2/27/2013

Class AAA Regional Pics

Class AAA

106
1. Luke Pletcher, Latrobe
2. Brendon Price, Canon-McMillan
3. Gage Curry, North Hills

113
1. A.C. Headlee, Waynesburg
2. Dom Forys, North Allegheny
3. James Harrison, West Mifflin

120
1. Dalton Macri, Canon-McMillan
2. Sam Krivus, Hempfield
3. Vincenzo Joseph, Central catholic

126
1. Connor Schram, Canon-McMillan
2. Michael Kemerer, Franklin Regional
3. Tyler Walker, North Hills

132
1. Tyler Smith, Franklin Regional
2. Drew Walker, North Hills
3. Ethan Kenney, Connellsville

138
1. Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional
2. Jesse Rodgers, North Allegheny
3. Sean LaVella, Hempfield

145
1. Solomon Chishko, Canon-McMillan
2. Cole Landowski, Kiski
3. Josh Shields, Franklin Regional

152
1. Tyler Reihnhart, Greensburg Salem
2. Heath Coles, Norwin
3. Kyle Skelly, Kiski

160
1. Zack Zavatsky, Latrobe
2. Zach Voytek, Greensburg Salem
3. Sam Minor, Canon-McMillan

170
1. Cody Wiercioch, Canon-McMillan
2. Kellan Stout, Mt. Lebanon
3. Noah Wilps, Chartiers Valley

182
1. Alex DeCiantis, North Allegheny
2. Adam Nickelson, Belle Vernon
3. Brent Blacharczyk, McGuffey

195
1. Matt McCutcheon, Kiski
2. Jacob Hart, Hampton
3. Alen Turcinhodzic, North Hills

220
1. Alex Campbell, Canon-McMillan
2. Cole Macek, Montour
3. Noah Shulman, Hampton

Hvy
1. Shane Kuhn, Kiski
2. Angelo Broglia, Canon-McMillan
3. Luke Fleck, Franklin Regional



SW AA Region picks

Class AA
Southwest Region Tournament
106 Pounds
1. Austin McDermitt, Burgettstown
2. Austin Griffiths, Southmoreland
3. John Gabriel, Bedford
4. Brendan Howard, Jefferson-Morgan

113
1. George Phillippio, Derry
2. Josh Brown, Claysburg-Kimmel
3. Justin Patrick, Ligonier Valley
4. Seth Carr, South Fayette

120
1. Josh Patrick, Ligonier Valley
2. Ryan Easter, Bedford
3. Mike Carr, South Fayette
4. Josiah Hughes, Valley

126
1. Garret Thomas, Bedford
2. Greg Bulsak, South Park
3. Dison Meyers, Southern Huntingdon
4. Vince Vahaly, Bentworth

132
1. Jason Nolf, Kittanning
2. Nick Zanetta, Keystone Oaks
3. Shane Gentry, SS Beaver
4. Brennon Shields, Southern Huntingdon

138
1. Nick Gavazzi, Charleroi
2. Sean Heggs, Juniata
3. Steven Edwards
4. Nick Naglic, Richland

145
1. Tanner Sutton, Chartiers-Houston
2. Phil Marra, Burrell
3. Noah Tarr, Blairsville
4. Seth Decker, Penns Valley

152
1. Andrew Doak, Blairsville
2. Boe Bonzo, Freedom
3. Tanner Williams, bedford
4. Grant Fetchet, South Fayette

160
1. Cody Law, Forest Hills
2. Jared Walker, South Fayette
3. Bryce Fochtman, Berlin-Borthersvalley
4. Connor Payne, SS Beaver

170
1. Dustin Conti, Jefferson-Morgan
2. Tyler Dibert, Chgestnut Ridge
3. Mike Fetchet, South Fayette
4. Nico Pecora, Richland

182
1. Dakota DesLauriers, Burrell
2. Scott Thompson, Blairsville
3. Mike Rogers, Penns Valley
4. Terrell Fields, Valley

195
1. Garrett Vulcano, Chartiers-Houston
2. James Stodart, Moshannon Valley
3. Zach Walker, South Fayette
4. Tyler Oliver, United

220
1. Jake Temple, Avella
2. Jacob Ludwig, Moshannon Valley
3. James Bennett, Hyndman Charter
4. Don Shovestall, Westmont-Hilltop

Hvy
1. Mitchell Hall, Tussey Mountain
2. Allan Beattie, Burrell
3. Jacob Beistel, Southmoreland
4. Morgan Selepack, West Branch





2/26/2013

WPIAL AAA Pairings

Here is the link to the WPIAL Class AAA Championships at Norwin.

http://www.wpial.org/stuff/12-13/wr/2013%20aaa%20vii_region%20championships.pdf

2/25/2013

Bethlehem mayor ejected from tourney


EASTON (AP) — The mayor of Bethlehem had to be ejected from a wrestling tournament after criticizing calls made by mat officials during the District 11 Class AAA wrestling championships at Liberty High School.
The Express-Times of Easton reports (http://bit.ly/13F77wP ) Bethlehem Mayor John Callahan was asked to leave Saturday night after loudly objecting to calls made during the 220-pound championship match. Callahan’s son John, who wrestles for Freedom High School, earlier placed fourth in the 195-pound weight class.
The director of officials for District 11, Gene Waas, says referee Dennis Buchman handled the situation properly. He says Buchman had no idea Callahan was the mayor of Bethlehem.
Callahan, a second-term mayor running for Northampton County executive, wrote on his Twitter account: “Pretty sad when a wrestling fan can’t express displeasure about a call.”

Region pairings

106 
7-1 Austin McDermitt 10 Burgettstown  33-4 Bye; 7-5 Sheldon Phillips 10 West Greene  23-14 vs. 6-3 Dustin Dellman 12 West Branch  20-7; 6-2 Collin Glorioso 9 Huntingdon  31-4 vs. 7-4 Jihad Ratliff 9 Valley  28-9; 7-6 Ben Hritsko 10 Chartiers-Houston  26-18 vs. 5-2 Aaron Burkett 9 Chestnut Ridge  29-6 

5-1 Jonathan Gabriel 9 Bedford  30-2 vs. 7-7 Hunter Neely 9 Bentworth  29-12; 6-4 David Wiles 9 Marion Center  26-9 vs. 7-2 Austin Griffiths 10 Southmoreland  28-3; 7-3 Brendan Howard 10 Jefferson-Morgan  36-5 vs. 5-3 Trey Childers 10 Northern Bedford  16-14; 6-1Triston Law 10 Forest Hills  27-3 bye 
    
113 
6-1 Josh Brown 12 Claysburg-Kimmel  25-5 Bye; 5-3 Garrett Foster 11 Somerset  18-8 vs. 7-3 Zach Swarrow 12 Beth-Center  20-6; 7-2 Seth Carr 12 South Fayette  32-4 vs. 6-4 Sage Moist 11 Mount Union  29-5; 7-6 Cody Charles 11 Yough  25-12 vs. 5-2 Blake Dunlap 9 Chestnut Ridge  11-3 
    

5-1 Bill Charlton 12 Meyersdale  32-4 vs. 7-7 Justo Hernandez 9 South Allegheny  31-8; 7-4 Jake Rothka 11 Bentworth  35-8 vs. 6-2 Justin Patrick 11 Ligonier Valley  30-3; 6-3 Kale Burket 10 Central  26-4 vs. 7-5 John Dennis 11 Burgettstown  24-12; 7-1 George Phillipi 9 Derry Area  35-3 bye 
    
120 
5-1 Ryan Easter 11 Bedford  31-1 bye; 7-4 Mike Novak 9 Mount Pleasant  36-11 vs. 6-3 Tom Opdenhoff 9 Central Cambria  29-4; 6-2 Joseph Davis 11 Cambria Heights  27-6 vs. 7-6 Evan Myers 9 Southmoreland  16-15; 5-3 Derrick Claar 10 Chestnut Ridge  33-10 vs. 7-2 Josiah Hughes 12 Valley  29-9 
    
7-1 Nathan Reckner 12 South Side Beaver  29-2 vs. 6-4 Adam George 10 Richland  20-12; 7-7 Richie McGinnis 11 Chartiers-Houston  33-14 vs. 5-2 Joe Swank 9 Berlin-Brothersvalley  31-6; 7-3 Mike Carr 9 South Fayette  25-9 vs. 7-5 Matt Vickless 11 Bentworth  29-12; 6-1 Joshua Patrick 12 Ligonier Valley  24-0 bye 

126 
5-1 Garrett Thomas 11 Bedford  30-2 vs. Bye; 6-4 Devon Green 11 Huntingdon  25-14 vs. 7-3 John Demaske 11 Jefferson-Morgan  23-3; 7-2 Vince Vahaly 12 Bentworth  29-5 vs. 5-3 Collin Day 12 Meyersdale  35-8; 7-6 Shane Ging 9 South Fayette  25-19 vs. 6-2 Jake Boozel 9 Mount Union  26-8 
    

6-1 Dison Myers 12 Southern Huntingdon 27-4 vs. 7-7 Cody Charletta 11 Yough  29-11; 7-4 Patrick Dewitt 11 Valley  31-9 vs. 5-2 Trent Crouse 10 Chestnut Ridge  34-6; 6-3 Jordan Quarello 9 Central  24-5 vs. 7-5 Damon Greenwald 9 Burrell  27-13; 7-1 Greg Bulsak 9 South Park  31-7 bye 
    
132 
7-1 Jason Nolf 11 Kittanning  38-0 bye; 7-5 Jake Wentzel 9 South Park  28-7 vs. 6-3 Brad Thomas 12 Cambria Heights  18-5; 6-2 Brennon Shields 12 Southern Huntingdon  25-1 vs. 7-4Shane Gentry 11 South Side Beaver  35-3; 7-6 Trevor Wood 12 Bentworth  32-14 vs. 5-2 Mason Replogle 12 Northern Bedford  23-7 
    
5-1 Chris Miller 12 Berlin-Brothersvalley  34-3 vs. 7-7 Wade Blackmon 12 West Greene  29-11; 6-4 Adam Barrick 12 Juniata  32-7 vs. 7-2 Nick Zanetta 12 Keystone Oaks  29-3; 7-3 JR Andrejcik 11 Burrell  28-7 vs. 5-3Tanner Hetrick 11  Meyersdale  30-11; 6-1 John Hayles 12 West Branch  32-5 bye 
     
138 
6-1 Sean Heggs 12 Juniata  34-4 bye; 5-3 Braden Fochtman 9 Berlin-Brothersvalley  29-9 vs. 7-3 Steve Edwards 11 Burrell  35-6; 7-2 Anthony Welsh 9 Beth-Center  35-11 vs. 6-4 Nick Hoenstine 10 Central  23-7; 7-6 Nick Kusich 10 Avella  29-13 vs. 5-2 Damian Corle 12 Northern Bedford  23-9 
    
5-1 Toby Brett 11 Bedford  25-6 vs. 7-7 Taylor Wentzel 12 South Park  23-6; 7-4 Jason Miller 11 Jefferson-Morgan  36-9 vs. 6-2 Nicholas Naglic 11 Richland  27-6; 6-3 Parker Bumbarger 11 West Branch  34-6 vs. 7-5 Nolan Wise 11 Highlands  17-9; 7-1 Nick Gavazzi 11 Charleroi  32-0 bye     
145 
6-1 Noah Tarr 12 Blairsville  33-2 bye; 5-3 Seth Deist 11 Meyersdale  30-10 vs. 7-3 Matt Johnston 12 West Greene  37-4; 7-2 Tanner Sutton 12 Chartiers-Houston  38-6 vs. 6-4 Luke Nanna 12 Juniata  24-12; 7-6 Jason Stay 10 Beth-Center  26-12 vs. 5-2 Drew Gartland 12 Northern Bedford  28-1 
    
5-1 Tanner Cahill 12 Conemaugh Township  32-2 vs. 7-7 Drew Trybus 12 Keystone Oaks  19-9; 7-4 Austin Mears 10 Mount Pleasant 30-17 vs. 6-2 Seth Decker 11 Penns Valley  29-4; 
6-3 Eric Lynn 11 Huntingdon  23-11 vs. 7-5 Ryan Zalar 11 Jefferson-Morgan  21-9; 7-1 Phil Marra 12 Burrell  26-6 bye 
    
152 
6-1 Andrew Doak 10 Blairsville  33-1 bye; 5-3 Corey Fritch 11 North Star  24-12 vs. 7-3 Grant Fetchet 11 South Fayette  33-8; 7-2 Taylor Jack 12 Kittanning  32-9 vs. 6-4 Cole Confer 12 Penns Valley  28-7; 7-6 Jake McKee 10 Burgettstown  21-23 vs. 5-2 Taylor Cahill 10 Conemaugh Township  31-5 
    
5-1 Tanner Williams 12 Bedford  30-4 vs. 7-7 Kurt Struwe 12 Beaver Area  21-10; 7-4 Shawn Carl 11 Avella  24-15 vs. 6-2 Levi Niebauer 10 Cambria Heights  24-8; 6-3 Luke Slippey 10 West Branch  30-10 vs. 7-5 Ethan Charlesworth 10 Mount Pleasant  25-8; 7-1 Boe Bonzo 12 Freedom  23-3 bye 
    
160 
6-1 Cody Law 12 Forest Hills  27-0 bye 7-5 Nico Brown 10 Beth-Center  21-9 vs. 7-3 Derek Hull 11 Chartiers-Houston  30-17; 5-2 Landon Lohr 11 Somerset  25-4 vs. 7-7Matt Abbott 12 Burgettstown  25-14; 6-4 Matt Norris 10 Huntingdon  22-14 vs. 7-2 Connor Payne 12 South Side Beaver  32-7 
    
7-1 Jared Walker 10 South Fayette 28-6 vs. 5-3 Bradie Bollman 12 Chestnut Ridge  28-9; 7-6 Marcus Davenport 11 Valley  26-10 vs. 6-2 Corey Hazel 10 Penns Valley  31-2; 6-3 Dylan Smith 11 Mount Union  30-6 vs. 7-4 Bill Bowlen 9 Jefferson-Morgan  29-10; 5-1 Bryce Fochtman 10 Berlin-Brothersvalley  33-2 bye 
    
170 
7-1 Dustin Conti 12 Jefferson-Morgan  34-0 Bye; 7-5 Dalton Wildman 11 West Greene  29-8 vs. 6-3 Jack Pinkas 12 Forest Hills  26-6; 5-2 Caleb Grimes 12 Bedford  23-10 vs. 7-4 Josh Churchin 11 North Catholic  19-9; 7-6 Gary Fellecker 12 Yough  24-10 vs. 6-2 Nico Pecora 11 Richland  27-8 
    
6-1 Cory Kylor 12 Mount Union  32-3 vs. 7-7 Austin Piper 12 Mount Pleasant  19-19; 5-3 Bill Dunbar 12 Meyersdale  27-8 vs. 7-2 Mike Fetchet 12 South Fayette  36-2; 7-3 David Kincaid 12 Chartiers-Houston  25-11 vs. 6-4 Cody Kephart 12 Portage  25-5; 5-1 Tyler Dibert 12 Chestnut Ridge  35-4 bye 
    
182 
7-1 Dakota DesLauriers 12 Burrell  29-0 bye; 7-5 Lucas Richardson 11 Yough  28-10 vs. 6-3 Tyler Crawford 12 Cambria Heights  25-5; 6-2 Mike Rogers 10 Penns Valley  32-2 vs. 7-4 Freddie McKissick 11 Carlynton  22-5; 7-6 Zack Simonelli 12 Avella  21-10 vs. 5-2 Michael Brett 12 Bedford  22-9 
    
5-1 Gavin Berkley 11 Meyersdale  39-2 vs.7-7 Brad Haney 12 South Fayette  26-16; 6-4 Charles Hropovich 12 United  19-4 vs. 7-2 Terrell Fields 11 Valley  33-5; 7-3 Justin Overly 12 Mount Pleasant  35-9 vs. 5-3 Logan Eller 10 Somerset  19-10 
6-1 Scott Thompson 10 Blairsville  12-0 bye 
    
195 
7-1 Garrett Vulcano 12 Chartiers-Houston 39-2 bye; 7-5 Eli Holt 12 Mount Pleasant  27-13 vs. 6-3 Philip Kyle 11 Mount Union  24-11; 6-2 Tyler Oliver 10 United  26-1 vs. 7-4 Brad Grinnen 11 Ellwood City  29-7; 7-6 Seth Hitchens 10 South Allegheny  27-11 vs. 5-2 Shad Brumbaugh 12 Tussey Mountain  15-5 
    
5-1 Dan Albright 12 Chestnut Ridge  33-4 vs. 7-7 Dakota Datz 12 Southmoreland  14-6; 6-4 Maverick Swartz 12 Penns Valley  29-6 vs. 7-2 Zach Walker 11 South Fayette  31-5; 7-3 Zac Croyle 12 Kittanning 25-10 vs. 5-3 Jacob Nickelson 12 Somerset  26-2; 6-1 James Stodart 12 Moshannon Valley  28-2 bye 
    
220 
7-1 Jake Temple 11 Avella  34-11 Bye; 7-5 Joe Kazalas 9 Keystone Oaks  21-11 vs. 6-3 Seth McLendon 11 Penn Cambria  16-5; 5-2 Brad Winegardner 12 Chestnut Ridge  30-8 vs. 7-4 Josh Lind 9 Mount Pleasant  20-15; 7-6 Jake Fordyce 12 Bentworth 30-10 vs. 6-2 Don Shovestull 12 Westmont-Hilltop  26-6 
    
6-1 Jacob Ludwig 12 Moshannon Valley 27-3 vs. 7-7Trevor McIntyre 9 Fort Cherry  15-13; 5-3 Mitchell Walker 12 Berlin-Brothersvalley  26-9 vs. 7-2 Cody Jacobs 12 West Greene  31-5 
7-3 Tom Sever 10 Yough  30-9 vs. 6-4 Reynold Maines 10 West Branch  33-4; 5-1 James Bennett 11 Hope for Hyndman  35-1 bye 


Hvy 
7-1 Allan Beattie 10 Burrell  33-8 Bye; 7-5 KaDale Coles 10 Avonworth  21-12 vs.6-3 Nikolas Smith 11 Mount Union  28-6; 
6-2 Aaron Gill 11 Cambria Heights  28-4 vs. 7-4 Trevin Bedilion 11 West Greene  22-16 7-6 Nick Grady 11 Chartiers-Houston  5-5 vs. 5-2 Austin Buttry 12 Chestnut Ridge  34-4 
    
5-1 Mitchell Hall 12 Tussey Mountain  27-2 vs. 7-7 Zach Brown 10 Mapletown  16-14; 6-4 Jack Brunnell 11 Moshannon Valley  22-11 vs. 7-2 Jacob Beistel 9 Southmoreland  30-3; 
7-3 Rob Wolak 10 South Park  22-7 vs. 5-3 Dylan Emerick 12 Hope for Hyndman  20-6; 6-1 Morgan Selepack 11 West Branch  33-5 bye 

2/23/2013

Section results



WPIAL Wrestling
Section 4-AAA Individual Tournament
At Moon High School
Finals
106-Price (CM) dec. Nicolella (McG) 12-0
113-Headlee (Waynesburg) pinned Harris (McG) 3:12
120-Macri (CM) pinned Yocum (Trinity) 2:57
126-Schram (CM) pinned Victor (Waynesburg) 1:06
132-Crivelli (Hopewell) pinned Hutchin (CM) 5:57
138- Sekel (Char Valley) pinned Harris (McG) :54
145-Chishsko (CM) pinned Hall (W. Allegheny) 1:55
152-Pihiou (CM) dec. Hampson (Waynesburg) 3-2
160- Minor (CM) dec. Bahr (W. Allegheny) 7-5
170-Wiercioch (CM) dec. Wilps (Char Valley) 15-3
182-Blacharczyk (McG) dec. LaFrance (CM) 6-0
195- Herrle (McG) pinned Cumberledge (Waynesburg) 5:39
220-Campbell (CM) dec. Macek (Montour) 4-1
Hvy- Broglia (CM) dec. Sims (Hopewell) 2-1




Third-place
106- Buxton (Trinity) dec. Sullivan (Char Valley) 10-2
113-Cunningham (W. Allegheny) tech. fall Knox (Central Valley) 16-1
120-Wilson (Waynesburg) dec. Sonson (Hopewell) 6-5
126-Winkle (Hopewell) dec. Braddock (Blackhawk) 3-1
132-Kim (Montour) pinned Soknich (Char Valley) 2:08
138-Heasley (Waynesburg) dec. Hritsko (CM) 7-0
145- Piper (Waynesburg) dec. Santia (Hopewell) 4-0
152-Griffin (Char Valley) dec. Miller (Trinity) 4-3
160-Bronaugh (Hopewell) pinned Pizzi (Waynesburg) 4:26
170-Drositis (Hopewell) dec. Unsenicnik (W. Allegheny) 13-5
182- West (Trinity) dec. Barcaskey (Moon) 4-2 OT
195- Tempalski (Hopewell) dec. Roper (Char Valley) 9-5
220- Taft (Blackhawk) dec. Stienstraw (McG) 7-2
Hvy- Teyssier (W. Allegheny) dec. Seaman (Trinity) 4-2 OT


Fifth place
106-Rush (Waynesburg) dec. Desimone (Montour) 11-2
113-Reynolds (Trinity) dec. Lewis (C-M) 1-0
120- Preaux (Char Valley) dec. Pettigrew (McG) 3-0
126-Solt (Moon) dec. Haseleu (Montour) 11-1
132- Whitfield (McG) dec. Holman (Ambridge) 6-3
138- Rodriguez (Central Valley) won by forfeit Ritter (Trinity)
145-Sherrieb (Trinity) dec. Grando (Montour) 6-0
152- McConaghy (Moon) dec. Walker (McG) 7-4
160- Mocniak (Trinity) pinned Ramsey (Central Valley) 4:41
170-Barcaskey (Moon) dec. Biskup (Central Valley) 7-5
182-Baran (Ambridge) pinned Paris (Char Valley) 2:57
195-Jablonski (Montour) dec. Shuler (Blackhawk) 4-2
220-Goff (Central Valley) pinned Canton (Char Valley) 2:31
Hvy- Cain (Montour) won by forfeit over Perez (Ambridge)


Semifinals
106-Price (CM) tech. fall Buxton (Trinity 16-1; Nicolella (McG) pinned Sullivan 3:38
113-Headlee (Waynesburg) pinned Knox (Central Valley) 1:52; Harris (McG) dec. Cunningham (W. Allegheny) 3-2
120-Macri (CM) pinned Sonson (Hopewell) 2:38; Yocum (Trinity) dec. Wilson (Waynesburg) 6-5
126-Schram (CM) pinned Braddock (Blackhawk) :27; Victor (W) dec. Winkle (Hopewell) 11-0
132-Crivelli (Hopewell) tech. fall Whitfield (McG) 17-2; Hutchin (CM) dec. Holman (Ambridge) 7-1
138-Harris (McG) dec. Hritsko (CM) 11-5; Sekel (Char Valley) dec. Heasley (Waynesburg) 8-3 OT
145-Chishsko (CM) dec. Piper (Waynesburg) 16-6; Hall (W. Allegheny) dec. Sherrieb (Trinity) 3-0
152-Pihiou (CM) dec. Miller (Trinity) 2-1 OT; Hampson (Waynesburg) dec. Griffin (Char Valley) 5-3
160-Bahr (W. Allegheny) tech. fall Pizzi (Waynesburg) 16-0; Minor (CM) pinned Bronaugh (Hopewell) 3:06
170-Wierciach (CM) pinned Usenicnik (W. Allegheny) 1:16; Wilps (Char Valley) dec. Drositis (Hopewell) 8-5
182-Blacharczyk (McG) dec. West (Trinity) 6-1; LaFrance (CM) pinned Baran (Ambridge) 3:24
195-Cumberledge (Waynesburg) pinned Tempalski (Hopewell) 3:07; Herrle (McG) pinned Roper 1:58
220-Campbell (CM) def. Taft (Blackhawk); Macek (Montour) pinned Stienstraw (McG) :44
Hvy-Sims (Hopewell) dec. Teyssier (W. Allegheny) 5-0; Broglia (CM) dec. Seaman (Trinty) 2-0

Section 2-AAA
at Baldwin High School
Finals
106–Kenney (Con) Dec. Gudenburr (R) 2-1
113–Harrison (WM) Dec. Mary (PT) 3-1
120–Etzel (EF) Dec. Hasson (BV) 3-1
126–Russo (BV) Dec. Buckiso (PT) 2-1
132–Kenney (Con) pinned Merante (PT) 4:56
138–Dunn (BP) DEC Evanovich (PT) 6-0
145–Verkleeren (BV) DEC Steele (Con) 6-0
152–Provance (Con) DEC Caputo (PT) 5-2
160–Fallenstein (R) DEC Wilding (USC) 3-1
170–Stout (Mt.L) maj. dec. Kobaly (BV) 11-1
182–Nickelson (BV) pinned Fournier (EF) 1:43
195–Grygo (BP) DEC Butler (Con) 4-2 OT
220–Keys (WM) DEC Mayernik (BV) 1-0
Hvy–Miller (Con) DEC Devey (WM) 1-0


Third & Fourth
106–Devine (TJ) Dec. Carter (B) 5-0
113–Leonard (Con) Dec. Kinyua (Mt.L)8-4
120–Bonacci (WM) Dec. White (Mt.L) 4-2
126–Gerard (R) Dec. Perri (Mt.L) 6-4
132–Wilding (USC) DEC Tarpley (R) 3-2
138–Bell (Con) DEC Terrick (EF) 6-2
145–Smith (AG) DEC Ivashchenko (PT) 3-2
152–Godzin (BV) DEC Troy (USC) 6-2
160–Bell (BV) DEC Provance (Con) 2-1
170–Minous (TJ) DEC Dice (AG) 5-2
182–Browne (USC) DEC Zaynullaev (Mt.L) 2-0 UTB
195–Janicki (EF) DEC DeSalvo (BV) 5-0
220–Evans (B) DEC Oatman (EF) 13-7
Hvy–Zaynullayev (Mt.L) DEC Cervenak (PT) 9-3


Fifth & Sixth
106–Buckiso (PT) Dec. Lukart (EF) 7-0
113–Hartman (BV) Dec. Lavery (AG) 4-2
120–Valentine (AG) pinned Flinn (TJ) 2:16
126–Shar (WM) pinned Vogel (BP) 1:38
132–Mckown (TJ) DEC Chavez (Mt.L) 2-0
138–Walnoha (USC) maj. dec. Dzurikanin (WM) 17-4
145–Wilding (USC) DEC Heinzelman (R) 3-1
152–Dennis (AG) DEC Gates (BP) 3-1
160–Mangoliko (B) DEC Martin (AG) 5-1
170–Obershelp (PT) by def. Belardia (EF)
182–Fitzgerald (PT) by def. Sullivan (BP)
195–Ament (PT) pinned Higgs (R) 1:52
220–Slinger (USC) pinned Phelps (PT) :53
Hvy–Sluk (BV) pinned Pauley (BP) 2:57
Key–Albert Gallatin (AG), Baldwin (B), Belle Vernon (BV), Bethel Park (BP), Connellsville (Con), Elizabeth Forward (EF), Mt. Lebanon (Mt.L), Peters Township (PT), Ringgold (R), Thomas Jefferson (TJ), Upper St. Clair (USC), West Mifflin (WM)

For complete brackets of all postseason tournaments, please go to:
http://piaa.escapesports.com/2013PIAAResults.htm





 

Jenna Ledbetter / For the O-R
Greg Bulsak of South Park has Bentworth's Vince Vahaly on his head during their 126-pound finals of the WPIAL Class AA Wrestling Championships Saturday at Chartiers Valley. Bulsak won a 4-0 decision.

WPIAL AA Results

WPIAL Class AA Championships
at Chartiers Valley
Finals
106–McDermitt (Burgettstown) dec. Griffiths (Southmoreland) 9-1
113–Phillippi (Derry) dec. S. Carr (South Fayette) 1-0
120–Reckner (SS Beaver) dec. Hughes (Valley) 7-0
126–Balsuk (South Park) dec. Vahaly (Bentworth) 4-0
132–Nolf (Kittanning) dec. Zanetta (Keystone Oaks) 3-0
138–Gavazzi (Charleroi) pinned Welsh (Beth-Center) 3:40
145–Marra (Burrell) dec. Sutton (Chartiers-Houston) 5-0
152–Bonzo (Freedom) dec. Jack (Kittanning) 6-3
160–Walker (South Fayette) dec. Payne (SS Beaver) 3-0
170–Conti (Jefferson-Morgan) dec. M. Fetchet (South Fayette) 7-6 2 OT
182–DesLauriers (Burrell)dec. fields (Burrell) 5-1
195–Vulcano (Chartiers-Houston) pinned Z. Walker (South Fayette) 1:27
220–Temple (Avella) dec. Jacobs (West Greene) 3-1
Hvy–Beattie (Burrell) pinned Beistel (Southmoreland) 5:07
Third & Fourt
106–Howard (Jeff-Morgan) dec. Ratliff (Valley) 5-1
113–Swarrow (Beth-Center) dec. Rothka (Bentworth) 7-1
120–Carr (South Fayette) by forfeit Novak (Mt. Pleasant
126–Demaske (Jeff-Morgan) dec. Dewitt (Valley) 5-0
132–Andrejcik (Burrell) dec. Gentry (SS Beaver) 4-3
138–Edwards (Burrell) dec. Miller (Jeff-Morgan) 8-6
145–Johnston (West Greene) dec. Mears (Mt. Pleasant) 9-3
152–Fetchet (South Fayette) dec. Carl (Avella) 7-1
160–Hull (Chartiers-Houston) dec. Bowlen (Jeff-Morgan) 2-1
170–Kincaid (Chartiers-Houston) dec. Churchin (North Catholic) 3-1 OT
182–Overly (Mt. Pleasant) pinned McKissick (Carlynton) 2:05
195–Croyle (Kittanning) dec. Grinnen (Ellwood City) 5-3
220–Sever (Yough) pinned Lind (Mt. Pleasant) 1:16
Hvy–Wolak (South Park) dec. Bedilion (West Greene) 3-1
Fifth & Sixth
106–Hritsko (Chartiers-Houston) pinned Phillips (West Greene) :30
113–Dennis (Burgettstown) dec. Charles (Yough) 11-3
120–Vickless (Bentworth) dec. Myers (Southmoreland) 3-1 UTB
126–Greenwald (Burrell) dec. Ging (South Fayette) 6-3
132–Wentzel (South Parlk) pinned Wood (Bentworth) 2:00
138–Kusich (Avella) dec. Wise (Highlands) 9-6
145–Zalar (Jeff-Morgan) dec. Stay (Beth-Center) 2-0
152–Charlesworth (Mt. Pleasant) dec. McKee (Burgettstown) 10-3
160–Brown (Chartiers-Houston) dec. Davenport (Valley) 4-2
170–Wildman (West Greene) dec. Pinned ecker (Yough) 2-1
182–Richardson (Yough) dec. Simonelli (Avella) 6-2
195–Holt (Mt. Pleasant) pinned Hitchens (South Allegheny) 1:27
220–Kazalas (Keystone Oaks) dec. Fordyce (Bentworth) 5-2
Hvy–Coles (Avonworth) pinned Grady (Chartiers-Houston) 2:59

Seventh & Eight
1

06–Neely (Bentworth) dec. roberts (Burrell) 8-3
113–Hernandez (S. Allegheny) pinned Eames (Avonworth) 4:59
120–McGinnis (Chartiers-Houston) pinned Trimmer (Avonworth) 1:42
126–Charletta (Yough) dec. Emminger (Kittanning) 7-3
132–Blackmon (West Greene) dec. Kotouch (Burgettstown) 11-0
138–Wentzel (South Park) dec. Peterson (Laurel) 10-0
145–Trybus (Keystone Oaks) dec. Keck (South Fayette) 10-0
152–Struwe (Beaver) dec. Dorazio (Derry) 7-1
160–Abbott (Burgettstown) dec. Pattock (Burrell) 6-2
170–Piper (Mt. Pleasant) pinned Zydonik (Kittanning) 1:38
182–Haney (South Fayette) by forfeit Perkins (Jeff-Morgan)
195–Datz (Southmoreland) dec. Willimas (Yough) 3-1
220–McIntyre (Fort Cherry) dec. Kraushaar (Chartiers-Houston) 1-0
Hvy–Brown (Mapletown) pinned Poindexter (Summit Academy) 4:43

Third &; Fourth

106–Howard (Jeff-Morgan) dec. Ratliff (Valley) 5-1
113–Swarrow (Beth-Center) dec. Rothka (Bentworth) 7-1
120–Carr (South Fayette) by forfeit Novak (Mt. Pleasant
126–Demaske (Jeff-Morgan) dec. Dewitt (Valley) 5-0
132–Andrejcik (Burrell) dec. Gentry (SS Beaver) 4-3
138–Edwards (Burrell) dec. Miller (Jeff-Morgan) 8-6
145–Johnston (West Greene) dec. Mears (Mt. Pleasant) 9-3
152–Fetchet (South Fayette) dec. Carl (Avella) 7-1
160–Hull (Chartiers-Houston) dec. Bowlen (Jeff-Morgan) 2-1
170–Kincaid (Chartiers-Houston) dec. Churchin (North Catholic) 3-1 OT
182–Overly (Mt. Pleasant) pinned McKissick (Carlynton) 2:05
195–Croyle (Kittanning) dec. Grinnen (Ellwood City) 5-3
220–Sever (Yough) pinned Lind (Mt. Pleasant) 1:16
Hvy–Wolak (South Park) dec. Bedilion (West Greene) 3-1

Fifth &; Sixth
106–Hritsko (Chartiers-Houston) pinned Phillips (West Geene) :30
113–Dennis (Burgettstown) dec. Charles (Yough) 11-3
120–Vickless (Bentworth) dec. Myers (Southmoreland) 3-1 UTB
126–Greenwald (Burrell) dec. Ging (South Fayette) 6-3

132–Wentzel (South Parlk) pinned Wood (Bentworth) 2:00
138–Kusich (Avella) dec. Wise (Highlands) 9-6
145–Zalar (Jeff-Morgan) dec. Stay (Beth-Center) 2-0
152–Charlesworth (Mt. Pleasant) dec. McKee (Burgettstown) 10-3
160–Brown (Chartiers-Houston) dec. Davenport (Valley) 4-2
170–Wildman (West Greene) dec. Fallecker (Yough) 2-1
182–Richardson (Yough) dec. Simonelli (Avella) 6-2
195–Holt (Mt. Pleasant) pinned Hitchens (South Allegheny) 1:27
220–Kazalas (Keystone Oaks) dec. Fordyce (Bentworth) 5-2
Hvy–Coles (Avonworth) pinned Grady (Chartiers-Houston) 2:59
Seventh & Eighth  

106–Neely (Bentworth) dec. roberts (Burrell) 8-3
113–Hernandez (S. Allegheny) pinned Eames (Avonworth) 4:59
120–McGinnis (Chartiers-Houston) pinned Trimmer (Avonworth) 1:42
126–Charletta (Yough) dec. Emminger (Kittanning) 7-3
132–Blackmon (West Greene) dec. Kotouch (Burgettstown) 11-0
138–Wentzel (South Park) dec. Peterson (Laurel) 10-0
145–Trybus (Keystone Oaks) dec. Keck (South Fayette) 10-0
152–Struwe (Beaver) dec. Dorazio (Derry) 7-1
160–Abbott (Burgettstown) dec. Pattock (Burrell) 6-2
170–Piper (Mt. Pleasant) pinned Zydonik (Kittanning) 1:38
182–Haney (South Fayette) by forfeit Perkins (Jeff-Morgan)
195–Datz (Southmoreland) dec. Willimas (Yough) 3-1
220–McIntyre (Fort Cherry) dec. Kraushaar (Chartiers-Houston) 1-0
Hvy–Brown (Mapletown) pinned Poindexter (Summit Academy) 4:43





For complete brackets of all postseason tournaments, please go to:

http://piaa.escapesports.com/2013PIAAResults.htm

2/22/2013

James Miller of Jefferson-Morgan is kept flat on the mat by South Park's Tyler Wentzel during their 138-pound bout in the WPIAL Class AA Championships at Chartiers Valley. Miller pinned Wentzel in 4:27 to advance to today's semifinals. 

Jake Fordyce, right, of Bentworth controls Shane Cornuet of Burrell during their 220-pound bout in the first round of the WPIAL Class AA Wrestling Championships at Chartiers Valley Friday night. Fordyce won a 1-0 decision.

WPIAL Championships Day 1

To get an idea of how lopsided some of the bouts were in the first day of the WPIAL CLass AA Wrestling Championships at Chartiers Valley, consider this. The first two rounds took just under three hours to complete. That's 154 bouts if you're counting.
The tournament produced just one upset, Anthony Welsh's 6-4 decision over Burrell's Steven Edwards in the quarterfinals. There was another result that had people buzzing, but the announcement that Jason Stay of Beth-Center had defeated another second seed, Burrell's Phil Marra, was a mistake. Marra won.
 


Jefferson-Morgan advanced six wrestlers to the semifinals, Mt. Pleasant and South Fayette advanced five apiece and West Greene had four.
Section 2 has the most wrestlers in the semifinals with 26, followed by Section 1, with 19, and just 11 for Section 3.
The top seven wrestlers in each weight class advance to the PIAA Southwest Regional Tournament next week at the War Memorial in Johnstown.
West Greene’s Trevin Bedilion was the lone fifth-place finisher in the section tournaments to advance to the semifinals. He pinned David Cushey of Fort Cherry in 1:16 to get to there. Top-seeded Jacob Beistel of Southmoreland is his opponent.
West Greene’s Sheldon Phillips (106) and Avella’s Shawn Carl are two of four wrestlers who placed fourth in the section tournaments to advance to the semifinals.

--

In another note, Chance Marsteller is wrestling at 160 pounds for the postseason. He will run into Garrett Peppelman of Central Dauphin in the District 3 finals Saturday night. Both are defending state champions.  Check out www.pennlive.com


2/19/2013

Updated Schedules


WPIAL Wrestling

Class AAA
Saturday, Feb. 23
Section Tournament
(9:30 a.m. start, 6 p.m. finals)
Section 1-AAA at Gateway
Section 2-AAA at Baldwin
Section 3-AAA at Fox Chapel
Section 4-AAA at Moon
WPIAL Championships
Feb. 28-March 2
at Norwin High School
Preliminary Round, 5:30 p.m. – Thursday
Quarterfinals, 5:30 p.m. – Friday
Semifinals noon, Finals 7:30 p.m. – Saturday
PIAA Championships
March 7-9
at Giant Center, Hershey


Class AA
WPIAL Championships
Feb. 22-23
at Chartiers Valley High School
Southwest Region Championships
March 1-2
at War Memorial, Johnstown
Prelims 1 p.m., Quarterfinals 4 p.m. – Friday
Semifinals 11 a.m., Finals 5 p.m. – Saturday
PIAA Championships
March 7-9
at Giant Center, Hershey

Chishko at 145, Wiercioch honored, Section pairings

Solomon Chishko, who has not wrestled this season since suffering a fractured elbow in a preseason tournament, was given the top seed at 145 pounds for the Section 4-AAA Tournament at Moon High School Saturday.
Chishko, a junior from Canon-McMillan, finished third in last year's PIAA Championships at 138 pounds. The addition of Chishko is a boost for the Big Macs, who are looking for their third straight individual team tournament title. The Big Macs also have won the past two PIAA Team Tournament championships, the latest two weeks ago against Central Dauphin.

Here is the link for the Section 4 pairings:

http://www.wpial.org/stuff/12-13/wr/12-13%20wr%204%20aaa%20f%20brax.pdf

Also, Cody Wiercioch, a 170-pound defending champion from Canon-McMillan, has been added to the Pennsylvania Team for the Pittsburgh Wrestling Classic, March 24 at Pitt's Fitzgerald Fieldhouse. The invitation was extended last week and Wiercioch accepted.
It's not a surprise Wiercioch was selected but this is the first time in memory a wrestler has been extended an official invitation prior to the completion of the PIAA Individual Championships in March.
Wiercioch also has been selected to wrestle for the USA Dream Team that will compete in Chicago April 20. Other Pennsylvania wrestlers invited include Benton's Zain Retherford, and Kiski's Matt McCutchen.

Here is the link for the Section 2 pairings

http://www.wpial.org/stuff/12-13/wr/12-13%20wr%202%20aaa%20f%20brax.pdf

Here is the link to the Section 1 pairings:

http://www.wpial.org/stuff/12-13/wr/12-13%20wr%201%20aaa%20f%20brax.pdf

Here is the link tot he Section 3 pairings

http://www.wpial.org/stuff/12-13/wr/12-13%20wr%203%20aaa%20f%20brax.pdf

WPIAL CLass AA Pairings

Here is the link to the WPIAL Class AA Championships:

http://www.wpial.org/stuff/12-13/wr/12-13%20wr%20wpial%207aa%20full%20brax.pdf

2/16/2013


Cody Jacobs of West Greene, right, is locked up with Tom Sever of Yough in the 220-pound bout of the WPIAL Section 2-AA Tournament at Charleroi Saturday. Jacobs won the gold medal bout 6-1.


John Demaske of Jefferson-Morgan, left, tries to keep Bentworth's Vince Vahaly down during their 126-pound bout in the WPIAL Class AA SEction 2 Tournament Saturday at Charleroi. Demaske won a 4-0 decision.

Section tournament results



At Charleroi High School

Finals
106-Austin Griffiths (S) dec. Brendan Howard (JM) 4-0
113-George Phillippi (D) dec. Zach Swarrow (BC) 2-0
120-Mike Novak (Mt.P) dec. Matt Vickless (B) 1-0
126-John Demaske (JM) dec. Vince Vahaly (B) 4-0
132-Wade Blackmon (WG) dec. Trevor Wood (B) 1-0
138-Nick Gavazzi (C) dec. Jason Miller (JM) 10-9
145-Ryan Zalar (JM) dec. Austin Mears (Mt. P) 10-7
152-Ethan Charlesworth (Mt.P) dec. Matt Riggle (BC) 12-5
160-Bill Bowlen (JM) dec. Nico Brown (BC) 3-2
170-Dustin Conti (JM) pinned Dalton Wildman (WG) 1:01
182-Justin overly (Mt.P) dec. Lucas Richardson (Y) 9-0
195-Dakota Datz (S) dec. Eli Holt (Mt. P) 3-2
220-Cody Jacobs (WG) dec. Thomas Sever (Y) 6-1
Hvy-Jacob Beistel (S) pinned Mason Shumaker (M) 2:33

Third & Fourth
106-Neely (B) dec. Phillips (WG) 7-2
113-Rothka (B) pinned Charles (Y) :30
120-Kepple (D) dec. Myers (S) 6-2
126-Charletta (Y) tech. fall over Van Dyke (J) 20-4
132-Agnew (JM) dec. Jellison (D) 5-2
138-Welsh (BC) dec. Liberatore (B) 18-4
145-Johnston (WG) dec. Stay (BC) 9-2
152-Dorazio (D) dec. Main (WG) 10-2
160-Haines (Mt. P) pinned Waldron (Y) :37
170-Fallecker (Y) dec. Piper (Mt. P) 5-1
182-Perkins (JM) pinned Severns (B) 1:30
195-Williams (Y) dec. Cline (B) 13-0
220-Fordyce (B) dec. Lind (Mt.P) 10-5
Hvy-Beich (D) dec. Brown (M) 3-1


Fifth & Sixth
106-Hixon (M) pinned Schork (Y) 2:29
113-Large (C) dec. Virgin (S) 6-3
120-Botti (Y) pinned Riley (M) 1:27
126-Campbell (Cal) pinned Rimmel (M) 1:34
132-Kincell (M) pinned Beltz (S) 1:54
138-Ruane (J) dec. Gilbert (WG) 8-1
145-Popernack (M) by forfeit over Rogers (WHS)
152-Suter (S) dec. Main (WHS) 7-2
160-Kelly (D) dec. Hughes 4-0
170-Cavanaugh (S) dec. Ellerman (WHS) 9-3
182-Dreucci (BC) dec. Isiminger (WG) 4-3
195-Hein (M) bye
220-Vandivner (BC) dec. Gee (M) 3-1
Hvy-Bedilion (WG) dec. Keslar (Mt. P) 4-1
 
at Chartiers-Houston
Finals
106–McDermitt (B) pinned Hritsko (CH) 1:47
113–S. Carr (SF) major dec. Dennis (B) 16-5
120–Reckner (SSB) dec. M. Carr (SF) 3-2
126–Bulsak (SP) dec. Ging (SF) 7-2
132–Gentry (SSB) dec. J. Wentzel (SP) 4-0
138–T. Wentzel (SP) major dec. Kusich (A) 10-0
145–Sutton (CH) def. (L) King by injury default 1:05
152–Bonzo (F) dec. G. Fetchet (SF) 7-2
160–Payne (SSB) dec. Walker (SF) 5-4
170–M. Fetchet (SF) pinned Kincaid (CH) 1:30
182–McKissick (Car) pinned Z. Simonelli (A) 3:05
195–Vulcano (CH) pinned Walker (SF) 2:40
220–Temple (A) pinned Kraushaar (CH) 3:08
Hvy–Wolak (SP) pinned Cushey (FC) 1:08
Third Place
106–Wolfe (SF) dec. Hartman (SP) 6-0
113–Lloyd (A) dec. Flynn (SSB) 8-2
120–McGinnis (CH) pinned Pavlick (F) 2:16
126–Talorico (Bea) pinned McCarthy (EC) 1:58
132–Kotouch (B) dec. Palermo 7-5 (Bea) OT
138–Peterson (L) pinned Kerr (EC) 2:08
145–Ward (F) dec. Keck (SF) 7-2
152–Struwe d(Bea) ec. Carl (A) 8-6
160–Hull (CH) pinned Abbott (B) 1:46
170–Baldelli (EC) dec D. Simonelli (A) 7-5
182–Haney (SF) def. Roberts (B) by default
195–Grinnen (EC) dec. Cohen (Bvr Falls) 4-2
220–Cousins (F) dec. McIntyre (FC) 5-2
Hvy–Reedy (B) pinned Saffell (A) 2:00

2/15/2013

The Olympic wrestling issue

The decision by the International Olympic Committee to eliminate wrestling from the Olympics is not that hard to figure out.
Anyone who has watched the political drama around these games knows why one of the oldest and most respected sports in these games was tossed in the dumpster.
The IOC would rather have Tiger over a takedown, ratings over a reversal and popularity over pins.
When the United States developed the Dream Team for basketball, in a way, it marked a threat against every sport that lacks that type of charisma, including wrestling. The IOC saw the big boost the Dream Team gave them in television ratings, which of course leads to more advertising dollars, which leads to Olympic Games that don't finish in the red.
That star power doesn't exist in wrestling, or many other sports. In the eyes of IOC members, that made wrestling expendable.
It would be a mistake to think the IOC cares much about the competitive level or the tradition of the Games. For decades, this group turned a blind eye to the, ahem, peculiar body types of some of its competitors because the scandal of performance-enhancing activities would be devastating to the so-called sanctity of the games.
Allowing professional athletes to participate changed the landscape for the IOC, which is made up mostly of European aristocrats and select family members. Lobbying for change occurs at cocktail parties, not corporate headquarters, and with people who don't necessarily appreciate history or tradition unless it directly affects their native country.
Wrestling has at times been its own worst enemy, especially Greco-Roman where its a tough task to explain the rules to someone not familiar with the sport. It does not have a high television viewership so it doesn't receive the plum scheduling spots. Only the most fervent fan knows the strategy.
Wrestling has also been hurt by the - how can I put this diplomatically - inconsistencies of those who run the sport. Google Cary Kolat and shoelaces if you want an example.
Wrestling's supporters might be able to change the minds of the IOC members, but that won't be easy. Once removed, a sport would have a tough road for reinstatement.
And that would be cruelest takedown of all.



2/13/2013

Individual Rankings



Class AAA

106–1. Luke Pletcher (Latrobe), 2. Gage Curry (North Hills), 3. Brendon Price (Canon-McMillan), 4. Mike Heinl (Shaler), 5. Doug Gudenburr (Ringgold)
113–1. A.C. Headlee (Waynesburg), 2. Dom Forys (North Allegheny), 3. Ricky Cavallo (Hempfield), 4. James Harrison (West Mifflin), 5. Phil Mary (Peters Township)
120–1. Sam Krivus (Hempfield), 2. Dalton Macri (Canon-McMillan), 3. Vincenzo Joseph (Pgh. Central Catholic), 4. Conner Medlang (Franklin Regional), 5. Blake Caudill (Butler)
126–1. Connor Schram (Canon-McMillan), 2. Michael Kemerer (Franklin Regional), 3. Tyler Walker (North Hills), 4. Tyler Buckiso (Peters Township), 5. Nate Russo (Belle Vernon)
132–1. Tyler Smith (Franklin Regional), 2. Drew Walker (North Hills), 3. Italo Merante (Peters Township), 4. Corey Wilding (Upper St. Clair), 5. Philippo Crivelli (Hopewell)
138–1. Josh Maruca (Franklin Regional), 2. Justin Alexander (Pgh. Central Catholic), 3. Jesse Rodgers (North Allegheny), 4. Ethan Kenney (Connellsville), 5. Sean LaVella (Hempfield)
145–1. Josh Shields (Franklin Regional), 2. Cole Landowski (Kiski), 3. Kevin Synan (Hampton), 4. Chris Nuss (Pgh. Central Catholic), 5. Nathan Hall (West Allegheny)
152–1. Heath Coles (Norwin), 2. Tyler Reihnart (Greensburg Salem), 3. Devin Austin (Penn Trafford), 4. Kyle Skelly (Kiski), 5. Kyle Coniker (Pgh. Central Catholic)
160–1. Zack Zavatsky (Latrobe), 2. Zach Voytek (Greensburg Salem), 3. Jonathan Avon (North Hills), 4. Austin Bell (Belle Vernon), 5. Sam Minor (Canon-McMillan)
170–1. Cody Wiercioch (Canon-McMillan), 2. Kellan Stout (Mt. Lebanon), 3. Noah Wilps (Chartiers Valley), 4.Brandon Olszewski (Hampton), 5. Ryan Hannon (Butler)
182–1. Adam Nickelson (Belle Vernon), 2. Alex DeCiantis (North Allegheny), 3. Drew Phipps (Norwin), 4. Brent Blacharczyk (McGuffey), 5. Tyler Worthing (Kiski)
195–1. Matt McCutcheon (Kiski), 2. Jacob Hart (Hampton), 3. Alen Turcinhodzic (North Hills), 4. Anthony Cable (Greensburg Salem), 5. Zach Smith (North Allegheny)
220–1. Alex Campbell (Canon-McMillan), 2. Zach Deluca (Pgh. Central Catholic), 3. Cole Macek (Montour), 4. Noah Shulman (Hampton), 5. Dylan Miller (Connellsville)
Hvy–1. Shane Kuhn (Kiski), 2. Damen Sims (Hopewell), 3. Luke FLeck (Franklin Regional), 4. Angelo Broglia (Canon-McMillan), 5. Evan Seaman (Trinity)
 

Class AA

106–1. Austin Griffiths (Southmoreland), 2. Austin McDermitt (Burgettstown), 3. Brendan Howard (Jefferson-Morgan)
113–1. Seth Carr (South Fayette), 2. George Phillipi (Derry), 3. Zach Swarrow (Beth-Center)
120–1. Nathan Reckner (SS Beaver), 2. Mike Carr (South Fayette), 3. Rich McGinnis (Chartiers-Houston)
126–1. Damon Greenwald (BUrrell), 2. Patrick Dewitt (Valley), 2. John Demaske (Jefferson-Morgan)
132–1. Jason Nolf (KIttanning), 2. Nick Zanetta (Keystone Oaks), 3. Shane Gentry (SS Beaver)
138–1. Nick Gavazzi (Charleroi), 2. Steven Edwards (Burrell), 3. Brad Beltz (Keystone Oaks)
145–1. Tanner Sutton (Chartiers-Houston), 2. Matt Johnston (West Greene), 3. Phil Marra (Burrell)
152–1. Boe Bonzo (Freedom), 2. Grant Fetchet (South Fayette), 3. Corey Falleroni (Burrell)
160–1. J.J. Walker (South Fayette), 2. Connor Payne (SS Beaver), 3. Bill Bowlen (Jefferson-Morgan)
170–1. Dustin Conti (Jefferson-Morgan), 2. Mike Fetchet (South Fayette), 3. Jacob Robb (Kittanning)
182–1. Dakota Deslauriers (Burrell), 2. Terrell Fields (Valley), 3. Zach Simonelli (Avella)
195–1. Garrett Vulcano (Chartiers-Houston), 2. Christian Williams (Yough), 3. Cody Jacobs (West Greene)
220–1. Jake Temple (Avella), 2. Thomas Sever (Yough), 3. Alan Cratsenberg (Highlands)
Hvy–1. Jake Beistel (Southmoreland), 2. Allen Beattie (Burrell), 3. Trevin Bedillion (West Greene)

2/12/2013

Section Pairings

Here are the links to the section tournament brackets in Class AA

Section 1

http://www.wpial.org/stuff/12-13/wr/1aa%20brackets%20-%20pre.pdf

Section 2

http://www.wpial.org/stuff/12-13/wr/2aa%20brackets%20-%20pre.pdf

Section 3

http://www.wpial.org/stuff/12-13/wr/3aa%20brackets%20-%20pre.pdf

Olympics drop wrestling

LAUSANNE, Switzerland (AP) -- IOC leaders dropped wrestling from the Olympic program on Tuesday, a surprise decision that removes one of the oldest Olympic sports from the 2020 Games.
The IOC executive board decided to retain modern pentathlon - the event considered most at risk - and remove wrestling instead from its list of 25 "core sports."
The IOC board acted after reviewing the 26 sports on the current Olympic program. Eliminating one sport allows the International Olympic Committee to add a new sport to the program later this year.
Wrestling, which combines freestyle and Greco-Roman events, goes back to the inaugural modern Olympics in Athens in 1896.
"This is a process of renewing and renovating the program for the Olympics," IOC spokesman Mark Adams said. "In the view of the executive board, this was the best program for the Olympic Games in 2020. It's not a case of what's wrong with wrestling, it is what's right with the 25 core sports."
Adams said the decision was made by secret ballot over several rounds, with members voting each time on which sport should not be included in the core group. IOC President Jacques Rogge did not vote.

2/11/2013

More photos from PIAA Tournament

These might be a bit late, but at least they are here now.

Chris Mary and Brendon Price celebrate  Canon-McMillan's win over Central Dauphin.


Brendon Price on the shoulders of his teammates following Canon-McMillan's win over Central Dauphin.


Canon-Mac's Angelo Broglia turns Central Dauphin Mike Fester during the heavyweight bout before pinning him.


Canon-Mac's sideline erupts after victory over Central Dauphin.

.

Links concerning PIAA Team Tournament

2/09/2013

State Champions


Canon-McMillan High School's wrestling team captured a 34-31 victory over Central Dauphin at the Giant Center in Hershey Saturday to win its second straight PIAA Class AAA Team Tournament title.
 
Class AAA Finals
Canon-McMillan–34 Central Dauphin–31
106–Price (CM) dec. Elvin 4-3
*113–Camacci (CD) dec. J. Minor 13-0 (major)
120–Macri (CM) pinned Ward 3:50
126–Schram (CM) tech. fall over Williams 21-6
132–Hutchin (CM) dec. Bentz 8-1
138–Dippery (CD) won by forfeit
145–Varndell (CD) dec. Oberhaus 7-0
152–Rose (CD) dec. Pihiou 14-2 (major)
160–G. Peppelman (CD) pinned Konyk :12
170–C. Peppelman (CD) dec. S. Minor 10-5
182–Wiercioch (CM) tech. fall over 19-4
195–Parsons (CD) tech fall over LaFrance 15-0
220–Campbell (CM) pinned D. Ferster 1:33
Hvy–Broglia (CM) pinned M. Fester 2:43


Alec Hutchin of Canon-McMillan takes a hand to the face by Kyle Baker of Easton during their 138-pound bout in Friday's semifinals of the PIAA Class AAA Team Tournament at the Giant Center in Hershey. baker won the bout 6-0 but Hutchin won the match, 37-35.


Casin Corallo of Easton cries out in pain while Canon-McMillan's Brendon Price is about to pin him during their 106-pound bout in Friday's semifinals of the PIAA Class AAA Team Tournament at the Giant Center in Hershey. Price's pin came in 1:41.

2/08/2013

Big Macs in finals

The rematch is on.
Canon-McMillan, the defending champion in the PIAA Class AAA Team Tournament, and Central Dauphin, the six-time District 6 champion and bitter loser to the Big Macs in last year’s semifinals, will meet again to decide this year’s team winner.
The Big Macs got there with what is becoming a trademark come-from-behind victory, 37-35, over Easton in the semifinals Friday night in the Giant Center in Hershey. Earlier in the day, CM defeated Erie McDowell, 35-27, in a rematch of last year’s state team finals.
Central Dauphin got to this point with a 41-25 victory over Franklin Regional in the semifinals and a 32-27 win over Parkland in the quarterfinals.
“Electric. That’s the only word I can think of to describe what I think it will be like,” said Big Macs heavyweight Angelo Broglia of the CD match. “It’s going to be tough, but you never go in there thinking you’re going to lose.”
Easton had two pins to start the dual meet, both at 31 seconds to go up 12-0. But Canon-mac took contorl with four pins in five bouts, one each by defending state champion Cody Wiercioch at 182, Alex Campbell at 220, Angelo Broglia atheavyweight and Brendon Price at 106.
Dalton Macri and Connor Schram each won by technical fall.
Devon Gibson (152), Evan Disora (160) and Tyler Greene (194) had pins for Easton.
 

Bouts for CM, South Fayette Friday



Class AAA Semifinals
Canon-McMillan–37 Easton–35
106–Price (CM) pinned Corallo 1:41
113–Fielibus (E) dec. J. Minor 14-3 (major)
120–Macri (CM) tech fall over Parisi 20-5
126–Schram (CM) tech fall over Saylor 19-4
132–Rizzolino (E) dec. Hritsko 20-8 (major)
138–Baker (E) dec. Hutchin 6-0
145–Kilpatrick (E) won by forfeit
*152–Gibson (E) pinned Martin :31
160–Disora (E) pinned Konyk :31
170–S. Minor (CM) dec. Alford 8-1
182–Wiercioch (CM) pinned Pierson 1:56
195–Greene (E) pinned LaFrance 5:07
220–Campbell (CM) pinned Miller 1:29
Hvy–Broglia (CM) pinned Catalano 1:03

Class AAA Quarterfinals
Canon-McMillan–35 Erie McDowell–27
106–Price (CM) dec. Lenox 3-1
113–Yates (EM) dec. J. Minor 7-5
120–Macri (CM) dec. Deitz 17-8 (major)
126–Schram (CM) tech fall over Cousins 20-5
132–Gibson (EM) won by forfeit
*138–S. Spearman (EM) dec. hutchin 3-2
145–Nolan (EM) pinned Oberhaus 5:52
152–Pihiou (CM) dec. Dailey 5-3
160–T. Spearman (EM) pinned Konyk 2:37 (deduct CM team point)
170–S. Minor (CM) pinned Campanella :33
182–Wiercioch (CM) pinned Rogers 2:37
195–LaFrance (CM) dec. Bradley 2-1
220–Campbell (CM) pinned McLean :21
Hvy–Augustine (EM) dec. Broglia 3-2

Class AA Consolations
Saucon Valley 41 South Fayette 16
106–Hill (SV) dec. John 9-3
113–Cardillo (SF) dec. Drukenmiller 16-4 (major)
120–Israel (SV) dec. S. Carr 3-1
126–Harka (SV) pinned Chaussard 1:21
132–Jusino (SV) pinned Ging 1:38
138–Bisson (SV) dec. Rzepecki 9-0 (major)
145–Schneider (SV) dec. Keck 6-5
152–Buddock (SV) dec. G. Fetchet 17-5 (major)
160–J. Walker (SF) dec. Lynch 6-0
170–M. Fetchet (SF) pinned Dickey :43
182–Kehs (SV) dec. Haney 4-3
195–Z. Walker (SF) dec. Blobe 1-0
220–O’Donnell (SV) pinned Christoff 1:25
Hvy–Ehrlitz (SV) dec. Shildt 6-4


Defending state champion Cody Wiercioich controls Erie McDowell's Kyle Rogers during their 182-pound bout Friday in the quarterfinals of the PIAA Class AAA Team Tournament in the Giant Center in Hershey. Wiercioch's pin in 2:37 helped C-M take a 35-27 win.

Canon-McMillan's coaches react to a call during Friday's quarterfinals dual meet with Erie McDowell at the Giant Center in Hershey. Canon-Mac won the bout, 35-27.

Canon-Mac in semifinals

Canon-McMillan rode three pins in the upper weights to rally from a 15-2 deficit and take a 35-27 victory over Erie McDowell Friday in the quarterfinals of the PIAA Class AAA Team Tournament at the Giant Center in Hershey.
The win moves the Big Macs into the semifinals against Easton, which routed Upper Perkiomen in the other quarterfinal match in C-M's bracket. The Big Macs defeated McDowell in last year's team tournament finals.
Sam Minor (160), defending state champion Cody Wiercioch (182) and Alex Campbell (220) each won by fall for the Big Macs (17-0), the defending state team champion.
Cody Nolan (145) and Tyree Spearman (160) had pins to help stake Erie McDowell to a 15-2 lead through four bouts. Canon-Mac had a team point deducted after Spearman's pin for throwing the headgear.
Connor Schram had a technical fall win at 126 for C-M.

Team Tournament scores (completed)

I will update the team tournament with match scores after the dual meet is over. I will be tweeting on Twitter more detailed information. You can follow at:

@JosephGTuscano

Class AA First Round
Bermudian Springs 34, Burrell 29
Redbank Valley 45, Western Wayne 30
Bethlehem Catholic 81, Lower Moreland 0
Fort Leboeuf 34, Central Columbia 9
Reynolds 35, Saucon Valley 29
West Branch 33, South Fayette 26
Chestnut Ridge 49, Benton Area Hs 23
Boiling Springs 31, Saegertown 25

First Round Consolations
Burrell Hs 39, Western Wayne 16
Central Columbia 79, Lower Moreland 0
Saucon Valley 41, South Fayette 16
Saegertown 47, Benton Area 17

Second Round Consolations
Chestnut Ridge 34, Burrell 24
Central Columbia 40, West Branch 18
Fort Leboeuf 28, Saucon Valley 27
Saegertown 32, Redbank Valley 28

Class AA quarters
Bermudian Spgs 34, Redbank Valley 30
Bethlehem Cath 39, Fort Leboeuf 18
Reynolds 45, West Branch 19
Boiling Springs 32, Chestnut Ridge 25

Class AA semifinals
Bethlehem Cath 48, Bermudian Spgs 9
Reynolds 31, Boiling Springs Hs 20

Consolation semifinals
Chestnut Ridge 28 , Central Columbia 27
Fort Leboeuf 37, Saegertown 23

Class A Finals
Bethlehem Catholic 43, Reynolds 16


Class AAA First Round
Central Dauphin 40, North Allegheny 14
Parkland 49, Mifflin County 9
Franklin Regional 54, Jersey Shore Area 15
Owen J Roberts 33, Delaware Valley 26
Easton Area 38, Dubois Area 25
Upper Perk 54, Lasalle 21
McDowell Hs 38, Downingtown East 17
Canon McMillan 42, Spring Grove 22

First-Round Consolation
North Allegheny 46, Mifflin County 12
Delaware Valley 61,  Jersey Shore Area 9
Dubois Area 37,  Lasalle 25
Spring Grove 33, Downingtown East 11

Class AAA Quarters
Central Dauphin 32, Parkland 27
Franklin Regional 29,  Owen J Roberts 28
Easton Area 50, Upper Perk 12
Canon McMillan 35, McDowell 27

Second round Consolations
McDowell 31, North Allegheny 24
Delaware Valley 41, Upper Perk 17
Owen J Roberts 34, Dubois Area Hs 28
Parkland 34, Spring Grove 18

Class AAA semifinals
Central Dauphin 41, Franklin Regional Hs 25
Canon McMillan 37, Easton Area Hs 35

Consolation semifinals
McDowell 35, Delaware Valley 24
Parkland 27, Owen J Roberts 22

Class AAA Finals
Canon-McMillan 34, Central Dauphin 31

South Fayette's Andrew John tries to escape the grasp of Saucon Valley's Jack Hill during their 106-pound bout in the consolation round of the PIAA Class AA Team Tournament in Hershey Friday. Hill own the bout, 9-3, and SV won the dual meet 41-16. South Fayette was eliminated.

End of the road for South Fayette

In a season of so many firsts, South Fayette finally ran into its last bout of the dual meet season.
The Lions, who set unprecedented standards at the school by winning their first section team title, earning their first trip to the finals of the WPIAL Team Tournament and qualifying for their first PIAA Team Tournament, fell to Saucon Valley, 41-16 in the first round of consolations in the state team tournament.
South Fayette was sent to the consolation round following a 33-26 loss to West Branch in Thursday's first round.
"I think we just ran out of gas," said South Fayette head coach Rick Chaussard.
The Lions finish the dual meet season with a 10-3 record.

Sam Minor of Canon-McMillan begins to turn Austin Barley of Spring Grove in their 160-pound bout in the PIAA Class AAA Team Tournament in Hershey Thursday. Minor won a 9-2 decision and the Big Macs rolled to a 42-22 victory.


Scott Rzepecki of South Fayette struggles against West Branch's Parker Bumbarger in their 138-pound bout in the first round of the PIAA Class AA Team Tournament in Hershey. Bumbarger pinned Rzepecki in 5:44 and West Branch won the dual meet 33-26.

2/06/2013

Individual Rankings


Class AAA
106–1. Luke Pletcher (Latrobe), 2. Gage Curry (North Hills), 3. Brendon Price (Canon-McMillan), 4. Mike Heinl (Shaler), 5. Doug Gudenburr (Ringgold)
113–1. A. C. Headlee (Waynesburg), 2. Ricky Cavallo (Hempfield), 3. James Harrison (West Mifflin), 4. Phil Mary (Peters Township), 5. Kyle Berk (Franklin Regional)
120–1. Sam Krivus (Hempfield), 2. Dalton Macri (Canon-McMillan), 3. Dom Forys (North Allegheny), 4. Vincenzo Joseph (Pgh. Central Catholic), 5. Conner Medlang (Franklin Regional)
126–1. Connor Schram (Canon-McMillan), 2. Michael Kemerer (Franklin Regional), 3. Tyler Walker (North Hills), 4. Tyler Buckiso (Peters Township), 5. Nate Russo (Belle Vernon)
132–1. Tyler Smith (Franklin Regional), 2. Drew Walker (North Hills), 3. Italo Merante (Peters Township), 4. Corey Wilding (Upper St. Clair), 5. Philippo Crivelli (Hopewell)
138–1. Josh Maruca (Franklin Regional), 2. Justin Alexander (Pgh. Central Catholic), 3. Jesse Rodgers (North Allegheny), 4. Ethan Kenney (Connellsville), 5. Sean LaVella (Hempfield)
145–1. Josh Shields (Franklin Regional), 2. Cole Landowski (Kiski), 3. Kevin Synan (Hampton), 4. Chris Nuss (Pgh. Central Catholic), 5. Nathan Hall (West Allegheny)
152–1. Heath Coles (Norwin), 2. Tyler Reihnart (Greensburg Salem), 3. Devin Austin (Penn Trafford), 4. Kyle Skelly (Kiski), 5. Kyle Coniker (Pgh. Central Catholic)
160–1. Zack Zavatsky (Latrobe), 2. Zach Voytek (Greensburg Salem), 3. Jonathan Avon (North Hills), 4. Austin Bell (Belle Vernon), 5. Dom Nania (Hempfield)
170–1. Cody Wiercioch (Canon-McMillan), 2. Kellan Stout (Mt. Lebanon), 3. Noah Wilps (Chartiers Valley), 4.Brandon Olszewski (Hampton), 5. Ryan Hannon (Butler)
182–1. Adam Nickelson (Belle Vernon), 2. Alex DeCiantis (North Allegheny), 3. Drew Phipps (Norwin), 4. Brent Blacharczyk (McGuffey), 5. Tyler Worthing (Kiski)
195–1. Matt McCutcheon (Kiski), 2. Jacob Hart (Hampton), 3. Alen Turcinhodzic (North Hills), 4. Anthony Cable (Greensburg Salem), 5. Zach Smith (North Allegheny)
220–1. Alex Campbell (Canon-McMillan), 2. Zach Deluca (Pgh. Central Catholic), 3. Cole Macek (Montour), 4. Noah Shulman (Hampton), 5. Dylan Miller (Connellsville)
Hvy–1. Shane Kuhn (Kiski), 2. Damen Sims (Hopewell), 3. Luke FLeck (Franklin Regional), 4. Angelo Broglia (Canon-McMillan), 5. Evan Seaman (Trinity)

Class AA
106–1. Austin Griffiths (Southmoreland), 2. Austin McDermitt (Burgettstown), 3. Brendan Howard (Jefferson-Morgan)
113–1. Seth Carr (South Fayette), 2. George Phillipi (Derry), 3. Zach Swarrow (Beth-Center)
120–1. Nathan Reckner (SS Beaver), 2. Rich McGinnis (Chartiers-Houston), 3. Mike Carr (South Fayette)
126–1. Damon Greenwald (BUrrell), 2. Patrick Dewitt (Valley), 2. John Demaske (Jefferson-Morgan)
132–1. Jason Nolf (KIttanning), 2. Nick Zanetta (Keystone Oaks), 3. Shane Gentry (SS Beaver)
138–1. Nick Gavazzi (Charleroi), 2. Steven Edwards (Burrell), 3. Brad Beltz (Keystone Oaks)
145–1. Tanner Sutton (Chartiers-Houston), 2. Matt Johnston (West Greene), 3. Phil Marra (Burrell)
152–1. Boe Bonzo (Freedom), 2. Grant Fetchet (South Fayette), 3. Corey Falleroni (Burrell)
160–1. J.J. Walker (South Fayette), 2. Bill Bowlen (Jefferson-Morgan), 3. Marcus Davenport (Valley)
170–1. Dustin Conti (Jefferson-Morgan), 2. Mike Fetchet (South Fayette), 3. Connor Payne (SS Beaver)
182–1. Dakota Deslauriers (Burrell), 2. Terrell Fields (Valley), 3. Zach Simonelli (Avella)
195–1. Garrett Vulcano (Chartiers-Houston), 2. Christian Williams (Yough), 3. Cody Jacobs (West Greene)
220–1. Jake Temple (Avella), 2. Thomas Sever (Yough), 3. Alan Cratsenberg (Highlands)
Hvy–1. Jake Beistel (Southmoreland), 2. Allen Beattie (Burrell), 3. Trevin Bedillion (West Greene)