 4. Brett Kulp (Exeter)
126–1. Luke Karam (Bethlehem Catholic); 2. Ethan McCoy (Latrobe); 3. Jimmy Hoffman (Hazelton); 4. Wade Cummings (Downingtown East)
132–1. Luke Pletcher (Latrobe); 2. A.C. Headlee (Waynesburg); 3. D.J. Fehlman (Warren); 4. Brock Port (Bellefonte)
138–1. Sam Krivus (Hempfield); 2. Zach Elvin (Central Dauphin); 3.Cameron Coy (Penn-Trafford); 4. Trent Hidlay (Mifflin County)
145–1. Patrick Duggan (Cumberland Valley); 2. Michael Kemerer (Franklin Regional); 3. James Saylor (Easton); 4. Hayden Hidlay (Mifflin County)
152–1. Vincenzo Joseph (Pgh. Central Catholic); 2. Josh Maruca (Franklin Regional); 3. Kaleb Young (Punxsutawney); 4. Michale Labriola (Bethlehem Catholic)
160–1. Josh Shields (Franklin Regional); 2. Cody Cordes (Wyoming Valley West); 3. Baily Shutt (Lower Dauphin); 4. Noah Stewart (Mifflin County)
170–1. Te’Shan Campbell (Penn Hills); 2. Matt Mirth (Southern Lehigh); 3. Kyle Gentile (Penn Ridge); 4. D.J. Hollingshead (Altoona)
182–1. Kellan Stout (Mt. Lebanon); 2. Casey Glunt (James Buchanan); 3. Evan Wilson (Central Bucks East); 4. Josh Colella (Cedar Cliff)
195–1. Francis Duggan (Cumberland Valley); 2. Tommy Rayhart (Big Springs); 3. Jan Johnson (Governer Mifflin); 4. Drew Phipps (Norwin)
220–1. Jordan Wood (Boyertown); 2. Ty Worthing (Kiski); 3. Seth Janney (South Western); 4. Omar haddad (Parkland)
Hvy–1. Andrew Dunn (Bethlehem Catholic); 2. Bo Spiller (Solanco); 3. Josh Fye (Bald Eagle Area); 4. Ben Bish (Meadville)

Class AA
106–1. Gavin Teasdale (Jefferson-Morgan); 2. Kevin Gentile (Jim Thorpe); 3. Alan Dilts (Benton); 4. Aaron Burkett (Chestnut Ridge)
113–1. Cam Newman (Line Mountain); 2. Max Murin (Central Cambria); 3. Joe Lobeck (Lancaster Catholic); 4. Angelo Barberio (Muncy)
120–1. Colin Glorioso (Huntingdon); 2. Taylor Orts (Brookville); 3. Cole Matthews (Reynolds); 4. Caleb Bordner (Tri Valley)
126–1. Triston Law (Forest Hills); 2. Jon Gabriel (Bedford); 3. Seth Hogue (Reynolds); 4. Charles Johnson (Wyoming Area)
132–1. George Phillippi (Derry); 2. Korbin Myers (Boiling Springs); 3. Josh Georgio (Schuylkil Valley); 4. Kody Komara (Freedom)
138–1. Kyle Shoop (Boiling Springs); 2. Mike Carr (South Fayette); 3. Tyler Vath (Saegertown); 4. Collin Edsell (Wyalusing)
145–1. Kent Lane (Southern Columbia); 2. Zack Fry (Hughesville); 3. Nick Monico (Saegertown); 4. Dakota Nixon (Muncy)
152–1. Jake Wentzel (South Park); 2. Billy Barnes (Southern Columbia); 3. Jacob Oliver (Huntingdon); 4. Mike Communale (Pius X)
160–1. Cole Walter (Mifflinburg); 2. Bryce Fochtman (Berlin-Brothersvalley); 3. Jared Walker (South Fayette); 4. John Vaughn (Boiling Springs)
170–1. Greg Bulsak (South Park); 2. Britton Shelton (Bermudian Springs); 3. Levi Niebauer (Cambria heights); 4. Mike Millero (Reynolds)
182–1. Corey Hazel (Penns Valley); 2. Dakota Geer (Franklin); 3. Bill Bowlen (Jefferson-Morgan); 4. Garrett Reinwald (Ft. Leboeuf)
195–1. Dylan Reynolds (Saegertown); 2. Scott Thompson (Blairsville); 3. Zac Faust (G.A.R. Memorial); 4. Alex Hummel (North Schuylkil)
220–1. Reynold Maines (West Branch); 2. Jacob Robb (Kittanning); 3. Dylan Otis (Wyalusing); 4. Sam McCollum (Bermudian Springs)
Hvy–1. Al Beattie (Burrell); 2. Jack Beistel (Southmoreland); 3. Saul Wilkins (G.A.R. Memorial); 4. Jack Karsten (Cameron County)

3/01/2015

WPIAL AAA results

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
106 - Caleb Morris, Waynesburg dec Job Chishko, Penn-Trafford 4-2 SV
113 - Devin Brown, Franklin Regional  dec Gage Curry, North Hills 10-4
120 - Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional pinned Zach Hartman, Belle Vernon 1:38
126 - Ethan McCoy, Latrobe dec Joe Blumer, Kiski Area 3-0
132 - AC Headlee, Waynesburg dec Luke Pletcher, Latrobe 2-1 UTB
138 - Sam Krivus, Hempfield dec Cameron Coy, Penn-Trafford 4-3
145 - Michael Kemerer, Franklin Regional pinned Jarod Verkleeren, Belle Vernon 5:22
152 - Vincenzo Joseph, Central Catholic major dec Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional 17-7
160 - Josh Shields, Franklin Regional major dec Paul Dunn, Bethel Park 15-7
170 - Te'Shan Campbell, Penn Hills dec Austin Bell, Belle Vernon 1-0
182 - Kellan Stout, Mt Lebanon Inj Def Milton Kobaly, Belle Vernon
195 - Drew Phipps, Norwin dec Zach Smith, North Allegheny 5-3
220 - Tyler Worthing, Kiski Area dec Fred Mantsch, Hempfield 3-1 SV
285 - Tyler Mears, Latrobe dec Chase Logan, Hempfield  4-2 SV
THIRD-PLACE CONSOLATIONS
106 -  Louis Newell, Seneca Valley dec Logan Macri, Canon-McMillan 5-4
113 -  Hunter Baxter, Pine-Richland  dec Noah Levitt, Kiski Area 7-3
120 - Chris Eddins, Greensburg Salem dec Zeke Beatty, Laurel Highlands 2-0
126 - Tyler Kenney, Connellsville dec Mike Heinl, Shaler 7-4
132 - Josh Ridgeway, Norwin dec Jake Hinkson, North Allegheny 6-2
138 - Dom Giannangeli, Franklin Regional dec David Kelly, Pine-Richland 9-3
145 - Micah Kusturiss, Canon-McMillan dec Brandon Ingram, McKeesport 7-1
152 - Ethan Smith, Latrobe dec Nino Bonaccorsi, Bethel Park 5-4
160 - Tony Palumbo, Central Catholic dec Brendan Burnham, Pine-Richland 3-2
170 - Jake Shaffer, Latrobe dec Brooks Wilding, Upper St Clair 9-3 
182 - Matt McGillick, Penn-Trafford Inj Def Josh Bahr, West Allegheny
195 - Eli Grape, Upper St Clair dec  Nathan Barcaskey, 6-2 TB
220 - Dylan Davis, Latrobe Inj Def Stephon Peake, Hopewell
285 - Louis Mauro, Connellsville dec Zach Jablonski, Montour 6-2

2/28/2015

Southwest Regional results



PIAA Wrestling
Class AA Souwthwest Region Tournament
at Canon-McMillan High School Finals
106–Teasdale (Jefferson-Morgan) dec. Aaron Burkett (Chestnut Ridge) 3-0
113–Murin (Central Cambria) dec. Link (Penn Cambria) 3-0
120–Glorioso (Huntingdon) dec. Howard (Jefferson-Morgan) 8-2
126–Gabriel (Bedford) dec. Law (Forest Hills) 6-3
132–Phillippi (Derry) tech fall over Boozel (Mount Union) 21-6
138–Carr (South Fayette) dec. Opdenhoff (Central Cambria) 8-2
145–Patrick (Ligonier Valley) dec. Vonne Sanders (Jeannette) 8-1
152–Wentzel (South Park) dec. Oliver (Huntngdon) 11-3
160–Fochtman (Berlin) dec. Walker (South Fayette) 3-2 UTB
170–Bulsak (South Park) dec. Niebauer (Cambria Height) 5-3 SV
182–Hazel (Penns Valley) dec.. Bowlen (Jefferson-Morgan) 3-2
195–Thompson (Blairsville) dec. Buttry (Chestnut Ridge) 7-1
220–Maines (West Branch) pinned Robb (Kittanning) 5:11
Hvy–Beattie (Burrell) dec. Beistel (Southmoreland) 7-3
Third & Fourth
106–Griffiths (Southmoreland) dec. Campbell 9Cambria Heights) 7-0
113–Couteret (West Branch) dec. Keipper (Forest Hills) 8-1
120–McCoy (Chestnut Ridge) dec. Andrews (Westmont-Hilltop) 3-0
126–Kepple (Derry) dec. Biddle (Central) 5-2
132–Komara (Freedom) dec. Trimmer (Avonworth) 3-2
138–Myers (Southmoreland) dec. Clark (Ligonier Valley) 3-2
145–Stewart (Marion Center) dec. Brown (Moshannon Valley) 7-6
152–Crouse (Chestnut Ridge) dec. Charlesworth (Mt. Pleasant) 4-0
160–Doak (Blairsville) dec. Walters (Westmont Hilltop) 4-1
170–Cahill (Berlin) dec. Welsh (Beth-Center) 1-0
182–Beltz (South Fayette) dec. Brown (Beth-Center) 2-1
195–Cahill (Berlin) pinned Fournier (Elizabeth Forward) 2:50
220–Oliver (United) dec. Smith (Meyersdale) 5-0
Hvy–Wolfe (Jefferson-Morgan) dec. Collins (Berlin) 8-4
Fifth & Sixth
106–Pirl (Ligonier Valley) dec. Christie (Westmont Hilltop) 2-0 ride
113–Flaherty (Everett) dec. Alberts (Ellwood City) 3-1
120–McDermitt (Burgettstown) dec. Wano (Derry) 4-1
126–Novak (Mt. Pleasant) dec. Decker (Penns Valley) 5-2
132–George (Richland) dec. Ging (South Fayette) 3-1 SV
138–Claar (Chestnut Ridge) dec. Moenstine (Central) 7-2
145–Mears (Mt. Pleasant) dec. Baney (Huntingdon) 5-1
152–Greenwald (Burrell)dec. Jenkins (S. Allegheny) 7-2
160–Wagner (Huntingdon) dec. Stay (Beth-Center) 5-1
170–Slippey (West Branch) pinned Brett (Bedford) :59
182–McDonald (Berlin) dec. Foster (Juniata) 6-3
195–Scherer (Burrell) dec. Hamilton (Moshannon Valley) 7-2
220–Sever (Yough) dec. Hitchens (S. Allegheny) 3-2
Hvy–Deitman (United) pinned Lind (Mt. Pleasant) 2:10
 
 


2/25/2015

Regional AA Picks

106 Pounds
1. Gavin Teasdale, Jefferson-Morgan
2. Aaron Burkett, Chestnut Ridge
3. Tyler Griffiths, Southmoreland
113 Pounds
1. Max Murin Central Cambria
2. Gage Nicolella, McGuffey
3. Nolan Link, Penn Cambria
120 Pounds
1. Collin Glorioso, Huntingdon
2. Brendan Howard, Jefferson-Morgan
3. Austin McDermitt, Burgettstown
126 Pounds
1. Tristan Law, Forest Hills
2. Jon Gabriel, Bedford
3. Hunter Neely, Bentworth
132 Pounds
1. George Phillippi, Derry
2. Joe Swank, Berlin
3. Adam George, Richland
138 Pounds
1. Mike Carr, South Fayette
2. Tom Opdenhoff, Central Cambria
3. Evan Myers, Southmoreland
145 Pounds
1. Rob Patrick, Ligonier Valley
2. Isaac Stewart, Marion Center
3. Gio Vonne Sanders, Jeannette
152 Pounds
1. Jake Wentzel, South Park
2. Jacob Oliver, Huntingdon
3. Ethan Charlewsworth, Yough
160 Pounds
1. Jared Walker, South Fayette
2. Andrew Doak, Blairsville
3. Bryce Fochtman, Berlin
170 Pounds
1. Greg Bulsak, South Park
2. Levi Niebauer, Cambrian Heights
3. Taylor Cahill, Berlin
182 Pounds
1. Corey Hazel, Penns Valley
2. Bill Bowlen, Jefferson-Morgan
3. Scott Carbaugh, Southern Huntingdon
195 Pounds
1. Scott Thompson, Blairsville
2. Connor Buttry, Chestnut Ridge
3. Robert Scherer, Burrell
220 Pounds
1. Reynold Maines, West Branch
2. Jacob Robb, Kittanning
3. Josiah Jones, Westmont Hilltop
285 Pounds
1. Al Beattie, Burrell
2. Jake Beistel,, Southmoreland
3. Ian Wolfe, Jefferson-Morgan

District picks

Class AAA
106 Pounds
1. Logan Macri, Canon-McMillan
2. Caleb Morris, Waynesburg
3. Dan Florentino, Peters Township
113 Pounds
1. Gage Curry, North Hills
2. Devin Brown, Franklin Regional
3. Noah Levett, Kiski
120 Pounds
1. Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional
2. Zach Hartman, Belle Vernon
3. Chris Eddins, Greensburg Salem
126 Pounds
1. Gus Solomon, Franklin Regional
2. Ethan McCoy, Latrobe
3. Mike Heinl, Shaler
132 Pounds
1. Luke Pletcher, Latrobe
2. A.C. Headlee, Waynesburg
3. Ian Moritz, Fox Chapel
138 Pounds
1. Sam Krivus, Hempfield
2. Cameron Coy, Penn Trafford
3. Shaun Wilson, Waynesburg
145 Pounds
1. Michael Kemerer, Franklin Regional
2. Jarod Verkleeren, Belle Vernon
3. Austin Bonacci, West Mifflin
152 Pounds
1. Vincenzo Joseph, Central Catholic
2. Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional
3. Nino Bonaccorsi, Bethel Park
160 Pounds
1. Josh Shields, Franklin Regional
2. Nate Hall, West Allegheny
3. Paul Dunn, Bethel Park
170 Pounds
1. Te'Shan Campbell, Penn Hills
2. Austin Bell, Belle Vernon
3. Jake Shaffer, Latrobe
182 Pounds
1. Kellen Stout, Mt. Lebanon
2. Josh Barr, West Allegheny
3. Colin McCracken, Waynesburg
195 Pounds
1. Drew Phipps, Norwin
2. Chad Kuhn, Kiski
3. Zach Smith, North Allegheny
220 Pounds
1. Ty Worthing, Kiski
2. Fred Mantsch, Hempfield
3. Robert West, Trinity
285 Pounds
1. Tyler Mears, Latrobe
2. Brendan Furman, Canon-McMillan
3. Zach Jablonski, Montour

Section AAA results

Section 2
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 - Danny Florentino, Peters Township dec. Jacob Dunlop, Belle Vernon, 1-0.
113 - Dom Devine, Thomas Jefferson dec. Justin Mansberry, Laurel Highlands, 10-4.
120 - Zach Hartman, Belle Vernon pinned Zeke Beatty, Laurel Highlands, 5:25.
126 - Tyler Kenney, Connellsville dec. Philip Mary, Peters Township, 1-0.
132 - Neiko Kuntz, Belle Vernon dec. Vinny Palm, Upper St. Clair, 9-8.
138 - Mitchell Hartman, Belle Vernon dec. Nick Burkett, Thomas Jefferson, 4-3.
145 - Jarod Verkleeren, Belle Vernon major dec. Austin Bonacci, West Mifflin, 13-4.
152 - Nino Bonaccorsi, Bethel Park pinned Derek Verkleeren, Belle Vernon, 3:17.
160 - Paul Dunn, Bethel Park major dec. Jimmy Pierce, Laurel Highlands, 13-0.
170 - Austin Bell, Belle Vernon major dec. Brooks Wilding, Upper St. Clair, 14-4.
182 - Kellan Stout, Mt. Lebanon dec. Tommy Provance, Connellsville, 8-2.
195 - Eli Grape, Upper St. Clair dec. Bakhtiyar Zayullaev, Mt. Lebanon, 5-3.
220 - Michael Fine, Belle Vernon dec. Matt Butler, Connellsville, 5-3 OT.
285 - Louis Mauro, Connellsville pinned Bill Korber, Belle Vernon, 3:59.
THIRD-PLACE CONSOLATIONS
106 - Mason Franks, Connellsville major dec. Tyus Bundy, Ringgold, 9-0.
113 - David Wallace, Albert Gallatin dec. Ryan Dawson, Upper St. Clair, 6-0.
120 - Doug Gudenburr, Ringgold pinned Korey Patterson, Bethel Park, 2:08.
126 - Tyler Seliga, Belle Vernon pinned Codie Lavery, Albert Gallatin, 2:59.
132 - Braden Flinn, Thomas Jefferson dec. Tyrone Brown, Connellsville, 2-1.
138 - Jason Montgomery, Bethel Park dec. Lawrence Schrott, West Mifflin, 8-3.
145 - Sean Perri, Mt. Lebanon dec. Bryce Butler, Connellsville, 4-3 TB.
152 - Jake Gerard, Ringgold dec. Tyler Newman, Thomas Jefferson, 2:35.
160 - Henry Caulfield, Ringgold dec. Marco Marinelli, Thomas Jefferson, 3-1.
170 - Jeremy Huwe, Bethel Park pinned Darrell Sanders, Mt. Lebanon, 2:22.
182 - Milton Kobaly, Belle Vernon dec. Mike McAleavy, Peters Township, 4-2 TB.
195 - Gunnar Lynch, Connellsville dec. Hunter Ferrara, Belle Vernon, 3-1.
220 - Adam Montgomery, Bethel Park dec. Shamil Zayullaev, Mt. Lebanon, 3-0.
285 - Chris Pauley, Bethel Park dec. Jay Pollock, Upper St. Clair, 7-1.
FIFTH-PLACE CONSOLATIONS
106 - Falco Medan, Thomas Jefferson pinned Amir Muhammad, Baldwin, 1:37.
113 - John Mountain, Ringgold pinned Ted Gates, Bethel Park, 0:34.
120 - Jesean Maclin, West Mifflin dec. Tom Kyle, Upper St. Clair, 5-4.
126 - James Barrickman, Thomas Jefferson dec. Alexander Chafin-Martinez, Baldwin, 8-2.
132 - Michael Standish, Albert Gallatin major dec. A.J. Buckiso, Peters Township, 13-0.
138 - Gage Downer, Ringgold by injury default over Sam White, Mt. Lebanon.
145 - Tim Wallace, Albert Gallatin pinned Noah Seeberger, Bethel Park, 2:50.
152 - Turner Gray, Mt. Lebanon pinned Jamil Khalil, Baldwin, 0:21.
160 - Sal Merante, Peters Township pinned Josh Godzin, Belle Vernon, 3:30.
170 - Cruz White, Albert Gallatin dec. Brayden Stoffel, Thomas Jefferson, 12-5.
182 - John Dennis, Albert Gallatin dec. Bo Haines, Ringgold, 1-0.
195 - Alex Belack, Peters Township dec. Ian Edenfield, Laurel Highlands, 4-2.
220 - Dustin Lanning, Thomas Jefferson dec. Eric Higgs, Ringgold, 3-1.
285 - Gerald Brown, West Mifflin pinned Corey Dodson, Albert Gallatin, 2:21.
 
Sectionn 4
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 - Caleb Morris, Waynesburg dec. Logan Macri, Canon-McMillan, 4-2.
113 - Mike Kolosky, Trinity pinned Gino Silvat, Montour, 1:54.
120 - Cole Rush, Waynesburg dec. Ryan Cunningham, West Allegheny, 5-1.
126 - Camden Fontenot, Canon-McMillan dec. Logan Henderson, Waynesburg, 3-1. 
132 - A.C. Headlee, Waynesburg tech. fall Cam Reynolds, Trinity, 19-3.
138 - Shaun Wilson, Waynesburg tech. fall Alex Pichi, West Allegheny, 22-7.
145 - Micah Kusturiss, Canon-McMillan dec. Kyle Homet, Waynesburg, 1-0.
152 - Shane Piper, Waynesburg by injury default over Luke McConaghy, Moon. 
160 - Nathan Hall, West Allegheny pinned Terry Victor, Waynesburg, 1:47.
170 - DiMantae Bronaugh, Hopewell dec. Rocky McGeary, West Allegheny, 6-1.
182 - Josh Bahr, West Allegheny major dec. Tommy James, Canon-McMillan, 9-1.
195 - Nathan Barcaskey, Moon dec. Joe Gluzman, West Allegheny, 11-4.
220 - Robert West, Trinity dec. Stephon Peake, Hopewell, 6-2.
285 - Brendan Furman, Canon-McMillan dec. Zach Jablonski, Montour, 3-1 OT.
THIRD-PLACE CONSOLATIONS
106 - Anthony Rosati, Hopewell major dec. Evan Parkinson, Trinity, 13-0.
113 - Mason Schaefer, West Allegheny dec. Ryan Braun, Waynesburg, 2-1 TB.
120 - Tim Hritsko, Canon-McMillan dec. Nick Acuna, Moon, 7-0.
126 - Tony Steadman, Trinity dec. Justin Sullivan, Chartiers Valley, 5-4 TB.
132 - Matt Oblock, Canon-McMillan pinned Samuel Geffrey, Chartiers Valley, 2:30.
138 - Drew Vith, Montour dec. Gino Cecchine, Trinity, 6-1.
145 - Michael Resignalo, Chartiers Valley dec. Derek Drositis, Hopewell, 6-0. 
152 - Kevin Holman, Ambridge pinned J.P. Wegley, Montour, 3:40. 
160 - Jacob Bombardier, Montour dec. Alec Yochum, Moon, 5-3.
170 - Colin Funkhouser, Montour dec. Austin McConaghy, Moon, 7-6.
182 - Colin McCracken, Waynesburg pinned James Little, Moon, 2:19.
195 - James Zeremenko, Canon-McMillan dec. Ryan Keys, Waynesburg, 4-1.
220 - Luke Seifert, West Allegheny dec. Roman Macek, Montour, 5-3.
285 - Austin Fife, Trinity dec. Nicholas Canton, Chartiers Valley
FIFTH-PLACE CONSOLATIONS
106 - Curtis Cowher, West Allegheny pinned Devyn Giovengo, Montour, 1:16.
113 - John Carver, Moon pinned Alec Ward, Chartiers Valley, 2:14.
120 - A.J. Marino, Trinity dec. Sal Desimone, Montour, 5-4.
126 - Dan Reconnu, Montour dec. Matt Beatty, Blackhawk, 8-6.
132 - Jack Georgetson, Hopewell dec. Nico Marsico, Montour, 4-2 TB.
138 - Jaeden Gordon, Hopewell pinned Anthony Doyle, Chartiers Valley, 3:51.
145 - Dave Rubis, West Allegheny pinned Robert Vitale, Moon, 4:01.
152 - Collin Eger, Chartiers Valley dec. Justin Usenicnik, West Allegheny, 7-0.
160 - Anthony Hill, Ambridge dec. Dawson Leavines, Trinity, 9-7.
170 - Frank Crawford, Waynesburg by injury default over Jesse Lesko, Canon-McMillan.
182 - Damiel Sims, Hopewell pinned Salvatore DiBacco, Chartiers Valley, 3:49.
195 - Noah Drudy, Hopewell dec. Ben Johnson, Trinity, 6-4 OT.
220 - Jared Hladycz, Canon-McMillan pinned Jared Puhalla, Moon, 3:30.
285 - Kyle David, Hopewell dec. Ryan Clemens, Moon, 3-2 OT